GusBooks.com  
3-518 Saint Mary's Street, Fredericton, N.B., E3A 8H5, Canada            
Telephone: 506-472-2053       info@GusBooks.com   

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Plays & Poetry

 - 318 items found in your search
Plays & Poetry

Plays & Poetry

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 CHAPMAN 23;24, Scots Language & Literature
Edinburgh Chapman Publications Wraps Very Good to Fine Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall 
Originally published as Vol. V. Nos. 5-6 in the Spring of 1979, this particular issue, devoted entirely to the Scots language, proved so popular that a reissue was required. Contributors include Thomas Crawford, Alan Bold, John Burns, John Kincaid, Donald Campbell, Sydney Goodsir Smith, Ron Butlin, William J. Tait, Ian Bowman, Albert D. Mackie, Robert McLellan, Lorna S. Borrowman, Alan MacGillivray, David Murison, Alastair Mackie, Stuart McHardy, C.P. Finlayson, Alexander Scott, Duncan Glen, J.K. Annand, William J. Rae, T.S. Law, Walter Perrie, George Campbell Hay, Tom Scott, J. Derrick McClure, and M.P. McDiarmid. 104 pages. Tiny soil mark to back cover, light general wear. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 CONTEMPORARY VERSE TWO/CVII, Vol./Volume 6 No./Number 3, Spring 1982
WinnipegTerritories Publishing Co. Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Quarto -- from 9¾" to 12" tall 
"A magazine of Canadian poetry criticism," this one the Special Newfoundland Poetry issue edited by Adrian Fowler, Randall Maggs, and John Steffler, with material by, among many others, Tom Dawe, Wade Kearley, David Elliott and Alastair MacDonald. 72 pages. Light edgewear, tanning to cheap newsprint, mild general wear. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 GERMINATION, Volume 10, Number 1 & 2, Spring/Summer 1986 & Spring 1987
Stiff Card Wraps Near Fine Octavos -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
"A Hotbed of Verse Culture" edited by Allan Cooper. Both numbers together comprise the 10th Anniversary Issue. Number 1 contains poetry by Aaron Schneider, George Kalamaras, Jere Truer, Hilary Thompson, Patience Wheatley, Russell Thornton, Michael Thorpe, Robert Hedin, Peter DeNiverville and Louis Dudek, with articles by Peter Baltensperger and editor Cooper. Number 2 contains poems from Thomas R. Smith, Edward Gates, James Grabill, Don Linehan, Tony Cosier, Deirdre Dwyer, Peter Baltensperger, Phil Hall, Rod Anderson, Stein Mehren and editor Cooper, with articles from Cooper and Linehan. Each 54 pages. Only light general wear. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 GERMINATION, Volume 11, Number 1 & 2, Fall 1987 & Spring 1988
Stiff Card Wraps Near Fine Octavos -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
"A Hotbed of Verse Culture" beginning its second decade, and still edited by Allan Cooper. Number 1 contains poetry from George Elliott Clarke, John Bradley, Lesley Choyce, Lorraine Vernon, Robert Bly, Patricia Barone, Kevin Irie, Mary Kay Rummel, Rod Anderson, Robert Gibbs, Russell Thornton, Alan Bourassa, John Krumberger and Patience Wheatley, with articles from Jere Truer and editor Cooper. Number 2 offers verse from Mark Silverberg, John Krumberger, Ken Rivard, George Elliott Clarke, Rolf Jacobsen, Stein Mehren, Kathy Mac, Ray Givans, Gregory Button, Bob Spicer, Jere Truer, Barbara Slater, Michael Thorpe, Tony Cosier, James Grabell, Ray Gonzalez, Edward Gates and editor Cooper, with articles by Clarke and Cooper. Each 57 pages. Light general wear. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 GERMINATION, Volume 12, Number 1 & 2, Fall/Winter 1988 & Summer 1989
Stiff Card Wraps Octavos -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
Stiff Card Wraps. Near Fine. Octavos--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. "A Hotbed of Verse Culture," edited by Allan Cooper. Number 1 is the 'Many Pages in Honour of the Soul' issue, while Number 2 celebrates 'A Community of Men.' Number 1 contains verse from Don Linehan, Melanie Richards, John Lang, Edward Gates, Robert Bly, Thomas R. Smith, James Upton, Douglas Burnet Smith, Phyllis Rowan and John Bradley, with articles by Edward Gates and Thomas R. Smith. Number 2 offers poems from James Tipton, John Bradley, Peter Baltensperger, James Grabill, Lesley Choyce, Don Linehan, Thomas R. Smith, editor Cooper, Edward Gates, Mark Silverberg, George Kalamaras, Lisa Horton Zimmerman and Yvonne Trainer, with an article by John Bradley. 55 and 47 pages, respectively. Light general wear. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 GERMINATION, Volume 13, Number 1, Spring/Summer 1990
Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
"A Hotbed of Verse Culture" edited by Allan Cooper. A special issue on the Object Poem, containing poetry from Don Linehan, Edward Gates, Phyllis Rowan, editor Cooper, Lyndsay Blundell, Harry Thurston, Thomas R. Smith, Leigh Faulkner and James Deahl, with articles from editor Cooper, Phyllis Rowan, and Thomas R. Smith. 54 pages. A hint of general wear. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 GERMINATION, Volume 6, Number 2, Fall/Winter 1982
Stiff Card Wraps Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
"A Hotbed of Verse Culture" edited by Allan Cooper. Contains poetry from Jim Joyce, Robert Thiel, Peter Thomas, Sharon Hennig, Kevin Irie, Leigh Faulkner, George Elliott Clarke, Richard Stevenson, Akis Patapiou, Fred Cogswell, Hugh Ogden, Roger Nash, Gregory M. Cook, Conrad Merriman and Judith Penner, with articles by Peter Thomas and editor Cooper. 42 pages. Edgewear, rubbing, some soil to front cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 GERMINATION, Volume 7, Number 1, Spring/Summer 1983
Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
"A Hotbed of Verse Culture" edited by Allan Cooper. This issue contains poetry by Brian Swann, Patricia Barone, Thomas R. Smith, Jan Conn, Jonathan Wright, Leigh Faulkner, Don Linehan, Glen Downie and Judith Reed, with articles Gregory M. Cook and editor Cooper. 44 pages. Light general wear. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 GERMINATION, Volume 8, Number 2, Fall/Winter 1984
Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
"A Hotbed of Verse Culture" edited by Allan Cooper. Contains poems from Don Linehan, Muriel McKinley, George Elliott Clarke, Robert Bly and Herbert Burke, with articles from Liliane Welch, Peter Baltensperger, and editor Cooper. 49 pages. Light general wear. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 GERMINATION, Volume 9, Number 1 & 2, Spring/Summer 1985 & Fall/Winter 1985
Stiff Card Wraps Octavos -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
"A Hotbed of Verse Culture" edited by Allan Cooper. Number 1 contains poetry from Douglas Smith, Patricia McKenzie-Porter, Lesley Choyce, Fred Cogswell, Phyllis Rowan, Michael Pacey, Robert Hawkes, Robert Gibbs, Harry Thurston, Marvyne Jenoff, Nancy Holmes, Janice Kulyk Keefer and Thomas R. Smith, with articles by Lesley Choyce and Liliane Welch. Number 2 offers verse from Gerald LeBlanc, Hermenegilde Chiasson, Richard Stevenson, Gary Baillargeon, Monica Manderson, Don Bailey, Yvonne Trainer, Eugenio Montall, Peter Baltensperger and Doug Fetherling, with articles from Thomas R. Smith, Tony Cosier and editor Cooper. 55 and 51 pages, respectively. Number 1 VG w/tiny soil mark to front cover, light soil to pages 4/5; Number 2 NF w/light general wear. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 SCRIVENER, Number 13, 1988-89
Stiff Card Wraps Very Good to Fine Quarto -- from 9¾" to 12" tall 
"An anthology of Canadian and American poetry, fiction, criticism, graphic art and photography," edited by Andrew Burgess. This issue contains material from more than two dozen contributors, among them Joan Fern Shaw, Ken J. Harvey and Todd Swift. Interviews with Timothy Findley and Patrick Lane. 56 pages, illustrated. Light general wear. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 SCRIVENER, Number 13, 1988-89
Stiff Card Wraps Very Good to Fine Quarto -- from 9¾" to 12" tall 
"An anthology of Canadian and American poetry, fiction, criticism, graphic art and photography," edited by Andrew Burgess. This issue contains material from more than two dozen contributors, among them Joan Fern Shaw, Ken J. Harvey and Todd Swift. Interviews with Timothy Findley and Patrick Lane. 56 pages, illustrated. Mild general wear. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 SCRIVENER, Summer 1983
Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Quarto -- from 9¾" to 12" tall 
Contains material from Lesley Choyce, George Elliott Clarke, M. Anne Mitton, Don Polson, Peter Van Toorn, and many others. Wanda Taylor interviews John Hirsch, the Artist Director at Stratford. Mitton has signed her story ("For Brian---/Anne"). 32 pages, illustrated. Moderate general wear. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 The Fiddlehead, January 1983, No./Number 135
Fredericton University of New Brunswick (UNB)/St. Thomas University (STU) 1983 Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
The 135th issue of a magazine featuring a variety of literary fiction and poetry, with reviews and illustrations. This issue contains three poems by the incomparable Alden Nowlan. 146 pages. Light rubbing, thin scratches, impressions. Internally tight and clean. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 (Richards, David Adams) Hatt, Blaine E. (editor) EASTERLY, 60 Atlantic Writers
Don Mills Academic Press 1983 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Good to Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
an alphabetically arranged collection of prose and poetry from a wide variety of Atlantic Canadian writers, including Milton Acorn, Alfred G. Bailey, Brian Bartlett, William Bauer, Elizabeth Brewster, Charles Bruce, Ernest Buckler, Silver Donald Cameron, Lesley Choyce, Edward Clinton, Robert Cockburn, Fred Cogswell, David Adams Richards ("Dane"), Ann Copeland, Raymond Fraser, Robert Gibbs, Rita Joe, Alden Nowlan, Hugh MacLennan, Alistair MacLeod, Desmond Pacey, E.J. Pratt, and others; 198 pgs.; rubbing, thin scratches, moderate handling wear, tanning; 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Alexander, Francesca THE HIDDEN SERVANTS, and Other Very Old Stories
Boston Little, Brown 1908 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
Introduction by Anna Fuller; gold-stamped on brown cloth, top edge gilt, untrimmed fore- and bottom edges, 234 pgs., frontispiece; some flaking to top edge gilt, light corner/spine end wear, some foxing to endpapers, light scuffing to cloth; overall an attractive copy, with gold-stamping to spine and cover. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Amabile, George Blood Ties
Port Clements Sono Nis Press 1972 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
Amabile's first book of poetry. In addition to writing for the CBC and editing 'The Ivory Tower' and 'The Penny Paper,' Amabile co-founded and edited "The Far Point." 82 pages. Bumped corners, in dust jacket w/impressions, edgewear, 3/4" triangular chips out of top and bottom of front panel, smaller chip out of top spine, small puncture to left edge of front panel, small soil marks to rear panel, short tears to top of front panel. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Andrews, Shari Treason
Fredericton Wild East Publications 1990 0-9694147-1-4 / 9780969414711 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Very Good to Fine Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall 
Poet's scarce first book. 26 pages, cover illustration by Joan Meade. Faint smudging to wraps, faint splashstain to top left corner of front cover (blending right in with the black of that area) light general wear. A nice copy. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Atwood, Margaret Interlunar
Toronto Oxford University Press 1984 0 19 540451 3 / 9780195404517 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
the author's tenth book of poetry, and one which includes "Snake Poems," which was originally published as a limited edition in 1983; cover illustration by the author; thin scratches, impressions, moderate edge/corner wear, tanned top edge; internally tight and clean; 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Avison, Margaret Sunblue
Hantsport Lancelot Press 1978 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
Governor-General's Award-winning poet's third book of poetry (in addition to a history of Ontario, called, oddly enough, 'History of Ontario'). Can be difficult to turn up in both first edition and decent condition. 105 pages. Lightly scuffed covers, light general wear. A nice copy, internally tight and clean. 
Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Aytoun, William Edmonstoune LAYS OF THE SCOTTISH CAVALIERS and Other Poems
New York R. Worthington Hard Cover Fair No Jacket Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
Comprising 'Lays of the Scottish Cavaliers' and 'Miscellaneous Poems,' with an Appendix ('Examination of the Statements in Mr. Macaulay's History of England, Regarding John Grahame of Claverhouse, Viscount of Dundee'). Decorated blue cloth, gilt spine lettering and decorations, 230 pages. Moderate fraying to corners/spine ends, some slant, dusty/tanned edges, some soil to top edge, some soil to back cover, minor wrinkling to cloth at upper right corner of front cover, previous owner's name, shaken signatures to first third of book, tanning, 1" tear to fore-edge of front free end paper. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Baigent, Beryl In Counter Point
Woodstock Nethercott Press 1976 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall Inscribed & Signed by Author
#478 of 500 copies; poet's third book; also contains poems from four guest writers: Larry Cole, Kay Vincent, Bob Ruby, and Doug Richards; now a Canadian citizen, the author was born in North Wales, and won the 1982 June Fritch Memorial Award from the Canadian Authors Association; 40 pgs; this copy bears a small handwritten 478 in the top left corner of inside front cover, and is inscribed, signed and dated by author on title page; some scuffing to covers, slight discolouration at right edge of back cover; 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 Bailey, Alfred MIRAMICHI LIGHTNING, The Collected Poems of Alfred Bailey (signed)
Fredericton Fiddlehead Poetry Books 1981 0-86492-006-7 / 9780864920065 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps About Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Inscribed & Signed by Author
Collects the work of a distinguished Canadian historian and poet. This copy inscribed and signed on reverse of score for "Miramichi Lightning" (inscription reads: "To John Blaney/with best wishes/and in appreciation/of your recent kindness/Alfred Bailey"). 187 pages (including biographical note), cover illustration by Alex McGibbon. Wear to corners, short tear to bottom left edge of front cover, a fair bit of rubbing, faint edge soil. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Bailey, Alfred G. Thanks for a Drowned Island
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1973 0-7710-1003-6 / 9780771010033 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
From the front flap: "constitutes his selected poems and includes his own choice of the best works of his career, from his early traditional verse to the venturesome rhythmic and verbal patterns of his later writing." Spruce cloth w/silver foil spine lettering, 96 pages (including Notes, Acknowledgements). A bumped corner, in scuffed dust jacket w/impressions, 1" tear to top edge of front panel, light chipping to corners/spine ends. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Baker, Jeffrey Time and Mind in Wordsworth's Poetry
Detroit Wayne State University Press 1980 0-8143-1655-7 / 9780814316559 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
The author "explores the significant ways in which the theme of time is manifested in the imagery and diction of Wordsworth's major poetry." Green cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 212 pages (including Appendix, Notes, Selected Bibliography, Index). Light general wear, in rubbed dust jacket w/sunned spine, short edge tears, small triangular chip from top edge of back cover. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 Balch, Norval Love. liebesgedichte.
