|
|
Plays & Poetry | - 318 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
CHAPMAN 23;24, Scots Language & Literature Edinburgh Chapman Publications Wraps Very Good to Fine Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall Originally published as Vol. V. Nos. 5-6 in the Spring of 1979, this particular issue, devoted entirely to the Scots language, proved so popular that a reissue was required. Contributors include Thomas Crawford, Alan Bold, John Burns, John Kincaid, Donald Campbell, Sydney Goodsir Smith, Ron Butlin, William J. Tait, Ian Bowman, Albert D. Mackie, Robert McLellan, Lorna S. Borrowman, Alan MacGillivray, David Murison, Alastair Mackie, Stuart McHardy, C.P. Finlayson, Alexander Scott, Duncan Glen, J.K. Annand, William J. Rae, T.S. Law, Walter Perrie, George Campbell Hay, Tom Scott, J. Derrick McClure, and M.P. McDiarmid. 104 pages. Tiny soil mark to back cover, light general wear. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
CONTEMPORARY VERSE TWO/CVII, Vol./Volume 6 No./Number 3, Spring 1982 WinnipegTerritories Publishing Co. Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Quarto -- from 9¾" to 12" tall "A magazine of Canadian poetry criticism," this one the Special Newfoundland Poetry issue edited by Adrian Fowler, Randall Maggs, and John Steffler, with material by, among many others, Tom Dawe, Wade Kearley, David Elliott and Alastair MacDonald. 72 pages. Light edgewear, tanning to cheap newsprint, mild general wear. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
GERMINATION, Volume 10, Number 1 & 2, Spring/Summer 1986 & Spring 1987 Stiff Card Wraps Near Fine Octavos -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall "A Hotbed of Verse Culture" edited by Allan Cooper. Both numbers together comprise the 10th Anniversary Issue. Number 1 contains poetry by Aaron Schneider, George Kalamaras, Jere Truer, Hilary Thompson, Patience Wheatley, Russell Thornton, Michael Thorpe, Robert Hedin, Peter DeNiverville and Louis Dudek, with articles by Peter Baltensperger and editor Cooper. Number 2 contains poems from Thomas R. Smith, Edward Gates, James Grabill, Don Linehan, Tony Cosier, Deirdre Dwyer, Peter Baltensperger, Phil Hall, Rod Anderson, Stein Mehren and editor Cooper, with articles from Cooper and Linehan. Each 54 pages. Only light general wear. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
GERMINATION, Volume 11, Number 1 & 2, Fall 1987 & Spring 1988 Stiff Card Wraps Near Fine Octavos -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall "A Hotbed of Verse Culture" beginning its second decade, and still edited by Allan Cooper. Number 1 contains poetry from George Elliott Clarke, John Bradley, Lesley Choyce, Lorraine Vernon, Robert Bly, Patricia Barone, Kevin Irie, Mary Kay Rummel, Rod Anderson, Robert Gibbs, Russell Thornton, Alan Bourassa, John Krumberger and Patience Wheatley, with articles from Jere Truer and editor Cooper. Number 2 offers verse from Mark Silverberg, John Krumberger, Ken Rivard, George Elliott Clarke, Rolf Jacobsen, Stein Mehren, Kathy Mac, Ray Givans, Gregory Button, Bob Spicer, Jere Truer, Barbara Slater, Michael Thorpe, Tony Cosier, James Grabell, Ray Gonzalez, Edward Gates and editor Cooper, with articles by Clarke and Cooper. Each 57 pages. Light general wear. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
GERMINATION, Volume 12, Number 1 & 2, Fall/Winter 1988 & Summer 1989 Stiff Card Wraps Octavos -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Stiff Card Wraps. Near Fine. Octavos--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. "A Hotbed of Verse Culture," edited by Allan Cooper. Number 1 is the 'Many Pages in Honour of the Soul' issue, while Number 2 celebrates 'A Community of Men.' Number 1 contains verse from Don Linehan, Melanie Richards, John Lang, Edward Gates, Robert Bly, Thomas R. Smith, James Upton, Douglas Burnet Smith, Phyllis Rowan and John Bradley, with articles by Edward Gates and Thomas R. Smith. Number 2 offers poems from James Tipton, John Bradley, Peter Baltensperger, James Grabill, Lesley Choyce, Don Linehan, Thomas R. Smith, editor Cooper, Edward Gates, Mark Silverberg, George Kalamaras, Lisa Horton Zimmerman and Yvonne Trainer, with an article by John Bradley. 55 and 47 pages, respectively. Light general wear. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
GERMINATION, Volume 13, Number 1, Spring/Summer 1990 Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall "A Hotbed of Verse Culture" edited by Allan Cooper. A special issue on the Object Poem, containing poetry from Don Linehan, Edward Gates, Phyllis Rowan, editor Cooper, Lyndsay Blundell, Harry Thurston, Thomas R. Smith, Leigh Faulkner and James Deahl, with articles from editor Cooper, Phyllis Rowan, and Thomas R. Smith. 54 pages. A hint of general wear. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
GERMINATION, Volume 6, Number 2, Fall/Winter 1982 Stiff Card Wraps Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall "A Hotbed of Verse Culture" edited by Allan Cooper. Contains poetry from Jim Joyce, Robert Thiel, Peter Thomas, Sharon Hennig, Kevin Irie, Leigh Faulkner, George Elliott Clarke, Richard Stevenson, Akis Patapiou, Fred Cogswell, Hugh Ogden, Roger Nash, Gregory M. Cook, Conrad Merriman and Judith Penner, with articles by Peter Thomas and editor Cooper. 42 pages. Edgewear, rubbing, some soil to front cover. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
GERMINATION, Volume 7, Number 1, Spring/Summer 1983 Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall "A Hotbed of Verse Culture" edited by Allan Cooper. This issue contains poetry by Brian Swann, Patricia Barone, Thomas R. Smith, Jan Conn, Jonathan Wright, Leigh Faulkner, Don Linehan, Glen Downie and Judith Reed, with articles Gregory M. Cook and editor Cooper. 44 pages. Light general wear. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
GERMINATION, Volume 8, Number 2, Fall/Winter 1984 Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall "A Hotbed of Verse Culture" edited by Allan Cooper. Contains poems from Don Linehan, Muriel McKinley, George Elliott Clarke, Robert Bly and Herbert Burke, with articles from Liliane Welch, Peter Baltensperger, and editor Cooper. 49 pages. Light general wear. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
GERMINATION, Volume 9, Number 1 & 2, Spring/Summer 1985 & Fall/Winter 1985 Stiff Card Wraps Octavos -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall "A Hotbed of Verse Culture" edited by Allan Cooper. Number 1 contains poetry from Douglas Smith, Patricia McKenzie-Porter, Lesley Choyce, Fred Cogswell, Phyllis Rowan, Michael Pacey, Robert Hawkes, Robert Gibbs, Harry Thurston, Marvyne Jenoff, Nancy Holmes, Janice Kulyk Keefer and Thomas R. Smith, with articles by Lesley Choyce and Liliane Welch. Number 2 offers verse from Gerald LeBlanc, Hermenegilde Chiasson, Richard Stevenson, Gary Baillargeon, Monica Manderson, Don Bailey, Yvonne Trainer, Eugenio Montall, Peter Baltensperger and Doug Fetherling, with articles from Thomas R. Smith, Tony Cosier and editor Cooper. 55 and 51 pages, respectively. Number 1 VG w/tiny soil mark to front cover, light soil to pages 4/5; Number 2 NF w/light general wear. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
SCRIVENER, Number 13, 1988-89 Stiff Card Wraps Very Good to Fine Quarto -- from 9¾" to 12" tall "An anthology of Canadian and American poetry, fiction, criticism, graphic art and photography," edited by Andrew Burgess. This issue contains material from more than two dozen contributors, among them Joan Fern Shaw, Ken J. Harvey and Todd Swift. Interviews with Timothy Findley and Patrick Lane. 56 pages, illustrated. Light general wear. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
SCRIVENER, Number 13, 1988-89 Stiff Card Wraps Very Good to Fine Quarto -- from 9¾" to 12" tall "An anthology of Canadian and American poetry, fiction, criticism, graphic art and photography," edited by Andrew Burgess. This issue contains material from more than two dozen contributors, among them Joan Fern Shaw, Ken J. Harvey and Todd Swift. Interviews with Timothy Findley and Patrick Lane. 56 pages, illustrated. Mild general wear. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
SCRIVENER, Summer 1983 Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Quarto -- from 9¾" to 12" tall Contains material from Lesley Choyce, George Elliott Clarke, M. Anne Mitton, Don Polson, Peter Van Toorn, and many others. Wanda Taylor interviews John Hirsch, the Artist Director at Stratford. Mitton has signed her story ("For Brian---/Anne"). 32 pages, illustrated. Moderate general wear. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
The Fiddlehead, January 1983, No./Number 135 Fredericton University of New Brunswick (UNB)/St. Thomas University (STU) 1983 Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall The 135th issue of a magazine featuring a variety of literary fiction and poetry, with reviews and illustrations. This issue contains three poems by the incomparable Alden Nowlan. 146 pages. Light rubbing, thin scratches, impressions. Internally tight and clean. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
(Richards, David Adams) Hatt, Blaine E. (editor) EASTERLY, 60 Atlantic Writers Don Mills Academic Press 1983 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Good to Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall an alphabetically arranged collection of prose and poetry from a wide variety of Atlantic Canadian writers, including Milton Acorn, Alfred G. Bailey, Brian Bartlett, William Bauer, Elizabeth Brewster, Charles Bruce, Ernest Buckler, Silver Donald Cameron, Lesley Choyce, Edward Clinton, Robert Cockburn, Fred Cogswell, David Adams Richards ("Dane"), Ann Copeland, Raymond Fraser, Robert Gibbs, Rita Joe, Alden Nowlan, Hugh MacLennan, Alistair MacLeod, Desmond Pacey, E.J. Pratt, and others; 198 pgs.; rubbing, thin scratches, moderate handling wear, tanning; Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Alexander, Francesca THE HIDDEN SERVANTS, and Other Very Old Stories Boston Little, Brown 1908 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Introduction by Anna Fuller; gold-stamped on brown cloth, top edge gilt, untrimmed fore- and bottom edges, 234 pgs., frontispiece; some flaking to top edge gilt, light corner/spine end wear, some foxing to endpapers, light scuffing to cloth; overall an attractive copy, with gold-stamping to spine and cover. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Amabile, George Blood Ties Port Clements Sono Nis Press 1972 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Amabile's first book of poetry. In addition to writing for the CBC and editing 'The Ivory Tower' and 'The Penny Paper,' Amabile co-founded and edited "The Far Point." 82 pages. Bumped corners, in dust jacket w/impressions, edgewear, 3/4" triangular chips out of top and bottom of front panel, smaller chip out of top spine, small puncture to left edge of front panel, small soil marks to rear panel, short tears to top of front panel. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Andrews, Shari Treason Fredericton Wild East Publications 1990 0-9694147-1-4 / 9780969414711 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Very Good to Fine Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall Poet's scarce first book. 26 pages, cover illustration by Joan Meade. Faint smudging to wraps, faint splashstain to top left corner of front cover (blending right in with the black of that area) light general wear. A nice copy. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Atwood, Margaret Interlunar Toronto Oxford University Press 1984 0 19 540451 3 / 9780195404517 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall the author's tenth book of poetry, and one which includes "Snake Poems," which was originally published as a limited edition in 1983; cover illustration by the author; thin scratches, impressions, moderate edge/corner wear, tanned top edge; internally tight and clean; Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Avison, Margaret Sunblue Hantsport Lancelot Press 1978 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Governor-General's Award-winning poet's third book of poetry (in addition to a history of Ontario, called, oddly enough, 'History of Ontario'). Can be difficult to turn up in both first edition and decent condition. 105 pages. Lightly scuffed covers, light general wear. A nice copy, internally tight and clean. Price:
32.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Aytoun, William Edmonstoune LAYS OF THE SCOTTISH CAVALIERS and Other Poems New York R. Worthington Hard Cover Fair No Jacket Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Comprising 'Lays of the Scottish Cavaliers' and 'Miscellaneous Poems,' with an Appendix ('Examination of the Statements in Mr. Macaulay's History of England, Regarding John Grahame of Claverhouse, Viscount of Dundee'). Decorated blue cloth, gilt spine lettering and decorations, 230 pages. Moderate fraying to corners/spine ends, some slant, dusty/tanned edges, some soil to top edge, some soil to back cover, minor wrinkling to cloth at upper right corner of front cover, previous owner's name, shaken signatures to first third of book, tanning, 1" tear to fore-edge of front free end paper. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Baigent, Beryl In Counter Point Woodstock Nethercott Press 1976 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall Inscribed & Signed by Author #478 of 500 copies; poet's third book; also contains poems from four guest writers: Larry Cole, Kay Vincent, Bob Ruby, and Doug Richards; now a Canadian citizen, the author was born in North Wales, and won the 1982 June Fritch Memorial Award from the Canadian Authors Association; 40 pgs; this copy bears a small handwritten 478 in the top left corner of inside front cover, and is inscribed, signed and dated by author on title page; some scuffing to covers, slight discolouration at right edge of back cover; Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Bailey, Alfred MIRAMICHI LIGHTNING, The Collected Poems of Alfred Bailey (signed) Fredericton Fiddlehead Poetry Books 1981 0-86492-006-7 / 9780864920065 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps About Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Inscribed & Signed by Author Collects the work of a distinguished Canadian historian and poet. This copy inscribed and signed on reverse of score for "Miramichi Lightning" (inscription reads: "To John Blaney/with best wishes/and in appreciation/of your recent kindness/Alfred Bailey"). 187 pages (including biographical note), cover illustration by Alex McGibbon. Wear to corners, short tear to bottom left edge of front cover, a fair bit of rubbing, faint edge soil. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Bailey, Alfred G. Thanks for a Drowned Island Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1973 0-7710-1003-6 / 9780771010033 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall From the front flap: "constitutes his selected poems and includes his own choice of the best works of his career, from his early traditional verse to the venturesome rhythmic and verbal patterns of his later writing." Spruce cloth w/silver foil spine lettering, 96 pages (including Notes, Acknowledgements). A bumped corner, in scuffed dust jacket w/impressions, 1" tear to top edge of front panel, light chipping to corners/spine ends. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Baker, Jeffrey Time and Mind in Wordsworth's Poetry Detroit Wayne State University Press 1980 0-8143-1655-7 / 9780814316559 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall The author "explores the significant ways in which the theme of time is manifested in the imagery and diction of Wordsworth's major poetry." Green cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 212 pages (including Appendix, Notes, Selected Bibliography, Index). Light general wear, in rubbed dust jacket w/sunned spine, short edge tears, small triangular chip from top edge of back cover. Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Balch, Norval Love. liebesgedichte. Halifax AB collector publishing 1993 1-895466-01-6 / 9781895466010 1st AB collector publishing edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket (as issued) Quarto -- from 9.75" to 12" tall Poetry presented in both German and English, translated from the former into the latter by Astrid Brunner. Red cloth w/tipped-on cover illustration, 93 pages, red ribbon bookmark. A very nice, clean, internally tight copy. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Barber, David The Spirit Level Evanston Triquarterly Books/Northwestern University Press 1995 1st wraps edition Trade Paperback Very Good Octavo -- from 7¾" to 9¾" Tall A first collection from the then-assistant poetry editor of 'Atlantic Monthly'. 81 pages. Moderate general wear. Internally tight and clean. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Barnes, Phoebe Through Prisms Boston Bruce Humphries Publishers 1961 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Author's first collection. Aqua cloth, 40 pages, dust jacket illustration by Eleine Channing. Dust jacket w/sunned edges. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Barnstone, Tony (editor) OUT OF THE HOWLING STORM, The New Chinese Poetry Hanover University Press of New England/Wesleyan University Press 1993 0-8195-1210-9 / 9780819512109 Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall First printing w/complete number sequence. A sampling of the work of seven poets from the Misty Poets movement, and the work of seven others from the post-Misty Poets school. Included is work from Bei Dao, Shu Ting, Jiang He, Gu Cheng, Duo Duo, Mang Ke, Chou Ping, Xi Chuan, Zhang Zhen, Tang Yapping, Fei Ye, Bei Ling, and Ha Jin. 155 pages. Moderate general wear. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Bartlett, Brian Brother's Insomnia Fredericton The New Brunswick Chapbooks 1972 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall The 16th title in the New Brunswick Chapbooks series. A collection of poems, limited to 250 copies. 28 pages, cover illustration by Molly Lamb Bobak. Gift inscription to previous owner (inside front cover), light general wear. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Beach, Joseph Warren The Concept of Nature in Nineteenth-Century English Poetry New York The Macmillan Company 1936 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall The author traces the romantic and philosophical nineteenth-century concept of nature "in a synthesis of views derived from science, religion and philosophy; and shows how, in poets like Wordsworth, Emerson and Meredith, the abstract idea supports and is colored by their love for the 'beauteous forms' of the material world and their mystical sense of man's oneness with the universal spirit, providing them with a kind of substitute for dogmatic religion." Green cloth w/gilt lettering to front cover/spine, 618 pages (including Notes, Index). Bumped corners/spine ends, dusty/lightly tanned/lightly soiled edges, previous owner's signature neatly to front pastedown, in price-clipped dust jacket w/edgewear, chipping, sun-darkened spine, 1&1/2" tear to bottom edge of rear panel, general wear. Scarce in first edition in a dust jacket (this one now in a mylar sleeve). Heavier than the average book, so postage will be more than is usually the case. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Benson, Nathaniel A. The Glowing Years (signed) Toronto Nelson 1937 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good Ex-Library Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall A collection of the poet's best work from 1927-1937, containing lyrics, sonnets, odes, and elegies. Inscribed, signed and dated, on first end paper (inscription reads "To my friend, Dr. Pelham Edgar,/with the sincere regard of/Nathaniel A. Benson/Nov. 14, 1937"). Magic-marker line through Ward Chapman Library (University of New Brunswick in Saint John) bookplate on front pastedown, small library stamp to copyright page, soiled top edge, tanned edges, some slant, in dust jacket w/price on flap magic-markered out, edgewear, 1"-square chip out of top left of front panel, scraping to folds and spine edges, small chip to right spine edge, chipped corners/spine ends, smudged rear panel, 3/4" tear to top of rear panel, short tears to spine edges. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Bevan, Molly Gifts of the Year and Other Poems Toronto Macmillan 1927 First Edition Hard Cover Good to Very Good Fair Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall 67 pages, frontispiece. Dust jacket has edgewear, tears, largish pieces missing along edges, folds chipped and worn, some staining to bottom edge, spine discoloured and missing a largish piece (not a good jacket at all, but not a book often found in a jacket of any kind). Naturally, it's now in a protective sleeve to prevent any further disintegration. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Birney, Earle DAVID and other Poems Toronto The Ryerson Press 1942 2nd printing Hard Cover Reading Copy No Jacket Ex-Library Octavo -- from 7¾" to 9¾" Tall A classic in Canadian poetry. Cream boards w/brown lettering to front cover/spine, 40 pages. An ex-New Brunswick Legislative Library copy w/discard stamp and several of the usual library desecrations. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Birney, Earle (editor) 20th CENTURY CANADIAN POETRY, An Anthology with introduction and notes Toronto Ryerson Press 1953 First Edition Hard Cover About Very Good Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall "A selection of verse written by Canadians between the years 1900 and 1950." Red cloth w/black spine lettering, 169 pages (including aids to study and enjoyment, biographical notes, index). Bumped/lightly worn corners/spine ends, tanned edges, previous owner's name/date to front end paper, in edgeworn dust jacket w/small triangular piece from top edge of front panel, chipping to edges/corners/spine ends, moderate general wear. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Bitney, Kate While You Were Out (signed) Winnipeg Turnstone Press 1980 0-88801-027-3 / 9780888010278 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Inscribed & Signed by Author Two collections ('The Anger of Ghosts' and 'Perhaps We Are Wounded') featuring a total of thirty-one poems. This copy inscribed to a previous owner ("Thecla--/Much love,/Kate."). Rubbing, impressions, crease to top left portion of back cover, moderate general wear. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Black, Jack, and Cathie Thomson (organizers) East End Writers & Artists No Place East End Adult Education Centre First Edition Wraps Good Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall No date. A collection of poetry, an occasional prose piece, and illustrations by art and writing classes of the Gear Adult Education Project. Uncommon. Unpaginated (30). Light soil, sticker shadow to top edge of inside front cover, light general wear. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Bly, Robert Jumping Out of Bed Fredonia White Pine Press 1987 0-934834-08-3 / 9780934834087 1st White Press edition Stiff Card Wraps Good Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Wang Hui-Ming Originally published in 1972, in a slightly different version. A collection of Taoist-inspired poems "exploring the joys of solitude, the interdependence of all life, and the delights of being rather than striving." Unpaginated, woodcut illustrations by Wang Hui-Ming. Moderate general wear. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Bok, Christian Eunoia Toronto Coach House Books 2001 1-55245-092-9 / 9781552450925 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps As New Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall The award-winning true first edition of Bok's eclectic verse, in which each vowel gets a chapter of its very own, and in which each only words containing that vowel are permitted. 105 pages. A collectible, unread copy in pristine condition, internally tight and clean. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Bonnefoy, Claude Conversations With Eugene Ionesco New York Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1971 1st US edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Octavo -- from 7¾" to 9¾" Tall Originally published in 1966, in French, and here translated from that language by Jan Dawson. A distinguished critic, poet and art historian interviews a renowned figure in the world of theatre. Red cloth w/black and white spine lettering, 187 pages (including Indices). Mild wear to corners/spine ends, in dust jacket w/sunned spine, a bit of chipping to corners, impressions, edgewear. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Borson, Roo Short Journey Upriver Toward Oishida Toronto McClelland & Stewart 2004 0-7710-1591-7 / 9780771015915 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps As New Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 1st printing w/complete number sequence. Borson's award-winning tenth book of poetry. 90 pages (including Notes and Acknowledgements). An unread copy. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Bowden, John W. (William), Richard Hurrell Froude, John Keble, J.H. (John Henry) Newman, Robert I. Wilberforce, Isaac Williams Lyra Apostolica Derby Henry Mozley and Sons 1843 6th edition Hard Cover Good to Very Good No Jacket (as issued) Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75" A collection of inspirational poems which originally appeared in the British Magazine, "in the humble hope that they may be instrumental in recalling or recommending to the reader important Christian truths which are at this day in a way to be forgotten." Leather, raised bands, gilt spine lettering, all edges gilt, 243 pages + index. Leather scuffed, moderate wear to corners/spine ends, gilt scuffed, previous owner's name/year neatly to top of title page, hinge split at title page. Previous owner has, in a neat hand, made the following three notations: at the bottom of page 60, "By Keble on the death of his sister"; on page 173, "The only poem in vol. by Wilberforce"; and on page 241, "Written by Newman on Froude's death." Following the final index page, previous owner has also listed the contributors to this volume. Internally tight. Scarce in the 1843 printing. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Brewster, Elizabeth In Search of Eros Toronto & Vancouver Clarke, Irwin & Company 1974 0 7720 0715 2 / 9780772007155 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good to Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 1st printing w/complete number sequence. Poet's sixth book of poems. "With Compliments of the Author" card laid in. Blue cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 88 pages. Foxed top edge, in rubbed dust jacket w/light edgewear, short edge tears. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Brown, John Russell, and Bernard Harris (editors) Elizabethan Poetry London Edward Arnold (Publishers) Ltd. 1960 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall The second title (following 'Jacobean Theatre' and preceding 'Early Shakespeare') in the publisher's "Stratford-Upon-Avon Studies" series, this one boasting contributions from editor Harris, F.T. Prince, Franklin Dickey, D.G. Rees, Donald Davie, Muriel Bradbrook, Jean Robertson, R.W. Ingram, Frank Kermode, and Robin Skelton. Publisher's tipped-in slip to front end paper indicates that this copy intended for consideration of use as a student text or reference book. Green cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 224 pages (including Index), illustrated. Tanned/dusty edges, in price-clipped dust jacket w/sun-darkened spine, light edgewear, a couple of quite short edge tears. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Bruce, George Selected Poems Edinburgh & London Oliver & Boyd/The Saltire Society 1947 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Booklet Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75" A title from the Saltire Modern Poets series intended to introduce to a wider public the work of younger contemporary writers. 23 pages. Slightly sunned edges, price sticker to bottom of front cover. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Cadet, Maurice A Voix Basse (signed) Trois-Rivieres & Luxembourg Ecrits des Forges and Editions PHI 2001 2-89046-621-3 / 9782890466210 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Inscribed & Signed by Author A collection of French-language poetry. This copy inscribed (to Denise N.) and signed by Cadet, on half-title. 88 pages. Light general wear. Internally tight and clean. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Carew, Thomas POEMS, Together with POEMS FROM THE WYBURD MANUSCRIPT Menston Scolar Press 1969 1st thus Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall An original-size facsimile edition of a work first published in 1640, with reduced-size facsimile reproductions from the Wyburd Manuscript. Some corner wear, a bit of sunning to edges spine, previous owner's name in pencil to inside front cover. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Carson, Anne (translator) GRIEF LESSONS, Four Plays by Euripides New York New York Review Books / NYRB 2006 1-59017-180-2 / 9781590171806 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall First printing w/complete number sequence. Contains "Herakles," "Hekabe," "Hippolytos," and "Alkestis," four tragedies by Euripides translated by Carson, with introductions. Also contains two essays, "Tragedy: A Curious Art Form," and "Why I Wrote Two Plays About Phaidra." Grey boards w/cranberry spine lettering, 312 pages. Bottom corners bumped, in lightly scuffed dust jacket w/bumped bottom corners. Dust jacket in protective mylar sleeve. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Cathcart, Dwight DOUBTING CONSCIENCE, Donne and the Poetry of Moral Argument (signed) Ann Arbor University of Michigan Press 1975 0-472-08198-5 / 9780472081981 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Inscribed & Signed by Author By considering Donne's Songs and Sonnets in light of the methods of 16th- and 17th-century casuists, Cathcart demonstrates that, more clearly than any other collection of poems from the Renaissance, these are poems whose motive, subject, structure, setting, tone, and premises are those of moral argument." Inscribed and signed ("For Laurel--/you see, Donne has the/answer to the question,/what do we do now?/Affectionately,/Dwight") above half-title, with "Winter, 1977" beneath. Tan cloth w/black spine lettering, 199 pages (including notes, bibliography, index). Only light general wear to both book and jacket. A nice copy. Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Chernaik, Warren L. The Poetry of Limitation: A Study of Edmund Waller New Haven & London Yale University Press 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall From the front flap: "This unique reassessment of a major forerunner of the Augustan age provides a much-needed framework for understanding the transitional period between Jonson and Dryden." Mauve cloth w/silver spine lettering, 236 pages (including Index). Gently bumped corners/spine ends, previous owner's name in pencil to bottom edge of front free end paper, in lightly worn dust jacket w/a bit of spine sunning. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Cockburn, Robert, & Gibbs, Robert (editors) Ninety Seasons, Modern Poems From The Maritimes Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1974 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good to Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Twenty-one poets from Canada's three Maritime provinces each contribute a number of works. The poets: Milton Acorn, Alfred G. Bailey, Brian Bartlett, William A. Bauer, Elixabeth Brewster, Charles Bruce, Eddie Clinton, Robert Cockburn, Fred Cogswell, Terry Crawford, Robert Gibbs, M. Travis Lane, Kenneth Leslie, Sunyate MacLean, Alden Nowlan, Joseph Sherman, Kay Smith, Peter Thomas, John Thompson, Kent Thompson, and Harry Thurston. Light general wear, in rubbed dust jacket w/some wear to corners/spine ends, 3/8" tear to top edge of front panel, impressions. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Cockburn, Robert, and Robert Gibbs (editors) Ninety Seasons, Modern Poems From The Maritimes Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1974 0-7710-2171-2 / 9780771021718 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 21 poets from Canada's three Maritime provinces each contribute a number of works. The poets: Milton Acorn, Alfred G. Bailey, Brian Bartlett, William A. Bauer, Elixabeth Brewster, Charles Bruce, Eddie Clinton, Robert Cockburn, Fred Cogswell, Terry Crawford, Robert Gibbs, M. Travis Lane, Kenneth Leslie, Sunyate MacLean, Alden Nowlan, Joseph Sherman, Kay Smith, Peter Thomas, John Thompson, Kent Thompson, and Harry Thurston. Tiny faint soil mark to top edge of back cover, in price-clipped dust jacket w/rubbing, 3/4" tear to bottom of rear panel, tiny tear/short crease to bottom left of front panel, minimal edgewear. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Cooper, Allan Heaven of Small Moments (inscribed/signed) Fredericton Broken Jaw Press 1998 0-921411-79-0 / 9780921411796 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Inscribed & Signed by Author poet's ninth collection; this copy inscribed and signed ("For xxxx--/& xxxxxx--/Hope you enjoy/these love poems./Best,/Allan Cooper,/Sept. 19/98") on half-title; 85 pgs.; light general wear; Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Cooper, Allan The Deer is Thirsty for the Mountain Stream: Versions From the Chinese, Japanese and the Book of Psalms Alma Owl's Head Press 1992 0-920635-07-5 / 9780920635070 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall being translations of poems admired by Cooper, "This book brings together the nature poems of Wang Wei and P'ei Ti; the otherworldly, surrealistic poems of Li Ho; the haiku of Japanese master Issa (considered by many to be the greatest frog poet in the world); and the ecstatic praising poems of the Book of Psalms."; 52 pgs.; some edgewear, corner wear, rubbing, moderate general wear; internally tight and clean; Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Coupar, Regina Echoes of the Remnant (signed print) Truro Gamaliel Publications 2003 0-9695837-2-9 / 9780969583721 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Very Good to Fine Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall The Author From the back cover: "...presents new metaphors which are helpful for discussing spirituality in the language of our time." This edition contains a signed original print by Coupar, bound in near the front. 120 pages, illustrated. A bit of slant, light general wear. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Couzyn, Jeni House of Changes London & Vancouver Heinemann & Douglas and McIntyre 1978 0-88894-181-1 / 9780888941817 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Good to Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Poet's fourth collection of verse. 61 pages. A bit of edgewear, previous owner's name/university notation to top edge of half-title, light general wear. Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Coward, Noel Cavalcade New York Grosset & Dunlap/G&D 1st Grosset & Dunlap edition Hard Cover Very Good Fair Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall No date (1933). Adapted from the author's stage play, this is the photoplay edition illustrated w/scenes from the 1933 Fox Films movie of the same name. Yellow cloth w/blue and red rule/lettering to front cover/spine, 139 pages. Gently bumped corners/spine ends, small dropstain to top edge at spine, light tanning, previous owner's name/bookplate to front pastedown, in edgeworn dust jacket w/chipping, sunned spine, puncture to spine, previous owner's tape repairs to reverse, smudging. Jacket now in protective mylar sleeve. Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Crawford, Terry The Werewolf Miracles (signed) Ottawa Oberon Press 1976 0 88750 183 4 / 9780887501838 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good About Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Signed by Author A collection of poems "all concerned, in one way or another, with miracles." Dust jacket illustration by Herzl Kashersky. This copy signed by author on front free end paper. Red cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 96 pages. Bumped corners, light general wear. Dust jacket w/several tiny edge tears, 3/8" tear to top edge of rear panel. Slightly sunned spine, small puncture to right edge of rear panel above gutter. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Creeley, Robert His Idea Coach House Press 1973 Stiff Card Wraps Very Good 24mo -- from 5" to 5¾" tall Photographs by Elsa Dorfman Unpaginated. Tiny (about 1/4" long) mark to front cover, a touch of wear to corners. Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Creeley, Robert Pieces New York Charles Scribner's Sons/Scribner 1969 Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Trade Paperback -- from 7.75" to 9.75 Tall 81 pages. Original price sticker to top left corner of front cover, small pencil check marks to some poems on Contents Page, a few equally small check marks to some poems. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Creeley, Robert THE FINGER, poems 1966-1969 London Calder & Boyars 1970 0 7145 0423 8 / 9780714504230 1st UK edition Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall Published simultaneously with the hardcover. 143 pages. Tanning, moderate general wear. Internally tight and clean. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Creeley, Robert Words New York Charles Scribner's Sons/Scribner 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Brown cloth w/white spine lettering, 143 pages. Bumped spine ends, dusty edges, impressions of previous owner's erased pencil signature along bottom edge of front free end paper, moderate general wear, in dust jacket w/some edgewear, short edge tears. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Dalglish, Jack (editor) Eight Metaphysical Poets London Heinemann 1967 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Good Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall Originally published in 1961. For each of eight poets (Donne, Herbert, Carew, Crashaw, Vaughan, King, Marvell and Cowley), "there is a representative selection of his poems, a biographical sketch and a general critical account of his work, followed by notes of the poems themselves." Blue cloth, 184 pages (including Index of First Lines), frontispiece. Sunned top edge, gently bumped spine ends, previous owner's name along bottom edge of front end paper, in lightly edgeworn dust jacket w/short edge tears, slightly sunned spine. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Dambroff, Susan Memory in Bone San Francisco & Chicago Black Oyster Press 1984 0-9605966-2-3 / 9780960596621 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Ann Wettrich 1 of 500 copies of a collection of poetry from a press "committed to publishing works by women."; cover illustration by Peggeth Loeb; unpaginated; some corner wear, sticker shadow to back cover, two tiny/faint soil marks to back cover, crinkling to bottom corner, price impressions to top right corner of first end paper, mild general wear; Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Davey, Frank L'AN TRENTIESME, Selected Poems 1961-1970 Vancouver Vancouver Community Press/VCP 1972 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Quarto -- from 9.75" to 12" tall No. 12 in the Vancouver Community Press Writing Series. 82 pages. Light edgewear, some wear to bottom right corner, scuffed wraps, moderate general wear. Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
David, Jack (editor) Brave New Wave Black Moss Press 88753 1978 0-88753-051-6 / 9780887530517 First Edition Paperback Very Good Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75" Examines the work of eleven Canadian poets, including John Robert Colombo, Michael Ondaatje, David McFadden, Frank Davey, George Bowering, Daphne Marlatt, bpNichol, bill bissett, Margaret Atwood, John Newlove, and Leonard Cohen. 226 pages. Moderate general wear. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
Davies, Robertson A Masque of Aesop Toronto Clarke, Irwin & Co. 1952 First Edition Hard Cover Reading Copy in dust jacket Ex-Library Octavo -- from 7¾" to 9¾" Tall Grant MacDonald The author's "first foray into the field of the masque." Tan cloth, 47 pages. An ex-New Brunswick Legislative Library copy w/discard stamp, and the usual librarian tortures suffered by innocent books. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
de Ridder, Tony Den Berg Op Zeist Uitgave van J. Ploegsma 1932 3rd printing Hard Cover Good No Jacket Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Dutch-language poetry. Paper over boards, 46 pages, frontispiece (matches the gilt illustration on front cover). Foxing, edge/corner wear, light chipping to spine ends, previous owner's notation/date neatly to top right corner of front end paper, another equally neatly to top left corner of reverse of same. One of the writer's less-common titles. (C/BT) Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Dewart, Edward Hartley Selections From Canadian Poets Toronto & Buffalo University of Toronto Press 1973 0-8020-1952-8 / 9780802019523 1st thus Hard Cover Very Good Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall First published in 1864, this book "was the first anthology of native Canadian poetry and was compiled, as Edward Hartley Dewart explained, in order to 'rescue from oblivion some of the floating pieces of Canadian authorship worthy of preservation in a more permanent form.'" Introduction by Douglas Lochhead. Mustard cloth w/black spine lettering, 304 pages, plus index of titles. Lightly dusted/light soiled edges, light general wear. Rubbed dust jacket w/edgewear, a bit of chipping, general wear. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Di Giulio, Eleanor Miramichi Madras Salesian Institute of Graphic Arts 1970 Leatherette Good No Jacket (as issued) Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall Poems, many with religious themes. 111 pages (including Index), illustrated. Moderate general wear. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
Dietz, Robert Gunner Schmidt at the Crossroads Halifax AB collector publishing 1994 1-895466-04-0 / 9781895466041 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Near Fine Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall The play based on Dietz's autobiography, 'Oath of Allegiance.' 156 pages, illustrated. Light general wear. Internally tight and clean. Uncommon Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
Dobson, Rosemary, & David Campbell (imitations) Seven Russian Poets St. Lucia University of Queensland Press 1979 0 7022 1418 3 / 9780702214189 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall A collection of Russian verse presented not as translations, "but rather as imitations of the originals, re-created in English." Poets include Osip Mandelstam, Anna Akhmatova, Marina Tsvetaeva, Olga Berggolts, Bella Akhmadulina, Natalia Gorbanevskaia and Yunna Morits. Red cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 96 pages (including Index of first lines). Gift inscription to previous owner, light general wear, in lightly worn dust jacket. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
Downes, Gwladys Out of the Violent Dark Victoria Sono Nis Press 1978 0-919462-64-2 / 9780919462649 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Contains a collection of original poems by the author, with translations of other work by Quebecois poets. Olive boards w/silver spine lettering, 149 pages. Dust jacket w/light sunning to edges, light edgewear, some minor wear to top spine. Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
Drew, Simon STILL WARTHOGS RUN DEEP and other free range nonsense (signed) Woodbridge, Suffolk Antique Collectors' Club 1988 1-85149-087-6 / 9781851490875 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall The Author Signed by Author A delightful collection of general goofiness. Or, as the publisher would have it, "A series of poems, drawings and puns...that combine a sense of the ridiculous with a definite seriousness regarding our respect, or lack of it, for the countryside." There are a few first editions kicking around, but they're not signed. There are a few signed copies kicking around, but they're not first editions. This is both. Illustrated boards, 48 pages. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
Dunn, Stephen DIFFERENT HOURS, Poems New York W.W. Norton 2000 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 1st printing w/complete number sequence. Author's eleventh collection of poetry, and winner of the Pulitzer Prize. An unread copy. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
Durcan, Paul The Berlin Wall Café (signed) Belfast & Dover The Blackstaff Press 1986 0 85640 348 2 / 9780856403484 3rd edition Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall Inscribed & Signed by Author "The skill and commitment with which Paul Durcan tackles his themes--social protest and outrage at loveless relationships, at hypocrtical churchmen, at sectarian assassins; and a searingly personal account of the break-up of a marriage--make this the finest book to date from one of western Europe's most tireless and entertaining visionary poets."; this copy inscribed, dated and signed ("For xxxx & xxxx xxxx/Affection & Very/Best Wishes/--Paul Durcan/Saint John/14.3.88/'It was like a fire burning in me when He/talked to me.'"); uncommon signed or inscribed; cover illustration by Edward McGuire; 70 pgs.; tanning, moderate general wear; Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
Eisler, Ken Inch Man Vancouver Pulp Press 1974 First Edition Wraps Good Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall Frankie Johnson Eisler's first book of poetry. 83 pages. Sticker shadow to front cover, yellowed pages, small brownish soil mark to first end paper. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
Eliot, T. S. The Elder Statesman London Faber & Faber 1959 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fair Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall The third Eliot play to be produced at the Edinburgh Festival before moving on to London, this one in 1958, directed by E. Martin Browne, and starring Anna Massey, Richard Gale, Geoffrey Kerr, Paul Rogers, William Squire, Dorothea Phillips, Eileen Peel and Alec McCowen. Red cloth, 108 pages. Light wear to extremities, previous owner's signature on first end paper, in price-clipped dust jacket w/near-3" tear to left edge of front panel, 2" tear to right edge of front panel, sticker shadow on front panel, mildly sunned spine, edgewear, short tears at spine edges, light chipping at corners. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
Elliott, Brian, and Adrian Mitchell (editors) BARDS IN THE WILDERNESS, Australian Colonial Poetry to 1920 Sydney Thomas Nelson (Australia) Ltd. 1970 First Edition Hard Cover Good Reading Copy Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall This is "an anthology of colonial poems selected not on the 'beauties of literature' principle but for their historical importance -- because they are most characteristic and lively and give the most vivid and immediate impression of an historical past which we are only now in a position to view in an historical perspective." Hardcover in cream cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 280 pages (including notes on the poems, biographical notes, indices). Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
Esselmont, Peter (ed.) BRITHERS A' (Brothers All), A Minute A Day With Burns, Poet, Lover and Prophet of Brotherhood Aberdeen The Central Press (John Milne) 1933 1st thus (Pocket edition in 3 parts) Stapled Wraps Fair Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall a collection of quotes, information and history relating to Scotland's national poet, Robert Burns; Foreword by Professor J.Y. Simpson; each volume 48 pgs. (144 total), copiously illustrated; all volumes w/edgewear, some soiling, dampstaining, some dog-earred corners, general wear; uncommon in this edition; Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
Farley-Hills, David (editor) ROCHESTER, The Critical Heritage London Routledge & Kegan Paul 1972 0 7100 7157 4 / 9780710071576 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall "This collection of critical extracts on the poetry of John Wilmot, second Earl of Rochester, ranges from the earliest contemporary comments to the beginning of the twentieth century." Blue cloth, 275 pages (including Bibliography, Index). Bumped/lightly worn corners/pine ends, previous owner's name in pencil, in rubbed dust jacket w/moderate edgewear. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
Finlay, Michael The Harpo Scrolls Surrey Sono Nis Press 1970 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall cover design by Ron Thompson; 28 pgs.; impressions, rubbing, smudging to white cover, previous owner's name/date on inside front cover; internally tight; Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
Finnigan, Joan It Was Warm And Sunny When We Set Out Toronto Ryerson Press 1970 0-7700-0313-3 / 9780770003135 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Author's fourth book of poetry. Yellow cloth, 96 pages. A hint of wear to corners/spine ends, mild board warp, Christmas gift inscription (on front end paper) to previous owner, in price-clipped dust jacket w/light soil, a bit of edgewear, moderate general wear. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
Firestone, Catherine Daydream Daughter Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1976 0-7710-3150-5 / 9780771031502 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Near Fine Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 96 pages (including Acknowlegements), cover by Michael van Elsen. Light general wear. Internally tight and clean. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
Flanagan, Robert Body Toronto House of Anansi Press 1970 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall Toronto-born poet's first book. 95 pages. Faint smudging/soil to front cover, light general wear. Internally tight and clean. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Fleet, Brenda Bullets And Cathedrals Fredericton Fiddlehead Poetry Books 1 of 500 copies; 48 pgs.; apparent printer's error resulted in Contents Page being printed at rear of book, and three verses of final poem omitted, thus a page tipped-on at top of Contents Page provides the missing verses; this copy with a handwritten correction (author's hand) to the Dedication line; some sunning to spine area, light edgewear, bottom edge smudged at corner; Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
Ford, Cathy Blood Uttering Vancouver Intermedia Press 1976 0-88956-009-9 / 9780889560093 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall One of 1,000 copies (50 of which were hardcover, signed by the author). 59 pages, cover by Alan Gallett. Light handling wear. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
Fox, Gail The End of Innocence, Selected Poems of Gail Fox (signed) Ottawa Oberon 1988 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Very Good to Fine Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Signed by Author issued simultaneously with the hardcover; edited by Tom Marshall, and containing poems from "Dangeous Season" (1969), "The Royal Collector of Dreams" (1970), "Flight of the Pterodactyl" (1973), "God's Odd Look" (1976), "In Search of Living Things" (1980), "Houses of God" (1983), and "The Deepening of the Colours" (1986); cover painting by the author; this copy signed, "With all best wishes/Gail Fox"; sunning to spine and rear cover, light wear; internally tight; Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
