|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
901 |
Bissoondath, Neil A Casual Brutality Toronto Macmillan of Canada 1988 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Trinidadian-born author's first novel after a book of short stories; in a small West Indian island republic divided by racial antagonism a doctor returning to his homeland is unable to deal with the moral disintegration of the men who will determine the republic's fate; Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
902 |
Bitney, Kate While You Were Out WinnipegWinnipeg: Turnstone Press, 1980 Stiff Card Wraps. Very Good. First Edition. Inscribed & Signed by Author. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. two collections ("The Anger of Ghosts" and "Perhaps We Are Wounded") featuring a total of thirty-one poems; this copy inscribed to a previous owner ("Thecla--/Much love,/Kate."); rubbing, impressions, crease to top left portion of back cover, moderate general wear; Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
903 |
Bixby, Jerome Space By The Tale Ballantine U2203, 1964 Paperback. Very Good to Fine. First Edition. Cdn.; 11 sf stories by the author of one of the all-time great stories in the field ("It's A *Good* Life," sadly, not in this particular collection); cover by Ralph Brillhart; a nice copy w/some minor smudging to front cover, mild general wear; Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
904 |
Bixby, Jerome Day of the Dove Bantam 12017 1978 First Edition Paperback Very Good Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75" #10 in the Star Trek Fotonovel series, featuring 300 full-colour scenes from the episode presented; also contains a brief interview with Michael Ansara, who played Kang; moderate general wear; internally tight and clean; Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
905 |
Black, Brian The Sorority Softcover Library B944X 1966 1st Softcover Library edition Paperback Very Good Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75" Canadian printing. "It was organized to snare husbands. And they used the oldest system in the world. A merciless novel about college girls and their extra-curricular love affairs."; a lot of rubbing to both covers, smudging to top edges, internally tight and clean; Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
906 |
Black, Conrad DUPLESSIS, L'ASCENSION et/and LE POUVOIR Montreal Les edition de l'homme 1977 1st thus Stiff Card Wraps Octavos -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall a 2-volume French-language translation of a biography of Maurice Duplessis (1890-1959), a major figure in Quebec politics; originally published in English by McClelland & Stewart, and here translated by Monique Benoit; Volume 1: 487 pages (including References and Index) plus ads, illustrated; moderate edgewear, rubbing, previous owner's tape repair to longish tear along right edge of back cover; Volume II: 623 pages (including References and Index) plus ads, illustrated; moderate edgewear, rubbing; cover illustrations by Jack Tremblay; Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
907 |
Black, David Like Father New YorkRed Dembner author's second novel; a son, his father and grandfather are separated by the gulfs which divide generations, but are nonetheless bound to each other by the love and hate inherent in the blood; dj by Judith Michael; pictorial black boards w/cream cloth backstrip; small dent/scrape to top edge of back cover; rubbed dj, moderate edgewear, moderate general wear; Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
909 |
Black, Jonathan Streisand Leisure 298DK an obvious fan tells the story of Streisand's life from humble beginnings in Brooklyn to world-wide stardom in 1975; 187 pgs., illustrated; moderate edgewear, reading crease, diagonal corner creasing, tanning; internally tight and clean; Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
910 |
Blackburn, John A Sour Apple Tree Penguin C1926 1963 1st Penguin edition Paperback Very Good Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75" follows the 1958 Secker & Warburg first edition; while attempting to learn whether a notorious traitor died when Hilter's Third Reich collapsed, a Foreign Office Intelligence agent must deal with a series of murders after which the killers immediately kill themselves; moderate general wear, small soil mark to inside front cover at top left corner tip, a bit of spine roll, 1/4" separation to top right spine edge; Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
911 |
Blackburn, Michael, Jon Silkin and Lorna Tracy (editors) Stand One London Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1984 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 13 stories (4 prize-winners and 9 of the main runners-up) from the first short story competition held by Stand Magazine in 1983; the prize-winning writers: Laura Kalpakian, Aidan Mathews, Tom Strachan, and Linda Hogan; the runners-up: Vance Bourjaily, David Martin, Max Wickert, Ailsa Cox, Ruth Jespersen, Anne Halley, Jenny Oldfield, William Charlton, and Dai Vaughan; rubbed dj w/impressions, moderate edgewear, 1/4" tear at top of front fold; Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
