GusBooks.com

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Bissoondath, Neil A Casual Brutality
Toronto Macmillan of Canada 1988 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
Trinidadian-born author's first novel after a book of short stories; in a small West Indian island republic divided by racial antagonism a doctor returning to his homeland is unable to deal with the moral disintegration of the men who will determine the republic's fate;  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Bitney, Kate While You Were Out
WinnipegWinnipeg: Turnstone Press, 1980 
Stiff Card Wraps. Very Good. First Edition. Inscribed & Signed by Author. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. two collections ("The Anger of Ghosts" and "Perhaps We Are Wounded") featuring a total of thirty-one poems; this copy inscribed to a previous owner ("Thecla--/Much love,/Kate."); rubbing, impressions, crease to top left portion of back cover, moderate general wear;  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Bixby, Jerome Space By The Tale
Ballantine U2203, 1964 
Paperback. Very Good to Fine. First Edition. Cdn.; 11 sf stories by the author of one of the all-time great stories in the field ("It's A *Good* Life," sadly, not in this particular collection); cover by Ralph Brillhart; a nice copy w/some minor smudging to front cover, mild general wear;  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Bixby, Jerome Day of the Dove
Bantam 12017 1978 First Edition Paperback Very Good  Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75" 
#10 in the Star Trek Fotonovel series, featuring 300 full-colour scenes from the episode presented; also contains a brief interview with Michael Ansara, who played Kang; moderate general wear; internally tight and clean;  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Black, Brian The Sorority
Softcover Library B944X 1966 1st Softcover Library edition Paperback Very Good  Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75" 
Canadian printing. "It was organized to snare husbands. And they used the oldest system in the world. A merciless novel about college girls and their extra-curricular love affairs."; a lot of rubbing to both covers, smudging to top edges, internally tight and clean;  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Black, Conrad DUPLESSIS, L'ASCENSION et/and LE POUVOIR
Montreal Les edition de l'homme 1977 1st thus Stiff Card Wraps Octavos -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
a 2-volume French-language translation of a biography of Maurice Duplessis (1890-1959), a major figure in Quebec politics; originally published in English by McClelland & Stewart, and here translated by Monique Benoit; Volume 1: 487 pages (including References and Index) plus ads, illustrated; moderate edgewear, rubbing, previous owner's tape repair to longish tear along right edge of back cover; Volume II: 623 pages (including References and Index) plus ads, illustrated; moderate edgewear, rubbing; cover illustrations by Jack Tremblay;  
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Black, David Like Father
New YorkRed Dembner 
author's second novel; a son, his father and grandfather are separated by the gulfs which divide generations, but are nonetheless bound to each other by the love and hate inherent in the blood; dj by Judith Michael; pictorial black boards w/cream cloth backstrip; small dent/scrape to top edge of back cover; rubbed dj, moderate edgewear, moderate general wear;  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Black, Jack, and Cathie Thomson (organizers) East End Writers & Artists
no placeEast End Adult Education Centre 
nd; a collection of poetry, an occasional prose piece, and illustrations by art and writing classes of the Gear Adult Education Project; uncommon; unpaginated (30); light soil, sticker shadow to top edge of inside front cover, light general wear;  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Black, Jonathan Streisand
Leisure 298DK 
an obvious fan tells the story of Streisand's life from humble beginnings in Brooklyn to world-wide stardom in 1975; 187 pgs., illustrated; moderate edgewear, reading crease, diagonal corner creasing, tanning; internally tight and clean;  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Blackburn, John A Sour Apple Tree
Penguin C1926 1963 1st Penguin edition Paperback Very Good  Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75" 
follows the 1958 Secker & Warburg first edition; while attempting to learn whether a notorious traitor died when Hilter's Third Reich collapsed, a Foreign Office Intelligence agent must deal with a series of murders after which the killers immediately kill themselves; moderate general wear, small soil mark to inside front cover at top left corner tip, a bit of spine roll, 1/4" separation to top right spine edge;  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Blackburn, Michael, Jon Silkin and Lorna Tracy (editors) Stand One
London Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1984 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
13 stories (4 prize-winners and 9 of the main runners-up) from the first short story competition held by Stand Magazine in 1983; the prize-winning writers: Laura Kalpakian, Aidan Mathews, Tom Strachan, and Linda Hogan; the runners-up: Vance Bourjaily, David Martin, Max Wickert, Ailsa Cox, Ruth Jespersen, Anne Halley, Jenny Oldfield, William Charlton, and Dai Vaughan; rubbed dj w/impressions, moderate edgewear, 1/4" tear at top of front fold;  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
912 Blackburn, Thomas The Feast of the Wolf
London MacGibbon & Kee 1971 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  About Very Good Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
