|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
801 |
Cobb, Stanwood Islamic Contributions to Civilization Washington Avalon Press 1963 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fair Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall From the front panel: "A summation of the historic contributions of the Arabic-Islamic culture -- bridge between the ancient and modern worlds." Dark green cloth w/silver lettering to front cover/spine, 84 pages. Light wear to corners/spine ends, in dust jacket w/chipping, edge tears, 1" piece missing from spine, light soil, general wear. Price:
11.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
802 |
Cobb, Thomas Crazy Heart New York Harper & Row 1987 0-06-015803-4 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall First printing w/complete number sequence. Cobb's first novel, telling the story of a renowned country-and-western songwriter and guitar player who "is on his last legs. His weight, his ticker, his liver -- even his pickup truck -- are all giving him trouble." Basis for the award-winning film of the same name, which was directed by Scott Cooper and starred Jeff Bridges. White cloth grey guitar illustration to front cover, grey spine lettering, 248 pages, cover illustration by Paul Bacon. Light general wear, in like dust jacket. Price:
71.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
803 |
Coel, Margaret The Dream Stalker (signed) New York Berkley Prime Crime 1997 0 425 15967 1 First Edition Hard Cover As New Near Fine Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Signed by Coel, on title page The third mystery to feature Father John O'Malley and Arapaho attorney Vicky Holden. In this one, in return for the promise of money, jobs and better lives, the people of the Wind River Reservation have agreed to the use of their land as a storage site for nuclear waste, but when Holden suspects the deal is more about power and greed than about her people, she discovers that someone will go to any lengths to keep her quiet. Dust jacket w/light rubbing, impressions. A nice unread copy. Price:
13.78 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
804 |
Coel, Margaret The Story Teller (signed) Berkeley Berkley Prime Crime 1998 0 425 16538 8 First Edition Hard Cover As New Near Fine Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Signed by Author The fourth mystery to feature Father John O'Malley and Arapaho attorney Vicky Holden. While attempting to recover Arapaho sacred artifacts held in a museum, Holden is informed by an Arapaho storyteller that a one-of-a-kind rare and beautiful ledger book is missing from the museum's inventory list, and while investigating the omission she learns that an Arapaho student died under mysterious circumstances while researching the ledger. Dust jacket w/some gentle wrinkling to rear panel. A nice copy, unread. Price:
21.38 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
805 |
Cofyn, Cornelius The Death Riders New York Blue Ribbon Books/Burt 1935 Hard Cover Good Fair Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall Copyright page indicates that this is the first American edition, copyright by Alfred A. Knopf, but I doubt it. A young Englishman in Geneva finds himself on the trail of a sinister German organization, and is captured while attending one of their secret meetings. Grey cloth w/orange decoration to front cover, orange decoration/lettering to spine, 299 pages, dust jacket illustration by Artstaff. Mild slant, mild wear to corners/spine ends, previous owner's name to top edge of front pastedown, another owner's name/address to front end paper, in dust jacket w/rubbing, edgewear, chipping, edge tears, moderately sunned spine. Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
806 |
Cohen, Matt Johnny Crackle Sings Toronto McClelland & Stewart / M&S 1971 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good to Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Cohen's second novel, which "follows the career of rock singer Johnny Crackle from the Ottawa Valley high school dance circuit, through recording sessions and an abortive European tour, to his ultimate retreat into private life [portraying] the quiet desperation of many young people." Dust jacket by John Lee; previous owner's name on front free end paper, in ubbed dust jacket w/scratching, rubbing, impressions, small red soil mark to top left corner of rear panel, moderate edgewear, 3/4" tear to bottom right corner of rear panel. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
807 |
Cole, G.D.H. Practical Economics Pelican A6 1937 2nd edition Paperback Good Reading Copy 256 pages. Scraping to edges, light soil, a couple of dog-earred corners, previous owner's name to top edge of title page, tanning. Price:
4.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
808 |
Cole, G.D.H. & Margaret Dead Man's Watch Toronto Doubleday, Doran, and Company (Canada) Ltd. 1932 1st Canadian edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall On holiday with his fiancee, a man finds the drowned body of a man who might be his uncle, or then again, might not be, and it's up to Superintendent Wilson of Scotland Yard to solve the mystery. Some slant, gently bumped/lightly worn corners/spine ends, tanned/dusty edges, previous owner's name/date on front free end paper, tanned pages. Lacking dust jacket. Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