Halifax AB collector publishing 1993 1-895466-01-6 / 9781895466010 1st AB collector publishing edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket (as issued) Quarto -- from 9.75" to 12" tall 
Poetry presented in both German and English, translated from the former into the latter by Astrid Brunner. Red cloth w/tipped-on cover illustration, 93 pages, red ribbon bookmark. A very nice, clean, internally tight copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Barber, David The Spirit Level
Evanston Triquarterly Books/Northwestern University Press 1995 1st wraps edition Trade Paperback Very Good Octavo -- from 7¾" to 9¾" Tall 
A first collection from the then-assistant poetry editor of 'Atlantic Monthly'. 81 pages. Moderate general wear. Internally tight and clean. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Barnes, Phoebe Through Prisms
Boston Bruce Humphries Publishers 1961 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
Author's first collection. Aqua cloth, 40 pages, dust jacket illustration by Eleine Channing. Dust jacket w/sunned edges. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 Barnstone, Tony (editor) OUT OF THE HOWLING STORM, The New Chinese Poetry
Hanover University Press of New England/Wesleyan University Press 1993 0-8195-1210-9 / 9780819512109 Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
First printing w/complete number sequence. A sampling of the work of seven poets from the Misty Poets movement, and the work of seven others from the post-Misty Poets school. Included is work from Bei Dao, Shu Ting, Jiang He, Gu Cheng, Duo Duo, Mang Ke, Chou Ping, Xi Chuan, Zhang Zhen, Tang Yapping, Fei Ye, Bei Ling, and Ha Jin. 155 pages. Moderate general wear. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Bartlett, Brian Brother's Insomnia
Fredericton The New Brunswick Chapbooks 1972 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
The 16th title in the New Brunswick Chapbooks series. A collection of poems, limited to 250 copies. 28 pages, cover illustration by Molly Lamb Bobak. Gift inscription to previous owner (inside front cover), light general wear. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Beach, Joseph Warren The Concept of Nature in Nineteenth-Century English Poetry
New York The Macmillan Company 1936 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
The author traces the romantic and philosophical nineteenth-century concept of nature "in a synthesis of views derived from science, religion and philosophy; and shows how, in poets like Wordsworth, Emerson and Meredith, the abstract idea supports and is colored by their love for the 'beauteous forms' of the material world and their mystical sense of man's oneness with the universal spirit, providing them with a kind of substitute for dogmatic religion." Green cloth w/gilt lettering to front cover/spine, 618 pages (including Notes, Index). Bumped corners/spine ends, dusty/lightly tanned/lightly soiled edges, previous owner's signature neatly to front pastedown, in price-clipped dust jacket w/edgewear, chipping, sun-darkened spine, 1&1/2" tear to bottom edge of rear panel, general wear. Scarce in first edition in a dust jacket (this one now in a mylar sleeve). Heavier than the average book, so postage will be more than is usually the case. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Benson, Nathaniel A. The Glowing Years (signed)
Toronto Nelson 1937 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good Ex-Library Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall 
A collection of the poet's best work from 1927-1937, containing lyrics, sonnets, odes, and elegies. Inscribed, signed and dated, on first end paper (inscription reads "To my friend, Dr. Pelham Edgar,/with the sincere regard of/Nathaniel A. Benson/Nov. 14, 1937"). Magic-marker line through Ward Chapman Library (University of New Brunswick in Saint John) bookplate on front pastedown, small library stamp to copyright page, soiled top edge, tanned edges, some slant, in dust jacket w/price on flap magic-markered out, edgewear, 1"-square chip out of top left of front panel, scraping to folds and spine edges, small chip to right spine edge, chipped corners/spine ends, smudged rear panel, 3/4" tear to top of rear panel, short tears to spine edges. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Berry, Lloyd E. (compiler) A Bibliography of Studies in Metaphysical Poetry 1939-1960
Madison University of Wisconsin Press 1964 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
Contains 1147 entries, continuing a 1939 work by Theodore Spencer and Mark Van Doren. Blue cloth, 99 pages (including Author Index). Bumped corners, ight general wear, in price-clipped dust jacket w/lightly sunned spine. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Bevan, Molly Gifts of the Year and Other Poems
Toronto Macmillan 1927 First Edition Hard Cover Good to Very Good Fair Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall 
67 pages, frontispiece. Dust jacket has edgewear, tears, largish pieces missing along edges, folds chipped and worn, some staining to bottom edge, spine discoloured and missing a largish piece (not a good jacket at all, but not a book often found in a jacket of any kind). Naturally, it's now in a protective sleeve to prevent any further disintegration. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Birney, Earle DAVID and other Poems
Toronto The Ryerson Press 1942 2nd printing Hard Cover Reading Copy No Jacket Ex-Library Octavo -- from 7¾" to 9¾" Tall 
A classic in Canadian poetry. Cream boards w/brown lettering to front cover/spine, 40 pages. An ex-New Brunswick Legislative Library copy w/discard stamp and several of the usual library desecrations. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
36 Birney, Earle (editor) 20th CENTURY CANADIAN POETRY, An Anthology with introduction and notes
Toronto Ryerson Press 1953 First Edition Hard Cover About Very Good Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
"A selection of verse written by Canadians between the years 1900 and 1950." Red cloth w/black spine lettering, 169 pages (including aids to study and enjoyment, biographical notes, index). Bumped/lightly worn corners/spine ends, tanned edges, previous owner's name/date to front end paper, in edgeworn dust jacket w/small triangular piece from top edge of front panel, chipping to edges/corners/spine ends, moderate general wear. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Bitney, Kate While You Were Out (signed)
Winnipeg Turnstone Press 1980 0-88801-027-3 / 9780888010278 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Inscribed & Signed by Author
Two collections ('The Anger of Ghosts' and 'Perhaps We Are Wounded') featuring a total of thirty-one poems. This copy inscribed to a previous owner ("Thecla--/Much love,/Kate."). Rubbing, impressions, crease to top left portion of back cover, moderate general wear. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Black, Jack, and Cathie Thomson (organizers) East End Writers & Artists
No Place East End Adult Education Centre First Edition Wraps Good Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall 
No date. A collection of poetry, an occasional prose piece, and illustrations by art and writing classes of the Gear Adult Education Project. Uncommon. Unpaginated (30). Light soil, sticker shadow to top edge of inside front cover, light general wear. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Bly, Robert Jumping Out of Bed
Fredonia White Pine Press 1987 0-934834-08-3 / 9780934834087 1st White Press edition Stiff Card Wraps Good Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Wang Hui-Ming 
Originally published in 1972, in a slightly different version. A collection of Taoist-inspired poems "exploring the joys of solitude, the interdependence of all life, and the delights of being rather than striving." Unpaginated, woodcut illustrations by Wang Hui-Ming. Moderate general wear. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Bok, Christian Eunoia
Toronto Coach House Books 2001 1-55245-092-9 / 9781552450925 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps As New Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
The award-winning true first edition of Bok's eclectic verse, in which each vowel gets a chapter of its very own, and in which each only words containing that vowel are permitted. 105 pages. A collectible, unread copy in pristine condition, internally tight and clean. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Bonnefoy, Claude Conversations With Eugene Ionesco
New York Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1971 1st US edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Octavo -- from 7¾" to 9¾" Tall 
Originally published in 1966, in French, and here translated from that language by Jan Dawson. A distinguished critic, poet and art historian interviews a renowned figure in the world of theatre. Red cloth w/black and white spine lettering, 187 pages (including Indices). Mild wear to corners/spine ends, in dust jacket w/sunned spine, a bit of chipping to corners, impressions, edgewear. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Borson, Roo Short Journey Upriver Toward Oishida
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 2004 0-7710-1591-7 / 9780771015915 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps As New Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
1st printing w/complete number sequence. Borson's award-winning tenth book of poetry. 90 pages (including Notes and Acknowledgements). An unread copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 Bowden, John W. (William), Richard Hurrell Froude, John Keble, J.H. (John Henry) Newman, Robert I. Wilberforce, Isaac Williams Lyra Apostolica
Derby Henry Mozley and Sons 1843 6th edition Hard Cover Good to Very Good No Jacket (as issued) Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75" 
A collection of inspirational poems which originally appeared in the British Magazine, "in the humble hope that they may be instrumental in recalling or recommending to the reader important Christian truths which are at this day in a way to be forgotten." Leather, raised bands, gilt spine lettering, all edges gilt, 243 pages + index. Leather scuffed, moderate wear to corners/spine ends, gilt scuffed, previous owner's name/year neatly to top of title page, hinge split at title page. Previous owner has, in a neat hand, made the following three notations: at the bottom of page 60, "By Keble on the death of his sister"; on page 173, "The only poem in vol. by Wilberforce"; and on page 241, "Written by Newman on Froude's death." Following the final index page, previous owner has also listed the contributors to this volume. Internally tight. Scarce in the 1843 printing. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Brewster, Elizabeth In Search of Eros
Toronto & Vancouver Clarke, Irwin & Company 1974 0 7720 0715 2 / 9780772007155 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good to Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
1st printing w/complete number sequence. Poet's sixth book of poems. "With Compliments of the Author" card laid in. Blue cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 88 pages. Foxed top edge, in rubbed dust jacket w/light edgewear, short edge tears. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Brown, John Russell, and Bernard Harris (editors) Elizabethan Poetry
London Edward Arnold (Publishers) Ltd. 1960 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
The second title (following 'Jacobean Theatre' and preceding 'Early Shakespeare') in the publisher's "Stratford-Upon-Avon Studies" series, this one boasting contributions from editor Harris, F.T. Prince, Franklin Dickey, D.G. Rees, Donald Davie, Muriel Bradbrook, Jean Robertson, R.W. Ingram, Frank Kermode, and Robin Skelton. Publisher's tipped-in slip to front end paper indicates that this copy intended for consideration of use as a student text or reference book. Green cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 224 pages (including Index), illustrated. Tanned/dusty edges, in price-clipped dust jacket w/sun-darkened spine, light edgewear, a couple of quite short edge tears. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Bruce, George Selected Poems
Edinburgh & London Oliver & Boyd/The Saltire Society 1947 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Booklet Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75" 
A title from the Saltire Modern Poets series intended to introduce to a wider public the work of younger contemporary writers. 23 pages. Slightly sunned edges, price sticker to bottom of front cover. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
47 Cadet, Maurice A Voix Basse (signed)
Trois-Rivieres & Luxembourg Ecrits des Forges and Editions PHI 2001 2-89046-621-3 / 9782890466210 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Inscribed & Signed by Author
A collection of French-language poetry. This copy inscribed (to Denise N.) and signed by Cadet, on half-title. 88 pages. Light general wear. Internally tight and clean. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Carew, Thomas POEMS, Together with POEMS FROM THE WYBURD MANUSCRIPT
Menston Scolar Press 1969 1st thus Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
An original-size facsimile edition of a work first published in 1640, with reduced-size facsimile reproductions from the Wyburd Manuscript. Some corner wear, a bit of sunning to edges spine, previous owner's name in pencil to inside front cover. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
49 Carson, Anne (translator) GRIEF LESSONS, Four Plays by Euripides
New York New York Review Books / NYRB 2006 1-59017-180-2 / 9781590171806 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
First printing w/complete number sequence. Contains "Herakles," "Hekabe," "Hippolytos," and "Alkestis," four tragedies by Euripides translated by Carson, with introductions. Also contains two essays, "Tragedy: A Curious Art Form," and "Why I Wrote Two Plays About Phaidra." Grey boards w/cranberry spine lettering, 312 pages. Bottom corners bumped, in lightly scuffed dust jacket w/bumped bottom corners. Dust jacket in protective mylar sleeve. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
50 Cathcart, Dwight DOUBTING CONSCIENCE, Donne and the Poetry of Moral Argument (signed)
Ann Arbor University of Michigan Press 1975 0-472-08198-5 / 9780472081981 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Inscribed & Signed by Author
By considering Donne's Songs and Sonnets in light of the methods of 16th- and 17th-century casuists, Cathcart demonstrates that, more clearly than any other collection of poems from the Renaissance, these are poems whose motive, subject, structure, setting, tone, and premises are those of moral argument." Inscribed and signed ("For Laurel--/you see, Donne has the/answer to the question,/what do we do now?/Affectionately,/Dwight") above half-title, with "Winter, 1977" beneath. Tan cloth w/black spine lettering, 199 pages (including notes, bibliography, index). Only light general wear to both book and jacket. A nice copy. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Chatfield, E. Hale THE YOUNG COUNTRY, and Other Poems
New York Exposition Press 1959 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
Twenty poems. Blue cloth. Dusty top edge, in dust jacket w/a hint of sunning to spine, light general wear. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Chernaik, Warren L. The Poetry of Limitation: A Study of Edmund Waller
New Haven & London Yale University Press 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
From the front flap: "This unique reassessment of a major forerunner of the Augustan age provides a much-needed framework for understanding the transitional period between Jonson and Dryden." Mauve cloth w/silver spine lettering, 236 pages (including Index). Gently bumped corners/spine ends, previous owner's name in pencil to bottom edge of front free end paper, in lightly worn dust jacket w/a bit of spine sunning. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Cockburn, Robert, & Gibbs, Robert (editors) Ninety Seasons, Modern Poems From The Maritimes
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1974 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good to Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
Twenty-one poets from Canada's three Maritime provinces each contribute a number of works. The poets: Milton Acorn, Alfred G. Bailey, Brian Bartlett, William A. Bauer, Elixabeth Brewster, Charles Bruce, Eddie Clinton, Robert Cockburn, Fred Cogswell, Terry Crawford, Robert Gibbs, M. Travis Lane, Kenneth Leslie, Sunyate MacLean, Alden Nowlan, Joseph Sherman, Kay Smith, Peter Thomas, John Thompson, Kent Thompson, and Harry Thurston. Light general wear, in rubbed dust jacket w/some wear to corners/spine ends, 3/8" tear to top edge of front panel, impressions. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Cockburn, Robert, and Robert Gibbs (editors) Ninety Seasons, Modern Poems From The Maritimes
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1974 0-7710-2171-2 / 9780771021718 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