Renowned poet's first novel (after five books of verse, a critical study of Robert Browning, and a work of autobiography), in which a newly appointed Professor of English at a metropolitan university is "victim of an unusual psychosis--haunted by vampire, werewolf, all the twittering fauna of nightmare." Dust jacket design by Kinneir Calvert Tuhill. Mild slant, light corner wear, two 1"-square sticker shadows to front free end paper. Dust jacket w/lightly sunned spine, light edgewear, small soil marks.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Blackburn, Tom W. (ed.) They Opened the West
London White Lion Publishers 1973 0 85617 926 4 1st UK edition Hard Cover Good  Fair Octavo -- from 7¾" to 9¾" Tall 
originally published in New York, in 1967, by Doubleday; "an anthology of fact and fiction -- much of it especially written for this volume and appearing for the first time herein -- which outlines westward expansion in terms of the adventures associated with the roads and rivers, communications and pioneering enter prises, which quite literally opened the way for the vast mass migration which followed."; contributors include Cliff Farrell, Lucia Moore, Bill Gulick, Giff Cheshire, Brian Garfield, Kenneth Fowler, Frank C. Robertson, Glenn Shirley, Ray Hogan, C.S. Park, Agnes Wright Spring, Fred Grove, and Allan R. Bosworth; minor bumps to corners/spine ends, tanned/dusty edges, moderate general wear; edgeworn dj w/short edge tears, 3/4" x 1" piece and 1/4" x 1/4" piece from top edge, rubbing, impressions, scratches;  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Blackett, P.M.S. Atomic Weapons and East-West Relations
The Syndics of the Cambridge University Press 1956 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall 
the author examines the three periods of atomic power -- the American monopoly, America's atomic superiority, and the time of atomic parity -- and concludes that much of the West's anxiety "has been due to faulty military and political thinking;" Blackett considers "the Oppenheimer case, squabbles in the Pentgon, the Dien Bien Phu debacle, the future role of the Strategic Air Command, the usefulness of the ring of advanced American air bases round Russia, the abortive Morgenthau-Lilienthal plan for the control of atomic weapons, the present race for technological superiority and for allies, the ability of the N.A.T.O. powers to wage atomic war."; green cloth, 107 pgs. incl. References; previous owner's name/address on front free end paper, moderate general wear; dj w/both corners of front flap clipped, sunned spine, moderate general wear;  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Blackhurst, W.E. Riders of the Flood
Parsons McClain Printing Company 1968 1st McClain edition Hard Cover Near Fine  Near Fine Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
The second printing of this title (the first by Vantage Press in 1954), telling the story of a playboy who, after being sent into the woods to work with a group of rough-and-ready lumbermen, learns to be a man. The book is "based on a great lumbering operation that took place in West Virginia between 1884 and 1900." Beige cloth w/brown spine lettering, 199 pages, illustrated w/7 photographs authentic to the period. Mild slant, foxed top edge, internally tight and clean, in lightly edgeworn dust jacket w/light rubbing, a hint of sunning to spine. Jacket in protective mylar sleeve. (C/BT)  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Blackmore, Jane Broomstick in the Hall
Ace 08200, 1970 
Paperback. Very Good. shortly after a woman returns home to attend her sister's wedding, eerie events send the residents of a once tranquil village into mindless hysteria that sees the young woman forced to defend herself against suspicion of witchcraft; frontis. by Jack Gaughan; impressions, thin reading crease, previous owner's name; internally tight and clean;  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Blackstock, Lee The Woman in the Woods
Dell D301, 1959 
Paperback. Good. 1st Dell edition. originally published in England by Hodder & Stoughton (1957), then in the US by Doubleday; when the skeleton of a woman who has been dead for nearly a year is found in the woods, a murderer who had thought himself quite safe finds his life becoming a hell; cover by James Hill; some edgewear, rubbing, impressions, two small numerals (98) in top right corner of first end paper, faint orange stain on rear end paper (does not affect text);  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Blackwood, Caroline Great Granny Webster
Picador 25558/Pan Books 1978 1st thus Paperback Very Good  Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75" 
An old woman eking out a "joyless and respectable existence" has an insidious effect "on succeeding generations of her aristocratic family." 96 pages, cover illustration by Glenn Martin.  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Blais, Marie-Claire St. Lawrence Blues
LondonLondon: George C. Harrap & Co. Ltd. 1975 
Hard Cover. Very Good/Good to Very Good. 1st UK edition. follows the 1974 Farrar, Straus and Giroux US first, which followed the 1973 French-language edition published as "Un Joualonais, Sa Joualonie"; "a picaresque tale about Canada's march toward civil war," featuring characters who "approach their lives with a ragtag mixture of hopefulness and despair--but must live them in bleak and bigoted Quebec."; translated from the French by Ralph Manheim; dj illustration and title page drawing by Jacqueline Schuman; sunned strips to top edges of both covers, previous owner's name on front free end paper and rear pastedown; rubbed dj w/impressions, scratches, 1&1/4" closed tear to bottom edge of front panel;  