809 |
Cole, Judd Bloody Bones Canyon (Cheyenne #19) New York Leisure 40778 /Dorchester Publishing 1996 0843940778 First Edition Paperback Very Good Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75" Paperback original. Continues the story of Touch the Sky, son of a great Indian chief raised by white settlers, who returned to live with his people. 167 pages + nine pages of publisher's advertisements. Mild slant, some edgewear, moderate handling wear. Uncommon first printing Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
810 |
Coleman, Gerry, Marguerite Koenig, and Edna Berry Copper Enameling (Enamelling), Pictorial Instructions Inglewood Gick Enterprise 1957 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Good Oblong Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Contains information on the basics of copper enamelling, including firing, cleaning before and after firing, button backs, scrolling, two-tone effects, and much else. Pages 301-308C, illustrated. Rubbing, surface wear. (C/DMT) Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
811 |
Colfer, Eoin The Wish List New York Miramax Books/Hyperion Books for Children 2003 078681863-8 1st US edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall 1st printing w/complete number sequence. The soul of a young girl whose good and bad earthly deeds are of equal number is "flung into limbo, and a race begins between the demonic and the divine" to win her soul. This copy signed by Colfer, on title page. Navy cloth w/bronze spine lettering, 252 pages. Bump to bottom spine, in dust jacket w/similar bump. A very nice unread copy. Price:
27.55 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
812 |
Collier, Max Test of Love Midwood 33-683 1966 First Edition Paperback Good Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall Paperback original. Canadian printing. An Amazon, a dancer and a sweet young thing all have the hots for the same guy. 141 pages. Some spine slat, reading creases/handling wear, crease to top left corner of back cover. Price:
7.13 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
813 |
Collin, Nicholas (translated by Amandus Johnson) The Journal and Biography of Nicholas Collin, 1746-1831 Philadelphia The New Jersey Society of Pennsylvania (printed by Sinnickson Chew & Sons Company) 1936 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good to Fine Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Translated by Johnson from the original Swedish, this is the journal of "the last Rector from Sweden of the Old Swedes' Church in Philadelphia [who] was one of the outstanding personalities of his day, and widely known in the colonies." Collin "held advanced views on the conservation of forsts, on the protection of birds and animals, on the use of vegetable products for the manufacture of 'useful articles,' on city planning, and a dozen other subjects." Also contains "The list of names of Collin's church members, with special remarks about each one, [which] makes the volume invaluable to amateur and professional genealogists of the Delaware Valley." Blue cloth w/gilt decoration to front cover, gilt spine lettering, 368 pages (including bibliography, index), illustrated, dust jacket illustration by Naglee. A hint of wear to corners/spine ends, mild foxing to front end papers/reverse of frontispiece, in moderately edgeworn dust jacket w/short edge tears, small scrape to right edge of front panel, 1" diagonal tear beginning at top corner of rear fold, light general wear. Cloth still bright blue, w/gilt still brilliant and attractive. Price:
28.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
814 |
Collingwood, Harry THE PIRATE ISLAND, A Story of the South Pacific London & Glasgow Blackie & Son Hard Cover Good Fair Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall W.R.S. Stott No date. The story of a boy found in infancy aboard a wreck, and adopted by fishermen "in the days of sail, when seamen were really seamen, and the possibility of encountering a pirate had not yet passed away." Uncommon in a dust jacket of any kind. Tan cloth w/dark green decoration/lettering, 318 pages. Some slant, bumped/lightly worn corners/spine ends, dusty/tanned/lightly spotted edges, previous owner's name/address to front pastedown, in dust jacket w/chipping to corners/spine ends, uneven 1"+ tear to top edge of front panel (does not interfere with illustration), uneven 2" vertical-then-horizontal tear to bottom edge of rear panel, 2" vertical-then-horizontal tear to top edge of rear panel, other shorter edge tears, general wear. Dust jacket now safely ensconced in a protective Brodart sleeve. Price:
71.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
815 |