21 poets from Canada's three Maritime provinces each contribute a number of works. The poets: Milton Acorn, Alfred G. Bailey, Brian Bartlett, William A. Bauer, Elixabeth Brewster, Charles Bruce, Eddie Clinton, Robert Cockburn, Fred Cogswell, Terry Crawford, Robert Gibbs, M. Travis Lane, Kenneth Leslie, Sunyate MacLean, Alden Nowlan, Joseph Sherman, Kay Smith, Peter Thomas, John Thompson, Kent Thompson, and Harry Thurston. Tiny faint soil mark to top edge of back cover, in price-clipped dust jacket w/rubbing, 3/4" tear to bottom of rear panel, tiny tear/short crease to bottom left of front panel, minimal edgewear. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Colombo, John Robert John Toronto (signed)
Ottawa Oberon 1969 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Inscribed & Signed by Columbo
A found poem. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Cooper, Allan Heaven of Small Moments (inscribed/signed)
Fredericton Broken Jaw Press 1998 0-921411-79-0 / 9780921411796 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Inscribed & Signed by Author
poet's ninth collection; this copy inscribed and signed ("For xxxx--/& xxxxxx--/Hope you enjoy/these love poems./Best,/Allan Cooper,/Sept. 19/98") on half-title; 85 pgs.; light general wear; 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Cooper, Allan The Deer is Thirsty for the Mountain Stream: Versions From the Chinese, Japanese and the Book of Psalms
Alma Owl's Head Press 1992 0-920635-07-5 / 9780920635070 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
being translations of poems admired by Cooper, "This book brings together the nature poems of Wang Wei and P'ei Ti; the otherworldly, surrealistic poems of Li Ho; the haiku of Japanese master Issa (considered by many to be the greatest frog poet in the world); and the ecstatic praising poems of the Book of Psalms."; 52 pgs.; some edgewear, corner wear, rubbing, moderate general wear; internally tight and clean; 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
58 Coupar, Regina Echoes of the Remnant (signed print)
Truro Gamaliel Publications 2003 0-9695837-2-9 / 9780969583721 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Very Good to Fine Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall The Author 
From the back cover: "...presents new metaphors which are helpful for discussing spirituality in the language of our time." This edition contains a signed original print by Coupar, bound in near the front. 120 pages, illustrated. A bit of slant, light general wear. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Couzyn, Jeni House of Changes
London & Vancouver Heinemann & Douglas and McIntyre 1978 0-88894-181-1 / 9780888941817 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Good to Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
Poet's fourth collection of verse. 61 pages. A bit of edgewear, previous owner's name/university notation to top edge of half-title, light general wear. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Coward, Noel Cavalcade
New York Grosset & Dunlap/G&D 1st Grosset & Dunlap edition Hard Cover Very Good Fair Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
No date (1933). Adapted from the author's stage play, this is the photoplay edition illustrated w/scenes from the 1933 Fox Films movie of the same name. Yellow cloth w/blue and red rule/lettering to front cover/spine, 139 pages. Gently bumped corners/spine ends, small dropstain to top edge at spine, light tanning, previous owner's name/bookplate to front pastedown, in edgeworn dust jacket w/chipping, sunned spine, puncture to spine, previous owner's tape repairs to reverse, smudging. Jacket now in protective mylar sleeve. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Coward, Noel (edited by Gilbert Millstein) Short Stories, Short Plays and Songs by Noel Coward
Dell First Edition D80 1955 First Edition Paperback Good Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75" 
as the title suggests, a variety of material from the noted English wit; contains six stories, three plays and twelve songs; 319 pgs.; a bit of spine roll, thin scratches, light soil, tanning, moderate general wear; internally tight and clean; 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Crawford, Terry The Werewolf Miracles (signed)
Ottawa Oberon Press 1976 0 88750 183 4 / 9780887501838 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good About Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Signed by Author
A collection of poems "all concerned, in one way or another, with miracles." Dust jacket illustration by Herzl Kashersky. This copy signed by author on front free end paper. Red cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 96 pages. Bumped corners, light general wear. Dust jacket w/several tiny edge tears, 3/8" tear to top edge of rear panel. Slightly sunned spine, small puncture to right edge of rear panel above gutter. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Creeley, Robert His Idea
Coach House Press 1973 Stiff Card Wraps Very Good 24mo -- from 5" to 5¾" tall Photographs by Elsa Dorfman 
Unpaginated. Tiny (about 1/4" long) mark to front cover, a touch of wear to corners. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Creeley, Robert Pieces
New York Charles Scribner's Sons/Scribner 1969 Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Trade Paperback -- from 7.75" to 9.75 Tall 
81 pages. Original price sticker to top left corner of front cover, small pencil check marks to some poems on Contents Page, a few equally small check marks to some poems. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Creeley, Robert THE FINGER, poems 1966-1969
London Calder & Boyars 1970 0 7145 0423 8 / 9780714504230 1st UK edition Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall 
Published simultaneously with the hardcover. 143 pages. Tanning, moderate general wear. Internally tight and clean. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Creeley, Robert Words
New York Charles Scribner's Sons/Scribner 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
Brown cloth w/white spine lettering, 143 pages. Bumped spine ends, dusty edges, impressions of previous owner's erased pencil signature along bottom edge of front free end paper, moderate general wear, in dust jacket w/some edgewear, short edge tears. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Dalglish, Jack (editor) Eight Metaphysical Poets
London Heinemann 1967 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Good Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall 
Originally published in 1961. For each of eight poets (Donne, Herbert, Carew, Crashaw, Vaughan, King, Marvell and Cowley), "there is a representative selection of his poems, a biographical sketch and a general critical account of his work, followed by notes of the poems themselves." Blue cloth, 184 pages (including Index of First Lines), frontispiece. Sunned top edge, gently bumped spine ends, previous owner's name along bottom edge of front end paper, in lightly edgeworn dust jacket w/short edge tears, slightly sunned spine. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Dambroff, Susan Memory in Bone
San Francisco & Chicago Black Oyster Press 1984 0-9605966-2-3 / 9780960596621 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Ann Wettrich 
1 of 500 copies of a collection of poetry from a press "committed to publishing works by women."; cover illustration by Peggeth Loeb; unpaginated; some corner wear, sticker shadow to back cover, two tiny/faint soil marks to back cover, crinkling to bottom corner, price impressions to top right corner of first end paper, mild general wear; 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Davey, Frank L'AN TRENTIESME, Selected Poems 1961-1970
Vancouver Vancouver Community Press/VCP 1972 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Quarto -- from 9.75" to 12" tall 
No. 12 in the Vancouver Community Press Writing Series. 82 pages. Light edgewear, some wear to bottom right corner, scuffed wraps, moderate general wear. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 David, Jack (editor) Brave New Wave
Black Moss Press 88753 1978 0-88753-051-6 / 9780887530517 First Edition Paperback Very Good Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75" 
Examines the work of eleven Canadian poets, including John Robert Colombo, Michael Ondaatje, David McFadden, Frank Davey, George Bowering, Daphne Marlatt, bpNichol, bill bissett, Margaret Atwood, John Newlove, and Leonard Cohen. 226 pages. Moderate general wear. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Davies, Robertson A Masque of Aesop
Toronto Clarke, Irwin & Co. 1952 First Edition Hard Cover Reading Copy in dust jacket Ex-Library Octavo -- from 7¾" to 9¾" Tall Grant MacDonald 
The author's "first foray into the field of the masque." Tan cloth, 47 pages. An ex-New Brunswick Legislative Library copy w/discard stamp, and the usual librarian tortures suffered by innocent books. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
72 de Ridder, Tony Den Berg Op
Zeist Uitgave van J. Ploegsma 1932 3rd printing Hard Cover Good No Jacket Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
Dutch-language poetry. Paper over boards, 46 pages, frontispiece (matches the gilt illustration on front cover). Foxing, edge/corner wear, light chipping to spine ends, previous owner's notation/date neatly to top right corner of front end paper, another equally neatly to top left corner of reverse of same. One of the writer's less-common titles. (C/BT) 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Dewart, Edward Hartley Selections From Canadian Poets
Toronto & Buffalo University of Toronto Press 1973 0-8020-1952-8 / 9780802019523 1st thus Hard Cover Very Good Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
First published in 1864, this book "was the first anthology of native Canadian poetry and was compiled, as Edward Hartley Dewart explained, in order to 'rescue from oblivion some of the floating pieces of Canadian authorship worthy of preservation in a more permanent form.'" Introduction by Douglas Lochhead. Mustard cloth w/black spine lettering, 304 pages, plus index of titles. Lightly dusted/light soiled edges, light general wear. Rubbed dust jacket w/edgewear, a bit of chipping, general wear. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Di Giulio, Eleanor Miramichi
Madras Salesian Institute of Graphic Arts 1970 Leatherette Good No Jacket (as issued) Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall 
Poems, many with religious themes. 111 pages (including Index), illustrated. Moderate general wear. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
75 Dietz, Robert Gunner Schmidt at the Crossroads
Halifax AB collector publishing 1994 1-895466-04-0 / 9781895466041 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Near Fine Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall 
The play based on Dietz's autobiography, 'Oath of Allegiance.' 156 pages, illustrated. Light general wear. Internally tight and clean. Uncommon 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Dobson, Rosemary, & David Campbell (imitations) Seven Russian Poets
St. Lucia University of Queensland Press 1979 0 7022 1418 3 / 9780702214189 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
A collection of Russian verse presented not as translations, "but rather as imitations of the originals, re-created in English." Poets include Osip Mandelstam, Anna Akhmatova, Marina Tsvetaeva, Olga Berggolts, Bella Akhmadulina, Natalia Gorbanevskaia and Yunna Morits. Red cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 96 pages (including Index of first lines). Gift inscription to previous owner, light general wear, in lightly worn dust jacket. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Downes, Gwladys Out of the Violent Dark
Victoria Sono Nis Press 1978 0-919462-64-2 / 9780919462649 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
Contains a collection of original poems by the author, with translations of other work by Quebecois poets. Olive boards w/silver spine lettering, 149 pages. Dust jacket w/light sunning to edges, light edgewear, some minor wear to top spine. 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
78 Drew, Simon STILL WARTHOGS RUN DEEP and other free range nonsense (signed)
Woodbridge, Suffolk Antique Collectors' Club 1988 1-85149-087-6 / 9781851490875 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall The Author Signed by Author
A delightful collection of general goofiness. Or, as the publisher would have it, "A series of poems, drawings and puns...that combine a sense of the ridiculous with a definite seriousness regarding our respect, or lack of it, for the countryside." There are a few first editions kicking around, but they're not signed. There are a few signed copies kicking around, but they're not first editions. This is both. Illustrated boards, 48 pages. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Dunn, Stephen DIFFERENT HOURS, Poems
New York W.W. Norton 2000 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
1st printing w/complete number sequence. Author's eleventh collection of poetry, and winner of the Pulitzer Prize. An unread copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
80 Durcan, Paul The Berlin Wall Café (signed)
Belfast & Dover The Blackstaff Press 1986 0 85640 348 2 / 9780856403484 3rd edition Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall Inscribed & Signed by Author
"The skill and commitment with which Paul Durcan tackles his themes--social protest and outrage at loveless relationships, at hypocrtical churchmen, at sectarian assassins; and a searingly personal account of the break-up of a marriage--make this the finest book to date from one of western Europe's most tireless and entertaining visionary poets."; this copy inscribed, dated and signed ("For xxxx & xxxx xxxx/Affection & Very/Best Wishes/--Paul Durcan/Saint John/14.3.88/'It was like a fire burning in me when He/talked to me.'"); uncommon signed or inscribed; cover illustration by Edward McGuire; 70 pgs.; tanning, moderate general wear; 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Eisler, Ken Inch Man
Vancouver Pulp Press 1974 First Edition Wraps Good Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall Frankie Johnson 
Eisler's first book of poetry. 83 pages. Sticker shadow to front cover, yellowed pages, small brownish soil mark to first end paper. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Eliot, T. S. The Elder Statesman
London Faber & Faber 1959 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fair Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
The third Eliot play to be produced at the Edinburgh Festival before moving on to London, this one in 1958, directed by E. Martin Browne, and starring Anna Massey, Richard Gale, Geoffrey Kerr, Paul Rogers, William Squire, Dorothea Phillips, Eileen Peel and Alec McCowen. Red cloth, 108 pages. Light wear to extremities, previous owner's signature on first end paper, in price-clipped dust jacket w/near-3" tear to left edge of front panel, 2" tear to right edge of front panel, sticker shadow on front panel, mildly sunned spine, edgewear, short tears at spine edges, light chipping at corners. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Elliott, Brian, and Adrian Mitchell (editors) BARDS IN THE WILDERNESS, Australian Colonial Poetry to 1920
Sydney Thomas Nelson (Australia) Ltd. 1970 First Edition Hard Cover Good Reading Copy Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
This is "an anthology of colonial poems selected not on the 'beauties of literature' principle but for their historical importance -- because they are most characteristic and lively and give the most vivid and immediate impression of an historical past which we are only now in a position to view in an historical perspective." Hardcover in cream cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 280 pages (including notes on the poems, biographical notes, indices). 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Esselmont, Peter (ed.) BRITHERS A' (Brothers All), A Minute A Day With Burns, Poet, Lover and Prophet of Brotherhood
Aberdeen The Central Press (John Milne) 1933 1st thus (Pocket edition in 3 parts) Stapled Wraps Fair Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
a collection of quotes, information and history relating to Scotland's national poet, Robert Burns; Foreword by Professor J.Y. Simpson; each volume 48 pgs. (144 total), copiously illustrated; all volumes w/edgewear, some soiling, dampstaining, some dog-earred corners, general wear; uncommon in this edition; 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Farley-Hills, David (editor) ROCHESTER, The Critical Heritage
London Routledge & Kegan Paul 1972 0 7100 7157 4 / 9780710071576 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
"This collection of critical extracts on the poetry of John Wilmot, second Earl of Rochester, ranges from the earliest contemporary comments to the beginning of the twentieth century." Blue cloth, 275 pages (including Bibliography, Index). Bumped/lightly worn corners/pine ends, previous owner's name in pencil, in rubbed dust jacket w/moderate edgewear. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Faulkner, Leigh Into Nests, Each Perfect As An Inner Ear!