912 |
Blackburn, Thomas The Feast of the Wolf London MacGibbon & Kee 1971 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good About Very Good Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Renowned poet's first novel (after five books of verse, a critical study of Robert Browning, and a work of autobiography), in which a newly appointed Professor of English at a metropolitan university is "victim of an unusual psychosis--haunted by vampire, werewolf, all the twittering fauna of nightmare." Dust jacket design by Kinneir Calvert Tuhill. Mild slant, light corner wear, two 1"-square sticker shadows to front free end paper. Dust jacket w/lightly sunned spine, light edgewear, small soil marks. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
913 |
Blackburn, Tom W. (ed.) They Opened the West London White Lion Publishers 1973 0 85617 926 4 1st UK edition Hard Cover Good Fair Octavo -- from 7¾" to 9¾" Tall originally published in New York, in 1967, by Doubleday; "an anthology of fact and fiction -- much of it especially written for this volume and appearing for the first time herein -- which outlines westward expansion in terms of the adventures associated with the roads and rivers, communications and pioneering enter prises, which quite literally opened the way for the vast mass migration which followed."; contributors include Cliff Farrell, Lucia Moore, Bill Gulick, Giff Cheshire, Brian Garfield, Kenneth Fowler, Frank C. Robertson, Glenn Shirley, Ray Hogan, C.S. Park, Agnes Wright Spring, Fred Grove, and Allan R. Bosworth; minor bumps to corners/spine ends, tanned/dusty edges, moderate general wear; edgeworn dj w/short edge tears, 3/4" x 1" piece and 1/4" x 1/4" piece from top edge, rubbing, impressions, scratches; Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
914 |
Blackett, P.M.S. Atomic Weapons and East-West Relations The Syndics of the Cambridge University Press 1956 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall the author examines the three periods of atomic power -- the American monopoly, America's atomic superiority, and the time of atomic parity -- and concludes that much of the West's anxiety "has been due to faulty military and political thinking;" Blackett considers "the Oppenheimer case, squabbles in the Pentgon, the Dien Bien Phu debacle, the future role of the Strategic Air Command, the usefulness of the ring of advanced American air bases round Russia, the abortive Morgenthau-Lilienthal plan for the control of atomic weapons, the present race for technological superiority and for allies, the ability of the N.A.T.O. powers to wage atomic war."; green cloth, 107 pgs. incl. References; previous owner's name/address on front free end paper, moderate general wear; dj w/both corners of front flap clipped, sunned spine, moderate general wear; Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
915 |
Blackhurst, W.E. Riders of the Flood Parsons McClain Printing Company 1968 1st McClain edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall The second printing of this title (the first by Vantage Press in 1954), telling the story of a playboy who, after being sent into the woods to work with a group of rough-and-ready lumbermen, learns to be a man. The book is "based on a great lumbering operation that took place in West Virginia between 1884 and 1900." Beige cloth w/brown spine lettering, 199 pages, illustrated w/7 photographs authentic to the period. Mild slant, foxed top edge, internally tight and clean, in lightly edgeworn dust jacket w/light rubbing, a hint of sunning to spine. Jacket in protective mylar sleeve. (C/BT) Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
916 |
Blackmore, Jane Broomstick in the Hall Ace 08200, 1970 Paperback. Very Good. shortly after a woman returns home to attend her sister's wedding, eerie events send the residents of a once tranquil village into mindless hysteria that sees the young woman forced to defend herself against suspicion of witchcraft; frontis. by Jack Gaughan; impressions, thin reading crease, previous owner's name; internally tight and clean; Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
917 |
Blackstock, Lee The Woman in the Woods Dell D301, 1959 Paperback. Good. 1st Dell edition. originally published in England by Hodder & Stoughton (1957), then in the US by Doubleday; when the skeleton of a woman who has been dead for nearly a year is found in the woods, a murderer who had thought himself quite safe finds his life becoming a hell; cover by James Hill; some edgewear, rubbing, impressions, two small numerals (98) in top right corner of first end paper, faint orange stain on rear end paper (does not affect text); Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
918 |