Collins, David WINGS OF PROGRESS, The Challenge of the Measureless Skies Toronto Clarke Irwin & Company, Jackdaw Publications, Grossman Publishers First Edition Wraps Folder Oblong Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall No date (circa 1973). No. C36 in the publishers Jackdaw portfolios series, this one tracing highlights of the aviation story, "from 1903, when the Wright brothers first flew their biplane at Kitty Hawk for a distance of 120 feet (36.5 metres) at a speed of about 30 mph (48 kmph), to the 1970's, when jumbo jets carrying nearly 500 passengers daily travel at an average altitude of 35,000 feet (10,670 metres) at speeds of about 600 mph (965 kmph). Folder contains all twelve reproductions of various historical documents, the five broadsheets, and the introductory insert. Enclosures G-VG or better w/moderate general wear, folder G w/previous owner's frenetically stamped (six times!) proof of ownership to front overflap. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
816 |
Collis, Louise Without A Voice London Faber & Faber an inarticulate boy with a lively imagination is unable to deal with the real world, and withdraws to the point where he is unable to distinguish one world from the other; red cloth, 245 pgs.; some mild dampstaining to back cover, dusty edges, small soil mark to fore-edge, tanned pages; dj w/moderate edgewear, 1&1/2" tear up right spine edge before crossing spine horizontally to back cover another 2" then down 1&1/2" of back panel, smudged rear panel; Price:
14.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
819 |
Colver, Alice Ross Windymere Toronto Dodd, Mead & Co. 1931 1st Canadian edition Hard Cover About Very Good Very Good Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Set in New England, this is the story of a young woman "who, with a deep-rooted love for her country-side and her family, toiled for their ancestral home, Windymere." Bears on the title page the following: "Canadian Edition/For Sale in Canada Only." Salmon cloth w/brown lettering/decoration to front cover, brown spine lettering, 314 pages, illustrated end papers, in moderately edgeworn and price-clipped dust jacket w/1"-square piece from bottom right corner of front panel, smaller piece from top right corner, chipping to other corners/spine ends, 2" tear to top right spine edge, 1/2" tear to bottom right spine edge, light soil to spine/rear panel. Dust jacket now in protective mylar sleeve. An uncommon edition. Price:
47.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
820 |
Conan, Laure Angeline de Montbrun Toronto & Buffalo University of Toronto Press 1974 1st English-language edition Hard Cover Very Good to Fine Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall pseudonym of Marie-Louise-Felicite Angers (1845-1924); originally published serially in 'La Revue' from June, 1881 until August, 1882 before being published in book form in 1884, and re-issued several times prior to this first English-language edition; the author "was the first woman novelist in French Canada and the first writer in all Canada to attempt a roman d'analyse," in which she "eschewed the details of adventure and intrigue, the wooden, predictable characters, and the transparent intricacies of romantic love in favour of writing about the inner turmoil of an individual, live character, a young woman caught in a complex web of human appetites, aspirations, and relationships."; translated, with an introduction, by Yves Brunelle, and including 6 pgs. of bibliographical notes; gold cloth, 169 pgs.; bump to top edge of back cover, bumped spine ends, light general wear; dj w/sunned spine, light edgewear, bump to top edge of rear panel (corresponds to bump to top edge of back cover), moderate wear to spine ends; Price:
9.03 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
821 |
Connolly, Francis X. Give Beauty Back New York E.P. Dutton & Co. 1950 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good to Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall After a boy's Jewish mother and Roman Catholic father divorce he is raised by an aunt to adulthood, when he becomes an artist and refuses to accept the world as it stands. Connollywas one of the founders of the Catholic Poetry Society, wrote several books of poetry, and edited 'Stories of Our Century by Catholic Authors.' Tanned edges. Price-clipped dust jacket w/rubbing, light chipping to corners/spine ends, moderate edgewear, short edge tears. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
822 |
Connolly, Peter The Legend of Odysseus London Oxford University Press 1986 0-19-917065-7 First Edition Illustrated Boards About Very Good No Jacket Quarto -- from 9.75" to 12" tall The Author An award-winning adaptation, for younger readers, of Homer's story, "informed and enhanced by a detailed archaeological presentation of the Greek and Trojan way of life at the time of Odysseus. Site reconstructions, illustrations, maps and photographs, all in full colour, help to reveal the facts and faces behind one of the greatest stories ever written." 80 pages, including index. Impressions, remains of oval T.E.S. sticker to front cover (beneath Connolly's name), light soil. Price:
42.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
823 |