Riverview Owl's Head Press 1985 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Near Fine Octavo -- from 7¾" to 9¾" Tall 
A limited edition of 500 copies, of which this is #38. This copy signed by author, on half-title. Just a hint of wear to spine ends. Internally tight and clean. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Finlay, Michael The Harpo Scrolls
Surrey Sono Nis Press 1970 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
cover design by Ron Thompson; 28 pgs.; impressions, rubbing, smudging to white cover, previous owner's name/date on inside front cover; internally tight; 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Finnigan, Joan It Was Warm And Sunny When We Set Out
Toronto Ryerson Press 1970 0-7700-0313-3 / 9780770003135 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
Author's fourth book of poetry. Yellow cloth, 96 pages. A hint of wear to corners/spine ends, mild board warp, Christmas gift inscription (on front end paper) to previous owner, in price-clipped dust jacket w/light soil, a bit of edgewear, moderate general wear. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Firestone, Catherine Daydream Daughter
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1976 0-7710-3150-5 / 9780771031502 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Near Fine Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
96 pages (including Acknowlegements), cover by Michael van Elsen. Light general wear. Internally tight and clean. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Flanagan, Robert Body
Toronto House of Anansi Press 1970 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall 
Toronto-born poet's first book. 95 pages. Faint smudging/soil to front cover, light general wear. Internally tight and clean. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Fleet, Brenda Bullets And Cathedrals
Fredericton Fiddlehead Poetry Books 
1 of 500 copies; 48 pgs.; apparent printer's error resulted in Contents Page being printed at rear of book, and three verses of final poem omitted, thus a page tipped-on at top of Contents Page provides the missing verses; this copy with a handwritten correction (author's hand) to the Dedication line; some sunning to spine area, light edgewear, bottom edge smudged at corner; 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Ford, Cathy Blood Uttering
Vancouver Intermedia Press 1976 0-88956-009-9 / 9780889560093 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
One of 1,000 copies (50 of which were hardcover, signed by the author). 59 pages, cover by Alan Gallett. Light handling wear. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Fox, Gail The End of Innocence, Selected Poems of Gail Fox (signed)
Ottawa Oberon 1988 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Very Good to Fine Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Signed by Author
issued simultaneously with the hardcover; edited by Tom Marshall, and containing poems from "Dangeous Season" (1969), "The Royal Collector of Dreams" (1970), "Flight of the Pterodactyl" (1973), "God's Odd Look" (1976), "In Search of Living Things" (1980), "Houses of God" (1983), and "The Deepening of the Colours" (1986); cover painting by the author; this copy signed, "With all best wishes/Gail Fox"; sunning to spine and rear cover, light wear; internally tight; 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
94 Fox, Siv Cedering Letters From the Island
Fredericton Fiddlehead Poetry Books 1973 0-919197-40-X / 9780919197404 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
Poetry by an American writer. 24 pages, illustrated by Lena Cronquist. Rubbing/smudging to wraps. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Fraser, Raymond Waiting For God's Angel
Montreal Poverty Press 1967 First Edition Wraps Very Good Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
The second book of poetry from the author of 'The Black Horse Tavern' and 'The Fighting Fisherman, The Life Of Yvon Durrell.' 48 pages, cover illustration by Ken Foley. Sunned left edge/top edge of front cover, bumped top corner of rear cover, very light edgewear. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Frith, D.W. The Plastic Undergrowth
Surrey Sono Nis Press 1971 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
poetry; cover illustration by Morse Clary; 27 pgs.; impressions, smudging to white cover, previous owner's signature/date on inside front cover; internally tight; 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Frye, Northrop THE BUSH GARDEN, Essays on the Canadian Imagination
Toronto House of Anansi Press Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
A collection of essays written between 1943 and 1969, examining the writing and painting of Canadian creators. This copy from the library of writer/editor Stan Atherton, and bears his signature/date in top right corner of front free end paper. Brown cloth, 256 pages (including selected index). Some slant, bumped/lightly worn corners, tanning. Moderately edgeworn dust jacket w/sunned spine, rubbing, impressions. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
98 Gair, Reavley THE CHILDREN OF PAUL'S: the story of a theatre company, 1553-1608 (signed)
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1982 0 521 24360 2 / 9780521243605 First Edition Hard Cover Good to Very Good Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Inscribed & Signed by Author
From the front flap: "Between 1553 and 1608 St Paul's Cathedral housed one of the earliest London theatre companies, a commercially successful playhouse whose actors were drawn from the choirboys under the directior of their choir master. These were the Children of Paul's." This copy inscribed and signed by Gair, on title page. Chocolate cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 213 pages (including notes, select bibliography, index), illustrated. A bit of slant, light general wear, in price-clipped dust jacket w/a hint of edgewear, impressions/scratches, 1/4" tear to top right corner of front panel. Uncommon signed. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Galsworthy, John Loyalties, The Eldest Son, The Skin Game
Pan GP19 Paperback Very Good Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall 
3 plays by the author of 'The Forsyte Saga.' Price stamped on front cover, previous owner's embossed seal on first end paper and title page, light general wear. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Gasparini, Len Tunnel Bus to Detroit
Fredericton Fiddlehead Poetry Books 1971 0-919196-61-6 / 9780919196612 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps About Very Good Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall 
1 of 500 copies. Gasparini's second book, a collection of forty poems. Cover illustration by Anne Hale. 28 pages. This copy bears the signature of R. Hawkes (since both guys were published by Fiddlehead Poetry Books, this is presumed to be writer Robert Hawkes, but for all I know it could be his drug-addled cousin, Ringo). Lght soil, moderate general wear. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
101 Gelinas, Gratien Bousille And The Just
Toronto & Vancouver Clarke Irwin 1961 1st thus Hard Cover Very Good Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
Author's second play, centred around a murder trial in Montreal. Dusty top edge, previous owner's signature at head of front pastedown, sunned top edge, small soil mark to rear cover, in dust jacket w/strongly sunned spine, largish chip out of top left of front cover, other chips to top of rear panel, small chip to middle of rear panel, corner chips, small puncture to right of rear panel near spine edge. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
102 Gibbs, Robert Earth Charms Heard So Early (signed)
Fredericton Fiddlehead Poetry Books 1970 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Signed by Author
one from a limited edition of five hundred copies; this copy signed by Gibbs ("With best wishes/Robert Gibbs"); 64 pgs.; moderate edgewear, impressions, scuffing, abrasion to top right corner of title page (presumed removal of sticker); 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
103 Gibbs, Robert The Road From Here (signed)
Fredericton University of New Brunswick 1968 First Edition Stapled Wraps Near Fine Chap Book Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Signed by Author
One of 250 copies. The first in a series of limited edition poetry chapbooks. Edited by Nancy Bauer. Photocopied typescript, cover illustration by Molly Lamb Bobak. Signed, on title page, by author. Light scuffing, light general wear. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
104 Gibran, Kahlil Dramas of Life: Lazarus and His Beloved, and The Blind
Philadelphia The Westminster Press 1981 1st Westminster Press edition Hard Cover Very Good to Fine Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall The Author 
two one-act plays, the former originally published in 1973 by the New York Graphic Society, and the latter appearing here for the first time; Introduction by Kahlil Gibran (the author's cousin and namesake) and his wife, Jean; 104 pgs.; spotting to top edge; dj has light edgewear, short tears, triangular puncture at left edge of rear panel (does not affect text or author photograph); 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
105 Goldsmith, Oliver The Deserted Village
East Aurora The Roycrofters 1917 1st thus Stiff Card Wraps Good Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75" 
32 pages. Edgewear, dampstaining throughout. Internally tight. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
106 Goldsmith, Oliver The Deserted Village (in braille)
Toronto Dominion Tactile Press 1913 Stiff Card Wraps Good to Very Good Quarto -- from 9.75" to 12" tall 
A scarce braille "New York Point" edition of Goldsmith's famous poem, from an obscure printer. Brown cover lettering on stapled brown wraps, unpaginated (21). Library sticker to inside front cover, library embossed seal (dated 1914) to top right corner of first page, library pocket to inside back cover (numbered-but-otherwise-blank slip of stiff paper inserted into pocket suggests that book may never have been taken from the library). Moderate edgewear, short edge tears, some scraping to spine, moderate general wear. Some pages have a bit of crinkling at fore-edge (a result of the printing process). All in all a presentable copy of a scarce item for the blind. [C/BT] 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
107 Grace, Susan Andrews Water is the First World (inscribed & signed)
Regina Coteau Books 1991 1-55050-018-X / 9781550500189 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Inscribed & Signed by Author
From the back cover: "A perceptive collection of quietly assertive poems about women's nurturing roles in the cycles of life, focusing on the birthing experience." This copy inscribed, signed and dated ("for Donna/so glad to meet you/Susan/May 96"). 112 pages (including Acknowledgements, brief author/cover photographer biographies, advertisements for other Coteau titles), cover photograph by Courtney Milne. Minor wear to corners, light rubbing, mild general wear. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
108 Gray, Alice Rowan KENILWORTH and Other Poems
Winnipeg Peerless Press First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
This may be either an inscribed-by-the-author copy, or a scarce-as-hen's-teeth unsigned copy. Possibly the former because the reverse of the title page bears a longish inscription to a previous owner, is dated 1965, and signed Alice R. Wiley, which is close to Alice R. Gray and might have been the poet's married name; possibly the latter because seventy-five per cent of all the other copies I have been able to find have been signed and/or inscribed. Forty-four pages, frontispiece photograph, illustration of Caesar Tower, Kenilworth Castle. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
109 Guest, Edgar A. A Heap O' Livin'
Chicago Reilly & Lee 1916 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fair Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall 
"A book of verse on the nearby joys--on home and happiness and smiling, friendly people." Dark green cloth w/gilt lettering, 192 pages (including Index of First Lines. A bit of slant, light wear to corners/spine ends, tanned/dusty/lightly soiled edges, previous owner's name/address neatly to front free end paper, in rubbed/scratched dust jacket w/pieces torn from top/bottom spine, chipping/tears to corners, general wear. Dust jacket now in protective mylar sleeve. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
110 Gustafson, Ralph Selected Poems
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1972 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good to Fine Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
with two exceptions, a selection of poems from four of the author's previous books: "Flight Into Darkness," "Rocky Mountain Poems," "Sift in an Hourglass," and "Ixion's Wheel;" 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
111 Gustafson, Ralph (editor) Anthology of Canadian Poetry (English)
Pelican Paperback Good Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75" 
Anthology containing 129 poems by 56 poets (Gustafson, Carman, Pratt, MacDonald, Bruce, Klein, Livesay, McCrae, Lampman, Knister, Noyes, Page, Roberts, Lanigan, et cetera). Scraping to spine edges, moderate handling wear, tanning, gift inscription to previous owner. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
112 Gustafson, Ralph (editor) Anthology of Canadian Poetry (English)
Pelican 1942 First Edition Paperback Very Good Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75" 
anthology containing 129 poems by 56 poets (Gustafson, Carman, Pratt, MacDonald, Bruce, Klein, Livesay, McCrae, Lampman, Knister, Noyes, Page, Roberts, Lanigan, et cetera); scuffing and some discolouration to wraps, light flaking to spine ends, tanned pages, previous owner's initials/date in upper left corner of first end paper; internally tight; 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
113 Gutteridge, Don God's Geography (signed)
Ilderton Brick Books/Coldstream 1982 0-919626-18-1 / 9780919626188 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall photographs by Pierre Soucy Inscribed & Signed by Author
"This book is the fourth in a series of works in poetry and prose entitled Time is the Metaphor." This copy inscribed, signed and dated by Gutteridge, on half-title. 111 pages. Light general wear. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
114 Halewood, William H. THE POETRY OF GRACE, Reformation Themes and Structures in English Seventeenth-Century Poetry
New Haven & London Yale University Press 0-300-01341-8 / 9780300013412 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
From the front flap: "The proposition argued in this book is that a grace mode developed in seventeenth-century poetry in response to the grace theology which dominated the mental life of the period and prevailed through all the varieties of Protestantism." Black cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 180 pages (including Appendix, Index). A bit of slant, previous owner's name in pencil to bottom edge of front end paper, in price-clipped and lightly edgeworn dust jacket w/a bit of sun-darkening to spine, 1/2" tear to bottom of front fold. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
115 Hannan, Jack Peeling Oranges in the Shade
Sutton West The Paget Press 1978 0 920348 06 8 / 9780920348062 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Signed by Author
a Montreal poet "depicts the journey travelled between two occasions, the transfiguration of the travellers, time wasted and time well spent."; Introduction by Penelope Jahn; this copy inscribed/signed/dated on title page (To my friend, "the/Tampa Kid," Mr. xxxxx,/with thanks,/Jack Hannan/5/6/79); moderate wear to corners/spine ends, mild bubbling to front cover fore-edge; rubbed dj w/light edgewear, thin impressions, some spine sunning; 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
116 Harasym, Sally Circles in the Sand
Fredericton Fiddlehead Poetry Books #281 1979 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
One of five hundred copies of author's first book, published by Fred Cogswell. 40 pages, cover design by Alice Van Wart. Light general wear. Internally tight and clean. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
117 Hartog, Diana POLITE TO BEES, A Bestiary by Diana Hartog
Toronto Coach House Press 1992 0-889910-417-4 First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
"Of all Creation, only spiders and humans realize they will die. Spiders know when." 75 pages, cover by Jim Paterson. Light general wear. An unread copy. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
118 Hartog, Diana POLITE TO BEES, A Bestiary by Diana Hartog
Toronto Coach House Press 1992 0-88910-417-4 / 9780889104174 First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
"Of all Creation, only spiders and humans realize they will die. Spiders know when." 75 pages, cover by Jim Paterson. Light general wear. An unread copy. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
119 Harvor, Elisabeth Fortress of Chairs
Montreal Signal Editions/Vehicule Press 1992 1-55065-024-6 / 9781550650242 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Inscribed & Signed by Author
author's first book of poetry following two story collections, and winner of the 1992 Gerald Lampert Memorial Award; this copy warmly inscribed to an anonymous recipient ("To a dear/friend & chauffeur/& writer-in-arms,/xoxo/in friendship/Elisabeth/Harvor"); 87 pgs.; minor edgewear, impressions, pencil price impressions to top right corner of front end paper; 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
120 Hawkes, Robert A Place A People
Guelph Alive Press Wraps Very Good Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall 
Poet's second book. Orange wraps, 111 pages, untrimmed fore-edge. Sunned spine, thin crease to bottom right corner of front cover, light general wear. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
121 Hawkes, Robert The People of the Dance
Guelph Alive Press 1975 0 919568 48 3 / 9780919568488 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps About Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
63 pgs.; sunning to spine and edges, crosscrack, moderate general wear; 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
122 Hawkes, Robert The People of the Dance
Guelph Alive Press 1975 0 919568 48 3 / 9780919568488 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall 
63 pages. Small soil mark to backcover, light edgewear, previous owner's signature across top edge of inside front cover. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
123 Hawkes, Robert The People of the Dance
Guelph Alive Press 1985 0 919568 48 3 / 9780919568488 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps About Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
63 pages. Light soil, moderate general wear. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
124 Hein, Piet Grooks 1
General Publishing Company 1969 1st Canadian edition Paperback Very Good Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75" 
The first collection of Hein's renowned "short aphoristic poems, often wonderfully many-faceted, revealing now perspectives almost from one word to the next." Light edge soil, light soil to inside front cover, previous owner's name/light soil to half-title, light general wear. Internally tight. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
125 Hein, Piet Grooks 1
General Publishing Company 1969 1st Canadian edition Paperback Good Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75" 
The first collection of Hein's renowned "short aphoristic poems, often wonderfully many-faceted, revealing now perspectives almost from one word to the next." Light edgewear, moderately soiled edges, handling wear. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
126 Henryson, Robert (edited by David Murison) Selections From the Poems of Robert Henryson
Saltire Society 1974 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall 
A collection of work from the 15th-century Scottish poet. Blue cloth w/silver spine lettering/silver device to front cover, 58 pages. Sunned spine, moderately bumped top corners, light general wear. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
127 Herbert, George THE POEMS OF GEORGE HERBERT
London Henry Frowde/Oxford University Press 1913 Hard Cover Good Poor Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall 
A collection of English, Latin and Greek verse from a man who died a priest, but who "plunged into the life of pleasure before preferring the life of self-sacrifice." Introduction by Arthur Waugh. Blue cloth w/publisher's collophon in gilt to front cover, gilt lettering to spine, 327 pages (including Index of First Lines). Moderate wear to corners/spine ends, tanned edges, two small dampstains to top edge, previous owner's name on front end paper, general wear, in edgeworn dust jacket separated at right spine edge into two pieces, edge tears, chipping. Dust jacket now in protective mylar sleeve, where it looks considerably better than any jacket in two pieces has a right to expect. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
128 Hochman, Sandra Futures
New YorkNew York: Viking Press, 1974 
Hard Cover. Very Good/Good to Very Good. First Edition. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. author's sixth book of poetry; top edge of front cover faded, moderate general wear; moderately edgeworn dj w/rubbing, impressions, thin scratches, dings to spine ends; 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
129 Hoffman, Daniel The City of Satisfactions (inscribed/signed)
New York Oxford University Press 1963 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Inscribed & Signed by Author
Poet's third book. This copy inscribed and signed on front end paper. Inscription reads "For Viv and Pete/--Why shouldn't you have/a signed book too?/Love from Danny/Christmas '69" (apparently the reason they shouldn't have a signed book is because they won't keep it). A good acquisition for some couple named Viv and Pete, or someone named Viv who used to be with Pete, or someone named Pete who used to be with Viv, or someone named Viv who thinks she might like to be with a Pete, or someone named Pete who thinks he might meet someone named Viv and he could present this book as proof that as far back as 1969 they were destined to be together, and wasn't that Hoffman guy just terribly prescient to have known it in the first place? Marbled green/black boards, 71 pages. Light general wear, in price-clipped dust jacket w/sunned spine, moderate edgewear. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
130 Hogg, James THE WORKS OF THE ETTRICK SHEPHERD, With a Memoir of the Author, by the Rev. Thomas Thomson (2 volumes)
London Blackie and Son 1865 Hard Covers Good No Jackets (as issued) Quartos -- from 9.75" to 12" tall 
"Revised at the Instance of the Author's Family." Hogg is considered by many to be second only to some guy named Robert Burns in the pantheon of Scottish poets/writers. In his Preface, Thomson states that this edition of Hogg's work "is, in some respects, a reproduction in a cheaper and more popular form, of the collection of his writings in poetry and prose, partly prepared by the Author himself, issued by the publishers in eleven volumes, foolscap 8vo. A new Life of the Shepherd has been supplied, in addition to the former Autobiography, and a fresh arrangement has been made of the larger Poems, while the smaller have been classed into distinct and appropriate groups. Hogg's own contributions to the 'Forest Minstrel', many of which were omitted in the earlier edition of his works, are now restored, so that the present issue will be, more than any other, full and complete." In minor revisions here and there the editor assures us that he "enjoyed the advantage of the co-operation of the Author's widow, and the surviving members of his family." Volume I, 'Tales & Sketches.' Quarter leather w/leather corners, patterned boards, spine ruled and lettered in gilt, raised bands, 712 pages, illustrated w/engravings from paintings. Scratches/rubbing to boards, rubbing/moderate wear to quarter-leather and corners, bottom edges scraped to boards, some scraping to cover fore-edges, moderately worn corners/spine ends wear to top edges, faint crack beginning to bottom right corner of front cover, faded gilt, moderately soiled/dusty edges, soiled end papers, some soiling throughout, moderate foxing. Volume II, 'Poems & Ballads.' Quarter leather w/leather corners, patterned boards, spine ruled and lettered in gilt, raised bands, 468 pages, illustrated w/engravings from paintings; Scratches/rubbing to boards, rubbing/moderate wear to quarter-leather and corners, bottom edges scraped to boards, some scraping to cover fore-edges, moderately worn corners/spine ends, wear to top edges, faded gilt, moderately soiled/dusty edges, soiled end papers, some soiling throughout, moderate foxing. All in all a serviceable set. 