Blackwood, Caroline Great Granny Webster Picador 25558/Pan Books 1978 1st thus Paperback Very Good Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75" An old woman eking out a "joyless and respectable existence" has an insidious effect "on succeeding generations of her aristocratic family." 96 pages, cover illustration by Glenn Martin. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
919 |
Blais, Marie-Claire St. Lawrence Blues LondonLondon: George C. Harrap & Co. Ltd. 1975 Hard Cover. Very Good/Good to Very Good. 1st UK edition. follows the 1974 Farrar, Straus and Giroux US first, which followed the 1973 French-language edition published as "Un Joualonais, Sa Joualonie"; "a picaresque tale about Canada's march toward civil war," featuring characters who "approach their lives with a ragtag mixture of hopefulness and despair--but must live them in bleak and bigoted Quebec."; translated from the French by Ralph Manheim; dj illustration and title page drawing by Jacqueline Schuman; sunned strips to top edges of both covers, previous owner's name on front free end paper and rear pastedown; rubbed dj w/impressions, scratches, 1&1/4" closed tear to bottom edge of front panel; Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
920 |
Blais, Marie-Claire Tete Blanche New Canadian Library NCL N 104 1974 2nd reprint Paperback Very Good Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75" author's second novel; Introduction by Philip Stratford; translated from the French by Charles Fullman; moderate general wear, previous owner's name; Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
921 |
Blais, Marie-Claire Mad Shadows Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1960 1st English-language edition Hard Cover Very Good Good to Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Author's second book, first novel. Dust jacket has edgewear, a short tear to middle of top edge of front panel, wear to spine tips, some chipping. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
922 |
Blais, Marie-Claire Tete-Blanche Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1961 1st English-language edition Hard Cover Very Good Good to Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Blais had reached the advanced age of twenty-one when this book was first published, justifying the praise heaped upon her for her first novel, 'Mad Shadows' ('La Belle Bette'). In this one, after a troubled, cruel, and instinctively destructive boy starved for his mother's affection is sent to a boarding school, he corresponds with her through curious and petty letters. After the mother's death, the narrative is advanced through passages from the boy's diary: "perhaps it was kind of Mother to deprive me of her while she lived, so that I should not be hurt too much by her death." Decorated purple cloth, 136 pages. Lightly dusted edges and a smidgeon of spine end/corner wear. Dust jacket has edgewear, jagged 1" tear at bottom left of front panel, 1/2" tear to top of rear panel, a couple of shorter tears to edges, lightly sunned spine, impressions, rubbing. Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
923 |
Blaise, Clark Lunar Attractions Bantam Seal 01573 1980 1st Bantam Seal edition Paperback Very Good Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75" a young man "grappling with growing awareness [and] battered by the mindless cruelty of small-town 50s America" is driven to act out the urgings of his lust; small 3-digit number to first end paper, tanned pages, moderate general wear; Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
924 |
Blaise, Clark Tribal Justice Toronto & Garden City Doubleday Canada/Doubleday & Company 1974 0-385-01038-9 Hard Cover Very Good Good to Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Transplanted American's second book. 12 stories. Light corner/spine end wear. Dust jacket has moderate smudging to white panels, moderate edgewear, 1/4" tear to bottom of front fold, rubbing, light scratches. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
925 |
Blake, George The Five Arches LondonLondon: Collins, 1948 Hard Cover. Fair Reading Copy/No Jacket. 2nd edition. a man hoping to enjoy his retirement after a lifetime of overseas service to the Empire finds himself drawn in to the affairs and private ambitions of relations at home; Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
926 |
Blake, George The Heart of Scotland London B.T. Batsford Ltd. 1951 3rd edition Hard Cover Fair Fair Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall a title from the British Heritage Series, this edition considerably revised from the original, which appeared in 1934; dj illustration by Brian Cook; blue cloth, 116 pgs. incl. Index, illustrated; strong spine slant, scraped corners, wraparound dj illustration off-set to front cover, some dampstaining to bottom edge, previous owner's sticker, light foxing; dj w/edgewear all round, darkened spine, chipping/tears to corners/spine ends, general wear; Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