Connor, Ralph (pseudonym of Charles William Gordon) THE SKY PILOT, A Tale of the Foothills Collins White Circle nn Paperback Fair Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75" nd (1942); originally published in 1899; a clergyman/missionary, Connor/Gordon's views and personal experiences were expressed in his fictions, which took place primarily in the area of his Ontario birthplace and the Canadian West; orange/black wraps, 188 pgs. + 4 pgs of ads for other White Circle titles; sticker pull to top right corner of front cover, scraping to spine edges, small piece torn from top edge of back cover, 2 previous owners' signatures, tanning, moderate general wear; Price:
4.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
824 |
Conroy, Pat The Water is Wide (signed) New York Dell 9823 1974 1st New Dell edition Paperback Very Good Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall Inscribed and signed by Conroy, on title page Basis for the film Conrack, which starred Jon Voight, Paul Winfield and Hume Cronyn, and tells the semi-autobiographical story of Conroy's 1960s experience as a teacher to a group of black children living on an island off the coast of South Carolina. 316 pages (including acknowledgements) + four pages of advertisements for other Dell titles. Light rubbing, a bit of edgewear, impressions/surface wear, foxing to inside covers/end papers. A square, internally tight and clean copy. Price:
190.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
825 |
Conway, Hugh (pseudonym of Frederick John Fargas) Bound By a Spell Cleveland The Arthur Westbrook Company Wraps Good to Very Good Digest nd (circa 1925); #186 in Westbrook's The Hart Series; the author died of typhoid fever in 1885, at the too-young age of 38; curiously, bound into the back of the book are the first 39 pages -- ending in mid-sentence -- of another Conway/Fargas title, "Living or Dead," which Westbrook also published in The Hart Series as #167 (was this additional material a mistake?; an attempt to hook readers on another Conway/Fargas title?; a common Westbrook practice?; an Axis of Evil plot?); rubbing, light smudging, crosscrack, spine scrapes, vertical creases to back cover, some soil/spotting to edges, tanned pages; a fragile item to begin with, this is an okay copy of an elusive edition; Price:
14.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
826 |
Cook, Canfield THE FLYING WING, A Lucky Terrell Flying Story (#8) New York Grosset & Dunlap 1946 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Gordon Dean Smith The eighth and final book in the Lucky Terrell aviation series, this one finding our intrepid Texas flying ace returned from the war and working for "a prominent American plane manufacturer," where he "and his plane head straight into the midst of a dangerous spy ring and into one of the most thrilling episodes in this up-to-the-minute series." This title is less common than the previous seven, and more so in a dust jacket. Green boards w/black lettering/plane decoration to front cover, black spine lettering, 216 pages, frontispiece. Edgewear, wear to corners/spine ends, small scrape to spine, previous owner's name/address in red magic marker to front end paper, 1/4" insect hole (does not affect text) to bottom edge, the usual G&D tanning to pages, in moderately edgeworn dust jacket w/short edge tears, light chipping to corners, two small tape repairs (one at either spine end) by previous owner, small piece torn from left spine edge, uneven piece torn from bottom spine (affects "&" in Grosset & Dunlap. Jacket in protective mylar sleeve. Price:
28.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
827 |
Cook, Will We Burn Like Fire Monarch 130 1959 First Edition Paperback Good to Very Good Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75" Paperback original. We could call this a racing novel featuring fast cars and a fast woman, but dammit, the guy who wrote the copy on the back cover deserves a bit of a nod for this effort: "To Wendel Garland sports-car racing was an intimate and personal thing--like making love to his sensation-starved secretary, Alice Lavery [ummm--if he's making love to her and she's *sensation-starved*, what does that tell us?]. Every time he got on the track Wendel risked his neck to win. He knew the car could be the instrument of his death, yet there was poetry in danger -- as there was poetry and danger in Alice's dedicated depravity." (Dedicated depravity! I *knew* there had to be more to the allure of racing than just the *cars*!). Handling wear, light edgewear, gentle crinkling/creasing, some scraping to bottom portion of right edge of back cover. Internally tight and clean. Price:
6.18 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
828 |
Cooke, G. Walter Death is the End London Geoffrey Bles 1965 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fair Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall Sequel to 'Death Takes a Dive.' Features one of the more curious occupations of mystery/thriller protagonists: a garage owner and his wife. In this one, the Mitchells find themselves the victims of a protection gang. Blue cloth w/white spine lettering, 224 pages, dust jacket by Donald Green. Some slant, faintly soiled edges, light tanning, in price-clipped dust jacket w/chipping to corners/spine ends/edges, edge tears, some smudging to rear panel. Jacket now in protective mylar sleeve. Price:
14.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
