|
|
Science Fiction--Fantasy--Horror (hardcover) | - 116 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Anderson, Kevin J. Dogged Persistence Urbana Golden Gryphon Press 2001 Limited Edition Hard Cover As New As New Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Signed by Author A collection of eighteen short stories, fourteen written by Anderson alone, the others co-authored, one each with Doug Beason, Brian Herbert, Rebecca Moesta and Neil Peart. Introduction by Kristine Kathryn Rusch. One of four thousand copies. This copy signed by Anderson. Dark green cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 303 pages, wraparound dust jacket illustration by Dave Dorman. An unread copy. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Anderson, Kevin J. Dogged Persistence Urbana Golden Gryphon Press 2001 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Signed by Author A collection of eighteen short stories, fourteen written by Anderson alone, the others co-authored, one each with Doug Beason, Brian Herbert, Rebecca Moesta and Neil Peart. Introduction by Kristine Kathryn Rusch. One of four thousand copies. This copy signed by Anderson. Dark green cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 303 pages, wraparound dust jacket illustration by Dave Dorman. An unread copy. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Anonymous (ed.) WALK IN DREAD, Tales From 'A Century of Ghost Stories' London Hutchinson 1970 1st thus Hard Cover Very Good Good Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall a selection of thirteen stories from the 1936 book, "A Century of Ghost Stories"; contains stories by Cecil Binney, Sir Walter Scott, Mrs. Gaskell, Lord Lytton, Edith Wharton, Miss Braddon, F. Marion Crawford, E.F. Benson, Algernon Blackwood, Percival Landon, Mrs. Oliphant, William Wilkie Collins, and Evelyn (E.) Nesbit; mauve cloth, 319 pgs.; bumped spine ends, mild corner wear, pencil price impressions to top right corner of front free end paper, tanning; rubbed dj w/edgewear, chipping to corners/spine ends, some smudging to rear panel, impressions, thin scratches; Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Ashley, Michael (ed.) THE HISTORY OF THE SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINE, Vol. 1, 1926-1935 Chicago Henry Regnery Company 0-8092-8003-5 / 9780809280032 examines the development of the sf magazines, and includes an anthology of works from the era, as well as an author checklist, a summary of the magazines, a glossary of editors, and a guide to cover artists; also includes a small sampling of cover illustrations (sadly, in black and white, only) from the time; blue buckram w/gilt spine lettering, 239 pgs.; wear to spine ends/corners, moderate general wear; rubbed dj w/impressions/thin scratches, moderate wear to spine ends/corners, some flaking; Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Atkins, Peter WISHMASTER and other stories Nottingham Pumpkin Books 1999 1-901914-18-6 / 9781901914184 Limited Edition Hard Cover As New Near Fine Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall One of 750 hardcover copies. Contains the original screenplay to the film of the same name, and eleven stories. Ramsey Campbell contributes an Introduction. Black cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 255 pages, dust jacket illustration by Les Edwards, interior illustrations by Randy Broeker. Dust jacket w/light rubbing, impressions, light general wear. A nice unread copy in collectible condition. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Baker, Tom The Boy Who Kicked Pigs London Faber & Faber 1999 0 571 19771 X / 9780571197712 First Edition Hard Cover About Very Good No Jacket (as issued) Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall David Roberts Baker is best known as television's Doctor Who. Here he gives us the grotesque and horrific story of an evil thirteen-year-old who despises the human race and enjoys kicking pigs. A grisly little tale with a ratty ending not for the faint-of-heart. Illustrated boards, 126 pages. Scuffed boards, impressions to covers, tanned edges, moderate general wear. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Barbeau, Adrienne, and Michael Scott Vampyres of Hollywood (signed) New York Thomas Dunne Books/St. Martin's Press 2008 0312367228 / 9780312367220 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Signed by Barbeau Hollywood movie stars being murdered by vampires in a book that Adrienne Barbeau actually held in her cute little hands. What else could ya want (yeah, okay, besides that)? Black cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 325 pages. Remainder dot to bottom edge, gently bumped spine ends, in rubbed dust jacket w/light edgewear. Price:
27.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Blackburn, Thomas The Feast of the Wolf London MacGibbon & Kee 1971 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good About Very Good Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Renowned poet's first novel (after five books of verse, a critical study of Robert Browning, and a work of autobiography), in which a newly appointed Professor of English at a metropolitan university is "victim of an unusual psychosis--haunted by vampire, werewolf, all the twittering fauna of nightmare." Dust jacket design by Kinneir Calvert Tuhill. Mild slant, light corner wear, two 1"-square sticker shadows to front free end paper. Dust jacket w/lightly sunned spine, light edgewear, small soil marks. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Block, Francesca Lia, and Carmen Staton Ruby (signed) New York HarperCollins / Harper Collins 2006 0060840579 / 9780060840570 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Signed by Authors After growing up in an abusive family, a girl "with a sixth sense that makes her at one with nature and gives her the ability to know her own destiny" escapes to Los Angeles, which she leaves in order to track down her soul mate, who is a British actor. This copy signed by Block and Staton, on title page. Red boards w/maroon cloth backstrip, silver spine lettering, 209 pages. Bumped top corners/bottom spine, diagonal remainder mark to tope edge, in dust jacket w/mild edgewear, bumped top corners/bottom spine, 1/8" tear to bottom of rear fold. Price:
27.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Bova, Ben Powersat (signed) New York Tor/Tom Doherty Associates 2005 0-765-30923-8 / 9780765309235 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Signed by Author A man with the dream of using "an array of geosynchronous powersats, satellites that gather solar energy and beam it to generators on Earth," finds his dream in peril when his company's experimental, low-orbit spaceplane is destroyed while re-entering Earth's atmosphere, leading to a dangerous maze involving rival companies, his former lover, NASA, the FAA, creditors, and terrorists. This copy signed by Bova, on title page. Black cloth w/red foil spine lettering, 400 pages. Top corners bumped, small remainder mark to bottom edge, in rubbed dust jacket w/bumped top corners, a hint of edgewear, impressions. Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Bradley, Rebecca The LADY IN GIL SERIES (3 Volumes): LADY IN GIL, SCION'S LADY, and LADY PAIN London Victor Gollancz First Editions Hard Covers Fine Very Good to Fine Octavos -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 'Lady in Gil' dust jacket illustration by Terry Pastor, 'Scion's Lady' and 'Lady Pain' dust jacket illustrations by Steve Crisp. Volume 1: dust jacket w/a hint of general wear. Volume 2: dust jacket w/some rubbing, moderate edgewear, impressions. Volume 3: dust jacket w/some rubbing, impressions, moderate edgewear. All three volumes unread. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Briussov, Valeri The Fiery Angel London Neville Spearman 1975 1st Neville Spearman edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall Set in "a sixteenth-century world in which the forces of demonology and witchcraft are real and powerful," this is the story of a soldier who is captivated by a woman tormented by demons. No less an authority than Colin Wilson called this "One of the most remarkable novels ever written on the subject of magic and witchcraft." Basis for Prokoviev's opera of the same name. Black cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 392 pages, dust jacket illustration by Laurence Cutting. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Brunner, John The Sheep Look Up New York Harper & Row 1972 First Edition Hard Cover About Very Good Good to Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Brunner's Nebula-nominated dystopian forecast of environmental breakdown, "from a Europe where the Mediterranean is stagnant and dead to the Rocky Mountain West where the water supply has been flooded with poisonous gas." Laugh-a-minute stuff, but we're well on our way, boys and girls. Olive boards w/black cloth backstrip w/silver spine lettering, 461 pages + biography, dust jacket by Mark Rubin and Irving Freeman. Some foxing to top and fore-edges, minor dampstaining to bottom page edges at bottom spine, sunned cover edges, in lightly rubbed dust jacket w/short edge tears, small vertical abrasion to left centre of front panel, light spotting, impressions, minor dampstain bleed to inside bottom spine. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Burley, W.J. The Sixth (6th) Day London Victor Gollancz 1978 0 575 02463 1 / 9780575024632 First Edition Hard Cover Good to Very Good About Very Good Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall The creator of the hugely successful crime novels featuring Detective Charles Wycliffe also wrote a science fiction novel, and guess what?: this is it. Aliens attempting to rebuild Earth after mankind destroyed itself in a global holocaust have transported a group of people two thousand years into the future where, naturally, the humans soon manage to screw it up. Red cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 174 pages. A hint of edgewear, and crinkling/creasing (in varying degrees of severity, from barely noticeable to almost creased) from about page 25 through to page 96, in price-clipped dust jacket w/light rubbing, a bit of spine sunning, impressions, near 2" scratch diagonally to front cover (partially through "The" in title). Price:
275.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Carrington, Leonora The Stone Door London & Henley Routledge & Kegan Paul / RKP 1978 0 7100 8832 9 / 9780710088321 1st UK edition Hard Cover Very Good Good to Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Written in English, but published first in French as 'La porte de pierre.' This first U.K. edition is considerably more difficult to find than the first U.S. edition. From the front flap: "The novel is an omen, an incantation and an adventure story rolled into one. Built in layers like a Chinese puzzle, it is a tale of two people, of love and the Zodiac and the Cabbalah, of Transylvania and Mesopotamia converging at the Caucasus, of a mad Hungarian kind named Boles Kilary and of a woman's discovery of an initiatory code which leads to a Cyclopean obstacle, to love, self and awareness, to the great stone door of Kescke and beyond..." (About the only things missing are explosions and a car chase.) Black cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 118 pages. Small abrasion to top fore-edge, in lightly edgeworn dust jacket w/impressions. Jacket in protective mylar sleeve. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Chambers, Robert W. The Green Mouse New York Grosset & Dunlap / G&D 1910 Hard Cover Fair No Jacket Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Edmund Frederick A collection of lightweight fantasy-oriented stories linked by the idea of a machine which can connect its user with that person's one true love. Olive cloth w/white lettering to front cover/spine, tipped-on oval illustration, 281 pages + 8 pages of advertisements for other G&D titles. Spine slant, spine lettering worn almost completely away, cover lettering shows flaking, wear to corners/spine ends, previous owner's name to front end paper, moderate soil. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Chambers, Robert W. The Tracer of Lost Persons New York Grosset & Dunlap / G&D Hard Cover Fair Reading Copy No Jacket Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall No date. Light fantasy, featuring a man who finds the women of men's dreams. Olive cloth w/white lettering to front cover/spine, tipped-on oval cover illustration, 293 pages + 2 pages of advertisements for other G&D titles. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Czerneda, Julie E. Species Imperative #2: Migration (signed) New York DAW Books 2005 0-7564-0260-3 / 9780756402600 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Signed by Author The sequel to 'Survival.' Signed by Czerneda, on title page. Tan/cream boards w/bronze spine lettering, 453 pages, wraparound dust jacket illustration by Luis Royo. An unread copy. Surface scuffing to dust jacket. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Davidson, Avram The Redward Edward Papers Garden City Doubleday 1978 0-385-02058-9 / 9780385020589 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall A superior collection of five short stories and a novella by a currently vastly underappreciated writer who left us an oeuvre which will endure long after many of today's more popular writers are mere footnotes in the history of the printed word. White boards w/blue spine lettering, 208 pages, dust jacket illustration by Peter Rauch. Bumped spine ends, remainder spray to bottom edge, tiny red mark to fore-edge, in rubbed dust jacket w/impressions/scratches, smudging, slightly sun-darkened spine, chipping to corners/spine ends. Jacket now in protective mylar sleeve. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Davidson, Avram (edited by Michael Kurland) The Best of Avram Davidson Garden City Doubleday Science Fiction 1979 0-385-01384-1 / 9780385013840 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall A collection of twelve stories from a master of the sf/fantasy genre, and a writer so sadly underappreciated that his name rings a bell with not one reader in ten. Foreword by Peter S. Beagle, Introduction by the editor, and an Afterword by Davidson. Blue boards, 210 pages, dust jacket illustration by Roger Zimmerman. Remainder spray to bottom edge, a bit of wear to spine ends, two tiny smudges to front free end paper, in lightly rubbed dust jacket w/moderately sunned spine, slight dampstain to bottom spine, original price sticker to top right corner of front flap, mild general wear. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
de Lint, Charles Memory & Dream New York Tor / Tom Doherty Associates 1994 0-312-85572-9 / 9780312855727 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Twenty years previous, a woman whose artistic power brought to life the images she painted turned her back on her talent when the forces she unleashed brought tragedy to loved ones, but now she is being drawn back to the nightmare in order to fulfill a promise to a long-dead friend. Cream cloth w/bronze foil spine lettering, 400 pages, wraparound dust jacket illustration by John Howe. Moderate general wear, in similar dust jacket. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