929 |
Blake, William William Blake's Water-Colour Designs for the Poems of Thomas Gray London Trianon Press for the William Blake Trust 1971 1st thus Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Good Plastic Wrap Quarto -- from 9.75" to 12" tall William Blake Published as a commemorative catalogue to accompany an exhibition arranged by the William Blake Trust, and containing List of Poems and Illustrations, Colour Plates, Commentary, Chronology and Monochrome Plates, et cetera. A bit of wear to corners, some staining to top edge, in plastic wrapper w/scuffing/thin scratches, jagged tear to bottom right corner of rear panel. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
930 |
Blank, Clair Beverly Gray, Sophomore New York Grosset & Dunlap Reprint Hard Cover Good Fair Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall front flap lists 16 Beverly Gray titles; edgewear, tanned/moderately soiled edges, tanned pages, previous owner's name/address; dj w/edgewear, 1" tear to bottom of front panel, 1" tear to top of rear panel, other shorter tears, rubbing, chipping/short tears to spine ends/corners, some creasing, light soil; Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
931 |
Blanshard, Paul An Outline of the British Labor Movement New York George H. Doran Company 1923 First Edition Hard Cover Good to Very Good No Jacket Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall An American trade unionist details those things about the British labour movement which most interest him. Introduction by the Right Honorable Arthur Henderson. Green cloth w/black lettering to front cover and spine, 174 pages (including The Great Events of British Labor History, What to Read, and Index). Bumped/moderately worn corners/spine ends, dusty/lightly soiled edges, previous owner's name magic-markered out on front pastedown and front free end paper, date (1927) in previous owner's hand, tanning. Lacking dust jacket. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
932 |
Blassingame, Wyatt John Smith Hears Death Walking Bartholomew House/Bart House Books 5 1944 First Edition Paperback Good to Very Good Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75" Paperback original. A collection of the detective's cases. 190 pages. Some slant, slightly sunned spine, edgewear, reading crease, moderate general wear. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
933 |
Blatty, William Peter I'll Tell Them I Remember You London Barrie & Jenkins First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall A funny, warm book of personal experience, about Blatty and his mother. An interesting memoir from the author of 'The Exorcist' (best of all, it doesn't vomit all over the place and grunt disparaging things about your mother). Jacket w/severe sunning to front panel and spine, additonal sunning to rear panel. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
934 |
Blauner, Peter Casino Moon New York Simon & Schuster 1994 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall the Edgar Allan Poe Award-winning author of 'Slow Motion Riot' here offers a story of revenge and death, where murder is the only way to avoid murder in the Atlantic City Mafia; dj illustration by Honi Werner; remainder dot to bottom edge; rubbed/scuffed dj; Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
935 |
Blauner, Peter The Intruder (signed) New York Simon & Schuster 1996 0-684-81094-8 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Signed by Author A man who has survived a dreadful childhood of beatings and psychological torture to become a successful lawyer, and whose loving family is threatened by a homeless psychiatric patient being treated by his wife, finds himself driven to the breaking point by fear and desperation. Dust jacket w/light rubbing and thin greyish line of discolouration (about 1" long) near left edge of front panel. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
936 |
Blechta, Rick Knock on Wood (signed) Scarsdale & Toronto Castlefield Press 1992 0963255436 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Signed by Author A "part-time sax player and substitute teacher" finds himself in "a sordid world of blackmail, cocaine smuggling, and sudden death." This copy signed by Blechta, on title page. Black cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 292 pages. Light wear to corners/spine ends, slight cover warp, in dust jacket w/impressions/scratches, edge tears, general wear. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
937 |
Blegen, Theodore C. Grass Roots History MinneapolisMinneapolis: University of Minnesota, 1947 Hard Cover. About Very Good/No Jacket. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. illustrated red cloth, 266 pgs. incl. Acknowledgements and Index; dusty/tanned/lightly soiled edges, moderate spine end/corner wear, some splash-soil to cloth; Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