829 |
Cooley, Nicole Judy Garland, Ginger Love (signed) New York HarperCollins/Harper Collins 1998 0-06-039251-7 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Signed by Author Poet's first novel. Years after being abandoned by their mother, twin sisters undertake to find her after one of them suffers a tragic pregnancy, but as they track down the past they find themselves involved in an earlier fantasy world which may damage them further. This copy signed by author on title page. Dust jacket illustration by Janet Wooley. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
830 |
Coombs, Lovell (pseudonym of Francis Edward Llewelyn Coombs) THE HAUNTED STATION and other Tales of Adventure and Ingenuity of a Group of Young Canadian Railroaders Ottawa The Mortimer Company Hard Cover Good No Jacket Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Circa 1933. Volume III in the publisher's 'Railroad Scouts Series.' Pictorial boards, 136 pages + 2-page ad for other titles in the series, + 2 pages of ads (1 for ammunition, 1 for canoes), 4 illustrations. Wear to corners, moderate chipping to spine ends, shallow impressions, some dampstaining to moderately sunned (entirely legible) spine, tanned/moderately soile edges. Fortunately, no previous owner's name or notations. A generally scarce book in any condition, as are all titles in the series. [C/BT] Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
831 |
Coombs, Lovell (pseudonym of Francis Edward Llewelyn Coombs) THE LOST TRAIN and other Tales of Adventure and Ingenuity of a Group of Young Canadian Railroaders Ottawa The Mortimer Company 1933 First Edition Hard Cover Fair No Jacket Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Volume I in the publisher's 'Railroad Scouts Series.' Illustrated boards, 134 pages + 2 pages of listings for other titles in the series, + 3 pages of advertisements, 4 illustrations. Edgewear, scraped corners, bottom 1&1/4" of spine missing, soiled edges, covers beginning to separate at edges, gift inscription to previous owner, tanning. A fragile item, very scarce in any condition, as are all titles in the series. Price:
90.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
832 |
Coomer, Joe The Loop Boston Faber & Faber 1992 0 571 12949 8 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Coomer's fourth novel. An eccentric loner attempts to locate the original owners of a ninety-year-old parrot uttering cryptic phrases. Dust jacket illustation by Christine Haberstock. Light general wear, in rubbed dust jacket w/thin scratches to rear panel. Price:
6.18 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
833 |
Cooney, Eleanor DEATH IN SLOW MOTION, My Mother's Descent Into Alzheimer's New York HarperCollins Publishers/Harper Collins 2003 0-06-621396-7 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Signed by Cooney, on title page 1st printing w/complete number sequence. Cooney tells the story of "the slow erosion of her mother's mind, of the powerful bond the two shared, and her own descent into drink and despair." Brown and cream boards w/bronze spine lettering, 251 pages. Small area on front panel where sticker removal took a bit of finish with it. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
834 |
Cooper, Allan Heaven of Small Moments (inscribed/signed) Fredericton Broken Jaw Press 1998 0-921411-79-0 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Inscribed & Signed by Author poet's ninth collection; this copy inscribed and signed ("For xxxx--/& xxxxxx--/Hope you enjoy/these love poems./Best,/Allan Cooper,/Sept. 19/98") on half-title; 85 pgs.; light general wear; Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
835 |
Cooper, Barry, and John Short (co-editors-in-chief) Up the Hill 1966 Fredericton University of New Brunswick / UNB 1966 Hard Cover Very Good to Fine No Jacket (as issued) Folio -- from 12" to 15" tall Singer Anne Murray graduated from the University of New Brunswick, in Fredericton, in 1966, and this yearbook contains three pictures of her, one slightly blurry on page 88 that shows her singing her little heart out, one on page 150 where she poses with the 26-0 UNB Red Bloomers basketball team (she was manager), a third (her graduation picture) on page 238, and the fourth, on page 272 (a page of advertisements), showing her singing to guitar accompaniment. Red/black faux leather and crest to front cover, the date (1966) in black to spine, 312 pages. A nice copy w/only light general wear. This is heavier than the average book, so additional postage may be required. Price:
61.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
836 |
Cooper, Courtney Ryley The Cross-Cut Toronto Frederick D. Goodchild 1921 1st Canadian edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall George W. Gage When a melancholy old man dies, his son becomes involved in a mining operation the old man has kept secret. Frontispiece by George W. Gage. Illustrated olive cloth, 32 pages. Edgewear, wear/fraying to spine ends/corners, light soil to front cover, soiled back cover, previous owner's name/address on first end paper, tanned/moderately soiled edges, light internal soil. Price:
11.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