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Blais, Marie-Claire Tete Blanche
New Canadian Library NCL N 104 1974 2nd reprint Paperback Very Good  Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75" 
author's second novel; Introduction by Philip Stratford; translated from the French by Charles Fullman; moderate general wear, previous owner's name;  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Blais, Marie-Claire Mad Shadows
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1960 1st English-language edition Hard Cover Very Good  Good to Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
Author's second book, first novel. Dust jacket has edgewear, a short tear to middle of top edge of front panel, wear to spine tips, some chipping.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Blais, Marie-Claire Tete-Blanche
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1961 1st English-language edition Hard Cover Very Good  Good to Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
Blais had reached the advanced age of twenty-one when this book was first published, justifying the praise heaped upon her for her first novel, 'Mad Shadows' ('La Belle Bette'). In this one, after a troubled, cruel, and instinctively destructive boy starved for his mother's affection is sent to a boarding school, he corresponds with her through curious and petty letters. After the mother's death, the narrative is advanced through passages from the boy's diary: "perhaps it was kind of Mother to deprive me of her while she lived, so that I should not be hurt too much by her death." Decorated purple cloth, 136 pages. Lightly dusted edges and a smidgeon of spine end/corner wear. Dust jacket has edgewear, jagged 1" tear at bottom left of front panel, 1/2" tear to top of rear panel, a couple of shorter tears to edges, lightly sunned spine, impressions, rubbing.  
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
923 Blaise, Clark Lunar Attractions
Bantam Seal 01573 1980 1st Bantam Seal edition Paperback Very Good  Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75" 
a young man "grappling with growing awareness [and] battered by the mindless cruelty of small-town 50s America" is driven to act out the urgings of his lust; small 3-digit number to first end paper, tanned pages, moderate general wear;  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Blaise, Clark Tribal Justice
Toronto & Garden City Doubleday Canada/Doubleday & Company 1974 0-385-01038-9 Hard Cover Very Good  Good to Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
Transplanted American's second book. 12 stories. Light corner/spine end wear. Dust jacket has moderate smudging to white panels, moderate edgewear, 1/4" tear to bottom of front fold, rubbing, light scratches.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Blake, George The Five Arches
LondonLondon: Collins, 1948 
Hard Cover. Fair Reading Copy/No Jacket. 2nd edition. a man hoping to enjoy his retirement after a lifetime of overseas service to the Empire finds himself drawn in to the affairs and private ambitions of relations at home;  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Blake, George The Heart of Scotland
London B.T. Batsford Ltd. 1951 3rd edition Hard Cover Fair  Fair Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
a title from the British Heritage Series, this edition considerably revised from the original, which appeared in 1934; dj illustration by Brian Cook; blue cloth, 116 pgs. incl. Index, illustrated; strong spine slant, scraped corners, wraparound dj illustration off-set to front cover, some dampstaining to bottom edge, previous owner's sticker, light foxing; dj w/edgewear all round, darkened spine, chipping/tears to corners/spine ends, general wear;  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Blake, Nicholas The Case of the Abominable Snowman
Fontana 765 1962 1st Fontana edition Paperback Good Reading Copy  Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall 
Originally published in 1941. 190 pages, cover illustration by Keau.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Blake, Nicolas The Beast Must Die
Berkley Medallion F971 
a Nigel Strangeways mystery; light general wear and previous owner's signature on first endpaper;  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Blake, William William Blake's Water-Colour Designs for the Poems of Thomas Gray
London Trianon Press for the William Blake Trust 1971 1st thus Stiff Card Wraps Very Good  Good Plastic Wrap Quarto -- from 9.75" to 12" tall William Blake 
Published as a commemorative catalogue to accompany an exhibition arranged by the William Blake Trust, and containing List of Poems and Illustrations, Colour Plates, Commentary, Chronology and Monochrome Plates, et cetera. A bit of wear to corners, some staining to top edge, in plastic wrapper w/scuffing/thin scratches, jagged tear to bottom right corner of rear panel.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Blank, Clair Beverly Gray, Sophomore
New York Grosset & Dunlap Reprint Hard Cover Good  Fair Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
front flap lists 16 Beverly Gray titles; edgewear, tanned/moderately soiled edges, tanned pages, previous owner's name/address; dj w/edgewear, 1" tear to bottom of front panel, 1" tear to top of rear panel, other shorter tears, rubbing, chipping/short tears to spine ends/corners, some creasing, light soil;  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Blanshard, Paul An Outline of the British Labor Movement
New York George H. Doran Company 1923 First Edition Hard Cover Good to Very Good  No Jacket Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall 