Price: 140.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
131 Holt, Jason A Hair's Breadth of Abandon
Lakeville Corner AB collector publishing 2002 1-895456-15-6 First Edition Wraps w/French flaps Near Fine Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall 
Holt's third book of poetry. Foreword by George Elliott Clarke. 70 pages + list of other in-print titles from the publisher. A hint of edgewear. Internally tight and clean. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
132 Holt, Jason Relics for an Open Vault
Halifax AB collector publishing 2005 1-895466-16-4 / 9781895466164 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Near Fine Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
Holt's fourth book of poetry. 104 pages + 2 pages of advertisements for other AB titles, all preceded by a 47-page introduction by Liane Heller, itself followed by a brief biography of her. Light rubbing, light edgewear. Internally tight and clean. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
133 Hornsey, Richard Where Roads and Rivers Lead
Fredericton Fiddlehead Poetry Books 1979 0-920110-65-7 / 9780920110652 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
One of five hundred copies. 44 pages, cover by Alice Van Wart. Moderate general wear. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
134 Housman, A.E. More Poems
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1936 1st US edition Hard Cover About Very Good Fair to Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
A collection put together by Laurence Housman after his brother's death. Preface by Laurence Housman, frontispiece illustration by Francis Todd. Gold-decoration on blue cloth, 73 pages, top edge gilt. Bumped corners, light tanning, minor scuffing to cloth, previous owner's name/address on front pastedown, off-setting to end papers. Dust jacket w/sun-darkened spine, chipping to spine ends/corners, other triangular chips/tears, some soil. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
135 Hryciuk, Marshall WINNOWWING, a dithyrambic deconstruction
Toronto Muskox Press 1980 1st thus Stiff Card Wraps Near Fine Quarto -- from 9.75" to 12" tall 
reissues a limited edition hardcover published by Greyn Forest Press; 19 pgs.; only mild general wear; 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
136 Hughes, Charles R. IDEALIZING VAIN FANTASY, A Fantasy Rock Opera, An Album of Songs and a Fairy Tale
Port Coquitlam privately published 1978 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Good Quarto -- from 9.75" to 12" tall Charles R. Hughes, Jack M. Heitz, and Reginald Guest, with photography by Stephan Mirsky 
A play with song lyrics by Gloria Jean Hughes, poetry by Jack M. Heitz, and photography by Stephan Mirsky. Quite an uncommon item. 36 pages, illustrated by Charles R. Hughes, Jack M. Heitz and Reginald Guest. Moderately soiled covers, corner wear, moderate handling wear. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
137 Hutchman, Laurence Selected Poems (signed)
Toronto & Tonawanda Guernica Editions Inc. 2007 1-55071-240-3 / 9781550712407 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Signed by Author
A collection of poems from five of Hutchman's previously published six books. 135 pages. Signed by Hutchman, on title page. Promotional bookmark for this title laid in. Light general wear. Internally tight and clean. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
138 Ince, W.N. THE POETIC THEORY OF PAUL VALERY, Inspiration and Technique
London Leicester University Press 1961 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Poor Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
From the front flap: "This study seeks to investigate and explain Paul Valery's well-known denunciations of inspiration and his advocacy of controlled composition." Blue cloth w/publisher's device in gilt to front cover, gilt spine lettering, 187 pages (including Index). Bumped corners/spine ends, off-setting to end papers, light tanning. Dust jacket now in protective mylar sleeve 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
139 Jardine (pseudonym of John Kehoe) Thoughts of Happy Boyhood
St. John J. & A. McMillan 1902 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Duodecimo -- from 6¾" to 7¾" tall 
Somewhat uncommon book of verse from an obscure New Brunswick poet. Green cloth w/gilt lettering/blindstamp design to front cover, 121 pages, frontispiece photograph of author. Light wear to corners/spine ends, a couple of tiny white spots to front cover, gift inscription (on front end paper) to previous owner, bibliographical note (in the same hand) beneath dedication, informing us of the author's real name, and that "His mother/was a Jardine from Williamstown/his Dad Pat Kehoe of Blackville/originally from Ireland." 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
140 Jewinski, Hans Poet Cop
Pocket 80183/Simon & Schuster of Canada 1975 First Edition Paperback Near Fine Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75" 
Paperback original. Poetry from "a policeman in a bad neighbourhood." 122 pages. A hint of general wear. Internally tight and clean. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
141 Kearney, W.D. The Open Hand
Hartland Hartland Publishers Ltd. (Carle A. Rigby and Roderick Cummings) 1981 0-9690891-3-9 / 9780969089131 1st thus Stapled Wraps Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
"An Epic Poem Dealing With The Early Settlement of Maine and New Brunswick, Founded on Tradition." First printed in 1864, and reprinted in 1926, before this "exact reproduction" of the latter. 58 pages. A bit of edgewear, staples rusting, moderate genearl wear. Uncommon in any printing. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
142 Keough, Walter J. The Great White Banner
Saint John Barnes & Co. Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Octavo -- from 7¾" to 9¾" Tall 
The author was a resident of the small New Brunswick community of Blackville, and here offers his observations in an effort at "bettering the condition of all classes of our people at the expense of none." Wine cloth w/gilt lettering to front cover/spine, 100 pages + 4 pages of ads placed by Blackville merchants, frontispiece photograph of author. Mild wear to corners/spine ends, gift inscription to front free end paper. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
143 Kipling, Rudyard RUDYARD KIPLING'S VERSE, Inclusive Edition 1885-1926
London Hodder and Stoughton Inclusive edition Hard Cover Good Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
Contains thirty-four poems published between 1918 and 1926, and one previously unpublished. Gilt on red cloth, top edge gilt, 743 pages (including Index to First Lines). Some edgewear, dusty edges, minor dampstaining to top edge, previous owner's name. Dust jacket w/edgewear, chipping to corners/spine ends, edge tears, sunned spine, some soiling to rear panel. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
144 Kipling, Rudyard The Seven Seas
New York D. Appleton and Company 1897 Hard Cover Fair to Good No Jacket Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
gold-stamped on brown cloth, top edge gilt, 209 pgs. + 6 pgs. of ads for other Appleton titles; bumped/worn corners, strong spine slant, moderate soil to front cover, heavier soil to back cover, Boston bookseller's stamp to front end paper, partially obliterated previous owner's name/date to top of front end paper, impressions of previous owner's signature at middle of front end paper, previous owner's signature vertically along left margin of first poem, faint dampstaining to bottom portion of fore-edges of first dozen or so pages; 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
145 Kokeritz, Helge A Guide to Chaucer's Pronunciation
New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1961 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
A booklet which "aims to provide teachers and students of Chaucer with a simple and dependable guide to his pronunciation without involving them in the intricacies of Middle English phonology." 32 pages. Previous owner's name to inside front cover, general wear. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
146 Layton, Irving The Laughing Rooster
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1964 1st wraps edition Stiff Card Wraps About Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
A collection of seventy poems from a Governor-General's Award winner. 112 pages (including Acknowledgement--yes, just Acknowledgement, singular, although we end up with more than one person/publication/et cetera thanked). Thin slanted full-length crease to left portion of front cover, moderate general wear. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
147 Layton, Irving THE UNWAVERING EYE, Selected Poems 1969-1975
Toronto & Oxford McClelland & Stewart 1975 0-7710-4843-2 / 9780771048432 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
"in this volume are those [poems] of the of the last six years that Irving Layton would like to be remembered by."; Foreword by Eli Mandel; maroon cloth, 161 pgs. incl. Index of Titles/Index of First Lines; tiny soil mark to front cover; rubbed and price-clipped dj w/moderate edgewear all around, short edge tears, moderate general wear; 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
148 Lear, Edward (edited by R.L. Megroz) A Book of Lear
Penguin 234 1939 First Edition Paperback Fair Reading Copy Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75" 
contains "Limericks (The Book of Nonsense)," "Nonsense Songs," "A Nonsense Story," "Nonsense Cookery," and "Two Alphabets"; 256 pgs.; corner creasing, splits at spine edges, smudging, tanning, general wear; 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
149 LeBaron, Anthony Chamber Music (inscribed & signed)
Kapuskasing Penumbra Press 1988 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall The Author Inscribed & Signed by Author
The back cover blurb informs us that this is "a historiographic prose-poem accentuated by a striking array of collages." Uh huh. Unpaginated (50). This copy inscribed/signed/dated ("David/AllaBess./Tony./16-12-88") on title page. Moderate handling wear, internally tight and clean. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
150 Lee, Dennis Alligator Pie
Toronto Macmillan of Canada 1974 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Quarto -- from 9.75" to 12" tall Frank Newfeld 
the now-classic book of children's poetry; if not the most important book in children's literature in Canada, certainly a contender; light wear to corners/spine ends, top corners bumped/bent, previous owner's name neatly across top edge of first end paper; dj w/rubbing, some scratches, 1/4" tear to top of rear fold then another 1/4" horizontally across top edge; 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
151 Lee, Dennis The Difficulty of Living on Other Planets
Toronto Macmillan of Canada Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
The author of 'Alligator Pie' offers to adults much of the same sort of goofiness that made him a favourite among children. Lightly rubbed dust jacket. An unread copy. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
152 Lillard, Charles Cultus Coulee
Surrey The Sono Nis Press 1971 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
American-born poet's first book; 28 pgs.; smudging to white wraps, previous owner's name/date on inside front cover; 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
153 Lindsay, Sir David The Satire of The Three Estates
Edinburgh The Scots Review 1948 Stiff Card Wraps Good to Very Good Digest 
"The Acting Text prepared by ROBERT KEMP for TYRONE GUTHRIE'S production at the Edinburgh Festival 1949." Introduction by Robert Kemp. 59 pages. Browned edges, previous owner's name to top edge of title page, small tape stain to title page. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
154 Linehan, Don Birds of Fire
Riverview Owl's Head Press First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Small Octavo -- from 7¾" to 9¾" Tall Signed by Author
Limited to 500 copies, of which this is #154. Author's first book of poetry. This copy signed by author, on half-title. 50 pages. Light general wear. Internally tight and clean. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
155 Lord, Peter Front Porch Poems
Montreal The Golden Dog 1972 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Good Oblong Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" ta 
Unpaginated (24), illustrated. Moderate corner wear, some cover/internal soil. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
156 Louthan, Doniphan THE POETRY OF JOHN DONNE, A Study in Explication
New York Bookman Associates/Twayne Publishers 1951 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
From the front flap: "Mr. Louthan's careful explication of some of Donne's most important and rewarding verse leads naturally into broader questions concerning the poetic philosophy represented there. Combining lucid interpretation of Donne's complex poems with a systematic study of his metrics and imagery, 'The Poetry of John Donne' provides an excellent introduction to this significant poet and thinker." Lilac boards, 194 pages (including Notes, Bibliography, Appendix, Index, Errata). Light wear to corners/spine ends, tanning, in lightly edgeworn dust jacket w/sunning to spine. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
157 Lowther, Pat A Stone Diary
Toronto Oxford University Press 1977 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Near Fine Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
Lowther's first book of poetry from a major publisher after three volumes from small presses. Published posthumously after her murder in 1975. 96 pages. Light general wear. Internally tight and clean. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
158 Lucan PHARSALIA, Dramatic Episodes of the Civil Wars
London Cassell 1961 1st thus Hard Cover Good Good Octavo -- from 7¾" to 9¾" Tall 
Translated by Robert Graves. Light brown cloth w/gilt lettering, 215 pages. Moderate wear to corners/spine ends, previous owner's name/place/date, in moderately worn dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
159 Lund, C.E. MISCELLANEOUS VERSE. Readings, Recitations, Songs and Hymns
Toronto T.H. Best Printing Company 1926 Enlarged edition Hard Cover Good to Very Good No Jacket Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall 
Hard Cover. Good to Very Good/No Jacket. Enlarged edition. Duodecimo--from 5¾" to 7¾" tall. a Sackville, New Brunswick poet offers a selection of verse "gleaned from forest, field, and stream,/The ocean's depths or fancy's dream:/From observations by the way,/And memoirs of a by-gone day."; red cloth 126 pgs.; moderate wear to corners/spine ends, mild sunning to spine, moderate general wear; (C/MC) 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
160 Lyons, Jennie To My Love
New York Exposition Press 1951 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good to Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
Written pseudonymously by a woman who loves two men, "one mostly substance now [while] the other seems to be a wild and lovely dream." This volume addresses her "other love." Gold-stamped on green cloth, 62 pages. Some slant, wear to spine ends/corners. Dust jacket w/edgewear, short tears, some chipping, 1.5" tear to left spine edge, some sunning to spine/rear panel. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
161 M'Tavish THE THISTLE and Other Rimes (signed)
Chicago Lawson and Gower 1941 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall Signed by Author