Fox, Siv Cedering Letters From the Island Fredericton Fiddlehead Poetry Books 1973 0-919197-40-X / 9780919197404 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Poetry by an American writer. 24 pages, illustrated by Lena Cronquist. Rubbing/smudging to wraps. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Fraser, Raymond Waiting For God's Angel Montreal Poverty Press 1967 First Edition Wraps Very Good Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall The second book of poetry from the author of 'The Black Horse Tavern' and 'The Fighting Fisherman, The Life Of Yvon Durrell.' 48 pages, cover illustration by Ken Foley. Sunned left edge/top edge of front cover, bumped top corner of rear cover, very light edgewear. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
Frith, D.W. The Plastic Undergrowth Surrey Sono Nis Press 1971 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall poetry; cover illustration by Morse Clary; 27 pgs.; impressions, smudging to white cover, previous owner's signature/date on inside front cover; internally tight; Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
Frye, Northrop THE BUSH GARDEN, Essays on the Canadian Imagination Toronto House of Anansi Press Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall A collection of essays written between 1943 and 1969, examining the writing and painting of Canadian creators. This copy from the library of writer/editor Stan Atherton, and bears his signature/date in top right corner of front free end paper. Brown cloth, 256 pages (including selected index). Some slant, bumped/lightly worn corners, tanning. Moderately edgeworn dust jacket w/sunned spine, rubbing, impressions. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
Gair, Reavley THE CHILDREN OF PAUL'S: the story of a theatre company, 1553-1608 (signed) Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1982 0 521 24360 2 / 9780521243605 First Edition Hard Cover Good to Very Good Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Inscribed & Signed by Author From the front flap: "Between 1553 and 1608 St Paul's Cathedral housed one of the earliest London theatre companies, a commercially successful playhouse whose actors were drawn from the choirboys under the directior of their choir master. These were the Children of Paul's." This copy inscribed and signed by Gair, on title page. Chocolate cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 213 pages (including notes, select bibliography, index), illustrated. A bit of slant, light general wear, in price-clipped dust jacket w/a hint of edgewear, impressions/scratches, 1/4" tear to top right corner of front panel. Uncommon signed. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
Gasparini, Len Tunnel Bus to Detroit Fredericton Fiddlehead Poetry Books 1971 0-919196-61-6 / 9780919196612 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps About Very Good Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall 1 of 500 copies. Gasparini's second book, a collection of forty poems. Cover illustration by Anne Hale. 28 pages. This copy bears the signature of R. Hawkes (since both guys were published by Fiddlehead Poetry Books, this is presumed to be writer Robert Hawkes, but for all I know it could be his drug-addled cousin, Ringo). Lght soil, moderate general wear. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
101 |
Gelinas, Gratien Bousille And The Just Toronto & Vancouver Clarke Irwin 1961 1st thus Hard Cover Very Good Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Author's second play, centred around a murder trial in Montreal. Dusty top edge, previous owner's signature at head of front pastedown, sunned top edge, small soil mark to rear cover, in dust jacket w/strongly sunned spine, largish chip out of top left of front cover, other chips to top of rear panel, small chip to middle of rear panel, corner chips, small puncture to right of rear panel near spine edge. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
102 |
Gibbs, Robert Earth Charms Heard So Early (signed) Fredericton Fiddlehead Poetry Books 1970 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Signed by Author one from a limited edition of five hundred copies; this copy signed by Gibbs ("With best wishes/Robert Gibbs"); 64 pgs.; moderate edgewear, impressions, scuffing, abrasion to top right corner of title page (presumed removal of sticker); Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
103 |
Gibbs, Robert The Road From Here (signed) Fredericton University of New Brunswick 1968 First Edition Stapled Wraps Near Fine Chap Book Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Signed by Author One of 250 copies. The first in a series of limited edition poetry chapbooks. Edited by Nancy Bauer. Photocopied typescript, cover illustration by Molly Lamb Bobak. Signed, on title page, by author. Light scuffing, light general wear. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
104 |
Gibran, Kahlil Dramas of Life: Lazarus and His Beloved, and The Blind Philadelphia The Westminster Press 1981 1st Westminster Press edition Hard Cover Very Good to Fine Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall The Author two one-act plays, the former originally published in 1973 by the New York Graphic Society, and the latter appearing here for the first time; Introduction by Kahlil Gibran (the author's cousin and namesake) and his wife, Jean; 104 pgs.; spotting to top edge; dj has light edgewear, short tears, triangular puncture at left edge of rear panel (does not affect text or author photograph); Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
106 |
Goldsmith, Oliver The Deserted Village (in braille) Toronto Dominion Tactile Press 1913 Stiff Card Wraps Good to Very Good Quarto -- from 9.75" to 12" tall A scarce braille "New York Point" edition of Goldsmith's famous poem, from an obscure printer. Brown cover lettering on stapled brown wraps, unpaginated (21). Library sticker to inside front cover, library embossed seal (dated 1914) to top right corner of first page, library pocket to inside back cover (numbered-but-otherwise-blank slip of stiff paper inserted into pocket suggests that book may never have been taken from the library). Moderate edgewear, short edge tears, some scraping to spine, moderate general wear. Some pages have a bit of crinkling at fore-edge (a result of the printing process). All in all a presentable copy of a scarce item for the blind. [C/BT] Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
107 |
Grace, Susan Andrews Water is the First World (inscribed & signed) Regina Coteau Books 1991 1-55050-018-X / 9781550500189 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Inscribed & Signed by Author From the back cover: "A perceptive collection of quietly assertive poems about women's nurturing roles in the cycles of life, focusing on the birthing experience." This copy inscribed, signed and dated ("for Donna/so glad to meet you/Susan/May 96"). 112 pages (including Acknowledgements, brief author/cover photographer biographies, advertisements for other Coteau titles), cover photograph by Courtney Milne. Minor wear to corners, light rubbing, mild general wear. Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
108 |
Gray, Alice Rowan KENILWORTH and Other Poems Winnipeg Peerless Press First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall This may be either an inscribed-by-the-author copy, or a scarce-as-hen's-teeth unsigned copy. Possibly the former because the reverse of the title page bears a longish inscription to a previous owner, is dated 1965, and signed Alice R. Wiley, which is close to Alice R. Gray and might have been the poet's married name; possibly the latter because seventy-five per cent of all the other copies I have been able to find have been signed and/or inscribed. Forty-four pages, frontispiece photograph, illustration of Caesar Tower, Kenilworth Castle. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
109 |
Guest, Edgar A. A Heap O' Livin' Chicago Reilly & Lee 1916 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fair Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall "A book of verse on the nearby joys--on home and happiness and smiling, friendly people." Dark green cloth w/gilt lettering, 192 pages (including Index of First Lines. A bit of slant, light wear to corners/spine ends, tanned/dusty/lightly soiled edges, previous owner's name/address neatly to front free end paper, in rubbed/scratched dust jacket w/pieces torn from top/bottom spine, chipping/tears to corners, general wear. Dust jacket now in protective mylar sleeve. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
110 |
Gustafson, Ralph Selected Poems Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1972 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good to Fine Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall with two exceptions, a selection of poems from four of the author's previous books: "Flight Into Darkness," "Rocky Mountain Poems," "Sift in an Hourglass," and "Ixion's Wheel;" Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
111 |
Gustafson, Ralph (editor) Anthology of Canadian Poetry (English) Pelican Paperback Good Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75" Anthology containing 129 poems by 56 poets (Gustafson, Carman, Pratt, MacDonald, Bruce, Klein, Livesay, McCrae, Lampman, Knister, Noyes, Page, Roberts, Lanigan, et cetera). Scraping to spine edges, moderate handling wear, tanning, gift inscription to previous owner. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
112 |
Gustafson, Ralph (editor) Anthology of Canadian Poetry (English) Pelican 1942 First Edition Paperback Very Good Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75" anthology containing 129 poems by 56 poets (Gustafson, Carman, Pratt, MacDonald, Bruce, Klein, Livesay, McCrae, Lampman, Knister, Noyes, Page, Roberts, Lanigan, et cetera); scuffing and some discolouration to wraps, light flaking to spine ends, tanned pages, previous owner's initials/date in upper left corner of first end paper; internally tight; Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
113 |
Gutteridge, Don God's Geography (signed) Ilderton Brick Books/Coldstream 1982 0-919626-18-1 / 9780919626188 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall photographs by Pierre Soucy Inscribed & Signed by Author "This book is the fourth in a series of works in poetry and prose entitled Time is the Metaphor." This copy inscribed, signed and dated by Gutteridge, on half-title. 111 pages. Light general wear. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
114 |
Halewood, William H. THE POETRY OF GRACE, Reformation Themes and Structures in English Seventeenth-Century Poetry New Haven & London Yale University Press 0-300-01341-8 / 9780300013412 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall From the front flap: "The proposition argued in this book is that a grace mode developed in seventeenth-century poetry in response to the grace theology which dominated the mental life of the period and prevailed through all the varieties of Protestantism." Black cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 180 pages (including Appendix, Index). A bit of slant, previous owner's name in pencil to bottom edge of front end paper, in price-clipped and lightly edgeworn dust jacket w/a bit of sun-darkening to spine, 1/2" tear to bottom of front fold. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
115 |
Hannan, Jack Peeling Oranges in the Shade Sutton West The Paget Press 1978 0 920348 06 8 / 9780920348062 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Signed by Author a Montreal poet "depicts the journey travelled between two occasions, the transfiguration of the travellers, time wasted and time well spent."; Introduction by Penelope Jahn; this copy inscribed/signed/dated on title page (To my friend, "the/Tampa Kid," Mr. xxxxx,/with thanks,/Jack Hannan/5/6/79); moderate wear to corners/spine ends, mild bubbling to front cover fore-edge; rubbed dj w/light edgewear, thin impressions, some spine sunning; Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
116 |
Harasym, Sally Circles in the Sand Fredericton Fiddlehead Poetry Books #281 1979 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall One of five hundred copies of author's first book, published by Fred Cogswell. 40 pages, cover design by Alice Van Wart. Light general wear. Internally tight and clean. Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
118 |
Hartog, Diana POLITE TO BEES, A Bestiary by Diana Hartog Toronto Coach House Press 1992 0-88910-417-4 / 9780889104174 First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall "Of all Creation, only spiders and humans realize they will die. Spiders know when." 75 pages, cover by Jim Paterson. Light general wear. An unread copy. Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
119 |
Harvor, Elisabeth Fortress of Chairs Montreal Signal Editions/Vehicule Press 1992 1-55065-024-6 / 9781550650242 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Inscribed & Signed by Author author's first book of poetry following two story collections, and winner of the 1992 Gerald Lampert Memorial Award; this copy warmly inscribed to an anonymous recipient ("To a dear/friend & chauffeur/& writer-in-arms,/xoxo/in friendship/Elisabeth/Harvor"); 87 pgs.; minor edgewear, impressions, pencil price impressions to top right corner of front end paper; Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
120 |
Hawkes, Robert A Place A People Guelph Alive Press Wraps Very Good Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall Poet's second book. Orange wraps, 111 pages, untrimmed fore-edge. Sunned spine, thin crease to bottom right corner of front cover, light general wear. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
121 |
Hawkes, Robert The People of the Dance Guelph Alive Press 1975 0 919568 48 3 / 9780919568488 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps About Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 63 pgs.; sunning to spine and edges, crosscrack, moderate general wear; Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
122 |
Hawkes, Robert The People of the Dance Guelph Alive Press 1975 0 919568 48 3 / 9780919568488 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall 63 pages. Small soil mark to backcover, light edgewear, previous owner's signature across top edge of inside front cover. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
124 |
Hein, Piet Grooks 1 General Publishing Company 1969 1st Canadian edition Paperback Very Good Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75" The first collection of Hein's renowned "short aphoristic poems, often wonderfully many-faceted, revealing now perspectives almost from one word to the next." Light edge soil, light soil to inside front cover, previous owner's name/light soil to half-title, light general wear. Internally tight. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
125 |
Hein, Piet Grooks 1 General Publishing Company 1969 1st Canadian edition Paperback Good Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75" The first collection of Hein's renowned "short aphoristic poems, often wonderfully many-faceted, revealing now perspectives almost from one word to the next." Light edgewear, moderately soiled edges, handling wear. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
127 |
Herbert, George THE POEMS OF GEORGE HERBERT London Henry Frowde/Oxford University Press 1913 Hard Cover Good Poor Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall A collection of English, Latin and Greek verse from a man who died a priest, but who "plunged into the life of pleasure before preferring the life of self-sacrifice." Introduction by Arthur Waugh. Blue cloth w/publisher's collophon in gilt to front cover, gilt lettering to spine, 327 pages (including Index of First Lines). Moderate wear to corners/spine ends, tanned edges, two small dampstains to top edge, previous owner's name on front end paper, general wear, in edgeworn dust jacket separated at right spine edge into two pieces, edge tears, chipping. Dust jacket now in protective mylar sleeve, where it looks considerably better than any jacket in two pieces has a right to expect. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
128 |
Hochman, Sandra Futures New YorkNew York: Viking Press, 1974 Hard Cover. Very Good/Good to Very Good. First Edition. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. author's sixth book of poetry; top edge of front cover faded, moderate general wear; moderately edgeworn dj w/rubbing, impressions, thin scratches, dings to spine ends; Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
129 |
Hoffman, Daniel The City of Satisfactions (inscribed/signed) New York Oxford University Press 1963 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Inscribed & Signed by Author Poet's third book. This copy inscribed and signed on front end paper. Inscription reads "For Viv and Pete/--Why shouldn't you have/a signed book too?/Love from Danny/Christmas '69" (apparently the reason they shouldn't have a signed book is because they won't keep it). A good acquisition for some couple named Viv and Pete, or someone named Viv who used to be with Pete, or someone named Pete who used to be with Viv, or someone named Viv who thinks she might like to be with a Pete, or someone named Pete who thinks he might meet someone named Viv and he could present this book as proof that as far back as 1969 they were destined to be together, and wasn't that Hoffman guy just terribly prescient to have known it in the first place? Marbled green/black boards, 71 pages. Light general wear, in price-clipped dust jacket w/sunned spine, moderate edgewear. Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