del Rey, Lester (editor) Best Science Fiction Stories of the Year, 1st (First) Annual Collection New York Dutton 1972 0-525-06490-7 / 9780525064909 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good to Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Stories by Farmer, Silverberg, Tiptree, Sturgeon, Ellison & van Vogt, Lafferty, Niven, others. Price-clipped dj w/edgewear, a couple of short tears, rubbing, impressions. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Dickinson, Peter The Blue Hawk London Gollancz 1976 0 575 02074 1 / 9780575020740 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good to Very Good Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Blue cloth, 224 pages, dust jacket illustration by David Smee. Mild slant, mild wear to corners/spine ends, moderate general wear, in price-clipped dust jacket w/rubbing, impressions, thin scratches. Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Disch, Thomas M., and John T. Sladek Black Alice London W.H. Allen 1969 1st UK edition Hard Cover Very Good About Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall An eleven-year-old prodigy is kidnapped and drugged, waking to find herself transformed into a Negress and making "bewildering discoveries about herself, her race, and the dark substrata of society." Dust jacket by Jenny Williams. Tanned/dusty edges, some slant, light wear to spine ends. Dust jacket w/light edgewear, nicks/light chipping to top corners, rubbing, impressions, crease to bottom corner of front flap, tiny soil mark to bottom edge of rear panel. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Drake, David Goddess of the Ice Realm (signed) New York Tor Books/Tom Doherty Associates 2003 0-312-87388-3 / 9780312873882 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Signed by Author 1st printing w/complete number sequence. A title in the series which began with 'Lord of the Isles.' This copy signed by Drake, on title page. Grey cloth, 496 pages, dust jacket illustration by Donato. Small remainder mark to top edge, in dust jacket w/light general wear. An unread copy. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Drake, David Goddess of the Ice Realm (signed) New York Tor Books/Tom Doherty Associates 2003 0-312-87388-3 / 9780312873882 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Signed by Author 1st printing w/complete number sequence. A title in the series which began with 'Lord of the Isles.' This copy signed by Drake, on title page. Grey cloth, 496 pages, dust jacket illustration by Donato. Small remainder mark to top edge, in dust jacket w/light edgewear, some laminate lifting at bottom spine, sticker removal from front panel took some finish with it. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
du Maurier, Daphne The House on the Strand London Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1969 0 575 00287 5 / 9780575002876 First Edition Hard Cover Good to Very Good Good to Very Good Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall a man who has been lent a house in Cornwall agrees to act as guinea-pig for testing a new drug, and upon each occasion of taking it finds himself in the fourteenth century, uncertain whether the experiences are hallucinatory and a subconscious escape from dissatisfactions with his life, or if he has really travelled back in time; dj illustration by Flavia Tower; brick cloth, 349 pgs. + 2 pgs. of maps; a bit of slant, gently bumped spine ends, previous owner's bookplate to front pastedown; dj w/some rubbing, edgewear all 'round, mild chipping to corners/spine ends, thin impressions; Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Dunne, H.P. The Mooncusser Aurora Write Way Publishing 1995 1-885173-03-2 / 9781885173034 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall a man whose third marriage has failed and who is caught in company downsizing persuades friends to back him in his dream of turning a rundown old hotel into a posh resort, only to learn that the place is haunted by a peculiar power that forces people to speak the truth; dj illustration by Karen Groves; an unread copy; dj w/a bit of crinkling to bottom edge of rear panel; Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Dunne, H.P. The Mooncusser Aurora Write Way Publishing 1995 1-885173-03-2 / 9781885173034 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall A man whose third marriage has failed and who is caught in company down-sizing persuades friends to back him in his dream of turning a rundown old hotel into a posh resort, only to learn that the place is haunted by a peculiar power that forces people to speak the truth. Dust jacket illustration by Karen Groves. An unread copy. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Elliott, Kate (pseudonym of Alis A. Rasmussen) Spirit Gate (signed) New York Tor / Tom Doherty Associates 2006 0765310554 / 9780765310552 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Signed & Dated (10/19/2006) by Elliott Book One of Elliott's Crossroads fantasy series. This copy signed and dated (10/19/2006) by Elliott, on title page. 445 pages + brief biography, map end papers by Elizabeth Danforth, dust jacket illustration by Michael Kaluta. Light scuffing, gently bumped top spine, in dust jacket w/mild edgewear. An unread copy. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Foster, George C. Full Fathom Five London & Staffordshire Howard Baker & Remploy Limited 1970 1st Howard Baker edition Hard Cover Good Good Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall Originally published in 1930. From the front flap: "The prehistoric world of half a million years ago is blended with an age two hundred thousand years old and with the comparatively modern 'civilisation' of 1929." Pale yellow boards, 320 pages. A bit of slant, moderate wear to spine ends, sticker remnants/abrasion to top right corner of front free end paper, light general wear, in rubbed dust jacket w/chipping to corners/spine ends, short edge tears, general wear. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Froud, Wendy (dolls), & Terri Windling (story) A Midsummer Night's Faery Tale New YorkNew York: Simon & Schuster, 1999 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. when the faery kingdom of Old Oak Wood is threatened, a young faery named Sneezle must take on the hero's mantle in a struggle against evil; deep green boards w/deep green cloth backstrip, 52 pgs. + brief biographical sketches; bumps to bottom corners, in lightly scuffed dj; Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Gagne, Marcel, and Sally Tomasevic (editors) TRANSVERSIONS, An Anthology of New Fantastic Literature Mississauga Paper Orchid Press 2000 First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall A collection of stories and poems from such folks as Robert J. Sawyer, Bruce Holland Rogers, John Park, Ursula Pflug, Eileen Kernaghan, Nancy Bennett, William Laughlin, Rebecca M. Senese, Stephanie Bedwell-Grime, Don Hornbostel, Denise Dumar, John Everson, and many more. 186 pages, illustrated. Mild general wear. An unread copy, internally tight and clean. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Green, Robert The Great Leap Backward Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good to Very Good Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall In 2021 the machines have taken over, and Queen's Park in Toronto is the automation capital of Canada. Green's first novel. Jacket illustration by Barbara Walton. Dust jacket w/sticker shadow, light rubbing, nicks to extremities. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Green, Terence M. St. Patrick's Bed (signed) New York Forge/Tom Doherty Associates 2001 0-765-30043-5 / 9780765300430 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall Signed by Author 1st printing w/complete number sequence. The third book of Green's series of fictional biography (after 'Shadow of Ashland' and 'A Witness to Life') to incorporate part of his family's history. This copy signed on title page. Navy cloth, 220 pages. A pristine, unread copy. Dust jacket in protective mylar sleeve. Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Green, Terence M. St. Patrick's Bed (signed) New York Forge/Tom Doherty Associates 2001 0-765-30043-5 / 9780765300430 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall Signed by Author 1st printing w/complete number sequence. The third of Green's series of fictional biography (after "Shadow of Ashland" and "A Witness to Life") to incorporate part of his family's history. This copy signed by Green beneath his name on title page. Navy cloth, 220 pages. A pristine, unread copy. Dust jacket in protective mylar sleeve. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Griffith, Nicola, and Stephen Pagel (editors) Bending the Landscape: Horror Woodstock & New York The Overlook Press 2001 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good to Fine Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Although the front flap copy clearly states that this is "Volume II: Horror" (following "Volume I: Science Fiction"), the editors state in their Introduction that, "This is the third volume in the Bending the Landscape series. For each--Fantasy, then Science Fiction, and now Horror--we asked a variety of writers, gay and straight, mainstream and genre, new and well established, to create original stories with gay or lesbian characters, set in a milieu or landscape bent slightly out of true." In this instance the editors would seem to either know more than the publishers or are being more straightforward (and I suspect that both are true more often than not), because a quick check reveals that "Fantasy" was published in 1997 and "Science Fiction" in 1998, so 2001's "Horror" would indeed be the third volume. Further research indicates that "Fantasy" was published by White Wolf, so perhaps in Overlook's eyes it doesn't count, and this, after "Science Fiction," really is only the second volume since Overlook published only two of the three. Or not. In any event, contributors to this tome include Kraig Blackwelder, L. Timmel Duchamp, Simon Sheppard, Cynthia Ward, Mark McLaughlin, Carrie Richerson, Ellen Klages, Holly Wade Matter, Gary Bowen, Brian A. Hopkins & James Van Pelt, Alexi Smart, A.J. Potter, Leslie What, Alexis Glynn Latner, Barbara Hambly, Kathleen O'Malley, Keith Hartman, and Mark W. Tiedemann. Black boards, 332 pages (including About the Editors and About the Authors), dust jacket illustration by J.K. Potter. Gently bumped corners/spine ends, small ink scribble to rear end paper, in lightly scuffed price-clipped dust jacket w/impressions, mild edgewear. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Haldeman, Joe Worlds Apart New York Viking 1983 0-670-78987-9 / 9780670789870 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall The second book in theWorlds Trilogy, by a guy who has won the Nebula, Ditmar and Galaxy Awards. Comes with Compliments Of The Author card laid in. Lightly rubbed dust jacket. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Harrison, William Roller Ball Murder New York William Morrow and Company 1974 0-688-00265-X / 9780688002657 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Thirteen stories, the title story being the basis for Norman Jewison's award-winning film, Rollerball. Orange boards w/black cloth backstrip w/orange spine lettering, 189 pages. Some spine slant, sunned edges, light general wear, in lightly rubbed dust jacket w/light edgewear, 1/4" tear to bottom spine end, light handling wear. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Hautala, Rick Beyond the Shroud Clarkston White Wolf 1-56504-934-9 / 9781565049345 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall a man killed in a hit-and-run accident becomes a wraith powerless to help his ex-wife at risk from dark and savage forces. an unread copy. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Heard, H.F. The Great Fog, Weird Tales of Terror and Detection Garden City Sun Dial Press 1946 1st Sun Dial Press edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall A collection of eight stories originally published in 1944 by Vanguard Press. 238 pages. Light wear to corners/spine ends, Christmas gift inscription to previous owner, light tanning, in lightly edgeworn dust jacket w/some rubbing. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Herbert, Brian The Garbage Chronicles London W.H. Allen 1985 0-491-03244-7 / 9780491032445 1st UK edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall using garbage everyone assumed was shot into deep space, the Garbage Trust Commandant plans to create a massive and illegal recycling industry on Earth; author is the son of famed sf writer, Frank Herbert, who gave us a little thing called DUNE--perhaps you've heard of it? faint splash soil to fore- and bottom edge; Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Herbert, Brian The Garbage Chronicles London W.H. Allen 1985 0-491-03244-7 / 9780491032445 1st W.H. Allen edition Hard Cover Very Good Good to Very Good Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Lightly dusted edges. Dust jacket w/impressions left from sticker removal, general wear. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Holly, J. Hunter The Dark Planet New York Avalon Books/Thomas Bouregy & Company 1962 First Edition Hard Cover About Very Good Good Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall The introduction of an alien disease to Earth spells invasion and occupation. Edgeworn dust jacket w/nicks, chips, short tears, rubbing, impressions, scratches. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Hoover, H.M. Another Heaven, Another Earth New YorkNew York: Viking, 1981 Hard Cover. Very Good/Good to Very Good. First Edition. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. when a space colony which has been lost for several hundred years and has returned to older ways is rediscovered by an exploratory expedition from Earth, the allure of technology threatens to destroy the colony's existence; dj illustration by Ted Lewin; the vast majority of copies of this title seem to be of the desecrated ex-library variety, with all the usual librarian-inflicted indignities; not so with this copy; green boards w/brown cloth backstrip, 173 pgs.; dusty/lightly soiled edges, moderate general wear; rubbed dj w/thin scratches, moderate edgewear, 3/8" tear to bottom edge of rear panel; Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Horwood, William Callanish New York & Toronto Franklin Watts 1980 0-531-09833-8 / 9780531098332 1st US edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall The story of two caged eagles, their dreams of freedom, and the vow which brings one of them back to the other even after he has escaped. Pale grey cloth w/dark grey cloth backstrip, 192 pages, wraparound dust jacket illustration by Graham Townsend. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Hoyle, Fred, & Geoffrey Hoyle (edited by Barbara Hoyle) The Incandescent Ones New York Harper & Row 1977 0-06-011956-X / 9780060119560 First Edition Hard Cover Good Fair Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Black boards w/black cloth backstrip, 183 pages, dust jacket illustration by Muriel Nasser. Spine slant, foxed top edge, gently bumped spine ends, in edgeworn dust jacket w/impressions, 1.5" diagonal tear to top left corner of front panel, 1" x .75" triangular piece torn from bottom of front panel, uneven 2" tear resulting from same, puncture to right edge of rear panel (above rear gutter), general wear. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Jakubowski, Maxim, (ed.) Travelling Towards Epsilon London New English Library/NEL 1977 0450030687 / 9780450030680 1st NEL edition Hard Cover Very Good About Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall An anthology of French sf, by such writers as Daniel Walther, Suzanne Malaval, Gerard Klein, Philippe Curval, Nathalie Henneberg, and many others. Translations by Jakubowski and Beth Blish. Bumped corners, indentation to bottom edge of front cover, light soil to both covers, small white-out to front end paper. Dust jacket w/some edgewear, thin 1"+ ink line on rear panel, light corner wear, light soil to top left of rear panel. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Johnson, Kij The Fox Woman New York Tor Books/Tom Doherty Associates 2000 0-312-85429-3 / 9780312854294 First Edition Hard Cover As New Near Fine Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 1st printing w/complete number sequence. Pseudonym of Kij Johnson McKitterick. Author's first novel, being a fantasy, "an achingly beautiful love story, a fable wrapped in smoke and magic set against the fabric of ancient Japan." Tan paper over boards, 382 pages (including Author's Note), dust jacket illustration by Susan Seddon Boulet. An unread copy in dust jacket w/light edgewear, impressions/scratches. Dust jacket in protective mylar sleeve. Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Jones, Jenny Where the Children Cry London Victor Gollancz 1998 0-575-06157-X / 9780575061576 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Almost 800 years after a Christian mob led by a white-robed demagogue massacred a group of Jews, a woman is convinced that the malevolent power that destroyed a childhood friend has returned to perpetrate a similar horror. Dust jacket illustration by Splash. Moderately scuffed dust jacket. An unread copy. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Jones, Jenny Where the Children Cry London Victor Gollancz 1998 0-575-06157-X / 9780575061576 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Almost 800 years after a Christian mob led by a white-robed demagogue massacred a group of Jews, a woman is convinced that the malevolent power that destroyed a childhood friend has returned to perpetrate a similar horror. Dust jacket by Splash. Moderately scuffed dust jacket (which is in a mylar sleeve). An unread copy. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Kay, Guy Gavriel Lord of Emperors Toronto Viking Penguin 2000 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Signed by Author. Octavo--over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. the second title in Kay's 'The Sarantine Mosaic,' following 'Sailing to Sarantium'; this copy signed on title page; wraparound dj illustration by Catherine MacLean; blue boards w/silver spine lettering; dj w/rubbing, thin scratches, 1/8" tear to top left spine edge; an unread copy; Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Kelley, Leo P. Time: 110100 New York Walker & Company 1972 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall a man who has lost his memory awakens to a devastated Earth, and in his travels meets companions, friends, enemies, and himself; cover by Enrico Scull; tanned/lightly dusted edges, sticker residue on first end paper, light gereral wear; rubbed dj w/impressions, light edgewear, 1/4" tear to bottom edge of rear panel; Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Kerr, Katharine Freeze Frames Tor Book One of a series featuring five generations of mothers and daughters stalked through an alternate future California by an enigmatic man who isn't looking to invite them to Tupperware parties; moderate edgewear, faint line across bottom edge; internally tight and clean; Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Ketchum, Jack Red (signed) Woodstock Overlook Connection Press 2001 1892950472 / 9781892950475 Limited Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Signed by Author Limited to 500 copies. When Red, an old man's dog, is killed by three rich kids, the old man "sees red like a mist before his eyes. And before the whole thing's done there'll be more red. Red for blood." This copy signed by Ketchum on publisher's limitation page bound in before title page. Dark blue cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 194 pages + 6 pages of advertisements for other Overlook titles. Tiny impression to left edge of front cover, a hint of edgewear, a couple of thin scratches to back cover (you have to tilt the book to the light in order to see them). Internally tight and clean. This is the actual book, not one of those stupid print-on-demand things. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Ketchum, Jack Red (signed) Woodstock Overlook Connection Press 2001 1892950472 / 9781892950475 Limited Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Signed by Author Limited to 500 copies. When Red, an old man's dog, is killed by three rich kids, the old man "sees red like a mist before his eyes. And before the whole thing's done there'll be more red. Red for blood." This copy signed by Ketchum on publisher's limitation page bound in before title page. Dark blue cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 194 pages + 6 pages of advertisements for other Overlook titles. Top fore-edge of imitation page protrudes slightly (improperly bound at printer's), minor edgewear. Internally tight and clean. This is the actual book, not one of those stupid print-on-demand things. Price:
32.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
King, Stephen The Dead Zone Viking 1979 First Edition Hard Cover Good to Very Good Good to Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 1st printing; small stain (1/8" x 3/8") to bottom fore-edge, previous owner's name and address whited out on first end paper, inscription to previous owner on title page; price-clipped dj w/rubbing, impressions and 1" tear at top of rear fold; Price:
19.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Knaak, Richard A. NIGHT OF BLOOD, The Minotaur Wars, Volume One (1) (signed) Renton Wizards of the Coast 2003 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good to Fine Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Signed by Author 1st printing w/complete number sequence. Prologue by Margaret Weis. Signed by Knaak, on title page. Brown boards w/gilt illustration to front cover, gilt lettering/decoration to spine, 344 pages (including Glossary), dust jacket illustration by Matt Stawicki. Tiny remainder mark to bottom edge, in rubbed dust jacket w/impressions/scratches. An unread copy. Price:
19.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Knight, Damon (ed.) Orbit 19 New York Harper & Row 1977 0-06-012431-8 / 9780060124311 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall First printing w/complete number sequence. Stories by Varley, Wolfe, Lafferty, Robinson, others. Price-clipped dust jacket w/edgewear, wear/light chipping to spine ends, much rubbing, flaking, scraping to folds. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Koontz, Dean R. Strangers New York G.P. Putnam's Sons/Putnam 1986 0-399-13143-4 / 9780399131431 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good About Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall First printing w/complete number sequence. Small remainder dot to bottom edge, in price-clipped dust jacket w/rubbing, thin scratches, light general wear. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Kress, Nancy An Alien Light New York Morrow 1988 0-87795-940-X First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Previous owner's name/city/date (the bonehead responsible for this would be the same bonehead who's typing these words), small soil mark to front end paper, in rubbed dust jacket w/light general wear, paper clip impression to top edge of front cover. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Kress, Nancy Brain Rose New York Morrow 1988 0-688-09452-X / 9780688094522 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall As plagues ravage the outside world, three people sign up for a clinical procedure which removes barriers in the human brain and allows patients to recall memories from all previous incarnations throughout human history. Rubbed dust jacket. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Lackey, Mercedes Winds Of Change New York DAW 1992 0-88677-534-5 / 9780886775346 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Book Two of the Mage Winds Trilogy. Lightly edgeworn dust jacket. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Le Guin (LeGuin), Ursula The Eye of the Heron New York Harper & Row 1978 0-06-015086-6 / 9780060150860 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall First printing w/complete number sequence. Red remainder dot to bottom edge, in rubbed dust jacket w/thin scratches, impressions, moderate general wear. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Lymington, John The Nowhere Place London Hodder & Stoughton 1969 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall From the front flap: "Why does part of an English village suddenly disappear, accompanied by tremors and a strange whistling noise? What is the secret of the poison pen letters and of the villagers' guilty pasts? And who is the man Trent?" (Presumably all is answered in due time.) Blue cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 192 pages. Price-clipped dust jacket w/rubbing, light edgewear, thin scratches, slightly sunned spine. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Macleod, Ken The Sky Road London Orbit/Little, Brown and Company (UK) 1999 1-85723-755-2 / 9781857237559 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall From the front flap: "Centuries after its catastrophic Deliverance, humanity is again reaching into space. And one young scholar working in the space ship yard, Clovis colha Gree, could make the difference between success and failure. For his myterious lover, Merrial, has seduced him into the idea of extrapolating the ship's future from the dark archives of the past." Black boards w/purple foil spine lettering, 290 pages, dust jacket illustration by Mark Salwowski. Bumped spine ends, in lightly rubbed dust jacket w/bump/crinkle to top spine. An unread copy. Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Mayhar, Ardath Lords of the Triple Moons New YorkNew York: Argo/Atheneum, 1983 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. the Old Lords are dead, but two young people held captive by the usurpers represent the promise of freedom ; dj illustration by Michael Mariano; mild general wear; rubbed and moderately edgeworn dj w/a bit of wear to corners; Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