A collection of verse which originally appeared in the Chicago Daily News and the Chicago Daily Tribune. This copy signed at top of front free end paper ("Compliments of/M'Tavish"). A 5" x 3.25" publisher's advertisement for the book laid in. 64 pages. Smudging to covers, dusty/tanned edges, moderate edgewear, glue showing through pastedowns, impression of previous owner's erased pencil signature to front free end paper. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
162 Mac, Kathy Nail Builders Plan For Strength and Growth
Lockeport Roseway Publishing 2002 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Fine Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Signed by Author
Author's first book of poetry after a number of chapbook publications. Shortlisted for the Governor General's Award, and winner of the 2002 Gerald Lampert Award for best poetry title. This copy signed by Mac, on title page. 96 pages (including Acknowledgements). An unread copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
163 MacEwen, Gwendolyn The Armies of the Moon (signed)
Toronto Macmillan of Canada 1972 0-7705-0869-3 / 9780770508692 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Near Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Signed by Author
Wraps edition published simultaneously with the hardcover. Cover illustration by Stephen Gerriets. This copy signed ("Best wishes/Gwendolyn MacEwen" beneath her list of other books published). Some rubbing, light edgewear, crinkled bottom left corner, short vertical handling creases to bottom portion of front cover. Internally tight and clean. Very scarce signed. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
164 Macintosh, Claire Harris Attune With Spring in Acadie
New York & London G.P. Putnam's Sons/Putnam 1931 Hard Cover Reading Copy No Jacket Ex-Library Octavo -- from 7¾" to 9¾" Tall Marjorie Hughson Tozer Signed by Author
A celebration in verse and song of the music of birds. Introduction by F. Schuyler Mathews. This copy signed by Macintosh, on title page. Blue cloth w/gilt lettering, tipped-on illustration to front cover, 106 pages, illustrated w/eight colour plates. An ex-Legislative Library of New Brunswick copy, w/discard stamp and most of the usual librarian-inflicted flaws, one plate partially detached. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
165 Mack, Douglas S. (editor) JAMES HOGG, Selected Poems
London Oxford University Press 1970 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
Bemoaning the fact that Hogg's drivel outweighs his good material, the editor presents what he calls "a reliable text of Hogg 's best poems," in the hope that it "will make possible a revaluation of his stature as a poet." Navy cloth, 183 pages (including select bibliography, commentary, glossary), frontispiece. Light edgewear, lightly tanned edges, splash-soil to top fore-edge, slight bleed of same to end papers. Much-rubbed dust jacket w/some edgewear, corner/spine end wear, impressions, thin scratches, sticker shadow to front flap. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
166 Mackey, Leonard Maudlin Orphans (signed)
No Place privately published 1980 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Signed by Author
One from a limited edition of two thousand copies. Signed ("Leonard Mackey, at Dalhousie, 9/8/80") on title page. Unpaginated. Light general wear. Internally tight and clean. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
167 Marshall, Tom HARSH AND LOVELY LAND, The Major Canadian Poets and the Making of a Canadian Tradition
Vancouver University of British Columbia Press Hard Cover Near Fine Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
The poet-critic author "examines four stages in the development of a purely Canadian tradition in poetry through a focus on the work of major poets writing in English from the mid-19th century to the present." Poets considered are Lampman, Carman, Roberts, Scott, Pratt, Birney, Layton, Klein, Avison, Purdy, Atwood, Cohen and others. Blue-grey cloth, 184 pages (including Index). Rubbed dust jacket w/moderate corner/spine end wear, some scratching, light soil to front panel. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
168 Marston, John (edited by Reavley Gair) Antonio's Revenge
Manchester & Baltimore Manchester University Press & The Johns Hopkins University Press 1978 0 7190 1501 4 / 9780719015014 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
The ISBN number given above is that of the UK; the US ISBN for this title is 0 8018 2012 X. A new edition of the classic drama, seeking "to evaluate the play not merely as a literary text but as a drama for a particular company within a specific theatre." Green cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 158 pages (plus Appendices). Dust jacket w/light edgewear, 1/2" tear to bottom left corner of rear panel. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
169 Marvell, Andrew The Garden & Other Poems
London Folio Society 1993 1st thus Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good slipcase Trigesimo-secundo -- from 4" to 5" tall Harry Brockway 
Contains the title verse, "The Picture of little T.C. in a Prospect of Flowers," "The Mower against Gardens," "Damon the Mower," "The Mower to the Glow-worms," "The Mower's Song," "The Garden of Appleton House," and the classic "To his Coy Mistress." Green moiré silk w/gilt lettering, unpaginated, illustrated w/engravings. Slight spine discolouration, in gold, stiff-card slipcase. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
170 Masefield, John A Play of St. George
New YorkNew York: Macmillan, 1948 
Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 1st US edition. Duodecimo--from 5¾" to 7¾" tall. set in the time of Roman emperor Diocletian, George dies for his faith after defeating the Dragon (portrayed as a ruthless pirate); maroon cloth w/gilt sword/dragon decoration to front cover, gilt lettering to spine, 53 pgs.; moderate general wear; price-clipped dj w/sunned spine, scratches, rubbing, edgwear/short tears/minor chipping, impressions; additionally, the front flap is a little less wide than the rear flap, suggesting printer's flaw or the possibility of trimming by previous owner (whichever it is, there is no interference with the text); 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
171 Matheson, D.M. Poems
Halifax Privately Published First Edition Stapled Wraps Good Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall 
No date (circa 1919). A collection of poems from a former principal of Alexander McKay School in Halifax, Nova Scotia. Unpaginated. Sunned edges, a bent corner, some rust to staples, turned corner tips, light soil, handling wear. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
172 Maurette, Marcelle Anastasia
Signet S1356 1957 1st Signet edition Paperback Good to Very Good Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75" 
Cdn.; first of all, the Commies murdered the Romanoffs, then rumours started circulating that maybe the entire Royal family hadn't been killed after all, then Maurette wrote a story in which a fraudulent Princess Anastasia appears, then Guy Bolton translated it, and MGM hired Arthur Laurents to write a screenplay and they made a movie out of it, said movie starring Ingrid Bergman, Yul Brynner, Helen Hayes, and Akim Tamiroff; Introduction by Edwin Fadiman, Jr.; movie tie-in edition w/4 pages of scenes from the film, plus scenes on front and back covers; crosscrack, edgewear, moderate general wear; internally tight and clean; 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
173 McCara, Hugh A. Poems
Cambridge The Powell Press 1903 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket (as issued) Ex-Library Small Octavo -- from 7¾" to 9¾" Tall 
A scarce collection of verse from a young Nova Scotian poet. Brown cloth w/gilt lettering to front cover, 156 pages, frontispiece. An ex-Legislative Library of New Brunswick copy, w/discard stamp and a variety of librarian tortures. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
174 McCarthy, Dermot A POETICS OF PLACE, The Poetry of Ralph Gustafson
Montreal & Kingston McGill-Queen's University Press 1991 0-7735-0815-5 / 9780773508156 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
As the title suggests, this one "traces Gustafson's development from an early, adolescent romanticism to his later modernist and post-modernist approaches, and situates this progression in the context of the general shifts in poetic approach and theory which took place during the same period." Grey cloth w/black spine lettering, 323 pages (including Notes, Works Cited, Index, Permissions), frontispiece. Gently bumped spine ends, in lightly rubbed dust jacket w/mild edgewear, impressions/scratches to rear panel. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
175 McCord, David ALL DAY LONG, Fifty Rhymes of the Never Was and Always Is
Boston & Toronto Little, Brown & Company 1966 2nd printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Henry B. Kane Inscribed & Signed by Author
Inscribed and signed ("Cynthia Post:/with appreciation/for what she does/for the finest book/shop in America./David McCord"). Tan cloth w/green lettering/design, 104 pages. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
176 McLennan, Mary Louise (edited by Janet Cumming McLennan) Memories 1923-1930
Stratford privately published 1941 First Edition Hard Cover About Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library Octavo -- from 7¾" to 9¾" Tall Signed by Editor
Published posthumously, this is a collection of poems inspired in part by the author's visits to England and Scotland, and written during the years indicated. McLennan (1879-1938) wrote two other books, 'Children's Artist Friends' (1931), and 'History of the North Easthope pioneers from Perthshire, Scotland' (1937). This copy with brief TLS slip taped to front end paper, reading "One copy of 'Memories' by Mary Louise McLennan for the Department of Education, Fredericton, New Brunswick to be kept as a record especially because of the preface. No copies for sale." Beneath the typescript the editor (the author's eldest sister) has dated and signed the slip ("April 5-1941. Janet Cumming McLennan"). Obviously, a scarce item. Hardcover in navy cloth w/gilt lettering to front cover, forty-five pages, illustrated. An ex-Legislative Library of New Brunswick copy w/discard stamp (on LLofNB stamp, beneath TLS), small sticker glue to bottom left corner of front cover, mild sunning to top edge of front cover, Legislative Library stamp to front end paper, library numbers in pencil to same, a second LLofNB stamp to rear pastedown, LLofNB embossed seal to title page. Although an ex-library copy, this is in pretty decent shape. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
177 McNair, Marguerite LILACS and Other Poems
Fredericton Self-published (printed by Unipress) 1968 First Edition Wraps Good to Very Good Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75" 
A book of eighteen poems by a New Brunswick poet. 24 pages. Some edgewear, handling wear, previous owner's name to top right corner of title page, previous owner's inscription and small sticker to same. Uncommon. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
178 McNair, Wesley MAPPING THE HEART: Reflections on Place and Poetry
Pittsburgh Carnegie Mellon University Press 2003 0-88748-380-1 / 9780887483806 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Near Fine Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Signed by Author
McNair "reveals the impact of place on his own poetry and the verse of several other New Englanders, past to present. He also explains the ways poets of his climate have influenced each other, how poets think about their craft, and what poetry is." 198 pages. Light general wear. Internally tight and clean. Uncommon signed. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
179 McNeil, Florence Emily
Toronto & Vancouver Clarke Irwin 1975 0-7720-10391 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
First printing w/complete number sequence. "In 'Emily' Florence McNeil has translated her own love of the West Coast and its rain forests, seas and mountains into poetry based on the life and work of Emily Carr." McNeil's fifth book of poetry. Dusty edges, in rubbed dust jacket w/scratches/impressions, light edgewear, chipping/flaking to spine ends. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
180 Members of the South Atlantic Language Association (edited by J. Max Patrick) SAMLA STUDIES IN MILTON, Essays on John Milton and His Works
Gainesville University of Florida Press 1953 First Edition Wraps w/French flaps Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
a collection of papers illustrating "the quickening effect of Milton's writings and character [and providing] a fair cross section of contemporary Milton scholarship, ranging as it does over a variety of important aspects of Milton's thought and art: his ideas on the progress and decline of states; his beliefs about the nature of the spiritual world; his impressive debts to Shakespeare and Spenser; his sense of humor; his ability to place the accent on youth (in 'Comus'); the character of his vocabulary; and a detailed re-examination of his prosody for the bearing that the poet's metrical practices have upon the moot question of the chronology of the major poems."; contributors include the editor (an Introduction), James Holly Hanford (a Foreword), Joseph Allen Bryant, Jr., Robert H. West, Allan H. Gilbert, R.H. Bowers, Alwin Thaler, Thomas B. Stroup, Lalia Phipps Boone, and Ants Oras: 197 pgs.; a bumped corner, lightly scuffed covers, thin remainder stripes to top and bottom edges, small bookseller's sticker to bottom edge of inside front cover, light general wear; 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
181 Merrill, Christopher Watch Fire (signed)
Fredonia White Pine Press 1994 1-877727-43-1 / 9781877727436 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Inscribed & signed by Merrill, on title page
A collection of poems from previously published books ('Workbook' and 'Fevers & Tides'), and including a third section entitled 'Luck.' Winner of the Peter I. B. Lavan Younger Poets Award. 191 pages, introduction by David St. John. Inscribed by Merrill ("27 February 1996/For my dear Lucie,/my Ariel,/from her adoring Caliban,/that flatulent/and loving--/CM"). Merrill has also crossed out his name, and scribbled his signature above it. Moderate general wear. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
182 Michaels, Anne Skin Divers
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1999 0-7710-5879-9 / 9780771058790 1st Canadian edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
a collection of poems by one of Canada's most respected poets and novelists, and a woman whose work has garnered numerous literary awards; 68 pgs. incl. acknowledgements; an unread copy; 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
183 Michaels, Anne Skin Divers
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1999 0-7710-5879-9 / 9780771058790 1st Canadian edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
A collection of poems by one of Canada's most respected poets and novelists, and a woman whose work has garnered numerous literary awards. 68 pages (including Acknowledgements). An unread copy. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
184 Michaels, Anne Skin Divers
London Bloomsbury 1999 0-7475-4453-0 / 9780747544531 1st UK edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Duodecimo -- from 6¾" to 7¾" tall Signed by Author
A collection of superior poems from an award-winning writer. Michaels has signed this copy on title page. Black cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 68 pages (including Acknowledgements), ribbon bookmark. A bumped corner, w/mild general wear to dust jacket, which is now in a protective mylar sleeve. An internally tight, clean copy of a collectible title. 