130 |
Hogg, James THE WORKS OF THE ETTRICK SHEPHERD, With a Memoir of the Author, by the Rev. Thomas Thomson (2 volumes) London Blackie and Son 1865 Hard Covers Good No Jackets (as issued) Quartos -- from 9.75" to 12" tall "Revised at the Instance of the Author's Family." Hogg is considered by many to be second only to some guy named Robert Burns in the pantheon of Scottish poets/writers. In his Preface, Thomson states that this edition of Hogg's work "is, in some respects, a reproduction in a cheaper and more popular form, of the collection of his writings in poetry and prose, partly prepared by the Author himself, issued by the publishers in eleven volumes, foolscap 8vo. A new Life of the Shepherd has been supplied, in addition to the former Autobiography, and a fresh arrangement has been made of the larger Poems, while the smaller have been classed into distinct and appropriate groups. Hogg's own contributions to the 'Forest Minstrel', many of which were omitted in the earlier edition of his works, are now restored, so that the present issue will be, more than any other, full and complete." In minor revisions here and there the editor assures us that he "enjoyed the advantage of the co-operation of the Author's widow, and the surviving members of his family." Volume I, 'Tales & Sketches.' Quarter leather w/leather corners, patterned boards, spine ruled and lettered in gilt, raised bands, 712 pages, illustrated w/engravings from paintings. Scratches/rubbing to boards, rubbing/moderate wear to quarter-leather and corners, bottom edges scraped to boards, some scraping to cover fore-edges, moderately worn corners/spine ends wear to top edges, faint crack beginning to bottom right corner of front cover, faded gilt, moderately soiled/dusty edges, soiled end papers, some soiling throughout, moderate foxing. Volume II, 'Poems & Ballads.' Quarter leather w/leather corners, patterned boards, spine ruled and lettered in gilt, raised bands, 468 pages, illustrated w/engravings from paintings; Scratches/rubbing to boards, rubbing/moderate wear to quarter-leather and corners, bottom edges scraped to boards, some scraping to cover fore-edges, moderately worn corners/spine ends, wear to top edges, faded gilt, moderately soiled/dusty edges, soiled end papers, some soiling throughout, moderate foxing. All in all a serviceable set. Price:
140.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
131 |
Holt, Jason A Hair's Breadth of Abandon Lakeville Corner AB collector publishing 2002 1-895456-15-6 First Edition Wraps w/French flaps Near Fine Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall Holt's third book of poetry. Foreword by George Elliott Clarke. 70 pages + list of other in-print titles from the publisher. A hint of edgewear. Internally tight and clean. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
132 |
Holt, Jason Relics for an Open Vault Halifax AB collector publishing 2005 1-895466-16-4 / 9781895466164 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Near Fine Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Holt's fourth book of poetry. 104 pages + 2 pages of advertisements for other AB titles, all preceded by a 47-page introduction by Liane Heller, itself followed by a brief biography of her. Light rubbing, light edgewear. Internally tight and clean. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
133 |
Hornsey, Richard Where Roads and Rivers Lead Fredericton Fiddlehead Poetry Books 1979 0-920110-65-7 / 9780920110652 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall One of five hundred copies. 44 pages, cover by Alice Van Wart. Moderate general wear. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
134 |
Housman, A.E. More Poems New York Alfred A. Knopf 1936 1st US edition Hard Cover About Very Good Fair to Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall A collection put together by Laurence Housman after his brother's death. Preface by Laurence Housman, frontispiece illustration by Francis Todd. Gold-decoration on blue cloth, 73 pages, top edge gilt. Bumped corners, light tanning, minor scuffing to cloth, previous owner's name/address on front pastedown, off-setting to end papers. Dust jacket w/sun-darkened spine, chipping to spine ends/corners, other triangular chips/tears, some soil. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
136 |
Hughes, Charles R. IDEALIZING VAIN FANTASY, A Fantasy Rock Opera, An Album of Songs and a Fairy Tale Port Coquitlam privately published 1978 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Good Quarto -- from 9.75" to 12" tall Charles R. Hughes, Jack M. Heitz, and Reginald Guest, with photography by Stephan Mirsky A play with song lyrics by Gloria Jean Hughes, poetry by Jack M. Heitz, and photography by Stephan Mirsky. Quite an uncommon item. 36 pages, illustrated by Charles R. Hughes, Jack M. Heitz and Reginald Guest. Moderately soiled covers, corner wear, moderate handling wear. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
137 |
Hutchman, Laurence Selected Poems (signed) Toronto & Tonawanda Guernica Editions Inc. 2007 1-55071-240-3 / 9781550712407 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Signed by Author A collection of poems from five of Hutchman's previously published six books. 135 pages. Signed by Hutchman, on title page. Promotional bookmark for this title laid in. Light general wear. Internally tight and clean. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
138 |
Ince, W.N. THE POETIC THEORY OF PAUL VALERY, Inspiration and Technique London Leicester University Press 1961 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Poor Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall From the front flap: "This study seeks to investigate and explain Paul Valery's well-known denunciations of inspiration and his advocacy of controlled composition." Blue cloth w/publisher's device in gilt to front cover, gilt spine lettering, 187 pages (including Index). Bumped corners/spine ends, off-setting to end papers, light tanning. Dust jacket now in protective mylar sleeve Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
139 |
Jardine (pseudonym of John Kehoe) Thoughts of Happy Boyhood St. John J. & A. McMillan 1902 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Duodecimo -- from 6¾" to 7¾" tall Somewhat uncommon book of verse from an obscure New Brunswick poet. Green cloth w/gilt lettering/blindstamp design to front cover, 121 pages, frontispiece photograph of author. Light wear to corners/spine ends, a couple of tiny white spots to front cover, gift inscription (on front end paper) to previous owner, bibliographical note (in the same hand) beneath dedication, informing us of the author's real name, and that "His mother/was a Jardine from Williamstown/his Dad Pat Kehoe of Blackville/originally from Ireland." Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
140 |
Jewinski, Hans Poet Cop Pocket 80183/Simon & Schuster of Canada 1975 First Edition Paperback Near Fine Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75" Paperback original. Poetry from "a policeman in a bad neighbourhood." 122 pages. A hint of general wear. Internally tight and clean. Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
141 |
Kearney, W.D. The Open Hand Hartland Hartland Publishers Ltd. (Carle A. Rigby and Roderick Cummings) 1981 0-9690891-3-9 / 9780969089131 1st thus Stapled Wraps Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall "An Epic Poem Dealing With The Early Settlement of Maine and New Brunswick, Founded on Tradition." First printed in 1864, and reprinted in 1926, before this "exact reproduction" of the latter. 58 pages. A bit of edgewear, staples rusting, moderate genearl wear. Uncommon in any printing. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
142 |
Keough, Walter J. The Great White Banner Saint John Barnes & Co. Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Octavo -- from 7¾" to 9¾" Tall The author was a resident of the small New Brunswick community of Blackville, and here offers his observations in an effort at "bettering the condition of all classes of our people at the expense of none." Wine cloth w/gilt lettering to front cover/spine, 100 pages + 4 pages of ads placed by Blackville merchants, frontispiece photograph of author. Mild wear to corners/spine ends, gift inscription to front free end paper. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
143 |
Kipling, Rudyard RUDYARD KIPLING'S VERSE, Inclusive Edition 1885-1926 London Hodder and Stoughton Inclusive edition Hard Cover Good Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Contains thirty-four poems published between 1918 and 1926, and one previously unpublished. Gilt on red cloth, top edge gilt, 743 pages (including Index to First Lines). Some edgewear, dusty edges, minor dampstaining to top edge, previous owner's name. Dust jacket w/edgewear, chipping to corners/spine ends, edge tears, sunned spine, some soiling to rear panel. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
144 |
Kipling, Rudyard The Seven Seas New York D. Appleton and Company 1897 Hard Cover Fair to Good No Jacket Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall gold-stamped on brown cloth, top edge gilt, 209 pgs. + 6 pgs. of ads for other Appleton titles; bumped/worn corners, strong spine slant, moderate soil to front cover, heavier soil to back cover, Boston bookseller's stamp to front end paper, partially obliterated previous owner's name/date to top of front end paper, impressions of previous owner's signature at middle of front end paper, previous owner's signature vertically along left margin of first poem, faint dampstaining to bottom portion of fore-edges of first dozen or so pages; Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
145 |
Kokeritz, Helge A Guide to Chaucer's Pronunciation New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1961 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall A booklet which "aims to provide teachers and students of Chaucer with a simple and dependable guide to his pronunciation without involving them in the intricacies of Middle English phonology." 32 pages. Previous owner's name to inside front cover, general wear. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
146 |
Layton, Irving The Laughing Rooster Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1964 1st wraps edition Stiff Card Wraps About Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall A collection of seventy poems from a Governor-General's Award winner. 112 pages (including Acknowledgement--yes, just Acknowledgement, singular, although we end up with more than one person/publication/et cetera thanked). Thin slanted full-length crease to left portion of front cover, moderate general wear. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
147 |
Layton, Irving THE UNWAVERING EYE, Selected Poems 1969-1975 Toronto & Oxford McClelland & Stewart 1975 0-7710-4843-2 / 9780771048432 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall "in this volume are those [poems] of the of the last six years that Irving Layton would like to be remembered by."; Foreword by Eli Mandel; maroon cloth, 161 pgs. incl. Index of Titles/Index of First Lines; tiny soil mark to front cover; rubbed and price-clipped dj w/moderate edgewear all around, short edge tears, moderate general wear; Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
148 |
Lear, Edward (edited by R.L. Megroz) A Book of Lear Penguin 234 1939 First Edition Paperback Fair Reading Copy Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75" contains "Limericks (The Book of Nonsense)," "Nonsense Songs," "A Nonsense Story," "Nonsense Cookery," and "Two Alphabets"; 256 pgs.; corner creasing, splits at spine edges, smudging, tanning, general wear; Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
149 |
LeBaron, Anthony Chamber Music (inscribed & signed) Kapuskasing Penumbra Press 1988 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall The Author Inscribed & Signed by Author The back cover blurb informs us that this is "a historiographic prose-poem accentuated by a striking array of collages." Uh huh. Unpaginated (50). This copy inscribed/signed/dated ("David/AllaBess./Tony./16-12-88") on title page. Moderate handling wear, internally tight and clean. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
150 |
Lee, Dennis Alligator Pie Toronto Macmillan of Canada 1974 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Quarto -- from 9.75" to 12" tall Frank Newfeld the now-classic book of children's poetry; if not the most important book in children's literature in Canada, certainly a contender; light wear to corners/spine ends, top corners bumped/bent, previous owner's name neatly across top edge of first end paper; dj w/rubbing, some scratches, 1/4" tear to top of rear fold then another 1/4" horizontally across top edge; Price:
19.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
152 |
Lillard, Charles Cultus Coulee Surrey The Sono Nis Press 1971 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall American-born poet's first book; 28 pgs.; smudging to white wraps, previous owner's name/date on inside front cover; Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
153 |
Lindsay, Sir David The Satire of The Three Estates Edinburgh The Scots Review 1948 Stiff Card Wraps Good to Very Good Digest "The Acting Text prepared by ROBERT KEMP for TYRONE GUTHRIE'S production at the Edinburgh Festival 1949." Introduction by Robert Kemp. 59 pages. Browned edges, previous owner's name to top edge of title page, small tape stain to title page. Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
154 |
Linehan, Don Birds of Fire Riverview Owl's Head Press First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Small Octavo -- from 7¾" to 9¾" Tall Signed by Author Limited to 500 copies, of which this is #154. Author's first book of poetry. This copy signed by author, on half-title. 50 pages. Light general wear. Internally tight and clean. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
155 |
Lord, Peter Front Porch Poems Montreal The Golden Dog 1972 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Good Oblong Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" ta Unpaginated (24), illustrated. Moderate corner wear, some cover/internal soil. Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
156 |
Louthan, Doniphan THE POETRY OF JOHN DONNE, A Study in Explication New York Bookman Associates/Twayne Publishers 1951 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall From the front flap: "Mr. Louthan's careful explication of some of Donne's most important and rewarding verse leads naturally into broader questions concerning the poetic philosophy represented there. Combining lucid interpretation of Donne's complex poems with a systematic study of his metrics and imagery, 'The Poetry of John Donne' provides an excellent introduction to this significant poet and thinker." Lilac boards, 194 pages (including Notes, Bibliography, Appendix, Index, Errata). Light wear to corners/spine ends, tanning, in lightly edgeworn dust jacket w/sunning to spine. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
157 |
Lowther, Pat A Stone Diary Toronto Oxford University Press 1977 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Near Fine Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Lowther's first book of poetry from a major publisher after three volumes from small presses. Published posthumously after her murder in 1975. 96 pages. Light general wear. Internally tight and clean. Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
159 |
Lund, C.E. MISCELLANEOUS VERSE. Readings, Recitations, Songs and Hymns Toronto T.H. Best Printing Company 1926 Enlarged edition Hard Cover Good to Very Good No Jacket Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall Hard Cover. Good to Very Good/No Jacket. Enlarged edition. Duodecimo--from 5¾" to 7¾" tall. a Sackville, New Brunswick poet offers a selection of verse "gleaned from forest, field, and stream,/The ocean's depths or fancy's dream:/From observations by the way,/And memoirs of a by-gone day."; red cloth 126 pgs.; moderate wear to corners/spine ends, mild sunning to spine, moderate general wear; (C/MC) Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
160 |
Lyons, Jennie To My Love New York Exposition Press 1951 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good to Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Written pseudonymously by a woman who loves two men, "one mostly substance now [while] the other seems to be a wild and lovely dream." This volume addresses her "other love." Gold-stamped on green cloth, 62 pages. Some slant, wear to spine ends/corners. Dust jacket w/edgewear, short tears, some chipping, 1.5" tear to left spine edge, some sunning to spine/rear panel. Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
161 |
M'Tavish THE THISTLE and Other Rimes (signed) Chicago Lawson and Gower 1941 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall Signed by Author A collection of verse which originally appeared in the Chicago Daily News and the Chicago Daily Tribune. This copy signed at top of front free end paper ("Compliments of/M'Tavish"). A 5" x 3.25" publisher's advertisement for the book laid in. 64 pages. Smudging to covers, dusty/tanned edges, moderate edgewear, glue showing through pastedowns, impression of previous owner's erased pencil signature to front free end paper. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