Mayhar, Ardath Lords of the Triple Moons New York Atheneum 1983 0-689-30978-3 / 9780689309786 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall The Old Lords are dead, but two young people are battling to destroy the usurpers. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
McCaffrey, Anne The Ship Who Sang London Rapp & Whiting / Andre Deutsch 1971 0 85381 177 0 1st U.K. edition Hard Cover Fair Fair Ex-Library Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall McCaffrey's fourth novel, telling the story of Helva, "a shell person -- a human brain encapsulated in a metal body, part of the structure of a spaceship." Green cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 248 pages + 1-page autobiographical sketch, dust jacket illustration by Lawrence Edwards. This copy once fell victim to the barbarous hands of librarians, and scars of the many indignities inflicted upon it remain. A new mylar sleeve restores a small part of its dignity. In addition to the usual humiliations, the description from the front flap has been cut out and pasted onto the front end paper. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
McGrath, Patrick BLOOD AND WATER and Other Tales New York Poseidon Books/Simon & Schuster 1988 0-671-64405-X / 9780671644055 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good to Fine Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall A collection of thirteen stories "drawn from the mind's most unruly nightmares and macabre alcoves," ranging from "the bugaboos of Victorian superstition and Freudian psychology to the curse of human desire, from English estates to the dark, savage Congo to the downtown bohemia of Manhattan after midnight." Pale green boards w/blue cloth backstrip w/gilt spine lettering, 192 pages, dust jacket illustration by Wendell Minor. Sunned edges, small remainder stamp to bottom edge, in lightly rubbed dj w/light general wear. A nice copy. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Melling, O.R. Falling Out of Time MarkhamMarkham: Viking/Penguin Books of Canada, 1989 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. "reality, fiction and fantasy in a tale about the madness of love" by a Canadian/Irish writer; dj illustration by Kevin N. Gbiglione; bumped corners, edgewear, a couple of dog-earred corners; rubbed dj w/impressions, scratches, light edgewear; Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
Melling, O.R. The Druid's Tune Middlesex & Markham Kestrel Books 1983 0-7226-5916-4 / 9780722659168 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Two 20th century teenagers are drawn into Celtic Ireland by a Druid "obsessed with discovering the source of his strange power." Green boards w/black spine lettering, 226 pages, map end papers, wraparound dust jacket illustration by Siobhan McCooey. Light general wear, in similiar dust jacket. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
Modesitt, L.E. Jr. The Spellsong War New YorkNew York: Tor Books/Tom Doherty Associates, 1998 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Signed by Author. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. Book 2 of the author's 'Spellsong Cycle', and the sequel to 'The Soprano Sorceress'; a variant copy, with front pastedown/front free end paper bound in upside-down; signed by the author, on title page; wraparound dj illustration by Darrell K. Sweet; bumped corners; dj w/mild edgewear; a nice unread copy; Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
Monteleone, Thomas F. Guardian Garden City Doubleday 1980 0-385-13694-3 / 9780385136945 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good About Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall In a future millennia hence, a primitive collection of feudal states is surrounded by the devastation of former wars, and there are some who dream of a return to former techological glory. Dust jacket illustration by Gary Friedman. Light corner/spine end wear, bump to bottom edge of front cover, remainder spray to bottom edge, in dust jacket w/Doubleday price sticker at top of front flap, moderate edgewear, some chipping to spine ends, 1" tear to top left spine edge, rubbing, scratching. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
Moorcock, Michael The Hollow Lands London Hart-Davis, MacGibbon 1975 1st UK edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall The second book in the author's The Dancers at the End of Time series, following 'An Alien Heat.' A comic fantasy in which one of the privileged last few inhabitants of Earth becomes weary of the decadence of his time, and moves backward into Victorian London where he pines for a lost love, and resolves to find her. Dust jacket by Jill Riches. Gently bumped corners, mild wear to spine ends, mild cover soil, two tiny soil marks to top edge. Price-clipped dust jacket w/light edgewear, small splash soil to bottom edge of front panel (primarily visible on reverse), mild spine sunning, some scratches, light general wear. Price:
37.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
Moorcock, Michael The Lives and Times of Jerry Cornelius London Harrap 1987 1st Harrap edition Hard Cover About Very Good Good to Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Mal Dean, Richard Glyn-Jones, and Harry Douthwaite A collection of stories revolving around an immortal assassin. Dust jacket by Tim White. Light edgewear, wrinkle to back cover, a couple of dog-earred pages. Lightly edgeworn dust jacket w/impressions, scratches, light rubbing. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
O'Donnell, Margaret The Beehive London Eyre Methuen 1980 0-413-46160-2 / 9780413461605 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Author's first novel. In a dictatorship fueled by propaganda, indoctrination and secret police, women are either wives forced to bear children or oppressed workers leading drab existences. Deep green cloth w/gilt lettering to spine, 255 pages. Minute wear to corners/spine ends, light spotting to top edge, in rubbed dust jacket w/impressions, thin scratches, light edgewear. Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
Pini, Richard (ed.) Winds of Change Tor 1989 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Volume 3 in the series, "The Blood of Ten Chiefs"; contributors include the editor, Lynn Abbey, Katharine Eliska Kimbriel, Mercedes Lackey, Diana L. Paxson, Nancy Springer, Allen L. Wold, and Janny Wurts; cover by Wendy Pini; moderate edgewear, minor edge soil; internally tight and clean; Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
Pinto, Ricardo THE CHOSEN, Book One in The Stone Dance of the Chameleon Trilogy London Bantam Publishing 1999 0-593-04171-2 / 9780593041710 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Pinto's first book. Green cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 496 pages, dust jacket illustration by Jim Burns. Bumped/wrinkled top spine, gently bumped bottom spine, lightly tanned top edge, in dust jacket w/some edgewear to top spine, light rubbing. A nice unread copy in collectible condition. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
Pohl, Frederik Outnumbering the Dead London Century 1990 1st Century edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Steve Crisp in a perfect world where immortality is a virtual guarantee, how do you learn to be mortal if the pre-birth operation intended to ensure *your* longevity goes wrong?; reading crease, crease to upper right corner of first end paper, smudges to top corner of same (erasure of something or other.probably a price), moderate general wear; dj w/impressions, rubbing, moderate general wear; Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
