|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
901 |
Cullen, Tom A. When London Walked in Terror Avon V2177 1968 1st Avon edition Paperback Reading Copy Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75" Canadian printing. A look at the murders committed by Jack the Ripper in the Whitechapel district of London in the late-19th-century. 256 pages (including bibliography, index). Price:
4.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
903 |
Cummins, Mary Foxlight London & Toronto Robert Hale Limited/Nelson Foster & Scott/General 1980 0-919324-42-8 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Historical fiction. From the front flap: "When Ellice Menteith arrives in Upper Canada to find her hitherto unknown relatives, she is in a poor state of health after the long voyage from Liverpool. She has been brought up in Scotland by a foster mother, Martha Bruce, and in order to save her foster sister, Nesta, from rape she attacks the man with dressmaking scissors. He is the son of the local squire and Ellice in the twilight, or foxlight, is sure that she has been seen by a tall stranger." Black cloth, 192 pages, dust jacket illustration by Eileen Walton. A bit of slant, light general wear, in rubbed dust jacket w/diagonal crease to front flap. Price:
11.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
904 |
Cumyn, Alan The Famished Lover (signed) Fredericton Goose Lane Editions 2006 0-86492-448-8 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Near Fine Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Signed by Cumyn, on title page Black boards w/silver spine lettering, 306 pages + two-page author's note. Scuffed cloth, bumped spine ends, bump to bottom edge of front cover, faint soil to page edges, in dust jacket w/a hint of edgewear, rubbing, a few minor impressions. Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
905 |
Cunningham, Louis Arthur Sweet Constancy London Herbert Jenkins 1955 First Edition Hard Cover About Good Fair Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall a wealthy man's beautiful and pampered daughter has a more than passing interest in a man of whom her father disapproves, so the father enlists the aid of a sensible and tactful woman to discover the reason behind his daughter's intractibility; gently bumped corners, impressions to front cover, some soil/foxing to top and fore-edge, ink numerals to rear pastedown; dj w/edgewear, chipping, edge tears, small pieces torn from top edge near spine, impressions, general wear; Price:
71.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
906 |
Cupples, Mrs. George HUGH WELLWOOD'S SUCCESS; or, Where There's a Will There's a Way London T. Nelson and Son 1889 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall The inspirational story of two brothers, one twelve years old and a happy and motivated sort, the other two years younger and equally happy and motivated, but in a completely different direction (not to worry--it all turns out well in the end). Floral-decorated blue and red cloth w/gilt spine lettering to front cover, 72 pages, illustrated. Moderate wear to corners/spine ends, prize bookplate affixed to front pastedown (recipient rewarded for good conduct at the British School, Slough.), tanning, light general wear. A nice copy, internally tight and clean. Price:
33.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
907 |
Curl, James Stevens ENGLISH ARCHITECTURE, An Illustrated Glossary Markham Fitzhenry & Whiteside 1987 2nd (Revised Edition) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Small Quarto -- from 9¾" to 12" tall John J. Sambrook "Fulfills a longstanding need, providing a glossary of architecture that is illustrated in a way that the layman can instantly understand." Brown cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 192 pages (including Bibliography, Acknowledgements). Remainder stripe across bottom edge, in lightly worn dust jacket. (C/BT) Price:
23.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
908 |
Curran, Kevin, Peter Gaffney, Fred Graver (editors) National Lampoon, July 1984, Special Summer Fun Issue New York NL Communications Inc. 1984 Magazine Very Good Small Quarto -- from 9¾" to 12" tall A collection of words and pictures extolling the benefits of moderation and responsibility, by such proponents of hard work and restraint as John Bendel, Sean Kelly, Fred Graver, Kevin Curran, Gary Hallgren, Ron Hauge, Michael Di Biase, Gerald Sussman, Jack Handey, Terry Allen, John Brancato, Peter Gaffney, Rich Rosomoff, Hovik Dilakian, Gary Yealdhall, Sean Earley, Charlie Haas, T.J. Englander, Mark Mazut, Charlie Rubin, Gerald Rivera, and Michael Raab, whose cover illustration depicts a young single mother working as a rodeo slut to pay her way through pole dancing school. Of particular note to the early-to-bed/early-to-rise crowd is the article "Fun Things to Do in a Resort Town," containing such gems as "Walk up to a group of young women and ask them if they live in town. If they say yes, say, 'Oh good, then you must be whores.'" The chuckles never stop. Well, yes, they do. 90 pages. Sings of address label removal to bottom, light general wear. Price:
4.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
909 |
Curry, Ralph L. Stephen Leacock Garden City Doubleday & Company 1959 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good About Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall the author was Director of the Stephen Leacock Memorial Home in Orillia, Ontario, and here presents a detailed tribute to the great Canadian humourist; grey cloth, 383 pgs., incl. Index, photo endpapers; light soil/spotting to front cover, previous owner's name whited out on first end paper; dj w/chipping to top spine, light wear to top corners, moderate edgewear, some yellowing to spine; Price:
4.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
910 |
Curtis, Anthony, and John Whitehead (editors) W. SOMERSET MAUGHAM The Critical Heritage London & New York Routledge & Kegan Paul 1987 0-7100-9640-2 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall A title from the publisher's Critical Heritage Series, this one enabling "the reader to follow the fluctuating fortunes of Maugham's literary and theatrical reputations," with reviews from, among others, D.H. Lawrence, Katherine Mansfield, Graham Greene, Osbert Sitwell, Edmund Wilson, W.H. Auden and Max Beerbohm. Blue cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 470 pages (including Select Bibliography, Index). Gently bumped spine ends, bump to bottom edge of back cover, light general wear, in lightly rubbed dust jacket w/impressions/thin scratches. Dust jacket in protective mylar sleeve. Price:
14.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
911 |
Curtis, Wayne Last Stand Halifax Nimbus Publishing 1999 1-55109-308-1 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Inscribed & Signed by Author Curtis's sixth book. This copy inscribed ("To Norah/With appreciation/from Wayne Curtis/Nov 99") on dedication page. 181 pages. Light soil to bottom edge, light handling wear. Price:
11.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
913 |
Curwood, James Oliver The Honor of the Big Snows New York Triangle Books 1938 2nd Triangle Books edition Hard Cover Very Good Good to Very Good Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall Originally published in 1911. A story of sorrow and adventure in the frozen Northland. Red cloth, 318 pages. Light wear to corners/spine ends, scrape to bottom right spine edge, faint soil to back cover, the usual Triangle tanning, in lightly edgeworn dust jacket w/severely sunned spine, 1" tear to bottom right spine edge, resultant diagonal crease along bottom edge, 1/2" tear to top right spine edge, moderate general wear. Jacket looks pretty spiffy in a new mylar sleeve. Price:
6.18 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
914 |
Curwood, James Oliver Valley Of Silent Men Harlequin 383 1957 2nd Harlequin edition Paperback Good to Very Good Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75" Thinking he's dying, Sergeant Kent of the Royal Mounted confesses to a murder which sets another man free. But Sergeant Kent lives and, staring at a hangman's noose, becomes a fugitive. Interesting cover painting of three of the Royal Mounted's finest held at bay by a pistol-wielding woman who has just shot one of them in what looks like a very distressing place for the average guy. Gentle creasing, some spine roll, flaking along edges, chipping/flaking to spine ends, short separation to bottom left spine edge, impressions. Price:
4.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
915 |
Cushman, Dan Opium Flower Bantam J2553 1963 First Edition Paperback Good Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75" introduces Ryan, international adventurer, who in this one must journey to Laos to stop the flow of opium saturating the United States; cover by McGinnis; spine roll, thin reading crease, waviness, crosscrack, some noticeable but unobtrusive bubbling to front cover (the result, no doubt, of contact with liquid); internally so tight that actually reading the thing might split the spine; Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
916 |
Cuthbertson, Brian THE OLD ATTORNEY GENERAL, A Biography of Richard John Uniake Halifax Nimbus Publishing Limited 1980 0-920852-07-6 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall The author, a direct descendant of his subject, takes a look at an early 19th-century Nova Scotian of considerable influence. Gold cloth w/gilt lettering, 150 pages (including Bibliography and Index), illustrated, map end papers. Light general wear in dust jacket w/impressions, light edgewear, slightly sunned spine; a nice copy; Price:
7.13 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
917 |
Cyr-Gahagan, Alvine YES FATHER, Pioneer Nursing in Alberta Manchester Hammer Publications 1979 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall The author relates the story of her life, focusing mainly on her experiences as nurse in Western Canada. Blue cloth w/silver illustration/lettering, 186 pages, illustrated. This copy was signed by the author on the front end paper, but the signature was subsequently magic-markered out by some mental midget. Author's address sticker affixed to the top left corner of front pastedown (unfortunately, apparently not anything about which to get too excited, since there are other copies with her address sticker). Price:
10.93 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
918 |
D'Erasmo, Stacey Tea Chapel Hill Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill 2000 1-56512-243-7 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall first printing w/complete number sequence; when an unpredictable and moody woman kills herself, one of her two young daughters "tests out identity after identity, role after role," falling in and out of love with a variety of girls and women while trying to understand the mystery of her mother's death; pale green and spruce boards w/gilt spine lettering, 317 pgs.; thin 1/4" grey line to top edge; price-clipped dj; an unread copy; Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
919 |
Dahlie, Hallvard Brian Moore Toronto Copp Clark Publishing Company SCL2 1969 Paperback Near Fine Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75" A title from the publisher's 'Studies in Canadian Literature' series. 130 pages (including Notes, Bibliography), cover by Alan K. Daniel. Light general wear; internally tight and clean. Price:
4.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
920 |
Dale, Albert B. Brad Turner in Transatlantic Flight Racine Whitman Publishing Company / Better Little Book #1425 1939 First Edition Hard Cover Good to Very Good No Jacket (as issued) Trigesimo-secundo -- from 4" to 5" tall Robert Jenney Illustrated boards, 425 pages + three pages of advertisements for other Better Little Books. Moderate wear to corners/spine ends, mild soil to contents page, the usual tanning. Internally tight. Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
921 |
Dalglish, Jack (editor) Eight Metaphysical Poets London Heinemann 1967 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Good Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall Originally published in 1961. For each of eight poets (Donne, Herbert, Carew, Crashaw, Vaughan, King, Marvell and Cowley), "there is a representative selection of his poems, a biographical sketch and a general critical account of his work, followed by notes of the poems themselves." Blue cloth, 184 pages (including Index of First Lines), frontispiece. Sunned top edge, gently bumped spine ends, previous owner's name along bottom edge of front end paper, in lightly edgeworn dust jacket w/short edge tears, slightly sunned spine. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
922 |
Dalrymple, John (editor) Liberty, June 1963 Toronto Fengate Publishing Ltd. 1963 Magazine Good to Very Good Quarto -- from 9.75" to 12" tall A Canadian publication, this issue featuring articles on singer Andy Williams, sex education, truckers, the wedding miseries of a bridesmaid's father, separate vacations, veterinarians, and racer Olivier Gendebien, with columns by Frank Tumpane and Alex Barris, and a mystery short story by Alan Hynd. Ted Shane contributes a crossword puzzle (unfilled), and Marilyn Dunlop offers a piece on swimsuits. Front and back covers feature Andy Williams and a Coca-Cola advertisement, respectively, with a variety of cool advertisements for smokes, cars, beer and other items throughout. 50 pages, illustrated. Remains of address sticker to bottom right corner of front cover, 3/4" tear to top spine, moderate handling wear. Price:
7.13 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
923 |
Dalrymple, John (editor) Liberty, September 1962 Toronto Fengate Publishing Ltd. 1962 Magazine Good to Very Good Quarto -- from 9.75" to 12" tall A Canadian publication, this issue featuring articles on actors Lorne Green and Troy Donohue (the former giving up Shakespeare for six-guns in the hit television series Bonanza, the latter mightily concerned that his good looks will ruin his career), low-class and ill-qualified teachers in Canadian classrooms, a Manitoba theatre company, the popularity of bowling in the Great White North, how Eva Szulner ate her way thin, and much else, including a mystery short story by Alan Hynd. Ted Shane contributes a crossword puzzle (unfilled), and Marilyn Dunlop offers a piece on the right fashion for schoolchildren. Front and back covers feature Canadian singer Juliette Augustina Sysak Cavazzi (or, as she was better known, just Juliette) and a Coca-Cola advertisement, respectively, with a variety of cool advertisements for smokes, cars, beer and other items throughout. 48 pages, illustrated. Address sticker to bottom right corner of front cover, 3/4" diagonal tear to top right corner of front cover, light handling wear. Price:
11.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
924 |
Dalton, Basil The Complete Patience Book Pan T41 1967 1st Pan edition Paperback Very Good Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75" originally published in 1948 by John Baker Publishers; an omnibus volume containing three books on Patience, by an authority on games and playing cards; contains "Single-Pack Patience," "Double-Pack Patience," and "Patience Problems and Puzzles"; 234 pgs.; mild spine roll, impressions, crosscrack, gift inscription to previous owner, tanned pages; Price:
4.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
925 |
Dambroff, Susan Memory in Bone San Francisco & Chicago Black Oyster Press 1984 0-9605966-2-3 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Ann Wettrich 1 of 500 copies of a collection of poetry from a press "committed to publishing works by women."; cover illustration by Peggeth Loeb; unpaginated; some corner wear, sticker shadow to back cover, two tiny/faint soil marks to back cover, crinkling to bottom corner, price impressions to top right corner of first end paper, mild general wear; Price:
7.13 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
926 |
Dando, W.P. More Wild Animals & the Camera Toronto Bell & Cockburn Hard Cover Fair Reading Copy No Jacket Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall No date. A companion volume to 'Wild Animals & The Camera,' featuring 12 mounted collotype plates (reindeer, prairie wolf, black-backed jackal, wild dog of Tibet, camel and foal, racoon, sea lion, ostrich, milky eagle owl, long-tailed whydah bird, bower bird, and black pointed teguexine) and 66 art reproductions from photographic studies. Divided into three parts: Mammals, Birds, and Amphibians & Reptiles. Gold-stamped on green cloth, 232 pages (including index). Edgewear/fraying all around, tears at spine edges, soiling to edges, foxing, significant general wear. Gilt on front cover still fairly bright on front cover, less so on spine. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
927 |
Daneman, Meredith The Favourite New York Alfred A. Knopf 1994 1st US edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall In order to understand the pattern of love, loss and betrayal which has marked her life, a woman who has twice fled Australia for England must relive two generations of adultery and sexual awakening, beginning with her relationship with her father and continuing through to her husband, whom she earlier encouraged to leave his former wife. Dust jacket illustration by Doug Aitkin. Dust jacket w/mild wear to corners/spine ends. An unread copy. Price:
4.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
930 |
Darios, Louise Strange Tales of Canada Toronto The Ryerson Press 1965 1st English-language edition Hard Cover Good Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Originally published in French in 1962, and translated from that language by Philippa C. Gerry. Eleven Canadian folk tales earlier presented as French radio plays, one each from the ten provinces, with the eleventh representative of the Yukon/Northwest Territories. Blue cloth w/silver spine lettering, 162 pages. Some slant, pencil impressions to top right corner of front free end paper, mild toning, light general wear, in rubbed dust jacket w/impressions/scratches, chipping to corners/spine ends, 1" tear to top edge of rear panel, some smudging to rear panel, full-length vertical crease to right edge of front flap. Price:
8.08 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
931 |
Darling, Justice Charles SCINTILLAE JURIS and MEDITATIONS IN THE TEA ROOM London Stevens & Haynes Law Publishers 1914 6th and 4th editions Hard Cover Good No Jacket (as issued) Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75" Prints in one volume two of Darling's earlier writings. Introduction by Edward Clarke. Grey boards w/brown cloth backstrip, black lettering/red rule to front cover/spine, 211 pages. A bit of slant, moderate wear to corners/spine ends, some discolouration to covers, dusty/lightly soiled edges, two previous owner's stamps (front pastedown and faintly to top of front end paper). Price:
8.55 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
932 |
Davenport, Marcia The Constant Image Cardinal GC-104 1961 1st Cardinal edition Paperback Very Good Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75" Originally published in 1960 by Charles Scribner's Sons. "A sophisticated and senstive story of an illicit romance between an American divorcee and a rich Italian." Some corner wear, thin crease to top right corner of front cover, ink price in small numerals to top right corner of first end paper, tanning. Internally tight and clean. Price:
4.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
933 |
Davenport, William Paris Dolphin C314 1962 First Edition Paperback Good to Very Good Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75" a guidebook intended to "take you to see practically everything worth seeing and show you where you can do practically everything worth doing" in some city or other in some country or other in Europe; 399 pgs., incl. Index, illustrated with maps and photographs; gentle vertical crease to front cover, some sunning to spine, moderate edgewear; Price:
9.03 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
934 |
Davey, Frank Earle Birney Copp Clark 1633 1971 First Edition Paperback Very Good to Fine Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75" #11 in the publisher's Studies in Canadian Literature series, featuring a look at the career, novels, lyrics and major poems of one of Canada's most distinguished writers; cover by Alan K. Daniel; 128 pgs., incl. Notes and Bibliography; tanned pages, slightly sunned spine, light general wear; internally tight and clean; Price:
5.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
935 |
Davey, Frank Earle Birney Toronto Copp Clark Publishing Company SCL11 1971 Paperback Near Fine Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75" A title from the publisher's 'Studies in Canadian Literature' series. 128 pages (including Notes, Bibliography), cover by Alan K. Daniel. Slight spine sunning, light general wear; internally tight and clean. Price:
5.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
936 |
Davey, Frank L'AN TRENTIESME, Selected Poems 1961-1970 Vancouver Vancouver Community Press/VCP 1972 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Quarto -- from 9.75" to 12" tall No. 12 in the Vancouver Community Press Writing Series. 82 pages. Light edgewear, some wear to bottom right corner, scuffed wraps, moderate general wear. Price:
16.63 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
937 |
Davey, Keith THE RAINMAKER, A Passion for Politics (signed) Toronto Stoddart 1986 0-7737-2090-1 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good to Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Inscribed & Signed by Author A political memoir (so you have to read it with three grains of salt, and automatically consider discounting at least sixty per cent of it as self-serving rubbish) by a Canadian backroom guy once known as "the heart and soul of the Liberal Party," and who ran "more national election campaigns than anyone in North America." This copy inscribed and signed by Davey, on title page ("For Reg Porter/who has a generous son/K. Davey/Nov 4/86"). Black cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 383 pages (including index), illustrated. A bit of slant, moderate wear to corners/spine ends, in dust jacket w/impressions/scratches and mild edgewear. Price:
8.08 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
938 |
David Etheridge ...left in slow motion (signed) Fredericton New Brunswick Chapbooks 1981 0-920084-06-0 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Inscribed, signed and dated by Etheridge The first title in the New Brunswick Chapbooks series, this one a one-act play first performed in Fredericton, New Brunswick, in February 1978, then performed on CBC Radio a year later before ending up in printed form. 30 pages. Light general wear. Uncommon. Price:
42.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
939 |
David, Jack (editor) Brave New Wave Black Moss Press 88753 1978 0-88753-051-6 First Edition Paperback Very Good Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75" Examines the work of eleven Canadian poets, including John Robert Colombo, Michael Ondaatje, David McFadden, Frank Davey, George Bowering, Daphne Marlatt, bpNichol, bill bissett, Margaret Atwood, John Newlove, and Leonard Cohen. 226 pages. Moderate general wear. Price:
7.13 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
940 |
Davidson, Andrew The Gargoyle Toronto Random House Canada 2008 0307356779 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall First printing w/complete number sequence. Davidson's first novel, already into multiple printings. This is the story of a car-crash burn victim who is told by a sculptress of gargoyles that they were lovers in medieval Germany, when he was an injured mercenary, and she, a nun. Pictorial boards, 468 pages (including acknowledgements), die-cut heart to front panel of dust jacket. An unread copy. Price:
23.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
941 |
Davidson, Avram The Redward Edward Papers Garden City Doubleday 1978 0-385-02058-9 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall A superior collection of five short stories and a novella by a vastly underappreciated writer who left us an oeuvre which will endure long after many of today's more popular writers are mere footnotes in the history of the printed word. White boards w/blue spine lettering, 208 pages, dust jacket illustration by Peter Rauch. Bumped spine ends, remainder spray to bottom edge, tiny red mark to fore-edge, in rubbed dust jacket w/numerous impressions/scratches, smudging, slightly sun-darkened spine, chipping to corners/spine ends. Jacket now in protective mylar sleeve. Price:
6.65 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
942 |
Davies, Andrew Marmalade Atkins in Space London Blackie and Son Limited 1986 1st thus Hard Cover Very Good Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Originally published in 1982 by Abelard-Schuman, and one of a series of titles to feature a bad little girl with few, if any, redeeming qualities. Front panel photograph shows Charlotte Coleman as Marmalade Atkins, with rear panel photograph showing Coleman/Atkins sandwiched between "Dudley Sutton as Colonel Perry and Dicken Ashworth as Captain Conch in the Thames TV Theatre Box Production" of this title. Blue cloth w/silver spine lettering, 87 pages (+ advertisements for other Blackie titles). Moderate general wear, in rubbed dust jacket w/impressions/scratches, some edgewear. Dust jacket now in protective mylar sleeve. Price:
14.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
943 |
Davies, Robertson A Masque of Aesop Toronto Clarke, Irwin & Co. 1952 First Edition Hard Cover Reading Copy in dust jacket Ex-Library Octavo -- from 7¾" to 9¾" Tall Grant MacDonald The author's "first foray into the field of the masque." Tan cloth, 47 pages. An ex-New Brunswick Legislative Library copy w/discard stamp, and the usual librarian tortures suffered by innocent books. Price:
23.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
944 |
Davis, A.J. One Adam and Five Eves Fresno Saber Tropic 938 / West Coast News Co. 1967 First Edition Paperback Very Good Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75" "Five mountains lovelies were hell-bent and determined that Jocko remain with them in the isolated and primitive area where they lived." (Five of them? Jocko must be hung like a pony.) 155 pages. A bit of slant, light general wear. Price:
42.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
945 |
Davis, Dorothy Salisbury Old Sinners Never Die New York Charles Scribner's Sons/Scribner 1959 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good About Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Written after the death of General Jarvis, this one recounts an adventure earlier in his life, when a ruthless senator "whose political capital is Communists-in-government" generates no small amount of fear. Blue cloth, 187 pages, dust jacket illustration by Bernard Kay. Mild wear to corners/spine ends, previous owner's name/date to front free end paper, in dust jacket w/slightly sunned spine, moderate edgewear, minor chipping to corners/spine ends, moderate general wear. Jacket in protective mylar sleeve. Price:
11.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
947 |
Davis, Fred L. King of Sports PEC G-1120/Publishers Export Co. 1966 First Edition Paperback Good Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall Paperback original. The story of a slut and a race track and horses, although race track or not, the horses definitely don't get ridden as much as the slut. Rubbing, impressions, light tanning, handling wear. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
948 |
Davis, Frederick C. Deep Lay the Dead Garden City Doubleday Crime Club 1942 First Edition Hard Cover Good to Very Good Fair to Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall An unemployed man who answers a letter from a stranger finds himself a central player in a mysterious series of events. Bumped/softened/worn corners, moderate wear to spine ends, tanned/dusty edges, previous owner's name on front free end paper, small abrasion to front pastedown where (apparent) sticker removal took some finish with it (covered by dust jacket flap). Dust jacket w/longish tears to spine edges, tears/chipping to corners, strip torn off top spine, slight sunning to spine, smudging to rear panel, general wear. Dust jacket now nicely ensconced in a protective mylar sleeve. Price:
47.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
949 |
Davis, Hassoldt Save Me the Sun Popular Library Special SP59 1960 1st Popular Library edition Paperback Good Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75" Canadian printing. Originally published in 1939 by Henry Holt & Co. A young couple travel to a remote Tahitian island in an attempt to salvage their marriage, only to have the husband tempted by a beautiful half-caste girl. Cover by Mitchell Hooks. Nicks to spine ends, some scraping to spine edges, diagonal crease to back cover, some foxing to inside covers, tanned pages, a bit of mustiness. Price:
4.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
950 |
Davis, Lindsey One Virgin Too Many Lon d Century/Random House UK Limited 1999 0 7126 7702 X First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 1st printing w/complete number sequence. The eleventh book in the author's Falco series set in first-century Rome. Black cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 292 pages, dust jacket illustration by Colin Hadley. Moderate general wear, in lightly rubbed dust jacket w/thin scratches, 1/4" tear to bottom spine, price sticker remnants to bottom of front flap. Price:
14.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
951 |
Davis, Lindsey The Course of Honour London Century Books/Random House UK 1997 0-7126-7724-0 First Edition Hard Cover Good to Very Good Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 1st printing w/complete number sequence. Historical fiction set in 1st-century Rome during "the reigns of Tiberius, Caligula, Claudius, Nero, and the Year of the Four Emperors," telling "the sweeping story of the ascendancy of the Emperor Vespasian, the impecunious son of a provincial senator who finally brought peace to Rome after years of strife." Black cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 295 pages, dust jacket illustration by Colin Hadley. Spine slant, light tanning, general wear, in lightly edgeworn dust jacket w/impressions/thin scratches. Price:
18.53 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
952 |
Dawson, Alan (hunting), and Robert Turnbull (fishing), (editors) Hunting & Fishing in Canada, January-February/Jan.-Feb. 1966, Volume/Vol. 37 Number/No./#1 Toronto Jardine & Young Limited 1966 1st printing Magazine About Very Good Small Quarto -- from 9¾" to 12" tall An issue of an uncommon magazine for hunting and fishing enthusiasts, featuring articles on a wide variety of subjects, including a moose hunter's tall tales, ice fishing, the best weapons for hunting rabbits, beer-and-game recipes, suggestions for building an ice hut, and more, by the editors, James Alverton, David Proulx, Marily Cooper, Jordan Hill, Ian Paterson, Grant Hopkins, Kerry Wood, Tiny Bennett, Eldon Stonehouse, John Ayriss, and George Carnegie. 32 pages (including covers), illustrated. Address sticker to top of front cover, rubbing, small puncture from back cover through to middle of magazine Price:
11.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
953 |
Dawson, David Laing Last Rights Toronto Macmillan of Canada 1990 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall elderly residents of a nursing home are dying, and no one believes a suspicious 76-year-old's claim that they are being murdered; price-clipped dj w/light edgewear and rubbing; Price:
6.65 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
954 |
Day, Max Bachelor in Suburbia Softcover Library B934X K Paperback Good Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75" "Here is wealthy suburbia stripped raw as the tangled game of mixing mates rockets to new heights!" 154 pages. Light rubbing, small chip to top right corner of front cover, the usual tanning. Internally tight and clean. Price:
4.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
955 |
Dayan, Yael Death Had Two Sons Dell 1823 1968 1st Dell edition Paperback Good to Very Good Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75" Canadian printing. A man who loves Israel as his home and fights on its behalf is nonetheless made a foreigner by a terrible secret from his past. The daughter of Moshe Dayan, the author fought in the Sinai. Cover by Livoti. Impressions, thin reading crease, rubbing, moderate handling wear. Price:
4.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
956 |
de Boer, Siebe ONDER ZEIL, met de ROLLO IV rond de wereld (signed) Den Haag AEGON verzekeringen 1985 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good to Very Good Quarto -- from 9.75" to 12" tall Signed by Author Dutch-language text in which the author relates the story of around-the-world sailing adventures with his wife. This copy signed by de Boer and his wife, on title page. Blue cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 272 pages, illustrated. A bit of slant, light edgewear, lightly sunned cover edges, in rubbed dust jacket w/light edgewear, 3/8" tear to top edge of rear panel, impressions. Uncommon signed. Price:
71.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
957 |
de Bruine, R. Modern Skien Elsevier Pockets A14 1959 Paperback Good to Very Good Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75" Dutch-language text. 159 pages (including list of ski slopes, terminology), illustrated. Moderate edgewear, impressions, mild spine roll, tanning. Internally tight (will require careful handling, though, since the binding has undoubtedly dried over the past half-century, and careless opening will probably cause it to split). Uncommon. (C/BT) Price:
23.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
958 |
de Lauretis, Teresa Alice Doesn't London & Basingstoke Macmillan 1984 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall The author presents a "feminist interrogation of the theoretical writings and expressive practices -- cinema, language, narrative, and images -- that construct and effect a certain representation of'woman.'" Paperback editions of this title are all over the place, but the cloth edition is a little more difficult to turn up. Black cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 219 pages (including Notes and Index). Moderate general wear, in rubbed dust jacket w/shallow impressions/thin scratches. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
959 |
de Polnay, Peter The Lost Stronghold London W.H. Allen/Howard & Wyndham 1984 0 491 03272 2 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall A man looking to relieve the tedium of visits to his wife's invalid millionaire uncle from whom he expects to inherit considerable wealth finds his hopes jeopardized. Black cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 219 pages. Moderately worn dust jacket. Price:
5.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
960 |
de Poncins, Gontran Home is the Hunter London Victor Gollancz 1945 1st UK edition Hard Cover Good to Very Good Good to Very Good Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall on a large country estate in France's Loire district, an old domestic who has served faithfully for forty years watches the disintegration of the old order and the coming of the new; translated by Haakon Chevalier; sunning to spine, dusty edges, gently bumped corners, impressions, light general wear; dj w/sunning to spine, fading to edges, some edgewear, impressions, scuffing, moderate general wear; Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
961 |
de Ridder, Tony Den Berg Op Zeist Uitgave van J. Ploegsma 1932 3rd printing Hard Cover Good No Jacket Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Dutch-language poetry. Paper over boards, 46 pages, frontispiece (matches the gilt illustration on front cover). Foxing, edge/corner wear, light chipping to spine ends, previous owner's notation/date neatly to top right corner of front end paper, another equally neatly to top left corner of reverse of same. One of the writer's less-common titles. (C/BT) Price:
47.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
962 |
de Rivoyre, Christine The Sultans London Andre Deutsch 1967 1st UK edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Originally published in French in 1964, and here translated from that language by Diana Athill. The story of three men, three women, and "what mugs men make of women -- but whose fault is that?" Burgundy cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 204 pages, dust jacket illustration by Jenny Williams. Light tanning, in rubbed dust jacket w/tiny sticker pull to top right corner of front panel, light general wear. Price:
5.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
963 |