162 |
Mac, Kathy Nail Builders Plan For Strength and Growth Lockeport Roseway Publishing 2002 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Fine Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Signed by Author Author's first book of poetry after a number of chapbook publications. Shortlisted for the Governor General's Award, and winner of the 2002 Gerald Lampert Award for best poetry title. This copy signed by Mac, on title page. 96 pages (including Acknowledgements). An unread copy. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
163 |
MacEwen, Gwendolyn The Armies of the Moon (signed) Toronto Macmillan of Canada 1972 0-7705-0869-3 / 9780770508692 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Near Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Signed by Author Wraps edition published simultaneously with the hardcover. Cover illustration by Stephen Gerriets. This copy signed ("Best wishes/Gwendolyn MacEwen" beneath her list of other books published). Some rubbing, light edgewear, crinkled bottom left corner, short vertical handling creases to bottom portion of front cover. Internally tight and clean. Very scarce signed. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
164 |
Macintosh, Claire Harris Attune With Spring in Acadie New York & London G.P. Putnam's Sons/Putnam 1931 Hard Cover Reading Copy No Jacket Ex-Library Octavo -- from 7¾" to 9¾" Tall Marjorie Hughson Tozer Signed by Author A celebration in verse and song of the music of birds. Introduction by F. Schuyler Mathews. This copy signed by Macintosh, on title page. Blue cloth w/gilt lettering, tipped-on illustration to front cover, 106 pages, illustrated w/eight colour plates. An ex-Legislative Library of New Brunswick copy, w/discard stamp and most of the usual librarian-inflicted flaws, one plate partially detached. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
165 |
Mack, Douglas S. (editor) JAMES HOGG, Selected Poems London Oxford University Press 1970 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Bemoaning the fact that Hogg's drivel outweighs his good material, the editor presents what he calls "a reliable text of Hogg 's best poems," in the hope that it "will make possible a revaluation of his stature as a poet." Navy cloth, 183 pages (including select bibliography, commentary, glossary), frontispiece. Light edgewear, lightly tanned edges, splash-soil to top fore-edge, slight bleed of same to end papers. Much-rubbed dust jacket w/some edgewear, corner/spine end wear, impressions, thin scratches, sticker shadow to front flap. Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
166 |
Mackey, Leonard Maudlin Orphans (signed) No Place privately published 1980 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Signed by Author One from a limited edition of two thousand copies. Signed ("Leonard Mackey, at Dalhousie, 9/8/80") on title page. Unpaginated. Light general wear. Internally tight and clean. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
167 |
Marshall, Tom HARSH AND LOVELY LAND, The Major Canadian Poets and the Making of a Canadian Tradition Vancouver University of British Columbia Press Hard Cover Near Fine Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall The poet-critic author "examines four stages in the development of a purely Canadian tradition in poetry through a focus on the work of major poets writing in English from the mid-19th century to the present." Poets considered are Lampman, Carman, Roberts, Scott, Pratt, Birney, Layton, Klein, Avison, Purdy, Atwood, Cohen and others. Blue-grey cloth, 184 pages (including Index). Rubbed dust jacket w/moderate corner/spine end wear, some scratching, light soil to front panel. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
168 |
Marston, John (edited by Reavley Gair) Antonio's Revenge Manchester & Baltimore Manchester University Press & The Johns Hopkins University Press 1978 0 7190 1501 4 / 9780719015014 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall The ISBN number given above is that of the UK; the US ISBN for this title is 0 8018 2012 X. A new edition of the classic drama, seeking "to evaluate the play not merely as a literary text but as a drama for a particular company within a specific theatre." Green cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 158 pages (plus Appendices). Dust jacket w/light edgewear, 1/2" tear to bottom left corner of rear panel. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
169 |
Marvell, Andrew The Garden & Other Poems London Folio Society 1993 1st thus Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good slipcase Trigesimo-secundo -- from 4" to 5" tall Harry Brockway Contains the title verse, "The Picture of little T.C. in a Prospect of Flowers," "The Mower against Gardens," "Damon the Mower," "The Mower to the Glow-worms," "The Mower's Song," "The Garden of Appleton House," and the classic "To his Coy Mistress." Green moiré silk w/gilt lettering, unpaginated, illustrated w/engravings. Slight spine discolouration, in gold, stiff-card slipcase. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
170 |
Masefield, John A Play of St. George New YorkNew York: Macmillan, 1948 Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 1st US edition. Duodecimo--from 5¾" to 7¾" tall. set in the time of Roman emperor Diocletian, George dies for his faith after defeating the Dragon (portrayed as a ruthless pirate); maroon cloth w/gilt sword/dragon decoration to front cover, gilt lettering to spine, 53 pgs.; moderate general wear; price-clipped dj w/sunned spine, scratches, rubbing, edgwear/short tears/minor chipping, impressions; additionally, the front flap is a little less wide than the rear flap, suggesting printer's flaw or the possibility of trimming by previous owner (whichever it is, there is no interference with the text); Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
171 |
Matheson, D.M. Poems Halifax Privately Published First Edition Stapled Wraps Good Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall No date (circa 1919). A collection of poems from a former principal of Alexander McKay School in Halifax, Nova Scotia. Unpaginated. Sunned edges, a bent corner, some rust to staples, turned corner tips, light soil, handling wear. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
172 |
Maurette, Marcelle Anastasia Signet S1356 1957 1st Signet edition Paperback Good to Very Good Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75" Cdn.; first of all, the Commies murdered the Romanoffs, then rumours started circulating that maybe the entire Royal family hadn't been killed after all, then Maurette wrote a story in which a fraudulent Princess Anastasia appears, then Guy Bolton translated it, and MGM hired Arthur Laurents to write a screenplay and they made a movie out of it, said movie starring Ingrid Bergman, Yul Brynner, Helen Hayes, and Akim Tamiroff; Introduction by Edwin Fadiman, Jr.; movie tie-in edition w/4 pages of scenes from the film, plus scenes on front and back covers; crosscrack, edgewear, moderate general wear; internally tight and clean; Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
173 |
McCara, Hugh A. Poems Cambridge The Powell Press 1903 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket (as issued) Ex-Library Small Octavo -- from 7¾" to 9¾" Tall A scarce collection of verse from a young Nova Scotian poet. Brown cloth w/gilt lettering to front cover, 156 pages, frontispiece. An ex-Legislative Library of New Brunswick copy, w/discard stamp and a variety of librarian tortures. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
174 |
McCarthy, Dermot A POETICS OF PLACE, The Poetry of Ralph Gustafson Montreal & Kingston McGill-Queen's University Press 1991 0-7735-0815-5 / 9780773508156 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall As the title suggests, this one "traces Gustafson's development from an early, adolescent romanticism to his later modernist and post-modernist approaches, and situates this progression in the context of the general shifts in poetic approach and theory which took place during the same period." Grey cloth w/black spine lettering, 323 pages (including Notes, Works Cited, Index, Permissions), frontispiece. Gently bumped spine ends, in lightly rubbed dust jacket w/mild edgewear, impressions/scratches to rear panel. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
175 |
McCord, David ALL DAY LONG, Fifty Rhymes of the Never Was and Always Is Boston & Toronto Little, Brown & Company 1966 2nd printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Henry B. Kane Inscribed & Signed by Author Inscribed and signed ("Cynthia Post:/with appreciation/for what she does/for the finest book/shop in America./David McCord"). Tan cloth w/green lettering/design, 104 pages. Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
176 |
McLennan, Mary Louise (edited by Janet Cumming McLennan) Memories 1923-1930 Stratford privately published 1941 First Edition Hard Cover About Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library Octavo -- from 7¾" to 9¾" Tall Signed by Editor Published posthumously, this is a collection of poems inspired in part by the author's visits to England and Scotland, and written during the years indicated. McLennan (1879-1938) wrote two other books, 'Children's Artist Friends' (1931), and 'History of the North Easthope pioneers from Perthshire, Scotland' (1937). This copy with brief TLS slip taped to front end paper, reading "One copy of 'Memories' by Mary Louise McLennan for the Department of Education, Fredericton, New Brunswick to be kept as a record especially because of the preface. No copies for sale." Beneath the typescript the editor (the author's eldest sister) has dated and signed the slip ("April 5-1941. Janet Cumming McLennan"). Obviously, a scarce item. Hardcover in navy cloth w/gilt lettering to front cover, forty-five pages, illustrated. An ex-Legislative Library of New Brunswick copy w/discard stamp (on LLofNB stamp, beneath TLS), small sticker glue to bottom left corner of front cover, mild sunning to top edge of front cover, Legislative Library stamp to front end paper, library numbers in pencil to same, a second LLofNB stamp to rear pastedown, LLofNB embossed seal to title page. Although an ex-library copy, this is in pretty decent shape. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
177 |
McNair, Marguerite LILACS and Other Poems Fredericton Self-published (printed by Unipress) 1968 First Edition Wraps Good to Very Good Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75" A book of eighteen poems by a New Brunswick poet. 24 pages. Some edgewear, handling wear, previous owner's name to top right corner of title page, previous owner's inscription and small sticker to same. Uncommon. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
178 |
McNair, Wesley MAPPING THE HEART: Reflections on Place and Poetry Pittsburgh Carnegie Mellon University Press 2003 0-88748-380-1 / 9780887483806 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Near Fine Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Signed by Author McNair "reveals the impact of place on his own poetry and the verse of several other New Englanders, past to present. He also explains the ways poets of his climate have influenced each other, how poets think about their craft, and what poetry is." 198 pages. Light general wear. Internally tight and clean. Uncommon signed. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
179 |
McNeil, Florence Emily Toronto & Vancouver Clarke Irwin 1975 0-7720-10391 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall First printing w/complete number sequence. "In 'Emily' Florence McNeil has translated her own love of the West Coast and its rain forests, seas and mountains into poetry based on the life and work of Emily Carr." McNeil's fifth book of poetry. Dusty edges, in rubbed dust jacket w/scratches/impressions, light edgewear, chipping/flaking to spine ends. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
180 |
Members of the South Atlantic Language Association (edited by J. Max Patrick) SAMLA STUDIES IN MILTON, Essays on John Milton and His Works Gainesville University of Florida Press 1953 First Edition Wraps w/French flaps Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall a collection of papers illustrating "the quickening effect of Milton's writings and character [and providing] a fair cross section of contemporary Milton scholarship, ranging as it does over a variety of important aspects of Milton's thought and art: his ideas on the progress and decline of states; his beliefs about the nature of the spiritual world; his impressive debts to Shakespeare and Spenser; his sense of humor; his ability to place the accent on youth (in 'Comus'); the character of his vocabulary; and a detailed re-examination of his prosody for the bearing that the poet's metrical practices have upon the moot question of the chronology of the major poems."; contributors include the editor (an Introduction), James Holly Hanford (a Foreword), Joseph Allen Bryant, Jr., Robert H. West, Allan H. Gilbert, R.H. Bowers, Alwin Thaler, Thomas B. Stroup, Lalia Phipps Boone, and Ants Oras: 197 pgs.; a bumped corner, lightly scuffed covers, thin remainder stripes to top and bottom edges, small bookseller's sticker to bottom edge of inside front cover, light general wear; Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
181 |
Merrill, Christopher Watch Fire (signed) Fredonia White Pine Press 1994 1-877727-43-1 / 9781877727436 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Inscribed & signed by Merrill, on title page A collection of poems from previously published books ('Workbook' and 'Fevers & Tides'), and including a third section entitled 'Luck.' Winner of the Peter I. B. Lavan Younger Poets Award. 191 pages, introduction by David St. John. Inscribed by Merrill ("27 February 1996/For my dear Lucie,/my Ariel,/from her adoring Caliban,/that flatulent/and loving--/CM"). Merrill has also crossed out his name, and scribbled his signature above it. Moderate general wear. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
182 |
Michaels, Anne Skin Divers Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1999 0-7710-5879-9 / 9780771058790 1st Canadian edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall a collection of poems by one of Canada's most respected poets and novelists, and a woman whose work has garnered numerous literary awards; 68 pgs. incl. acknowledgements; an unread copy; Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
183 |
Michaels, Anne Skin Divers Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1999 0-7710-5879-9 / 9780771058790 1st Canadian edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall A collection of poems by one of Canada's most respected poets and novelists, and a woman whose work has garnered numerous literary awards. 68 pages (including Acknowledgements). An unread copy. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
184 |
Michaels, Anne Skin Divers London Bloomsbury 1999 0-7475-4453-0 / 9780747544531 1st UK edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Duodecimo -- from 6¾" to 7¾" tall Signed by Author A collection of superior poems from an award-winning writer. Michaels has signed this copy on title page. Black cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 68 pages (including Acknowledgements), ribbon bookmark. A bumped corner, w/mild general wear to dust jacket, which is now in a protective mylar sleeve. An internally tight, clean copy of a collectible title. Price:
34.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
185 |
Milton, John L'Allegro and Il Penseroso London The Scolar Press 1975 0 85967 259 X / 9780859672597 1st Scolar edition Stiff Card Wraps About Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Birket Foster Reprinted from the 1860 edition published by W. Kent & Co. Some wear to corners, light edgewear, impressions/scratches, general wear. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
186 |
Miner, Earl The Metaphysical Mode From Donne to Cowley Princeton University Press 1969 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Brown cloth, 291 pages (including Appendix, Major Editions Used and Consulted, Index). Previous owner's name on front end paper, light general wear, in price-clipped dust jacket w/moderate edgewear, short edge tears. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
187 |
Moliere TARTUFFE, or The Hypocrite Leipzig Poeschel & Trepte/Limited Editions Club 1930 Limited Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Folio -- from 12" to 15" tall Hugo Steiner-Prag Signed by Illustrator a special edition of Moliere's classic play, published for members of the Limited Editions Club, translated by Curtis Hidden Page, introduced by Brander Matthews, and containing lithograph illustrations by Hugo Steiner-Prag; limited to 1500 numbered/artist-signed copies, of which this is #1456; cream paper over boards w/embossed Moliere cameo/lettering to front cover, cloth backstrip, 118 pgs.; scraped corners/spine ends, moderate general wear; plain paper dj w/sunned spine, top 2" of spine torn off, small triangular piece from top right corner of front panel, small triangular tear to left edge of front panel, 3/8" strip torn from bottom spine, smudging, moderate general wear; lacking slipcase; (C/BT) Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
188 |