938 |
Bleser, Richard K. HANDBOOK: SMALL BOATS Macfadden 60-121 1963 First Edition Paperback Good Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75" from selecting the right boat to learning the rules of courtesy and safety to reading charts and channel markers and other aids to navigation, the author offers "A practical guide to everything the pleasure-boat skipper needs to know."; 127 pgs. incl. Glossary, illustrated; reading crease, corner creasing, pinhole to middle of front cover, tanning; internally tight and clean; Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
939 |
Blevins, Win ravenShadow Forge 59017 2000 0-812-59017-1 1st paperback edition Paperback Very Good to Fine originally published in hardcover in 1999; involved in the white man's world, a Lakota Indian loses his way after the suicide of the woman he loves drives him into alcoholism and despair, whereupon he begins a tortuous journey into the shadows of the past in order to reclaim his heritage; cover illustration by Tom Carroll; moderate general wear; Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
940 |
Bligh, Norman Sin Child 1949 Quarter Books 47 Wraps Fair Digest "'I'm the eternal greedy slut,' boasted the gorgeous Jenny Stuart. 'I think of myself and only of myself. My favors are for anyone who can afford to rent them, and the highest bidder receives preference.'"; chipping to spine ends, corner tips chipped, significant rubbing/crinkling, moderate soil, tanned pages, creasing; internally tight; Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
941 |
Blish, Bradbury, Cartmill, de Camp, Jones, Leinster, Morrison Thrilling Wonder Stories, December 1949 Standard Magazines stories by James Blish, Murray Leinster, Raymond F. Jones, Ray Bradbury, William Morrison, Cleve Cartmill, and L. Sprague de Camp; features; the usual edgewear/short tears/chipping, bottom inch of spine chipped, 2" tear to bottom right spine edge and across left edge of front cover, insect hole to fore-edge (doesn't reach text), some moderate soil here and there throughout, much handling wear, a bit of mustiness; Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
942 |
Blish, James Year 2018! Avon T-193, 1957 Paperback. About Very Good. 1st thus. also published as "They Shall Have Stars," and the set-up for "Earthman Come Home"; only one man knows the purpose behind a project on Jupiter; some slant, previous owner's signature/stamp, moderate general wear; Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
943 |
Blish, James The Star Dwellers Berkley S1922 1970 1st Berkley edition Paperback Very Good Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75" Cdn. printing;. reissues the 1961 Putnam's edition; previous owner's code number; internally tight; Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
944 |
Blish, James AFBooks--A Blish 3-pack: EARTHMAN, COME HOME, MISSION TO THE HEART STARS, and THE TRIUMPH OF TIME Avon S218, 57968, S221 Paperbacks Sextodecimos -- from 5.75" to 6.75" A story of Earth's desire to join "the incredibly powerful Federation of the Heart Stars," sandwiched between a pair of 'Cities in Flight' novels. From G to VG. (For dozens of other 3-pack bargains in a wide variety of categories, enter the term AFBooks in the Title field, leave all other fields blank, and click on Search. If you are looking for 3-packs by a specific writer, enter the writer's surname in the Author field, then AFBooks in the title field, leave the other fields blank, and click on Search.) Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
945 |
Blish, James The Star Dwellers Avon F-122 Cdn.; originally published in hardcover in 1961 by Putnam's; one man has to negotiate a treaty with exquisitely beautiful, fiery and intelligent creatures over four million years old, and the treaty could mean the life or death of humankind; light rubbing, gentle creases to tips and along front fore-edge, some moderate edgewear; Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
949 |
Blish, James The Seedling Stars Signet D2549 Cdn.; man-made mutations planted on planets centuries earlier have gained control of space, and are turning their attentions toward Earth; cover by Lambert; rubbing, small soil mark to fore-edge, impressions, two small ink marks on first endpaper, general wear; Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
955 |
Bloch, Don The Modern Common Wind London Heinemann 1985 0-434-07551-5 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Octavo -- from 7¾" to 9¾" Tall author's fourth novel; the story of a great African family of healers, themselves cursed by the scourge of leprosy; small remainder mark to bottom edge, moderate general wear; price-clipped dj w/sun-darkened spine, light general wear; Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
956 |