An American trade unionist details those things about the British labour movement which most interest him. Introduction by the Right Honorable Arthur Henderson. Green cloth w/black lettering to front cover and spine, 174 pages (including The Great Events of British Labor History, What to Read, and Index). Bumped/moderately worn corners/spine ends, dusty/lightly soiled edges, previous owner's name magic-markered out on front pastedown and front free end paper, date (1927) in previous owner's hand, tanning. Lacking dust jacket.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Blassingame, Wyatt John Smith Hears Death Walking
Bartholomew House/Bart House Books 5 1944 First Edition Paperback Good to Very Good  Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75" 
Paperback original. A collection of the detective's cases. 190 pages. Some slant, slightly sunned spine, edgewear, reading crease, moderate general wear.  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Blatty, William Peter I'll Tell Them I Remember You
London Barrie & Jenkins First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
A funny, warm book of personal experience, about Blatty and his mother. An interesting memoir from the author of 'The Exorcist' (best of all, it doesn't vomit all over the place and grunt disparaging things about your mother). Jacket w/severe sunning to front panel and spine, additonal sunning to rear panel.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Blauner, Peter Casino Moon
New York Simon & Schuster 1994 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine  Near Fine Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
the Edgar Allan Poe Award-winning author of 'Slow Motion Riot' here offers a story of revenge and death, where murder is the only way to avoid murder in the Atlantic City Mafia; dj illustration by Honi Werner; remainder dot to bottom edge; rubbed/scuffed dj;  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Blauner, Peter The Intruder (signed)
New York Simon & Schuster 1996 0-684-81094-8 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Near Fine Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Signed by Author
A man who has survived a dreadful childhood of beatings and psychological torture to become a successful lawyer, and whose loving family is threatened by a homeless psychiatric patient being treated by his wife, finds himself driven to the breaking point by fear and desperation. Dust jacket w/light rubbing and thin greyish line of discolouration (about 1" long) near left edge of front panel.  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
936 Blechta, Rick Knock on Wood (signed)
Scarsdale & Toronto Castlefield Press 1992 0963255436 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Signed by Author
A "part-time sax player and substitute teacher" finds himself in "a sordid world of blackmail, cocaine smuggling, and sudden death." This copy signed by Blechta, on title page. Black cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 292 pages. Light wear to corners/spine ends, slight cover warp, in dust jacket w/impressions/scratches, edge tears, general wear.  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Blegen, Theodore C. Grass Roots History
MinneapolisMinneapolis: University of Minnesota, 1947 
Hard Cover. About Very Good/No Jacket. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. illustrated red cloth, 266 pgs. incl. Acknowledgements and Index; dusty/tanned/lightly soiled edges, moderate spine end/corner wear, some splash-soil to cloth;  
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Bleser, Richard K. HANDBOOK: SMALL BOATS
Macfadden 60-121 1963 First Edition Paperback Good  Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75" 
from selecting the right boat to learning the rules of courtesy and safety to reading charts and channel markers and other aids to navigation, the author offers "A practical guide to everything the pleasure-boat skipper needs to know."; 127 pgs. incl. Glossary, illustrated; reading crease, corner creasing, pinhole to middle of front cover, tanning; internally tight and clean;  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Blevins, Win ravenShadow
Forge 59017 2000 0-812-59017-1 1st paperback edition Paperback Very Good to Fine  
originally published in hardcover in 1999; involved in the white man's world, a Lakota Indian loses his way after the suicide of the woman he loves drives him into alcoholism and despair, whereupon he begins a tortuous journey into the shadows of the past in order to reclaim his heritage; cover illustration by Tom Carroll; moderate general wear;  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Bligh, Norman Sin Child
1949 Quarter Books 47 Wraps Fair  Digest 
"'I'm the eternal greedy slut,' boasted the gorgeous Jenny Stuart. 'I think of myself and only of myself. My favors are for anyone who can afford to rent them, and the highest bidder receives preference.'"; chipping to spine ends, corner tips chipped, significant rubbing/crinkling, moderate soil, tanned pages, creasing; internally tight;  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Blish, Bradbury, Cartmill, de Camp, Jones, Leinster, Morrison Thrilling Wonder Stories, December 1949
Standard Magazines 
stories by James Blish, Murray Leinster, Raymond F. Jones, Ray Bradbury, William Morrison, Cleve Cartmill, and L. Sprague de Camp; features; the usual edgewear/short tears/chipping, bottom inch of spine chipped, 2" tear to bottom right spine edge and across left edge of front cover, insect hole to fore-edge (doesn't reach text), some moderate soil here and there throughout, much handling wear, a bit of mustiness;  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Blish, James Year 2018!