Morrell, J.M. (ed.) FOUR ENGLISH COMEDIES of the 17th and 18th Centuries Penguin 763 1950 First Edition Paperback in dust jacket Very Good Good Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall a Penguin double volume; "The four plays in this volume, chosen as representing the peaks of the tradition of English comedy between the Elizabethan age and its new flowering in modern times, will help to fill the gap between the Penguin Shakespeares and the Penguin Shaw."; included are Ben Jonson's "Volpone," William Congreve's "The Way of the World," Oliver Goldsmith's "She Stoops to Conquer," and R.B. Sheridan's "The School for Scandal"; the last line from the bio of Janet Morrell, the editor of this volume, from the back cover/rear panel of the dj: "Her recreations, interests and tastes are those proper to a woman."; spine roll, diagonal crease across bottom edge of front cover, tanning, moderate general wear; dj w/chipping to spine ends/top edge of rear panel, tears to spine edges, edgewear, slight spine sunning, moderate general wear; Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
189 |
Morrison, Jim Wilderness, Volume 1 New York Villard Books 1988 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Pamela Courson -- Jim Morrison's wife -- died just two-and-a-half years after Morrison, leaving behind her the more than 1600 pages of notes and diary entries which Morrison had willed to her; from this, Courson's parents, in collaboration with Frank and Kathy Lisciandro (the former having been Morrison's friend, the latter his secretary during the Doors years) have selected the contents of this title for consumption by the Lizard King's still-adoring public; grey boards/black cloth, 214 pgs., incl. First Lines Index, illustrated; price-clipped dj; Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
190 |
Moss, Howard Tigers & Other Lilies New York Atheneum 1977 0-689-30592-3 / 9780689305924 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Frederick Henry Belli The then-poetry editor of The New Yorker offers a collection of his verse dealing with plants named after or for animals. Green cloth w/illustration in blind to front cover, gilt spine lettering, 40 pages. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
191 |
Mouré, Erin Wanted Alive Toronto House of Anansi Press 1983 0-88784-097-3 / 9780887840975 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall award-winning poet's third book, containing poems ranging "from Vancouver to Greece, from Prairie weddings to Rocky Mountain train stops, from the Toronto subway system to Dostoyevsky's Russia."; 111 pgs.; sunned spine, rubbing, mild general wear; internally tight and clean; Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
192 |
Muller, Hugo WASWANIPI, Songs of a Scattered People Toronto Anglican Book Centre 1976 0-919030-15-7 / 9780919030152 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Muller's poetry "tells in vignette the dimension in human terms of the impact of technological rapacity upon the finest and most decent kind of people anywhere, whose culture and values and humility shame the green-based, competitive, ego-centric hypocrisy of our self-styled civilization." 86 pages. Light general wear. Internally tight and clean. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
193 |
Murphy, Romaine The Molly Bloom Poems Vancouver Pulp Press 1977 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Good to Very Good Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall #16 in the publisher's Pulp Content series; smudging to front cover, crease to bottom right corner of front cover, soiled back cover, moderate general wear; Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
194 |
Musgrave, Susan The Impstone Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1976 0-7710-6654-6 / 9780771066542 First Edition Trade Paperback Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Inscribed & Signed by Author author's fourth collection of poetry, developed in "themes drawn from witchcraft and Celtic and North American Indian mythology."); this copy inscribed and signed ("To Bonnie/best wishes,/Susan Musgrave") on title page; 112 pgs., cover illustration by Jane Martin; previous owner's bookplate to inside front cover, front end-paper excised, moderate handling wear; Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
195 |
Mygatt, Tracy D. WATCHFIRES, A Play in Four Acts New York Privately Published (printed by Modern Art Printing Co.) 1917 2nd edition Stiff Card Wraps Good Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall Mygatt was a lesbian writer, socialist, pacifist and suffragist who opposed the participation of the United States in World War 1, and wrote this anti-war play that takes place between June and December 1916. Introduction by David Starr Jordan. This is the second printing of the original edition, not one of those common-as-dirt and soulless print-on-demand abominations that clutter the Internet like the garbage they are. 50 pages. Slant, chips/tears to edges, previous owner's signature to title page. Uncommon. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
196 |
Neilson, Shane The Beaten-Down Elegies Victoria Frog Hollow Press 2003 0-9732776-2-9 / 9780973277623 Limited Edition Wraps As New Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Signed & Numbered by Author #86 of 125 signed and numbered copies. Poet's first collection. "Set in the rural Maritimes, Neilson has written a series of poems about a childhood locked in the dysfunctional embrace of isolation and terror." 44 pages, hand-coloured title page/cover illustration. "Letterpressed on Zerkall Ingres, a German mould-made paper, and wrapped in Khadi Handmade Cotton Rag in 'terracotta' over an inner cover of handmade St. Armand Canal Paper in 'autumn leaves cream'" and "bound in a long stitch variation using Irish flax thread." Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
197 |
Nesbitt, Bruce (editor) Earle Birney Toronto McGraw-Hill Ryerson Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall A title from the publisher's Critical Views on Canadian Writers series, this one presenting a collection of essays/reviews examining the work of a noted Canadian poet and novelist. Editor Nesbitt has selected assessments by Northrop Frye, Fred Cogswell, A.J.M. Smith, George Woodcock, Dorothy Livesay, Watson Kirkconnell, Malcolm Lowry and a number of others, and their views of Birney's work are grouped into five sections: 1) ONE SOCIETY: Poetry, 1937-1948, 2) LINES FOR A PEACE: Fiction, 1949-1955, 3) ONE WORLD: Poetry, 1949-1965 , 4) SELECTED POEMS 1940-1966, and 5) WEED BED: New Directions. Birney contributes an epilogue, and he is scathing in some of his responses to those who have had their say about his work. Nesbitt contributes an Introduction. This copy from the library of writer/editor Stan Atherton, and bears his signature in top right corner of front free end paper. Red cloth, 222 pages (including Selected Bibliography). Faint soil to cloth, miniscule corner/spine end wear. Dust jacket w/rubbing, 1/4" tear to bottom left corner of front panel, light corner/spine end wear, light edgewear. Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
198 |
Neumann, Stanislav K. Kniha lesu, vod a strani Praha Klub Ctenaro/Odeon 1972 1st thus Hard Cover Good to Very Good Good to Very Good Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall Josef Capek Czech-language poetry. Gilt decoration on green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, 138 pages, white ribbon bookmark. Sunned (legible) spine, sunned edges, lightly worn corners/spine ends, book plate to front end paper, in lightly edgeworn dust jacket with sun-darkened (legible) spine. Uncommon. (C/BT) Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
199 |
Novik, Mary ROBERT CREELEY An Inventory, 1945-1970 Montreal & London McGill-Queen's University Press 1973 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket (as issued) Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall "This inventory records, assesses, interrelates, and otherwise takes stock of the mass of Creeley material scattered world-wide. It is comprehensive for Creeley's writings published up to the end of 1970 and selective for writings about him and for anthologies which include his work. In addition, it lists many manuscripts and audio-visual works." Foreword by Creeley. Green cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 210 pages. Mild general wear. No dust jacket (as issued). Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
200 |
Nowlan, Alden Early Poems Fredericton Fiddlehead Poetry Books 1983 0-86492-019-9 / 9780864920195 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good to Fine Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall photographs by R.E. Balch The uncommon hardcover edition of a collection of "poetry published in book or pamphlet form up to and including" 1963, by a respected Canadian poet who died in 1983. Preface by Robert Gibbs. Grey cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 184 pages. A hint of spine slant, in dust jacket w/sunned (legible) spine, a curved scratch to lower left portion of front panel, thin scratches/impressions to right edge of rear panel, light general wear. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
201 |
Nowlan, Alden A. Under the Ice (signed) Toronto Ryerson Press 1961 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall Signed by Author Noted Canadian writer's first hardcover poetry collection, earlier works being published in wraps by smaller presses. Uncommon signed. Blue cloth, 44 pages. Signed on front free end paper. Lacking dust jacket. Only moderate general wear. (C/BT) Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
202 |
Nowlan, Michael O. So Still Houses (signed) Hantsport Lancelot Press 1985 0-88999-269-X / 9780889992696 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall Inscribed & Signed by Author Nowlan's first collection of poetry. This copy inscribed, signed and dated ("Best wishes, Michael/Michael O. Nowlan/10 April 85"), on title page. Cover illustration by Robert Pope. Mild scuffing, impressions. Internally tight and clean. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
203 |
Nowlan, Michael O. (editor) STUBBORN STRENGTH, A New Brunswick Anthology Don Mills Academic Press 1983 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Signed by Editor a collection of prose and poetry from a wide variety of New Brunswick writers, from material written in 1796 through to the early 1980s, and including work from Adam Allan, David Adams Richards ("Annie's House," an edited excerpt from 'Blood Ties'), Jonathan Odell, James De Mille, Bliss Carman, Sir Charles G.D. Roberts, Alfred G. Bailey, Elizabeth Brewster, Fred Cogswell, H.A. Cody, George Frederick Clarke, Alden Nowlan, Raymond Fraser, William Bauer, and many others; this copy signed on title page by editor Nowlan; 150 pgs., illustrated; some edgewear, thin reading crease, impressions, moderate general wear; Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
204 |
Nowlan, Michael O. (editor) The Maritime Experience (signed) Toronto Macmillan Company of Canada 1975 0-7705-1266-6 / 9780770512668 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Inscribed & Signed by Editor A title from the Themes in Canadian Literature series, this one concerning itself with prose and poetry from a variety of Atlantic Canadians, from Bliss Carman to Stompin' Tom Connors, and Charles G.D. Roberts to Alden Nowlan. Inscribed and signed by editor. 122 pages (including Questions on the Theme, Bibliography). Rubbing, creasing, smudging, 1/2" separation to bottom right spine edge, handling wear. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
205 |
Noyes, Steve Hurriya Toronto TSAR Publications 1996 0-920661-61-0 / 9780920661611 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Inscribed & Signed by Author Poet's second collection. Inscribed and signed on title page. Inscription reads: "For Sheri/good to meet you (again) in/Banff. Best of luck with your/poems./Steve." 91 pages. Moderate surface wear. Internally tight and clean. Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
206 |
O'Neill, Eugene Hughie New Haven Yale University Press 1974 4th printing Hard Cover Very Good Good Octavo -- from 7¾" to 9¾" Tall A one-act play first presented in Stockholm on September 18, 1958. The play is "the only surviving manuscript from a series of eight one-act monologue plays that O'Neill planned in 1940." Black cloth w/gilt and silver spine lettering, 38 pages. This copy from the library of the late Rick Burns, award-winning sculptor, painter and writer, and bears his signature on front free end paper. Light general wear, in price-clipped dust jacket w/rubbing, chipping to spine ends, small piece from top of rear panel, crease to front flap. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
207 |
Oliver, Michael Brian POET'S PROGRESS, The Development of Alden Nowlan's Poetry (signed) Fredericton Fiddlehead Poetry Books First Edition Wraps Very Good Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Inscribed & Signed by Author 1 of 1000 copies. "The first full-length study of Alden Nowlan's poetry to be published." This copy inscribed and signed (on title page) by Oliver. 46 pages. 1" faintly sunned strip along top edge of front cover, 1/2" faintly sunned strip along fore-edge of same, light general wear. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
208 |
Ondaatje, Michael Rat Jelly Toronto Coach House Press 2nd printing Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Octavo -- from 7¾" to 9¾" Tall Signed by Author Governor General Award-winner's fourth book of poetry (the second printing, of 2000 copies). Ondaatje has signed this copy on half-title. Comes w/photograph of the author laid in (photograph is reproduction of that on the back cover). some edgewear, store stamp on front end paper, moderate general wear. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
209 |
Ondaatje, Michael Secular Love Toronto Coach House Press 1984 Stiff Card Wraps Good Octavo -- from 7¾" to 9¾" Tall A collection of poems, divided into four sections, from one of Canada's most respected writers. This copy from the library of the late Rick Burns, noted New Brunswick sculptor and painter, and bears his signature on front end paper. 126 pages. Edgewear, handling wear, impressions/thin scratches, moderate general wear. Internally tight and clean. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
211 |
Oxley, Edith W. 1929, A Year (signed) No Place Self-published First Edition Wraps Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Signed by Author A Nova Scotian's collection of fourteen poems, one introducing 1929, one for each of the twelve months of that year, and one previewing the new year. Inscribed and signed by Oxley, on front cover ("With Many Thanks,/& Best Wishes/Edith W. Oxley"). Ribbon-bound wraps, unpaginated. Light smudging, light general wear. An uncommon item. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
212 |
Pacey, Michael Anonymous Mesdemoiselles Fredericton The New Brunswick Chapbooks First Edition Wraps Very Good Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall The 18th title in the New Brunswick Chapbooks series edited by Nancy Bauer. A collection of poems, limited to 250 copies. 24 pages, cover by John Green. Sunned edges, light smudging. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
213 |
Page, Joanne The River & the Lake (signed) Kingston Quarry Press 1993 1-55082-090-7 / 9781550820904 First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Signed by Author A title from the publisher's New Canadian Poets Series, this one featuring a Canadian feminist's verse and drawings chronicling "the movement of one woman's life between personal artistic solitude and fully engaged political action while she wrestles with the agony of cancer and argues for a generous feminist attitude." 82 pages, illustrated. Moderate general wear. Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
214 |
Page, P.K. Poems Selected and New Toronto House of Anansi Press 1974 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Wraps edition published simultaneously with the hardcover. "Includes poems from the little magazines of the period, poems written at the time but not published, and recent works which have never before appeared in book form." 149 pages. Light general wear. Internally tight and clean. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
215 |
Pearce, Jon TWELVE VOICES: Interviews With Canadian Poets Ottawa Borealis Press 1980 1st wraps edition Trade Paperback Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Wraps edition published simultaneously with the hardcover. An uncommon collection of interviews with a dozen Canadian poets: Elizabeth Brewster, David Helwig, Dennis Lee, Gwendolyn MacEwen, Tom Marshall, Susan Musgrave, John Newlove, Michael Ondaatje, P.K. Page, Raymond Souster, Mirian Waddington and Tom Wayman. A bibliography to the date of publication follows each interview. 202 pages, illustrated. Light general wear. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
217 |