de Roussan, Jacques, with Claude-Sylvie Lemery HULL et sa region en peinture/and soundings in painting Pointe-Claire Roussan Editeur Inc 1990 2-921212-08-0 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket (as issued) Quarto -- from 9.75" to 12" tall A collection of watercolours, oils, pastels, acrylics and mixed mediums by 24 artists, dealing with the places and people in celebration of the city of Hull, Quebec. Artists include Jean Alie, Gilles Archambault, Anne-Marie Bost, Huguette Boudrias, Ghislain Caron, Michel Cere, Horace Champagne, Martin Champagne, Stanley Cosgrove, Henri-Julien D'Amour, Littorio del Signore, Elisabeth Eudes-Pascal, Robert-Emile Fortin, Therese Frere, Jeremie Giles, Jacqueline Gougeon, Yvon Goulet, Jean-Yves Guindon, Louise Kirouac, Jean-Paul Ladouceur, Guy Laliberte, Marc Lincourt, Claude A. Simard, and Vincent Theberge. Translated by Jane Frydenlund. Foreword by Michel Legere, mayor of Hull.Laminated boards, 112 pages. Moderate general wear. Price:
23.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
964 |
de Vilallonga, Jose Luis The Man of Blood Berkley G503 translated from the French by Hugo Charteris for the 1960 Weidenfeld & Nicolson UK edition before being published in the US by Simon & Schuster, then in this first US paperback edition; a man in whom are embodied all the virtues of Spain becomes involved with a beautiful, sophisticated and passionate aristocrat, and before he knows it his life has gone to hell in a handbasket; at the time of this printing the author was living in France, having been sentenced in absentia to long term imprisonment by the Spanish regime; impressions, rubbing, a couple of gentle crosscracks, 1/4" separation to bottom left spine edge, 3/4" tear to fore-edge of pg. 5/6, tanning, moderate general wear; Price:
6.18 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
965 |
de Vooys, C.G.N., and W.H. Staverman (editors) Uit de Litterarische Fantasien en Kritieken van Cd. Busken-Huet, I Leiden A.W. Sijthoff's Uitgeversmij N.V. 1931 Cloth-covered wraps Good to Very Good Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall Dutch-language text; Conrad Busken-Huet (1826-1886) was a Dutch literary critic, one-time novelist ("Lidewijde") and erstwhile journalist whose criticism in the form of Literary Fantasies were widely read and admired; here, the editors present, with annotations, Busken-Huet's writings on Pieter Cornelisz Hooft, A.C.W. Staring, Jacob Cats, J. van Lennep, Mevr. Bosboom-Tousaint, B. ter Haar, A. Bogaers, and C.G. Withuys; 208 pgs. incl. Annotations, illustrated; light edgewear, light cover soil, impressions, moderate general wear; Price:
47.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
967 |
Deacon, Richard A History of the Russian Secret Service New English Library/NEL 23370 Paperback Very Good Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75" Beginning with Ivan the Terrible's 'Oprichniki' and continuing until the time of original hardcover publication in 1972, this is the story of the Russian Secret Service, "crammed with fantastic stories of skulduggery and double-dealing down through the centuries." 352 pages (including Bibliography). Remainder stripe across top edge, light general wear. Internally tight and clean. Price:
4.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
968 |
Dean, Dicky Using Magic in Teaching No Place Privately Published 1975 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Dean provides instructions for the use of magic as teaching aids in a variety of subject areas. 206 pages, illustrated. An uncommon magic book. This copy w/only moderate general wear. Internally tight and clean. Price:
42.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
969 |
Dean, Robert George On Ice Superior M654 originally published in hardcover in 1945, by Scribner's & Sons; a Tony Hunter mystery; a bit of slant, thick reading creases, sunned spine, edgewear, handling wear; internally tight and clean; Price:
4.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
971 |
Dean, Tom Tom Dean Drawings 1985-1990 Kingston Agnes Etherington Art Centre 1990 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Published in conjunction with a presentation of Dean's work at the Agnes Etherington Art Centre from June 10 through July 29, 1990. Curator Dorothy Farr contributes a Foreward, while guest curator Gregory Salzman offers an appreciation of the artist's work. Unpaginated. Light edgewear, shallow impressions, thick crease to top left corner of back cover, date stamp (probably a newspaper stamp, indicating date of receipt) to title page, light tanning to cheap paper. Internally tight. Price:
23.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
972 |
Dearden, Warren A Free Country Grove B-318-Z 1971 First Edition Paperback Very Good Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75" Paperback original. A counterculture novel featuring Douglas MacArthur Leaf, a dope-smoking hippie bum and petty criminal (aaahh, the memories) who gets involved with an assassination plot when his five pounds of primo grass gets mixed up with a similar case containing $75,000. Previous owner's name and date on first end paper, a bit of slant, 1/4" separation at top left spine edge, faint partial crease to bottom left corner of front cover, light general wear. An okay copy. Price:
4.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
973 |
Dearnley, Moira That Watery Glass Llandybie Christopher Davies (Publishers) Ltd. 1973 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall The story of a woman who, obsessed with her own intellectuality, "acts out her life as if it were literature: every commonplace thought and feeling, action and reaction, is caught between literary quotation marks -- a continuing process of distorting vision." Black cloth w/silver spine lettering, 210 pages. Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
974 |
Decker, Margaret Singleton Mr. Billiwicket's Burro (signed) Hicksville Exposition Press 1980 0-682-49565-4 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Charles J. Berger Signed by Author a collection of ten stories for 5-to-9-year-olds, originally published in 'The Christian Science Monitor,' and featuring the adventures of a kindly man who wanted a second pony to pull his children's cart but ended up with a little burro no bigger than a dog; this copy signed by author on front free end paper ("Happy reading--/Maggi Singleton Decker") and bears her black-on-gold address sticker on front pastedown; silver lettering on blue cloth, 51 pgs.; moderate wear to corners/spine ends; dj w/mild wear to corners/spine ends, 1/2" tear to top edge of rear panel, faint numerals to bottom left corner of rear panel, 1/4" tear to bottom edge of front panel; Price:
18.53 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
975 |
DeGrace, Anne Sounding Line (signed) Toronto McArthur & Company 2009 1552787974 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Signed by DeGrace, on title page First printing w/complete number sequence. When an unidentified flying object crashes into the water off a small Nova Scotia fishing community in 1967, it's at first assumed to be a plane crash, but when an Ottawa reporter, a psychic UFO-chaser, a CBC film crew, and a Halifax reporter show up, another explanation seems possible. (From the front flap: "A true incident -- considered 'Canada's Roswell' -- that occurred in 1967 in Shag Harbour, Nova Scotia, forms the backdrop for 'Sounding Line', a novel about space, depth, and possibility.") Black boards w/silver spine lettering, 360 pages (including afterword and acknowledgments). An unread copy. Price:
61.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
976 |
Dehan, Aiken A. Washing the Hands Toronto McClelland & Stewart an amusing look at a certain bodily function and the social euphemisms/strictures surrounding it; "We all find it highly necessary, several times a day, to wash our hands. Why in the name of common sense and honesty should we think it necessary to refer to this simple natural act as 'seeing a man about a dog,' 'watering the stock,' 'sharpening the skates,' or as the French so subtly put it, 'changer le poisson d'eau.'?"; illustrated orange cloth, 37 pgs., illustrated; gentle crinkle to top right corner of front free end paper; lightly edgeworn dj w/mild chipping to corners/spine ends, slightly sunned spine, small soil mark to spine; a nice copy; Price:
11.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
977 |
DeKay, William DOWN HOME, A Journey Into Rural Canada Toronto & New York Stoddart Publishing A photographic record of DeKay's "eighteen-month, 80,000-kilometre journey from the hilly lanes of Newfoundland, across the vast reaches of Quebec and Ontario, through the prairies, and on to the dense woods of the Queen Charlotte Islands and trhe unpaved fringes of the Northwest Territories." Foreword by Neil Young. Navy cloth w/silver spine lettering, 184 pages. Price:
14.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
978 |
del Rey, Lester (editor) Best Science Fiction Stories of the Year, 1st (First) Annual Collection New York Dutton/The Penguin Group 1972 0-525-06490-7 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good to Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Stories by Farmer, Silverberg, Tiptree, Sturgeon, Ellison & van Vogt, Lafferty, Niven, others. Price-clipped dj w/edgewear, a couple of short tears, rubbing, impressions. Price:
9.03 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
979 |
Delacourt, Susan JUGGERNAUT, Paul Martin's Campaign for Chretien's Crown (signed) Toronto McClelland & Stewart 2003 0-7710-2605-6 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Inscribed & signed by Delacourt, on title page 1st printing w/complete number sequence. The inside story "of Paul Martin's long campaign to become prime minister," a position he coveted "since before he first followed his father into politics in 1988." This copy inscribed and signed on title page. Inscription reads: "To Marc./Who knows more/than what's in these/pages./Susan." Black cloth w/silver foil spine lettering, 354 pages (including acknowledgements, index), illustrated. Price:
33.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
980 |
DeLillo, Don Players Ballantine 27570 1978 1st paperback edition Paperback About Very Good Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75" Canadian edition; a young couple's lives become more exciting and violent when the husband witnesses a Wall Street murder and decides to play urban guerrilla; an uncommon edition of a collectible writer's work; edgewear, rubbing, sticker shadow to top right corner of front cover, creasing to bottom left corner of back cover, impressions, a dog-earred page corner or two; square, internally tight and clean; Price:
33.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
981 |
DeLong, Barry Girls on Demand Interlude Press 60457 Paperback Very Good to Fine Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall No date. Paperback original. There's an epidemic of attractive girls who go missing for twenty-four hours, who return with no idea where they went, with whom, or what was done to their luscious little bodies during that time, and the intrepid hero of this literary masterpiece is hired by one of 'em to find out. 192 pages, including advertisements. Moderate general wear. Internally tight and clean (and let's face it: isn't that what we all want in our reading material?). Price:
23.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
982 |
DeLynn, Jane In Thrall (signed) New York Clarkson N. Potter, Inc. 1982 0-517-54100-9 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good to Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Signed by Author The story of a 16-year-old girl's lesbian affair with her 37-year-old English teacher. This one ranks #98 on the Publishing Triangle's list of the top 100 gay and lesbian novels. Signed by DeLynn, on front end paper. Black cloth w/silver spine lettering, 250 pages, dust jacket illustration by Paul Bacon. Light general wear, in rubbed dust jacket w/ugly triangular tear to top edge of front panel, 1" tear to top of front fold, light general wear. Price:
42.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
983 |
Dempewolff, Richard F. (editor) Science Digest, November/Nov. 1969, Volume/Vol. 66, No./# 5 New York Hearst Corporation 1969 Wraps Very Good Digest This issue of the "Adventure in Science & Discovery" magazine contains a special section called "Tampering With Life" (sub-titled on the cover, "1,000,000 Ringo Starrs?"). Also contains articles in a variety of categories, including archaeology, botany, chemistry, dentistry, entomology, inventions, medicine, oceanography and psychology, dealing with such subjects as cloning, redesigning man, surgery on unborn babies, brain control, and much else. Isaac Asimov contributes a column (Isaac Asimov Explains) in which he answers readers' questions. 102 pages, illustrated. Faint high school stamp to front cover, two or three other stamps throughout text, gentle vertical fold to front cover, general handling wear. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
984 |
Denis, Armand Taboo Four Square 1913 1967 1st thus Paperback Good Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75" A look at sex and morality in a variety of locales, including Algeria, Tahiti, Japan, China, and many others. Vertical crease down centre of front cover, rubbing, some impressions, previous owner's bookplate, moderate general wear. Price:
4.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
985 |
Dennys, Joyce MRS. DOSE, The Doctor's Wife New York D. Appleton & Co. 1931 1st U.S. edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall The Author A collection of quite amusing stories about doctors, their wives, and patients. Peach cloth w/black cloth backstrip, yellow spine lettering, 154 pages. Slant, worn corners/spine ends, moderate cover soil, soiled/tanned edges, previous owner's name/date on front end paper, small triangular piece torn from left margin of page 73/right margin of page 74 (does not affect text), abrasions to preceding three or four pages (it looks as if some idiot with a pencil was screwing around in the margin, and did a little damage, which fortunately does not affect text or illustrations), general wear. Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
986 |
Denton, Jamie (pseudonym of Jamie Ann Denton) Rules of Engagement (inscribed & signed) Harlequin Temptation 25893 2000 0-373-25893-3 1st thus Paperback About Very Good Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75" Inscribed & Signed by Author Romance. A woman who needs a fake fiance to attend her sister's wedding with her hooks up with a contractor who needs a lawyer right away, and as might be expected, both hanky and panky ensue. This copy inscribed and signed ("Norah/Enjoy the/fantasy,/Jamie Denton") on title page. Mild slant, moderate handling wear, small piece of gloss missing from bottom left corner of front cover (lifted when publisher's "Autographed Copy" was removed). Price:
14.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
987 |
Denzer Peter The Practice of Passion Monarch 155 1960 First Edition Paperback Very Good Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75" Paperback original. After "years of handling sleek and sensual women," a doctor embarks on a first illicit experience that leads to others, until he finds himself on a path that "threatened his marriage, his professional integrity and his very manhood!" (those first two, big deal, a guy can always find again, but that *last* one, that's a bit tougher). A bit of spine roll, rubbing, moderate handling wear. Price:
4.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
988 |
Derleth, August The Return of Solar Pons Pinnacle 00650 1975 2nd edition Paperback About Very Good Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75" Sherlockiana; the sixth book in the Solar Pons series, featuring 13 stories originally published in a variety of mystery magazines in the '50s; thin reading crease, previous owner's stamps, moderate general wear; Price:
4.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
989 |
Desjardins, Eymard L'EGLISE D'EDMUNDSTON, Reflexions (signed) Montmagny Privately Published (printed and bound by Lingley Printing) 1982 2980015709 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Inscribed/signed by Desjardins, on first end paper French-language title. 144 pages, illustrated. Some rubbing, previous owner's bookplate on inside front cover, moderate general wear. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
990 |
Dewart, Edward Hartley Selections From Canadian Poets Toronto & Buffalo University of Toronto Press 1973 0-8020-1952-8 1st thus Hard Cover Very Good Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall First published in 1864, this book "was the first anthology of native Canadian poetry and was compiled, as Edward Hartley Dewart explained, in order to 'rescue from oblivion some of the floating pieces of Canadian authorship worthy of preservation in a more permanent form.'" Introduction by Douglas Lochhead. Mustard cloth w/black spine lettering, 304 pages, plus index of titles. Lightly dusted/light soiled edges, light general wear. Rubbed dust jacket w/edgewear, a bit of chipping, general wear. Price:
11.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
991 |
Dewey, Thomas B. Don't Cry For Long Pocket 50223 1966 1st Pocket edition Paperback Very Good Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75" originally published in hardcover in 1964 by Simon & Schuster; a detective "protects an eighteen-year-old hellcat from blackmailers."; two areas to top of front cover where sticker removal took small flakes with it, light general wear; Price:
4.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
992 |
Dewey, Thomas B. Every Bet's A Sure Thing New York Simon & Schuster 1953 First Edition Hard Cover Good to Very Good Good Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall The job of keeping an eye on a frightened mother and her two kids while on a train trip west to California looks like a piece of cake for a private eye--until the man he's relieving of the responsibility turns up dead. Dusty edges, spine slant, a dog-earred corner, previous owner's name and date in top left corner of front pastedown (obscured by dust jacket flap), bumped corners/spine ends. Moderately edgeworn and price-clipped dust jacket w/light spine sunning, rubbing, impressions, scratches, smudged rear panel. Price:
4.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
993 |
Di Giulio, Eleanor Miramichi Madras Salesian Institute of Graphic Arts 1970 Leatherette Good No Jacket (as issued) Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall Poems, many with religious themes. 111 pages (including Index), illustrated. Moderate general wear. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
994 |
Dickens, Charles Oliver Twist Pocket 519 1948 1st Pocket edition Paperback Good to Very Good Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75" "An abridged edition edited by Fred Reinfeld." Tie-in for the Universal-International motion picture. Vertical creasing to front cover, rubbing, moderate general wear. Internally tight and clean. Price:
4.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
995 |
Dickens, Charles Oliver Twist Pocket 519 1948 1st Pocket edition Paperback Good Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75" "An abridged edition edited by Fred Reinfeld"; tie-in for the Universal-International motion picture; library stamp on top edge, another on bottom edge, and a third across top edge of first end paper, general handling wear/crinkling; Price:
4.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
996 |
Dickey, Eric Jerome Between Lovers (signed) New York Dutton/The Penguin Group 2001 0-525-94603-9 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Signed by Author First printing w/complete number sequence. A woman who has dumped a man after seven years in order to move to Oakland to be with another woman, lures her former fiancé back into her life, "opening the floodgates to anger, passion, pain...and exhilarating honesty." This copy signed by Dickey, on second end paper. Orange boards w/purple cloth backstrip w/silver spine lettering, 314 pages (including acknowledgements), dust jacket illustration by William Sloane. An unread copy. Price:
7.13 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
997 |
Dickinson, Lynda VICTIMS OF VANITY, Animal Testing of Cosmetics and Household Products and How to Stop It Toronto Summerhill Press 1989 0-920197-90-6 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall "A former model and fashion writer who believes than animals should not suffer for the sake of big business" describes the unnecessary misery inflicted on animals so that humans can smell a little sweeter or clean the sink a little more quickly. Dickinson also provides a list of companies that use animal tests, as well as companies providing cruelty-free products, and suggests ways that the reader can help stop the practice. 93 pages, illustrated. Small scrape to bottom left corner of front cover, general handling wear. Internally tight and clean. Price:
7.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
998 |
Dickinson, Peter Sleep and His Brother Arrow 941000 1987 1st thus Paperback Very Good to Fine Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75" a supposedly charitable venture set up to treat children with powers of thought transference is prepared to commit fraud, arson and murder to achieve its ends; moderate general wear; Price:
5.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
999 |
Dickinson, Peter The Blue Hawk London Gollancz 1976 0 575 02074 1 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good to Very Good Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Blue cloth, 224 pages, dust jacket illustration by David Smee. Mild slant, mild wear to corners/spine ends, moderate general wear, in price-clipped dust jacket w/rubbing, impressions, thin scratches. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1000 |
Dickson, Cary King's Women Bee-Line 187 1967 First Edition Paperback Fair Reading Copy Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall After crash-landing on a deserted island with a planeload of man-hungry babes, a co-pilot does the decent thing, and decides to bang them all. 155 pages. Price:
6.18 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|