Avon T-193, 1957 
Paperback. About Very Good. 1st thus. also published as "They Shall Have Stars," and the set-up for "Earthman Come Home"; only one man knows the purpose behind a project on Jupiter; some slant, previous owner's signature/stamp, moderate general wear;  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Blish, James The Star Dwellers
Berkley S1922 1970 1st Berkley edition Paperback Very Good  Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75" 
Cdn. printing;. reissues the 1961 Putnam's edition; previous owner's code number; internally tight;  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Blish, James AFBooks--A Blish 3-pack: EARTHMAN, COME HOME, MISSION TO THE HEART STARS, and THE TRIUMPH OF TIME
Avon S218, 57968, S221 Paperbacks Sextodecimos -- from 5.75" to 6.75" 
A story of Earth's desire to join "the incredibly powerful Federation of the Heart Stars," sandwiched between a pair of 'Cities in Flight' novels. From G to VG. (For dozens of other 3-pack bargains in a wide variety of categories, enter the term AFBooks in the Title field, leave all other fields blank, and click on Search. If you are looking for 3-packs by a specific writer, enter the writer's surname in the Author field, then AFBooks in the title field, leave the other fields blank, and click on Search.)  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Blish, James The Star Dwellers
Avon F-122 
Cdn.; originally published in hardcover in 1961 by Putnam's; one man has to negotiate a treaty with exquisitely beautiful, fiery and intelligent creatures over four million years old, and the treaty could mean the life or death of humankind; light rubbing, gentle creases to tips and along front fore-edge, some moderate edgewear;  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Blish, James The Triumph Of Time
Avon T-279 
Cdn.; paperback original; moderate general wear;  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Blish, James A Life For The Stars
Avon H-107 
Cdn.; Earth's cities have left the planet, and roam the universe as nomads; cover by Lehr; strong spine slant, spine edge wear, short separation;  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Blish, James Earthman, Come Home
Avon T-225 
Cdn.; wavy top right corner of front cover, previous owner's name in pencil on inside front cover, reading crease, sunned spine, light soil to rear cover;  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Blish, James The Seedling Stars
Signet D2549 
Cdn.; man-made mutations planted on planets centuries earlier have gained control of space, and are turning their attentions toward Earth; cover by Lambert; rubbing, small soil mark to fore-edge, impressions, two small ink marks on first endpaper, general wear;  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Blish, James Star Trek 10
Bantam SP8401 
six episodes; light edgewear, light rubbing;  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Blish, James (ed.) New Dreams This Morning
Ballantine U2331 
anthology featuring Asimov, Blish, Kornbluth, Silverberg, others; some slant, rubbing;  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Blish, James, & Lowndes, Robert The Duplicated Man
Airmont SF8 
one subversive man finds one machine/weapon which will let Earth make peace with Venus; very minor edgewear;  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Blish, James, b/w Robert Silverberg A PAIR FROM SPACE: GIANTS IN THE EARTH, b/w WE, THE MARAUDERS
Belmont 92-612 1965 1st paperback edition Paperback Very Good  Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75" 
159 pages. A bit of slant, light edgewear.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Blish, James, with Lawrence, J. A. Star Trek 12
Bantam 11382 
rubbing, light edgewear;  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Bloch, Don The Modern Common Wind
London Heinemann 1985 0-434-07551-5 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good Octavo -- from 7¾" to 9¾" Tall 
author's fourth novel; the story of a great African family of healers, themselves cursed by the scourge of leprosy; small remainder mark to bottom edge, moderate general wear; price-clipped dj w/sun-darkened spine, light general wear;  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Block, Barbara Chutes and Adders
New YorkKensington Books 
introduces amateur detective Robin Light; our heroine inherits her dead coke-fiend husband's pet shop, but shortly thereafter finds herself a murder suspect when a mysterious package arrives and disgorges a poisonous snake which fatally bites her assistant; dj illustration by Jeff Walker; lightly dusted top edge, small bump to bottom edge of front cover; rubbed dj w/mild general wear; an unread copy;  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Bloom, Harold The Breaking of the Vessels