Perth-Andover Public Library Board (editors) VICTORIA COUNTY: PAST & PRESENT, A Selection of Short Stories & Poetry Perth-Andover Perth-Andover Public Library Board 1984 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps About Very Good Quarto -- from 9.75" to 12" tall Contains short stories (both fiction and not) and poems about Victoria County, New Brunswick, Canada, by county residents, including Pauline Rattray, Alyson McQuade, Chris Boone, Darice Andersen, Fay J. Johnson, Michelle Dionne, Richard Jamer, Robert LaFrance, Jeffery Williams, T.W. Tomlinson, Twyla Andersen, Mark Inman, Alma Hansen, Cathy Eagan, Hubert Andersen, Kent Latchford, Duncan Tomlinson, Emily DeMerchant, Corinne Paine, Lori Love, Carrie Albert, Seth Goodine, and Jean Matheson. The Perth-Andover Public Library Board sponsored a bicentennial short story/poetry contest as part of the province's bicentennial celebrations, and this was the result. 54 pages. Library catalogue number to bottom left corner of front cover, Department of Tourism stamp to inside front cover, light general wear. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
218 |
Pinto, Vivian de Sola RESTORATION CARNIVAL, Five Courtier Poets, Rochester, Dorset, Sedley, Etherege & Sheffield London The Folio Society 1954 First Edition Hard Cover Good Fair Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Red cloth w/silver decorations/black design to front cover, silver lettering/decorations/black design to spine, 253 pages + 2 pages of Index of First Lines, frontispiece. Bumped corners/spine ends, spine slant, previous owner's name across bottom edge of front end paper, general handling wear, in dust jacket w/corner chipping, some edgewear, 1/2" x 1/2" piece from top spine, two largish pieces from top edge of front panel, general wear. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
219 |
Pinto, Vivian de Sola (editor) Poetry of the Restoration 1653-1700 London Heinemann Educational Books/Barnes & Noble 1966 1st UK edition Hard Cover Good Good Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall Verse from a number of poets, the poems grouped into categories (Panegyric and Complimentary Poetry, Love Poems, Street-Ballads and Popular Poetry, Satires and Lampoons, and so on). Among others, poets represented include Bunyan, Norris, Waller, Wilmot, Butler, Philips, Shipman and Sackville. Black cloth, 134 pages (including Commentary and Notes, Index of First Lines, Index of Titles), frontispiece. Bumped corners/spine ends, tanning, previous owner's name to bottom edge of front free end paper, pencil check marks to numerous titles on Contents Page, in edgeworn dust jacket w/several short edge tears, slightly sun-darkened spine, chipping, pencil check marks against 4 of 24 book titles listed on rear flap. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
220 |
Pirandello, Luigi MASCHERE NUDE, 1.) La Morsa, 2.) Lumie di Sicilia, 3.) Il Dovere del Medico Arnoldo Mondadori Editore 1953 2nd printing Hard Cover Very Good Good Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall Italian-language collection of three plays. Cream boards w/gilt backdrop to cream lettering on front cover/spine, 119 pages plus advertisements for other Mondadori titles. Previous owner's embossed seal faintly to title page, tanning to cheap paper, in moderately edgeworn dust jacket w/edge tears, chipping, previous owner's tape repair to inside top spine. (C/BT) Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
221 |
Pittman, Al A Rope Against the Sun Portugal Cove Breakwater Books 1974 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Good Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall First performed in 1970 at the Eastport Summer Festival. 69 pages, cover illustration by Gerry Squires. Light edgewear, a bit of sunning to pages, previous owner's signature to front end paper, light general wear. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
223 |
Price, Walter Willard Sing, O Mountaineer! Parsons McClain Printing Company 1963 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket (as issued) Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall A collection of verse by a West Virginian mountaineer. Green cloth, 92 pages, frontispiece. Light wear. (C/BT) Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
225 |
Quasimodo, Salvatore La vita non e sogno Arnoldo Mondadori Editore 1960 5th printing Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall Text in Italian. This copy boasts the publisher's wraparound band trumpeting Quasimodo's 1959 Nobel Prize win. Book in glassine wrapper. Light edgewear, sunned spine, light general wear. (C/BT) Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
226 |
Rajan, B. Paradise Lost & the Seventeenth Century Reader London Chatto & Windus 1966 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall The author presents "the correct setting of 'Paradise Lost' in its contemporary context, so that the modern reader can more fully appreciate the general conception of the poem and the ideas implicit in it." Red cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 171 pages (including Notes, Index to Passages from "Paradise Lost," and General Index). Gently bumped spine ends/corners, previous owner's name, in price-clipped dust jacket w/sunned spine, 3/8" tear to top edge of rear panel, 1" tear to bottom edge of same, light chipping to corners/spine ends. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
227 |
Rajan, Balachandra (editor) PARADISE LOST, A Tercentenary Tribute Toronto University of Toronto Press 1969 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall A collection of five papers "given at a conference of Milton scholars, held at the University of Western Ontario on the occasion of the tercentenary of Paradise Lost." Contributors include Roy Daniels, Northrop Frye, Arthur E. Barker, Hugh MacCallum, and the editor. Cream cloth w/black spine lettering, 140 pages. Small sticker (University Bookroom) to bottom right corner of front pastedown, previous owner's name to bottom edge of front end paper, in dust jacket w/lightly sunned spine, sunned strip along top edge, impressions to rear panel. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
228 |
Ransford, Tessa Fools & Angels (signed) Edinburgh The Ramsay Head Press First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Ian Appleton Inscribed & Signed by Author Aollection of poetry from an Indian-born/Scottish-educated woman considered "one of the most perceptive poets resident in Scotland." Front free end paper bears inscription by author to previous owner. Blue cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 56 pages, dust jacket and interior illustrations by Ian Appleton. Slight warp to boards, some soil to bottom edge, sticker shadow to top edge of front pastedown, in rubbed dust jacket w/edgewear all around, impressions, corner/spine end flaking, general wear. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
229 |
Ransford, Tessa Seven Valleys Edinburgh The Ramsay Head Press 1991 1-873921-00-4 / 9781873921005 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good to Fine Very Good to Fine Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall taking her title from a Sufi spiritual allegory, the author presents "a multilayered experience of the meaning of human life in the twentieth century."; blue cloth, 61 pgs.; cover illustration by Kaoru Maekawa; only mild general wear; a hint of edgewear, mild general wear; a nice copy; Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
230 |
Rashley, R.E. POETRY IN CANADA, The First Three Steps Toronto Ryerson Press Hard Cover About Very Good Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall "The object of this book is to provide a usable tool whereby readers who do not have a general knowledge of Canadian poetry may easily acquire some understanding of it." Aqua cloth, 166 pages (including Notes and Index). Lightly dusted/tanned edges, moderate corner/spine end wear, mild slant, previous owner's name/date on front free end paper, small bookseller's sticker at bottom of front pastedown, in dust jacket w/chipping to corners/bottom spine, 1/2" from top spine, sunned panels/spine, short tears, sticker shadow to top right corner of front panel, 3 tape stains to top edge of reverse. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
231 |
Rempel, Sandra Nelson Images of Glass Fredericton Fiddlehead Poetry Books 1979 0 920110 47 4 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall one of an edition of five hundred copies; scarce; cover illustration by Betty Nelson Wehle; 67 pgs.; light soil and moderate general wear; Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
233 |
Reyto, Martin The Cloned Mammoth Montreal Quadrant Editions 1981 0-86405-009-8 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Near Fine Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall A collection of 33 poems offering us "An unexpected array of freaks, beasts, prisoners, heroes, lovers, soldiers, fools, and other human and inhuman oddities." Cover after an etching by Otto Graser. 62 pages. Lightly sunned spine, light general wear. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
234 |
Ringold, Francine, (ed.), Nimrod, Spring/Summer, Vol. 37 No. 2 Tulsa Arts & Humanities Council of Tulsa 1994 Stiff Card Wraps As New Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall the O! Canada issue in honour of Canadian writers, featuring stories and poetry by George Amabile, Douglas Barbour, Joe Blades, Roo Borson, David Carpenter, George Elliott Clarke, Olga Costopoulos, Lorna Crozier, Glen Downie, Timothy Findley, Gary Geddes, Steven Heighton, Greg Hollingshead, Lewis Horne, Janette Turner Hospital, Helen Humphreys, Henry Israeli, Janice Keefer, Gil McElroy, Dim Maltman, A.F. Moritz, Daniel Moses, Susan Musgrave, Suzanne Owens, Maia Penfold, Janis Rappoport, Aaron Schneider, Robin Skelton, Ron Smith, David Solway, Arlene Stamp, Rosemary Sullivan, Merna Summers, J.A. Wainwright, Barbara Williams, Alan Wilson, and Jan Zwicky; still in shrinkwrap; Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
235 |
Robertson, Jenny Beyond the Border Perthshire Chapman 1989 0 906772 17 6 / 9780906772171 Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall The third title in the Chapman New Writing Series, this one a collection of 51 poems. 60 pages. Moderate general wear. Internally tight and clean. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
236 |
Robinson, Matt A Ruckus of Awkward Stacking Toronto Insomniac Press 2001 1-895837-86-3 / 9781895837865 First Edition Trade Paperback w/French flaps Near Fine Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Canadian poet's first book, a collection short-listed for both the 2000 Gerald Lampert Memorial Award and the 2000 ReLit Poetry Award; 104 pages (including Notes on the poems); lightly scuffed covers, impression to back cover; an unread copy; Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
237 |
Robinson, Matt Tracery & Interplay (signed) Victoria Frog Hollow Press 2004 0-9732776-6-1 / 9780973277661 Limited Edition Wraps As New Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Signed & Numbered by Author #27 of 100 signed and numbered copies. A Maritime poet offers a series of poems thematically linked to the greatest game on the planet (for those who live under rocks or just got back from the planet Yobo, that would be hockey). Unpaginated (28). Printed on Mohawk Superfine Text. The cover is Grey Flannel, a wool-and-cotton paper from India - the inner cover is St. Armand's Charcoal, a handmade cotton paper from Quebec - and the flyleaf is Thai Mango Leaf. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
238 |
Robinson, Matt Tracery & Interplay (signed) Victoria Frog Hollow Press 2004 0-9732776-6-1 / 9780973277661 Limited Edition Wraps As New Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Signed & Numbered by Author #29 of 100 signed and numbered copies. A Maritime poet offers a series of poems thematically linked to the greatest game on the planet (for those who live under rocks or just got back from the planet Yobo, that would be hockey). Unpaginated (28). Printed on Mohawk Superfine Text. The cover is Grey Flannel, a wool-and-cotton paper from India - the inner cover is St. Armand's Charcoal, a handmade cotton paper from Quebec - and the flyleaf is Thai Mango Leaf. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
239 |
Rogers (Rodgers), Linda Some Breath Fredericton Fiddlehead Poetry Books 1976 0-919197-80-9 / 9780919197800 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Janet Poullson 1 of 600 copies of an early collection by a respected Canadian poet; number 181 in the Fiddlehead Poetry Books series edited by Fred Cogswell; the author's name is misspelled on both front and back covers, but spelled correctly on both copyright and title pages; 84 pgs.; a bit of spine sunning, moderate general wear; Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
241 |
Rosenthal, M.L. A Primer of Ezra Pound New York Universal Library/Grosset & Dunlap 1966 1st Universal Library edition Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall The author "has provided an admirable and evocative introduction to the enjoyment and study of Pound's works. His Primer serves at once to trace Pound's literary and political position and to suggest how to approach the poet's rewarding if sometimes formidable art. Its chief concern is to examine what it is that gives the poetry, early and late, its peculiar and original force, its depth and complexity, and to suggest the passions and convictions from which the poetry springs." 56 pages (including Selected Bibliography). Light edgewear, previous owner's name. Internally tight and clean. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
243 |
Rusby, Evelyn (Eve Lynne) Schoolday Impressions (signed) Burlington self-published 1927 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Good to Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Inscribed & Signed by Author A collection of verse by a then-young Ontario poet, categorically arranged ("Patriotic Poems," "Poems of Nature," "Personal Poems," "Poems of Action," "Miscellaneous," "Poems of Observation," and "Songs"). This copy inscribed and signed ("To/Rev. G.O. Lightbourn/with the compliments/of/Evelyn Rusby/'Eve Lynne.'"). Cord-tied wraps, gilt lettering/vertical rule, 48 pages frontispiece, edgewear, moderate soil to front cover, faint dampstaining to corners throughout. Not common. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
244 |
Salomon, I. L. Unit & Universe (signed) New York Clarke & Way 1959 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Signed by Author Salomon's first book of poetry. Dust jacket w/much edgewear along top, short tears at spine folds, sunned spine and edges. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
245 |
Schaeffer, Susan Fromberg The Rhymes & Runes of the Toad New York Macmillan Publishing Co. 1975 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Sebastian Fleuret poems and a pair of short prose pieces; "depicts the world of Toad -- fantastic, familiar, yet utterly strange. In this realm, dazzling and playful on the surface, but hinting at dread and dark knowledge, Toad is a creature of mystery"; price-clipped dj w/edgewear, short tears to edges, rubbing, impressions; Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
246 |
Scott, Alexander Selected Poems Edinburgh & London Oliver & Boyd/The Saltire Society 1950 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Booklet Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75" A title from the Saltire Modern Poets series intended to introduce to a wider public the work of younger contemporary writers. 24 pages, including glossary. Price sticker to back cover. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
247 |
Scott, F.R. The Dance is One Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1973 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Canadian poet's eighth book of verse, including the first appearance of a long narrative poem about a trip down the Mackenzie River; brown cloth, 95 pgs.; light general wear; dj has light chipping to spine ends/corners, rubbing, impressions; Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
248 |
Seaman, Owen War-Time Verses London Constable & Company 1915 Stiff Card Wraps Fair Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall A collection of early WWI verse originally published in 'Punch.' 56 pages + 8 pages of advertisements. Chipping to spine ends, tears to spine edges, scuffed covers, previous owner's name in pencil. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
249 |
Shakespeare, William Five Great Comedies Pocket 114 1942 5th edition Paperback Very Good Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75" contains "As You Like It," "A Midsummer Night's Dream," "The Merchant of Venice," "Twelfth Night," and "The Tempest"; edited by Henry W. Simon, featuring the Cambridge text prepared by William Aldis Wright; each play introduced by John Masefield, with explanations of the stories behind them offered by J. Walker McSpadden; 447 pgs., incl. Glossaries; some fading to edges, moderate general wear; Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
250 |
Shakespeare, William The First Part of Henry the Fourth Penguin B13 1955 2nd Penguin edition Paperback in dust jacket About Very Good Good to Very Good Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75" edited by G.B. Harrison; tanned/dusty edges, previous owner's name/address on inside front cover, moderate general wear; dj w/publisher's price sticker on front panel, some chipping/tears to top and bottom folds, impressions, faint soil, smudging, previous owner's signature across top edge of front panel; Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|