837 |
Cooper, Cynthia MAGNIFICENT ENTERTAINMENTS, Fancy Dress Balls of Canada's Governors General 1876-1898 Fredericton & Hull Goose Lane Editions & Canadian Museum of Civilization 1997 0-86492-187-X First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Quarto -- from 9.75" to 12" tall Signed by Author Tells the stories of four grand balls given between 1876 and 1898, detailing "the costumes, the nation-builders disguising entertainment as historical research, and the excitement of otherwise-forbidden sexual display." The number line on the copyright page ends in 2, but a quick call to the publisher confirms that this is the first (and only) edition of this work (for some unfathomable reason, Goose Lane number lines often begin with a 2 -- go figure). This copy inscribed and signed in a neat and legible hand by Cooper, on title page ("To the University of New Brunswick/Cynthia Cooper"). Uncommon signed. Charcoal cloth w/silver foil lettering to front cover/spine, 185 pages (including Notes, Bibliography, Index), illustrated. Moderate wear to corners/spine ends, in lightly scuffed dust jacket. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
838 |
Cooper, Diana (Lady) Trumpets From the Steep Penguin 2068 1964 1st Penguin edition Paperback Very Good Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75" Third and final volume of the author's memoirs (following 'The Rainbow Comes and Goes,' and 'The Light of Common Day), covering the period of the 2nd World War and after, up until her husband's (Duff Cooper) retirement from the post of ambassador. 218 pages (including Index), illustrated. Spine roll, sticker remains to top right corner of front cover, the usual tanned pages from Penguins of this period, dampstain to back cover, general wear. Internally clean. Price:
7.13 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
839 |
Cooper, K.W. The Little Men New English Library/NEL 23087 1975 0 450 02308 7 1st NEL edition Paperback Good Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75" based on notes and records made after the fighting had ceased, the author provides his account of "The Burma campaign, in which General Slim's 14th Army halted the Japanese at the mountain passes into India and finally drove them back across the Irrawaddy, completely destroying them."; 174 pgs., illustrated w/3 maps; rubbing, impressions/scratches, small sticker pull, tanning, a turned page corner; internally clean; Price:
5.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
840 |
Cooper, Morton Delinquent! New York Avon T-247 1958 First Edition Paperback Near Fine Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75" Canadian printing of a paperback original. The story of a teenager's choice between two worlds, one boasting "easy money, excitement, kicks," and a babe "who was everybody's girl," the other containing some guy who tries to show our promising young thug "that growing up could be decent -- and fun." (Listen, pal: there's lots of time to be decent and fun -- easy money and loose chicks are pretty fun all by themselves. And there's no homework.) 156 pages + 2 pages of advertisements for other Avon titles. Mild spine roll, slight waviness, thin crease to top left corner of back cover, light general wear. A nice, tight copy in collectible condition. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
841 |
Cooper, Morton Stop-Over (Stopover) New York Avon T-405 1960 First Edition Paperback Very Good Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75" "Greenleaf was stil the same old town -- sin on Saturday, pray on Sunday." 159 pages + 1-page advertisement for other Avon titles. Light scuffing, some fore-edge soil, about 25 pages w/tears/loss to bottom edges (text not affected), light general wear. Internally tight. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
842 |
Cooper, Saul Dillinger Hillman 133 1959 First Edition Paperback Very Good Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75" 144 pages. A sensationalist view of the notorious criminal's life and loves. Slant, tanned pages. Price:
5.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
843 |
Cooper, Saul Dillinger Hillman 133 1960 1st Hillman edition Paperback About Very Good Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75" sensationalist view of the notorious criminal's life and loves; just a bit of slant, light edgewear, light chipping to spine ends, thin crease top right edge of front cover and top left edge of rear, light rubbing; Price:
4.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
844 |
Cooper, Wendy The Laughing Lady Leicester Brockhampton Press/Brock Books 1957 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fair Duodecimo -- from 6¾" to 7¾" tall Geoffrey Fletcher When a famous painting is stolen from an antique shop, the pair of youngsters who had been left in charge of it learn about police methods. Based on the BBC teleplay. Patterned aqua cloth w/maroon spine lettering, 119 pages. Bumped corners, light tanning, in price-clipped dust jacket w/rubbing, moderate edgewear, short edge tears. Price:
14.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
845 |