Chicago & London University of Chicago Press 1982 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine  Near Fine Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
1st printing w/complete number sequence. "An eloquent, passionate, aggressive, highly personal summary and apologia by Harold Bloom of his theoretical and practical literary criticism of the last decade." The first volume in the publisher's 'The Wellek Library Lectures at the University of California, Irvine.' Granite cloth w/white spine lettering, 107 pages. Light wear to corners/spine ends, light edge foxing, in dust jacket w/a hint of wear. A nice copy.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Bloom, Susan P., and Cathryn M. Mercier Presenting ZIBBY ONEAL
BostonBoston: Twayne Publishers, 1991 
Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. a title from the Twayne's United States Authors Series, this one taking a look at an award-winning author of books for young adults; charcoal cloth, 117 pgs. incl. Notes and References/Selected Bibliography/Index/short biographical sketches of authors/editor (Patricia J. Campbell), illustrated; an unread copy; lightly rubbed dj w/minor impressions;  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Bloom, Susan P., and Cathryn M. Mercier Presenting ZIBBY ONEAL
Boston Twayne Publishers 1991 0-8057-8216-8 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine  Near Fine Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
A title from the Twayne's United States Authors Series, this one taking a look at an award-winning author of books for young adults. Charcoal cloth, 117 pages (including Notes and References/Selected Bibliography/Index/short biographical sketches of authors/editor), illustrated. Gently bumped top corners, in lightly rubbed dj w/mild general wear. An unread copy.  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Bloom, Susan P., and Cathryn M. Mercier Presenting ZIBBY ONEAL
Boston Twayne Publishers 1991 0-8057-8216-8 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
1st printing w/complete number sequence. A title from the Twayne's United States Authors Series, this one taking a look at an award-winning author of books for young adults. Charcoal cloth, 117 pages (including Notes and References, Selected Bibliography, Index, short biographical sketches of authors/editor), illustrated. An unread copy.  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Bloom, Susan P., and Cathryn M. Mercier Presenting ZIBBY ONEAL
Boston Twayne Publishers 1991 0-8057-8216-8 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Near Fine Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
1st printing w/complete number sequence. A title from the Twayne's United States Authors Series, this one taking a look at an award-winning author of books for young adults. Charcoal cloth, 117 pages (including Notes and References, Selected Bibliography, Index, short biographical sketches of authors/editor), illustrated. Scratches to rear panel. An unread copy.  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Bloom, Susan P., and Cathryn M. Mercier Presenting ZIBBY ONEAL
Boston Twayne Publishers 1991 0-8057-8216-8 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine  Near Fine Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
1st printing w/complete number sequence. A title from the Twayne's United States Authors Series, this one taking a look at an award-winning author of books for young adults. Charcoal cloth, 117 pages (including Notes and References, Selected Bibliography, Index, short biographical sketches of authors/editor), illustrated. Tiny soil mark to front end paper, in lightly worn dust jacket. An unread copy.  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Bloom, Ursula (pseudonym of Mary Essex) It Happened in Spring
Bath Chivers Press/Lythway 1986 0 7451 0383 9 1st Chivers large print edition Hard Cover Reading Copy  No Jacket Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
A woman who catches her finance in the arms of her young and attractive stepmother heads to Provence, where she hopes to start a new life. Pictorial boards, 241 pages. Slant, impressions, complimentary stamp to front pastedown, previous owner's stamp to front free end paper, 3 ink squiggles to same, general wear.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Bloomfield, Robert Stranger in Town
Garden City Doubleday Crime Club 1953 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 
nine months after his brother has been killed and accused of a double murder, a man comes to a small town to learn the truth, only to find himself enmeshed in a conspiracy of silence which results in another murder; dj by William Sharp; tanned pages; dj w/light corner wear;  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image