Pohl, Frederik (ed.) Nebula Winners Fourteen New York Harper & Row 1980 0-06-013382-1 / 9780060133825 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall First printing w/complete number sequence of an sf anthology of Nebula Award winners and runners up. Contains work by Asimov, Wolfe, Spinrad, Cherryh, Varley, others. Price-clipped dust jacket. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
Prantera, Amanda The Cabalist London Jonathan Cape 1985 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good About Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall a dying man with special abilities must commit to legible writing and pass along his life's work to an as-yet undiscovered sympathetic disciple, all the while attempting to ensure that the work not fall into the hands of his arch-enemy, the Catcher; dj by Emma Chichester Clark; tanned edges, 1.5" bump/crinkle along left portion of bottom edge of front cover; dj w/light edgewear, impressions/light scratches, rubbing; Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
Pringle, David (editor) The Ultimate Encyclopedia of Science Fiction Carlton Books 1996 Hard Cover Very Good to Fine Very Good Quarto -- from 9.75" to 12" tall contains chapters on pulps/magazines/books, Hollywood's forays into the field, various themes and genres, heroes and villains, and much else; pictorial boards, 304 pgs., incl. Index, illustrated; dj w/light edgewear, rubbing, impressions, scratches; Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
Resnick, Mike Ivory New York Tor 1988 0-312-93093-3 / 9780312930936 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall The last warrior of an African tribe must locate sacred elephant tusks before he dies. Comes with Compliments of the Author card laid in. Gently read copy w/previous owner's name, address and date to front end paper. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Resnick, Mike Paradise New York Tor 1989 0-312-93183-2 / 9780312931834 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall "A Chronicle of a Distant World." Comes with Compliments of the Author card laid in. A gently read copy w/lightly tanned edges, in dust jacket w/crinkling along lower edge and at spine. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
Roberts, Adam Salt London Victor Gollancz 2000 0-57506-896-5 / 9780575068964 First Edition Hard Cover As New Near Fine Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Author's first novel, a critically acclaimed work compared to Frank Herbert's 'Dune.' The first of a trilogy. Royal purple cloth w/silver spine lettering, 248 pages, wraparound dust jacket illustration by Chris Moore. Dust jacket w/shallow impressions. An unread copy in collectible condition. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
Roberts, Adam Salt London Victor Gollancz 2000 0-57506-896-5 / 9780575068964 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Author's first novel, a critically acclaimed work compared to Frank Herbert's 'Dune.' The first of a trilogy. Royal purple cloth w/silver spine lettering, 248 pages, wraparound dust jacket illustration by Chris Moore. An unread copy in collectible condition. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
Robinson, Frank M. SCIENCE FICTION OF THE 20th CENTURY, An Illustrated History PortlandPortland: Collectors Press, 1999 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1st US edition. Quarto--from 9¾" to 12" tall. a gorgeous history of 20th-century sf, "From dime novels to pulp magazines, from books to films and television."; "illustrated with images of film posters, magazines, and books -- many shown here for the first time [and offering] an insider's view of the prophetic writers, illustrators and editors who made science fiction the most popular form of entertainment in the 20th century."; technical assistance provided by John Gunnison; this one's a beauty, lavishly illustrated from beginning to end; illustrated grey cloth, 256 pgs. incl. Index; book and dj w/a hint of general wear; a terrific copy; this is a considerably-heavier-than-average book, so postage will be more than it usually is. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Robinson, Kim Stanley The Memory of Whiteness New York Tor 1985 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall author's third book; in the year 3229 human civilization is spread among the planets of the solar system, and millions depend on the technology derived from the greatest physicist of the age; dj illustration by Joe Bergeron; dj rubbed, w/light edgewear; Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
Robinson, Spider Mindkiller New York Holt Rinehart Winston 1982 0-03-059018-3 / 9780030590184 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good About Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall First printing w/complete number sequence. Foxing along top edge, bumped corners, in price-clipped dust jacket w/light rubbing, light edgewear, general wear. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
Rohmer, Sax The Day the World Ended Garden City The Crime Club 1930 Hard Cover Good to Very Good No Jacket Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall "He had three days--in which to save the world!" By the creator of Fu-Manchu, one of literature's most famous evil geniuses. Some slant, moderate edge/corner wear, dusty/tanned edges, previous owner's name partially erased at top of front pastedown. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
Russell, Eric Frank Wasp New York Avalon Books/Thomas Bouregy & Company 1957 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good to Very Good Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Russell's classic story about an innocuous spy-saboteur pitted against the secret police of a totalitarian alien planet. Grey cloth w/maroon spine lettering, 223 pages, dust jacket by Ric Binkley. Dusty top edge, stains along top and bottom cover edges and end paper edges (the result of one of those damned Plasti-Kleer sleeves which some rocket scientist at Avalon thought was such a good idea, said damned Plasti-Kleer jacket now removed and consigned to the trash, replaced by a modern mylar sleeve, curiously enough, also produced by Bro-dart, but vastly superior to the earlier version), in price-clipped dust jacket w/moderately sunned (legible) spine, a few of those (damned) Plasti-Kleer smudges, moderate handling wear. Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
Ryan, Alan Quadriphobia Garden City Doubleday & Company 1986 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Four horror novellettes. Or, as the publisher would have it (from the front flap): "A symphony of the supernatural in four movements," with, at the heart of them all, a mysterious and elusive woman. The stories are "Kiss the Vampire Goodbye," "The Man Who Killed Forever," "Candlewyck," and "The Queen of Kilimanjaro." White boards w/purple spine lettering, 184 pages. Light wear to spine ends, remainder speckling across bottom edge, in lightly edgeworn dust jacket w/1" tear to top left edge of rear panel, short tears to spine edges, moderate general wear. Dust jacket in protective mylar sleeve. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
101 |
Searles, Baird (editor) Films of Science Fiction and Fantasy New York API Press/Abrams 1988 0-8109-0922-7 / 9780810909229 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Quarto -- from 9.75" to 12" tall A thematically-organized history of the science fiction film. 269 illustrations, including 60 full-colour plates. 240 pages, including index and credits. Dust jacket w/light impressions, sticker shadow, and light rubbing. This book weighs more than average, so additional postage will be required. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
102 |