Block, Barbara Chutes and Adders New YorkKensington Books introduces amateur detective Robin Light; our heroine inherits her dead coke-fiend husband's pet shop, but shortly thereafter finds herself a murder suspect when a mysterious package arrives and disgorges a poisonous snake which fatally bites her assistant; dj illustration by Jeff Walker; lightly dusted top edge, small bump to bottom edge of front cover; rubbed dj w/mild general wear; an unread copy; Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
957 |
Bloom, Harold The Breaking of the Vessels Chicago & London University of Chicago Press 1982 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 1st printing w/complete number sequence. "An eloquent, passionate, aggressive, highly personal summary and apologia by Harold Bloom of his theoretical and practical literary criticism of the last decade." The first volume in the publisher's 'The Wellek Library Lectures at the University of California, Irvine.' Granite cloth w/white spine lettering, 107 pages. Light wear to corners/spine ends, light edge foxing, in dust jacket w/a hint of wear. A nice copy. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
958 |
Bloom, Susan P., and Cathryn M. Mercier Presenting ZIBBY ONEAL BostonBoston: Twayne Publishers, 1991 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. a title from the Twayne's United States Authors Series, this one taking a look at an award-winning author of books for young adults; charcoal cloth, 117 pgs. incl. Notes and References/Selected Bibliography/Index/short biographical sketches of authors/editor (Patricia J. Campbell), illustrated; an unread copy; lightly rubbed dj w/minor impressions; Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
959 |
Bloom, Susan P., and Cathryn M. Mercier Presenting ZIBBY ONEAL Boston Twayne Publishers 1991 0-8057-8216-8 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall A title from the Twayne's United States Authors Series, this one taking a look at an award-winning author of books for young adults. Charcoal cloth, 117 pages (including Notes and References/Selected Bibliography/Index/short biographical sketches of authors/editor), illustrated. Gently bumped top corners, in lightly rubbed dj w/mild general wear. An unread copy. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
960 |
Bloom, Susan P., and Cathryn M. Mercier Presenting ZIBBY ONEAL Boston Twayne Publishers 1991 0-8057-8216-8 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 1st printing w/complete number sequence. A title from the Twayne's United States Authors Series, this one taking a look at an award-winning author of books for young adults. Charcoal cloth, 117 pages (including Notes and References, Selected Bibliography, Index, short biographical sketches of authors/editor), illustrated. An unread copy. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
961 |
Bloom, Susan P., and Cathryn M. Mercier Presenting ZIBBY ONEAL Boston Twayne Publishers 1991 0-8057-8216-8 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 1st printing w/complete number sequence. A title from the Twayne's United States Authors Series, this one taking a look at an award-winning author of books for young adults. Charcoal cloth, 117 pages (including Notes and References, Selected Bibliography, Index, short biographical sketches of authors/editor), illustrated. Scratches to rear panel. An unread copy. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
962 |
Bloom, Susan P., and Cathryn M. Mercier Presenting ZIBBY ONEAL Boston Twayne Publishers 1991 0-8057-8216-8 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 1st printing w/complete number sequence. A title from the Twayne's United States Authors Series, this one taking a look at an award-winning author of books for young adults. Charcoal cloth, 117 pages (including Notes and References, Selected Bibliography, Index, short biographical sketches of authors/editor), illustrated. Tiny soil mark to front end paper, in lightly worn dust jacket. An unread copy. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
963 |
Bloom, Ursula (pseudonym of Mary Essex) It Happened in Spring Bath Chivers Press/Lythway 1986 0 7451 0383 9 1st Chivers large print edition Hard Cover Reading Copy No Jacket Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall A woman who catches her finance in the arms of her young and attractive stepmother heads to Provence, where she hopes to start a new life. Pictorial boards, 241 pages. Slant, impressions, complimentary stamp to front pastedown, previous owner's stamp to front free end paper, 3 ink squiggles to same, general wear. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
964 |
Bloomfield, Robert Stranger in Town Garden City Doubleday Crime Club 1953 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall nine months after his brother has been killed and accused of a double murder, a man comes to a small town to learn the truth, only to find himself enmeshed in a conspiracy of silence which results in another murder; dj by William Sharp; tanned pages; dj w/light corner wear; Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
| |