Price: 34.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
185 Milton, John L'Allegro and Il Penseroso
London The Scolar Press 1975 0 85967 259 X / 9780859672597 1st Scolar edition Stiff Card Wraps About Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Birket Foster 
Reprinted from the 1860 edition published by W. Kent & Co. Some wear to corners, light edgewear, impressions/scratches, general wear. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
186 Miner, Earl The Metaphysical Mode From Donne to Cowley
Princeton University Press 1969 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
Brown cloth, 291 pages (including Appendix, Major Editions Used and Consulted, Index). Previous owner's name on front end paper, light general wear, in price-clipped dust jacket w/moderate edgewear, short edge tears. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
187 Moliere TARTUFFE, or The Hypocrite
Leipzig Poeschel & Trepte/Limited Editions Club 1930 Limited Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Folio -- from 12" to 15" tall Hugo Steiner-Prag Signed by Illustrator
a special edition of Moliere's classic play, published for members of the Limited Editions Club, translated by Curtis Hidden Page, introduced by Brander Matthews, and containing lithograph illustrations by Hugo Steiner-Prag; limited to 1500 numbered/artist-signed copies, of which this is #1456; cream paper over boards w/embossed Moliere cameo/lettering to front cover, cloth backstrip, 118 pgs.; scraped corners/spine ends, moderate general wear; plain paper dj w/sunned spine, top 2" of spine torn off, small triangular piece from top right corner of front panel, small triangular tear to left edge of front panel, 3/8" strip torn from bottom spine, smudging, moderate general wear; lacking slipcase; (C/BT) 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
188 Morrell, J.M. (ed.) FOUR ENGLISH COMEDIES of the 17th and 18th Centuries
Penguin 763 1950 First Edition Paperback in dust jacket Very Good Good Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall 
a Penguin double volume; "The four plays in this volume, chosen as representing the peaks of the tradition of English comedy between the Elizabethan age and its new flowering in modern times, will help to fill the gap between the Penguin Shakespeares and the Penguin Shaw."; included are Ben Jonson's "Volpone," William Congreve's "The Way of the World," Oliver Goldsmith's "She Stoops to Conquer," and R.B. Sheridan's "The School for Scandal"; the last line from the bio of Janet Morrell, the editor of this volume, from the back cover/rear panel of the dj: "Her recreations, interests and tastes are those proper to a woman."; spine roll, diagonal crease across bottom edge of front cover, tanning, moderate general wear; dj w/chipping to spine ends/top edge of rear panel, tears to spine edges, edgewear, slight spine sunning, moderate general wear; 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
189 Morrison, Jim Wilderness, Volume 1
New York Villard Books 1988 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
Pamela Courson -- Jim Morrison's wife -- died just two-and-a-half years after Morrison, leaving behind her the more than 1600 pages of notes and diary entries which Morrison had willed to her; from this, Courson's parents, in collaboration with Frank and Kathy Lisciandro (the former having been Morrison's friend, the latter his secretary during the Doors years) have selected the contents of this title for consumption by the Lizard King's still-adoring public; grey boards/black cloth, 214 pgs., incl. First Lines Index, illustrated; price-clipped dj; 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
190 Moss, Howard Tigers & Other Lilies
New York Atheneum 1977 0-689-30592-3 / 9780689305924 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Frederick Henry Belli 
The then-poetry editor of The New Yorker offers a collection of his verse dealing with plants named after or for animals. Green cloth w/illustration in blind to front cover, gilt spine lettering, 40 pages. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
191 Mouré, Erin Wanted Alive
Toronto House of Anansi Press 1983 0-88784-097-3 / 9780887840975 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
award-winning poet's third book, containing poems ranging "from Vancouver to Greece, from Prairie weddings to Rocky Mountain train stops, from the Toronto subway system to Dostoyevsky's Russia."; 111 pgs.; sunned spine, rubbing, mild general wear; internally tight and clean; 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
192 Muller, Hugo WASWANIPI, Songs of a Scattered People
Toronto Anglican Book Centre 1976 0-919030-15-7 / 9780919030152 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
Muller's poetry "tells in vignette the dimension in human terms of the impact of technological rapacity upon the finest and most decent kind of people anywhere, whose culture and values and humility shame the green-based, competitive, ego-centric hypocrisy of our self-styled civilization." 86 pages. Light general wear. Internally tight and clean. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
193 Murphy, Romaine The Molly Bloom Poems
Vancouver Pulp Press 1977 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Good to Very Good Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall 
#16 in the publisher's Pulp Content series; smudging to front cover, crease to bottom right corner of front cover, soiled back cover, moderate general wear; 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
194 Musgrave, Susan The Impstone
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1976 0-7710-6654-6 / 9780771066542 First Edition Trade Paperback Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Inscribed & Signed by Author
author's fourth collection of poetry, developed in "themes drawn from witchcraft and Celtic and North American Indian mythology."); this copy inscribed and signed ("To Bonnie/best wishes,/Susan Musgrave") on title page; 112 pgs., cover illustration by Jane Martin; previous owner's bookplate to inside front cover, front end-paper excised, moderate handling wear; 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
195 Mygatt, Tracy D. WATCHFIRES, A Play in Four Acts
New York Privately Published (printed by Modern Art Printing Co.) 1917 2nd edition Stiff Card Wraps Good Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall 
Mygatt was a lesbian writer, socialist, pacifist and suffragist who opposed the participation of the United States in World War 1, and wrote this anti-war play that takes place between June and December 1916. Introduction by David Starr Jordan. This is the second printing of the original edition, not one of those common-as-dirt and soulless print-on-demand abominations that clutter the Internet like the garbage they are. 50 pages. Slant, chips/tears to edges, previous owner's signature to title page. Uncommon. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
196 Neilson, Shane The Beaten-Down Elegies
Victoria Frog Hollow Press 2003 0-9732776-2-9 / 9780973277623 Limited Edition Wraps As New Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Signed & Numbered by Author
#86 of 125 signed and numbered copies. Poet's first collection. "Set in the rural Maritimes, Neilson has written a series of poems about a childhood locked in the dysfunctional embrace of isolation and terror." 44 pages, hand-coloured title page/cover illustration. "Letterpressed on Zerkall Ingres, a German mould-made paper, and wrapped in Khadi Handmade Cotton Rag in 'terracotta' over an inner cover of handmade St. Armand Canal Paper in 'autumn leaves cream'" and "bound in a long stitch variation using Irish flax thread." 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
197 Nesbitt, Bruce (editor) Earle Birney
Toronto McGraw-Hill Ryerson Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
A title from the publisher's Critical Views on Canadian Writers series, this one presenting a collection of essays/reviews examining the work of a noted Canadian poet and novelist. Editor Nesbitt has selected assessments by Northrop Frye, Fred Cogswell, A.J.M. Smith, George Woodcock, Dorothy Livesay, Watson Kirkconnell, Malcolm Lowry and a number of others, and their views of Birney's work are grouped into five sections: 1) ONE SOCIETY: Poetry, 1937-1948, 2) LINES FOR A PEACE: Fiction, 1949-1955, 3) ONE WORLD: Poetry, 1949-1965 , 4) SELECTED POEMS 1940-1966, and 5) WEED BED: New Directions. Birney contributes an epilogue, and he is scathing in some of his responses to those who have had their say about his work. Nesbitt contributes an Introduction. This copy from the library of writer/editor Stan Atherton, and bears his signature in top right corner of front free end paper. Red cloth, 222 pages (including Selected Bibliography). Faint soil to cloth, miniscule corner/spine end wear. Dust jacket w/rubbing, 1/4" tear to bottom left corner of front panel, light corner/spine end wear, light edgewear. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
198 Neumann, Stanislav K. Kniha lesu, vod a strani
Praha Klub Ctenaro/Odeon 1972 1st thus Hard Cover Good to Very Good Good to Very Good Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall Josef Capek 
Czech-language poetry. Gilt decoration on green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, 138 pages, white ribbon bookmark. Sunned (legible) spine, sunned edges, lightly worn corners/spine ends, book plate to front end paper, in lightly edgeworn dust jacket with sun-darkened (legible) spine. Uncommon. (C/BT) 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
199 Novik, Mary ROBERT CREELEY An Inventory, 1945-1970
Montreal & London McGill-Queen's University Press 1973 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket (as issued) Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
"This inventory records, assesses, interrelates, and otherwise takes stock of the mass of Creeley material scattered world-wide. It is comprehensive for Creeley's writings published up to the end of 1970 and selective for writings about him and for anthologies which include his work. In addition, it lists many manuscripts and audio-visual works." Foreword by Creeley. Green cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 210 pages. Mild general wear. No dust jacket (as issued). 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
200 Nowlan, Alden Early Poems
Fredericton Fiddlehead Poetry Books 1983 0-86492-019-9 / 9780864920195 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good to Fine Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall photographs by R.E. Balch 
The uncommon hardcover edition of a collection of "poetry published in book or pamphlet form up to and including" 1963, by a respected Canadian poet who died in 1983. Preface by Robert Gibbs. Grey cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 184 pages. A hint of spine slant, in dust jacket w/sunned (legible) spine, a curved scratch to lower left portion of front panel, thin scratches/impressions to right edge of rear panel, light general wear. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
201 Nowlan, Alden A. Under the Ice (signed)
Toronto Ryerson Press 1961 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall Signed by Author
Noted Canadian writer's first hardcover poetry collection, earlier works being published in wraps by smaller presses. Uncommon signed. Blue cloth, 44 pages. Signed on front free end paper. Lacking dust jacket. Only moderate general wear. (C/BT) 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
202 Nowlan, Michael O. So Still Houses (signed)
Hantsport Lancelot Press 1985 0-88999-269-X / 9780889992696 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall Inscribed & Signed by Author
Nowlan's first collection of poetry. This copy inscribed, signed and dated ("Best wishes, Michael/Michael O. Nowlan/10 April 85"), on title page. Cover illustration by Robert Pope. Mild scuffing, impressions. Internally tight and clean. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
203 Nowlan, Michael O. (editor) STUBBORN STRENGTH, A New Brunswick Anthology
Don Mills Academic Press 1983 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Signed by Editor
a collection of prose and poetry from a wide variety of New Brunswick writers, from material written in 1796 through to the early 1980s, and including work from Adam Allan, David Adams Richards ("Annie's House," an edited excerpt from 'Blood Ties'), Jonathan Odell, James De Mille, Bliss Carman, Sir Charles G.D. Roberts, Alfred G. Bailey, Elizabeth Brewster, Fred Cogswell, H.A. Cody, George Frederick Clarke, Alden Nowlan, Raymond Fraser, William Bauer, and many others; this copy signed on title page by editor Nowlan; 150 pgs., illustrated; some edgewear, thin reading crease, impressions, moderate general wear; 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
204 Nowlan, Michael O. (editor) The Maritime Experience (signed)
Toronto Macmillan Company of Canada 1975 0-7705-1266-6 / 9780770512668 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Inscribed & Signed by Editor
A title from the Themes in Canadian Literature series, this one concerning itself with prose and poetry from a variety of Atlantic Canadians, from Bliss Carman to Stompin' Tom Connors, and Charles G.D. Roberts to Alden Nowlan. Inscribed and signed by editor. 122 pages (including Questions on the Theme, Bibliography). Rubbing, creasing, smudging, 1/2" separation to bottom right spine edge, handling wear. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
205 Noyes, Steve Hurriya
Toronto TSAR Publications 1996 0-920661-61-0 / 9780920661611 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Inscribed & Signed by Author
Poet's second collection. Inscribed and signed on title page. Inscription reads: "For Sheri/good to meet you (again) in/Banff. Best of luck with your/poems./Steve." 91 pages. Moderate surface wear. Internally tight and clean. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
206 O'Neill, Eugene Hughie
New Haven Yale University Press 1974 4th printing Hard Cover Very Good Good Octavo -- from 7¾" to 9¾" Tall 
A one-act play first presented in Stockholm on September 18, 1958. The play is "the only surviving manuscript from a series of eight one-act monologue plays that O'Neill planned in 1940." Black cloth w/gilt and silver spine lettering, 38 pages. This copy from the library of the late Rick Burns, award-winning sculptor, painter and writer, and bears his signature on front free end paper. Light general wear, in price-clipped dust jacket w/rubbing, chipping to spine ends, small piece from top of rear panel, crease to front flap. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
207 Oliver, Michael Brian POET'S PROGRESS, The Development of Alden Nowlan's Poetry (signed)
Fredericton Fiddlehead Poetry Books First Edition Wraps Very Good Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Inscribed & Signed by Author
1 of 1000 copies. "The first full-length study of Alden Nowlan's poetry to be published." This copy inscribed and signed (on title page) by Oliver. 46 pages. 1" faintly sunned strip along top edge of front cover, 1/2" faintly sunned strip along fore-edge of same, light general wear. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
208 Ondaatje, Michael Rat Jelly
Toronto Coach House Press 2nd printing Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Octavo -- from 7¾" to 9¾" Tall Signed by Author
Governor General Award-winner's fourth book of poetry (the second printing, of 2000 copies). Ondaatje has signed this copy on half-title. Comes w/photograph of the author laid in (photograph is reproduction of that on the back cover). some edgewear, store stamp on front end paper, moderate general wear. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
209 Ondaatje, Michael Secular Love
Toronto Coach House Press 1984 Stiff Card Wraps Good Octavo -- from 7¾" to 9¾" Tall 
A collection of poems, divided into four sections, from one of Canada's most respected writers. This copy from the library of the late Rick Burns, noted New Brunswick sculptor and painter, and bears his signature on front end paper. 126 pages. Edgewear, handling wear, impressions/thin scratches, moderate general wear. Internally tight and clean. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
210 Ondaatje, Michael THE CINNAMON PEELER, Selected Poems
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1992 1st Canadian edition Trade Paperback Good to Very Good Octavo -- from 7¾" to 9¾" Tall 
Contains a selection of poems written from 1963 through 1990. 194 pages. Moderate general wear. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
211 Oxley, Edith W. 1929, A Year (signed)
No Place Self-published First Edition Wraps Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Signed by Author
A Nova Scotian's collection of fourteen poems, one introducing 1929, one for each of the twelve months of that year, and one previewing the new year. Inscribed and signed by Oxley, on front cover ("With Many Thanks,/& Best Wishes/Edith W. Oxley"). Ribbon-bound wraps, unpaginated. Light smudging, light general wear. An uncommon item. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
212 Pacey, Michael Anonymous Mesdemoiselles
Fredericton The New Brunswick Chapbooks First Edition Wraps Very Good Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
The 18th title in the New Brunswick Chapbooks series edited by Nancy Bauer. A collection of poems, limited to 250 copies. 24 pages, cover by John Green. Sunned edges, light smudging. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
213 Page, Joanne The River & the Lake (signed)
Kingston Quarry Press 1993 1-55082-090-7 / 9781550820904 First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Signed by Author
A title from the publisher's New Canadian Poets Series, this one featuring a Canadian feminist's verse and drawings chronicling "the movement of one woman's life between personal artistic solitude and fully engaged political action while she wrestles with the agony of cancer and argues for a generous feminist attitude." 82 pages, illustrated. Moderate general wear. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
214 Page, P.K. Poems Selected and New
Toronto House of Anansi Press 1974 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
Wraps edition published simultaneously with the hardcover. "Includes poems from the little magazines of the period, poems written at the time but not published, and recent works which have never before appeared in book form." 149 pages. Light general wear. Internally tight and clean. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
215 Pearce, Jon TWELVE VOICES: Interviews With Canadian Poets
Ottawa Borealis Press 1980 1st wraps edition Trade Paperback Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
Wraps edition published simultaneously with the hardcover. An uncommon collection of interviews with a dozen Canadian poets: Elizabeth Brewster, David Helwig, Dennis Lee, Gwendolyn MacEwen, Tom Marshall, Susan Musgrave, John Newlove, Michael Ondaatje, P.K. Page, Raymond Souster, Mirian Waddington and Tom Wayman. A bibliography to the date of publication follows each interview. 202 pages, illustrated. Light general wear. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
216 Pebworth, Ted-Larry, and Claude J. Summers (editors) The Poems of Owen Felltham 1604?-1668
University Park Seventeenth-Century News 1973 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
Takes a look at Felltham's 'Lusoria' poems, supplementary works, and manuscript poems attributed to him. 86 pages (including Appendices, Title and First Line Index). Sunned edges, dinged spine ends, previous owner's name to bottom of front end paper. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
217 Perth-Andover Public Library Board (editors) VICTORIA COUNTY: PAST & PRESENT, A Selection of Short Stories & Poetry
Perth-Andover Perth-Andover Public Library Board 1984 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps About Very Good Quarto -- from 9.75" to 12" tall 
Contains short stories (both fiction and not) and poems about Victoria County, New Brunswick, Canada, by county residents, including Pauline Rattray, Alyson McQuade, Chris Boone, Darice Andersen, Fay J. Johnson, Michelle Dionne, Richard Jamer, Robert LaFrance, Jeffery Williams, T.W. Tomlinson, Twyla Andersen, Mark Inman, Alma Hansen, Cathy Eagan, Hubert Andersen, Kent Latchford, Duncan Tomlinson, Emily DeMerchant, Corinne Paine, Lori Love, Carrie Albert, Seth Goodine, and Jean Matheson. The Perth-Andover Public Library Board sponsored a bicentennial short story/poetry contest as part of the province's bicentennial celebrations, and this was the result. 54 pages. Library catalogue number to bottom left corner of front cover, Department of Tourism stamp to inside front cover, light general wear. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
218 Pinto, Vivian de Sola RESTORATION CARNIVAL, Five Courtier Poets, Rochester, Dorset, Sedley, Etherege & Sheffield
London The Folio Society 1954 First Edition Hard Cover Good Fair Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
Red cloth w/silver decorations/black design to front cover, silver lettering/decorations/black design to spine, 253 pages + 2 pages of Index of First Lines, frontispiece. Bumped corners/spine ends, spine slant, previous owner's name across bottom edge of front end paper, general handling wear, in dust jacket w/corner chipping, some edgewear, 1/2" x 1/2" piece from top spine, two largish pieces from top edge of front panel, general wear. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
219 Pinto, Vivian de Sola (editor) Poetry of the Restoration 1653-1700
London Heinemann Educational Books/Barnes & Noble 1966 1st UK edition Hard Cover Good Good Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall 
Verse from a number of poets, the poems grouped into categories (Panegyric and Complimentary Poetry, Love Poems, Street-Ballads and Popular Poetry, Satires and Lampoons, and so on). Among others, poets represented include Bunyan, Norris, Waller, Wilmot, Butler, Philips, Shipman and Sackville. Black cloth, 134 pages (including Commentary and Notes, Index of First Lines, Index of Titles), frontispiece. Bumped corners/spine ends, tanning, previous owner's name to bottom edge of front free end paper, pencil check marks to numerous titles on Contents Page, in edgeworn dust jacket w/several short edge tears, slightly sun-darkened spine, chipping, pencil check marks against 4 of 24 book titles listed on rear flap. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
220 Pirandello, Luigi MASCHERE NUDE, 1.) La Morsa, 2.) Lumie di Sicilia, 3.) Il Dovere del Medico
Arnoldo Mondadori Editore 1953 2nd printing Hard Cover Very Good Good Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall 
Italian-language collection of three plays. Cream boards w/gilt backdrop to cream lettering on front cover/spine, 119 pages plus advertisements for other Mondadori titles. Previous owner's embossed seal faintly to title page, tanning to cheap paper, in moderately edgeworn dust jacket w/edge tears, chipping, previous owner's tape repair to inside top spine. (C/BT) 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
221 Pittman, Al A Rope Against the Sun
Portugal Cove Breakwater Books 1974 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Good Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
First performed in 1970 at the Eastport Summer Festival. 69 pages, cover illustration by Gerry Squires. Light edgewear, a bit of sunning to pages, previous owner's signature to front end paper, light general wear. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
222 Plumly, Stanley NOW THAT MY FATHER LIES DOWN BESIDE ME, New and Selected Poems, 1970-2000
New York Ecco Press/HarperCollins/Harper Collins 2000 0-06-019659-9 / 9780060196592 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
1st printing w/complete number sequence. Gold boards w/black cloth backstrip w/gilt lettering, 157 pages. A nice copy. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