Sherman, Josepha (ed.) Orphans of the Night New YorkNew York: Walker and Company, 1995 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. a collection of thirteen stories "of the strange, the eerie, the unfamiliar, and the wonderfully bizarre."; contributors include Jo Clayton, Nicholas A. DiChario, Laura Frankos, Esther M. Friesner, Laura Resnick, Mike Resnick, Laurence Schimel, Pamela F. Service, Susan Schwartz, Sherwood Smith, Nancy Springer, Harry Turtledove, Laurence Watt-Evans, and Jane Yolen; dj illustration by Sue Ellen Brown; rubbed dj w/a hint of edgewear; a nice copy, unread; Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
103 |
Silverberg, Robert The Time Hoppers Garden City Doubleday 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Good Fair Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Travel to the past, from the year 2490. Soiled top edge and dusty fore-edge, "Not For Resale" stamped diagonally in inch-high black letters on first end paper. Rubbed dust jacket w/much general wear, edgewear, and an ugly 1.5" jagged tear at top right of spine; Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
104 |
Silverberg, Robert World's Fair, 1992 Chicago & New York Follett 1970 0-695-80089-2 / 9780695800895 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Dusty/lightly tanned edges, in price-clipped dust jacket w/wear to corners and some light edgewear. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
106 |
Silverberg, Robert, & Karen Haber (ed's.) Universe 1 New York:: Doubleday, 1990 Good to Very Good. First Edition. trade paperback issued simultaneously with the hardcover; a collection of twenty stories, one each from Leah Alpert, Scott Baker, Stoney Compton, Grania Davis, Paul Di Filippo, Barry N. Malzberg, M.J. Engh, A. Funnell, Gregor Hartmann, K. Hernandez-Brun, James Patrick Kelly, Damian Kilby, Geoffrey A. Landis, John M. Landsberg, Ursula K. Le Guin, Jamil Nasir, Kim Stanley Robinson, Richard R. Smith, Bruce Sterling, and Francis Valery; mild spine roll, thin diagonal crease beginning at top left corner of front cover, crease to right portion of front cover, thin scratches, some corner wear; Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
107 |
Slusser, George Edgar The Farthest Shores of Ursula K. Le Guin San Bernardino Borgo Press 1976 0-87877-205-7 / 9780878772056 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 1st printing w/complete number sequence. Volume Three in The Milford Series, Popular Writers of Today. Literary criticism. Slusser examines his subject's career, "from her obscure beginnings in the science fiction magazines, to her rapid rise to the top in the 1970s." 60 pages (including Biography & Bibliography). G w/some dampstaining to back cover, general handling wear. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
108 |
Spinrad, Norman Bug Jack Barron Macdonald an sf classic about a man who is a phosphor-dot television image who gives the masses a chance to air their grievances, and who is also another man entirely, a man for whom the phosphor-dot image is a creature he himself designed and built; dj design by Hipgnosis; dj w/a 1&1/2" tear to top left of front panel (repaired with acid-free tape); Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
109 |
Spinrad, Norman Little Heroes Bantam rock-and-roll sf in a near-future bleakness where The City teems with tens of millions living in the streets, and electronic highs are the best for which most can hope; bumped/worn corners, lightly dusted edges; dj w/crinkling to edges of rear panel, moderate corner wear, light general wear; Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
110 |
Stringer, Arthur The Woman Who Couldn't Die Indianapolis The Bobbs-Merrill Company 1929 First Edition Hard Cover About Very Good Good Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Originally serialised in three parts in the 'Pictorial Review' magazine under the title, 'The Blond Woman.'. A Viking woman who, almost a thousand years previous, had been abducted and carried across the Atlantic to Canada's frigid Northwest Territories, is reborn as "romance bridges the gulf of time and brings to this year of grace the living presence of the Woman Who Couldn't Die." Black cloth w/gilt lettering/decoration to front cover, gilt spine lettering, 315 pages. Mild wear to corners/spine ends, lightly stained cloth, in lightly edgeworn dust jacket w/mild chipping to corners/spine ends, a hint of fading to spine, 1" tear to top edge of rear panel, small soil mark to left edge of rear panel, smudged rear panel. Dust jacket in protective mylar sleeve. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
112 |
Whitaker, David Doctor Who and the Crusaders London Frederick Muller Limited 1965 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Henry Fox The third title in the sf series adapted from the BBC television show, 'Doctor Who.' The first two titles are 'Doctor Who In an Exciting Adventure with the Daleks' (1964) and 'Doctor Who and the Zarbi' (1965). This one finds Ian and Barbara in the midst of the twelfth-century struggle between Richard the Lionheart and Saladin, and sees Ian attempting a solo rescue of Barbara, who has been captured by the Saracens. Blue cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 160 pages. Gently bumped/mildly worn corners/spine ends, lightly tanned/dusted edges, in lightly rubbed dust jacket (which is now in a protective Brodart sleeve) w/impressions/scratches, mild edgewear, light chipping to top corners. Not many of the books averted a previous owner's name, and not many of the dust jackets escaped being price-clipped; this copy is one of the fortunate few in both instances, and is therefore quite the rare item. Price:
525.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
113 |
Williamson, Jack H.G. WELLS, Critic of Progress Baltimore The Mirage Press 1973 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library Small Octavo -- from 7¾" to 9¾" Tall Literary criticism. From the front flap: "Whether Wells was writing about technical or social prediction, or science fiction, his underlying theme was that of progress. This book deals with Wells' dynamic critique of progress, accomplished by means of a detailed analysis of the books Wells wrote." One of only fifteen hundred copies. Black cloth, 162 pages (including Index), wraparound dust jacket illustration by Greg Bear. An ex-Legislative Library of New Brunswick copy w/discard stamp and a few of librarian's desecrations. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
114 |
Wilson, David Henry The Coachman Rat New York Carroll & Graf Publishers 1989 1st Carroll & Graf edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall originally published in German in 1985, under the title "Ashmadi"; a rat different from all others is transformed for one night into a human being who acts as coachman for a young scullery maid (named Amadea, not Cinderella) attending a ball, and when returned to vermin form is studied by fascinated scientists before a brutal palace uprising leads him to organise a vast army of rats against oppressive forces; dj illustration by Nicki Palin; green cloth, 171 pgs.; impressions to fore-edge, light general wear; rubbed dj w/impressions/thin scratches, mild edgewear, crinkling near bottom spine; Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
115 |
Zettel, Sarah The Quiet Invasion New YorkNew York: Warner Books, 2000 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good to Fine. First Edition. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. author's fourth book; an alien race seeking refuge from a plague killing its home planet discovers salvation in Venus, only to find Earth suspicious of an invasion of the solar system; dj illustration by Steve Youll; a hint of wear; dj w/a few impressions, bar code sticker to inside of rear flap, light general wear; an unread copy; Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
116 |
Zorn, Steven MOSTLY GHOSTLY, Eight Spooky Tales to Chill Your Bones Philadelphia Courage Books (Running Press) 1991 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New Folio -- from 12" to 15" tall John Bradley Gorgeously illustrated adaptations of work by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, Washington Irving, M.R. James, Edith Nesbit, Ambrose Bierce, F. Marion Crawford, Richard Middleton, and Barry Pain. 56 pages. Some off-setting from dust jacket flaps (looks kinda cool, actually). A lovely copy. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|