223 Price, Walter Willard Sing, O Mountaineer!
Parsons McClain Printing Company 1963 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket (as issued) Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
A collection of verse by a West Virginian mountaineer. Green cloth, 92 pages, frontispiece. Light wear. (C/BT) 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
224 Quasimodo, Salvatore Il falso e vero verde IL FALSO E VERO VERDE, con un discorso sulla poesia
Arnoldo Mondadori Editore 1960 3rd printing Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall 
Text in Italian. A collection of the Nobel Prize winner's work. This copy boasts the publisher's wraparound band trumpeting Quasimodo's 1959 Nobel Prize win. Book in glassine wrapper. 94 pages. Light edgewear, sunned spine, light general wear. (C/BT) 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
225 Quasimodo, Salvatore La vita non e sogno
Arnoldo Mondadori Editore 1960 5th printing Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall 
Text in Italian. This copy boasts the publisher's wraparound band trumpeting Quasimodo's 1959 Nobel Prize win. Book in glassine wrapper. Light edgewear, sunned spine, light general wear. (C/BT) 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
226 Rajan, B. Paradise Lost & the Seventeenth Century Reader
London Chatto & Windus 1966 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
The author presents "the correct setting of 'Paradise Lost' in its contemporary context, so that the modern reader can more fully appreciate the general conception of the poem and the ideas implicit in it." Red cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 171 pages (including Notes, Index to Passages from "Paradise Lost," and General Index). Gently bumped spine ends/corners, previous owner's name, in price-clipped dust jacket w/sunned spine, 3/8" tear to top edge of rear panel, 1" tear to bottom edge of same, light chipping to corners/spine ends. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
227 Rajan, Balachandra (editor) PARADISE LOST, A Tercentenary Tribute
Toronto University of Toronto Press 1969 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
A collection of five papers "given at a conference of Milton scholars, held at the University of Western Ontario on the occasion of the tercentenary of Paradise Lost." Contributors include Roy Daniels, Northrop Frye, Arthur E. Barker, Hugh MacCallum, and the editor. Cream cloth w/black spine lettering, 140 pages. Small sticker (University Bookroom) to bottom right corner of front pastedown, previous owner's name to bottom edge of front end paper, in dust jacket w/lightly sunned spine, sunned strip along top edge, impressions to rear panel. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
228 Ransford, Tessa Fools & Angels (signed)
Edinburgh The Ramsay Head Press First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Ian Appleton Inscribed & Signed by Author
Aollection of poetry from an Indian-born/Scottish-educated woman considered "one of the most perceptive poets resident in Scotland." Front free end paper bears inscription by author to previous owner. Blue cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 56 pages, dust jacket and interior illustrations by Ian Appleton. Slight warp to boards, some soil to bottom edge, sticker shadow to top edge of front pastedown, in rubbed dust jacket w/edgewear all around, impressions, corner/spine end flaking, general wear. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
229 Ransford, Tessa Seven Valleys
Edinburgh The Ramsay Head Press 1991 1-873921-00-4 / 9781873921005 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good to Fine Very Good to Fine Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
taking her title from a Sufi spiritual allegory, the author presents "a multilayered experience of the meaning of human life in the twentieth century."; blue cloth, 61 pgs.; cover illustration by Kaoru Maekawa; only mild general wear; a hint of edgewear, mild general wear; a nice copy; 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
230 Rashley, R.E. POETRY IN CANADA, The First Three Steps
Toronto Ryerson Press Hard Cover About Very Good Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
"The object of this book is to provide a usable tool whereby readers who do not have a general knowledge of Canadian poetry may easily acquire some understanding of it." Aqua cloth, 166 pages (including Notes and Index). Lightly dusted/tanned edges, moderate corner/spine end wear, mild slant, previous owner's name/date on front free end paper, small bookseller's sticker at bottom of front pastedown, in dust jacket w/chipping to corners/bottom spine, 1/2" from top spine, sunned panels/spine, short tears, sticker shadow to top right corner of front panel, 3 tape stains to top edge of reverse. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
231 Rempel, Sandra Nelson Images of Glass
Fredericton Fiddlehead Poetry Books 1979 0 920110 47 4 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
one of an edition of five hundred copies; scarce; cover illustration by Betty Nelson Wehle; 67 pgs.; light soil and moderate general wear; 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
232 Retamar, Roberto Fernandez, Manuel Navarro Luna, and Nicolas Guillen (translated by Roger Prentice) THREE CUBAN POETS, "In the Turmoil of the People"
Vancouver Canadian-Cuban Friendship Committee 1967 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
A collection of poetry in its original Spanish on the left page, with English translation on the right. 44 pages. Some edgewear, light soil to back cover, previous owner's name neatly across top edge of front cover. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
233 Reyto, Martin The Cloned Mammoth
Montreal Quadrant Editions 1981 0-86405-009-8 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Near Fine Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
A collection of 33 poems offering us "An unexpected array of freaks, beasts, prisoners, heroes, lovers, soldiers, fools, and other human and inhuman oddities." Cover after an etching by Otto Graser. 62 pages. Lightly sunned spine, light general wear. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
234 Ringold, Francine, (ed.), Nimrod, Spring/Summer, Vol. 37 No. 2
Tulsa Arts & Humanities Council of Tulsa 1994 Stiff Card Wraps As New Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
the O! Canada issue in honour of Canadian writers, featuring stories and poetry by George Amabile, Douglas Barbour, Joe Blades, Roo Borson, David Carpenter, George Elliott Clarke, Olga Costopoulos, Lorna Crozier, Glen Downie, Timothy Findley, Gary Geddes, Steven Heighton, Greg Hollingshead, Lewis Horne, Janette Turner Hospital, Helen Humphreys, Henry Israeli, Janice Keefer, Gil McElroy, Dim Maltman, A.F. Moritz, Daniel Moses, Susan Musgrave, Suzanne Owens, Maia Penfold, Janis Rappoport, Aaron Schneider, Robin Skelton, Ron Smith, David Solway, Arlene Stamp, Rosemary Sullivan, Merna Summers, J.A. Wainwright, Barbara Williams, Alan Wilson, and Jan Zwicky; still in shrinkwrap; 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
235 Robertson, Jenny Beyond the Border
Perthshire Chapman 1989 0 906772 17 6 / 9780906772171 Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
The third title in the Chapman New Writing Series, this one a collection of 51 poems. 60 pages. Moderate general wear. Internally tight and clean. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
236 Robinson, Matt A Ruckus of Awkward Stacking
Toronto Insomniac Press 2001 1-895837-86-3 / 9781895837865 First Edition Trade Paperback w/French flaps Near Fine Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
Canadian poet's first book, a collection short-listed for both the 2000 Gerald Lampert Memorial Award and the 2000 ReLit Poetry Award; 104 pages (including Notes on the poems); lightly scuffed covers, impression to back cover; an unread copy; 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
237 Robinson, Matt Tracery & Interplay (signed)
Victoria Frog Hollow Press 2004 0-9732776-6-1 / 9780973277661 Limited Edition Wraps As New Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Signed & Numbered by Author
#27 of 100 signed and numbered copies. A Maritime poet offers a series of poems thematically linked to the greatest game on the planet (for those who live under rocks or just got back from the planet Yobo, that would be hockey). Unpaginated (28). Printed on Mohawk Superfine Text. The cover is Grey Flannel, a wool-and-cotton paper from India - the inner cover is St. Armand's Charcoal, a handmade cotton paper from Quebec - and the flyleaf is Thai Mango Leaf. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
238 Robinson, Matt Tracery & Interplay (signed)
Victoria Frog Hollow Press 2004 0-9732776-6-1 / 9780973277661 Limited Edition Wraps As New Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Signed & Numbered by Author
#29 of 100 signed and numbered copies. A Maritime poet offers a series of poems thematically linked to the greatest game on the planet (for those who live under rocks or just got back from the planet Yobo, that would be hockey). Unpaginated (28). Printed on Mohawk Superfine Text. The cover is Grey Flannel, a wool-and-cotton paper from India - the inner cover is St. Armand's Charcoal, a handmade cotton paper from Quebec - and the flyleaf is Thai Mango Leaf. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
239 Rogers (Rodgers), Linda Some Breath
Fredericton Fiddlehead Poetry Books 1976 0-919197-80-9 / 9780919197800 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Janet Poullson 
1 of 600 copies of an early collection by a respected Canadian poet; number 181 in the Fiddlehead Poetry Books series edited by Fred Cogswell; the author's name is misspelled on both front and back covers, but spelled correctly on both copyright and title pages; 84 pgs.; a bit of spine sunning, moderate general wear; 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
240 Rosberg, Rose Trips--Without LSD
Fredericton Fiddlehead Poetry Books 1969 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
One of five hundred copies published by Fred Cogswell. 56 pages. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
241 Rosenthal, M.L. A Primer of Ezra Pound
New York Universal Library/Grosset & Dunlap 1966 1st Universal Library edition Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall 
The author "has provided an admirable and evocative introduction to the enjoyment and study of Pound's works. His Primer serves at once to trace Pound's literary and political position and to suggest how to approach the poet's rewarding if sometimes formidable art. Its chief concern is to examine what it is that gives the poetry, early and late, its peculiar and original force, its depth and complexity, and to suggest the passions and convictions from which the poetry springs." 56 pages (including Selected Bibliography). Light edgewear, previous owner's name. Internally tight and clean. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
242 Ross, W.W.E. (edited by Raymond Souster & John Robert Colombo) SHAPES & SOUNDS, Poems of W.W.E. Ross
Don Mills Longmans Canada Ltd. 1968 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
Collects 122 from both the author's published and unpublished work. Contains a brief memoir by Barry Callaghan. 146 pages (including Index), cover illustration by Dennis Burton. Llight general wear. Internally tight and clean. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
243 Rusby, Evelyn (Eve Lynne) Schoolday Impressions (signed)
Burlington self-published 1927 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Good to Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Inscribed & Signed by Author
A collection of verse by a then-young Ontario poet, categorically arranged ("Patriotic Poems," "Poems of Nature," "Personal Poems," "Poems of Action," "Miscellaneous," "Poems of Observation," and "Songs"). This copy inscribed and signed ("To/Rev. G.O. Lightbourn/with the compliments/of/Evelyn Rusby/'Eve Lynne.'"). Cord-tied wraps, gilt lettering/vertical rule, 48 pages frontispiece, edgewear, moderate soil to front cover, faint dampstaining to corners throughout. Not common. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
244 Salomon, I. L. Unit & Universe (signed)
New York Clarke & Way 1959 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Signed by Author
Salomon's first book of poetry. Dust jacket w/much edgewear along top, short tears at spine folds, sunned spine and edges. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
245 Schaeffer, Susan Fromberg The Rhymes & Runes of the Toad
New York Macmillan Publishing Co. 1975 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Sebastian Fleuret 
poems and a pair of short prose pieces; "depicts the world of Toad -- fantastic, familiar, yet utterly strange. In this realm, dazzling and playful on the surface, but hinting at dread and dark knowledge, Toad is a creature of mystery"; price-clipped dj w/edgewear, short tears to edges, rubbing, impressions; 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
246 Scott, Alexander Selected Poems
Edinburgh & London Oliver & Boyd/The Saltire Society 1950 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Booklet Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75" 
A title from the Saltire Modern Poets series intended to introduce to a wider public the work of younger contemporary writers. 24 pages, including glossary. Price sticker to back cover. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
247 Scott, F.R. The Dance is One
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1973 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
Canadian poet's eighth book of verse, including the first appearance of a long narrative poem about a trip down the Mackenzie River; brown cloth, 95 pgs.; light general wear; dj has light chipping to spine ends/corners, rubbing, impressions; 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
248 Seaman, Owen War-Time Verses
London Constable & Company 1915 Stiff Card Wraps Fair Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall 
A collection of early WWI verse originally published in 'Punch.' 56 pages + 8 pages of advertisements. Chipping to spine ends, tears to spine edges, scuffed covers, previous owner's name in pencil. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
249 Shakespeare, William Five Great Comedies
Pocket 114 1942 5th edition Paperback Very Good Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75" 
contains "As You Like It," "A Midsummer Night's Dream," "The Merchant of Venice," "Twelfth Night," and "The Tempest"; edited by Henry W. Simon, featuring the Cambridge text prepared by William Aldis Wright; each play introduced by John Masefield, with explanations of the stories behind them offered by J. Walker McSpadden; 447 pgs., incl. Glossaries; some fading to edges, moderate general wear; 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
250 Shakespeare, William The First Part of Henry the Fourth
Penguin B13 1955 2nd Penguin edition Paperback in dust jacket About Very Good Good to Very Good Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75" 
edited by G.B. Harrison; tanned/dusty edges, previous owner's name/address on inside front cover, moderate general wear; dj w/publisher's price sticker on front panel, some chipping/tears to top and bottom folds, impressions, faint soil, smudging, previous owner's signature across top edge of front panel; 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  



        
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@GusBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com