Copeland, Ann (pseudonym of Virginia Walsh Furtwangler) The Golden Thread Toronto Harper Collins/HarperCollins 1989 0-00-223497-1 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good to Fine Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Inscribed & Signed by Author pseudonym of Virginia Walsh Furtwangler, New England-born writer who moved to New Brunswick; nominated for a Governor General's Award, this is a collection of eleven stories, each featuring Claire Delaney; dj illustration by Mary Ann Smith; this copy inscribed and signed (as Copeland: "For xxx and xxxx--/Ann Copeland") at bottom of front free end paper; gentle bumps to bottom spine, pencil price impressions to top right corner of front free end paper; lightly rubbed dj w/impressions/thin scratches; Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
846 |
Copper, Basil The Dossier of Solar Pons Pinnacle 40-267-8 1979 0-523-40267-8 First Edition Paperback About Very Good Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75" paperback original; the eighth book in the Solar Pons series, this one offering six stories of suspense and superior deductive reasoning featuring characters created by August Derleth; cover illustration by Ben Stahl; edgewear, thin/slightly diagonal crease along fore-edge of front cover, impressions/rubbing; internally tight and clean; Price:
5.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
847 |
Coren, Michael The Man Who Created Narnia Toronto Lester Publishing 1994 1st Canadian edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall the biography of C.S. Lewis, creator of the Narnia books, and a defender of Christianity; told in a fashion that will appeal primarily to juvenile readers, but one which is entirely inoffensive to the adult reader; Lewis died on the same day as Aldous Huxley, a day which also saw U.S. President John F. Kennedy assassinated; black boards, 140 pgs., incl. Index, illustrated; Price:
6.65 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
848 |
Corey, Judson M. THE STORY OF KNOWLESVILLE, The Community and its People (signed) Saint John Privately Published 1985 0-9692176-0-9 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Inscribed & Signed by Author The history of a small New Brunswick community, from its 1860 origins onward. This copy inscribed to a previous owner and signed by Corey, on title page. 242 pages (including genealogies, appendix), illustrated. Vertical creasing to left edge of front cover and right edge of back cover, a bit of wear to corners/spine ends, moderately sunned spine/edges, a couple of circular stains to front cover (probably used as a coaster by someone raised by wolves, who are notorious for not knowing any better than to use a perfectly good book as a coaster). Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
849 |
Cornish, Sam 1935 (signed) Boston Ploughshares Books 1990 0-933277-03-2 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Inscribed & Signed by Author "Melding autobiography, poetry, and fiction," Cornish presents "a memoir of growing up black in Baltimore during the Depression and World War II." Black cloth w/silver spine lettering, 181 pages, illustrated. This copy inscribed and signed on front end paper ("To Helen/I didn't forget/Sam Cornish"). Small soil marks to top and fore-edge, light general wear, in moderately edgeworn dust jacket w/short edge tears, rubbing, impressions. Price:
23.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
850 |
Costa, Richard Hauer Alison Lurie New York Twayne Publishers 1992 0-8057-7634-6 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall A title from the Twayne's United States Authors Series, this one a critical appraisal of Lurie's major works of adult fiction and non-fiction. Blue cloth, 122 pages (including Notes and References/Selected Bibliography/Index), frontispiece. Creasing to top corners of last five pages (printing flaw), in dust jacket w/light general wear. An unread copy, Price:
4.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
851 |
Costa, Richard Hauer Alison Lurie New York Twayne Publishers 1992 0-8057-7634-6 First Edition Hard Cover As New Very Good to Fine Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall A title from the Twayne's United States Authors Series, this one a critical appraisal of Lurie's major works of adult fiction and non-fiction. Blue cloth, 122 pages (including Notes and References, Selected Bibliography, Index), frontispiece. Dust jacket w/scuffing, thin scratches. An unread copy, internally tight and clean. Price:
4.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
852 |
Costain, Thomas B. High Towers Bantam A1027 originally published in 1949, in hardcover, by Doubleday; historical fiction; between aristocratic Montreal and lawless New Orleans, two brothers carve an empire from the wilderness of New France; cover illustration by Mitchell Hooks; spine roll, moderate edgewear, dusty/tanned/scraped edges, foxing to inside covers/end papers, moderate general wear; Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
853 |
Costantino, Gianni Cuba La Habana Ediciones INTUR/Instituto Nacional de Turismo 1984 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good Quarto -- from 9.75" to 12" tall A coffee table-sized tome devoted to Cuba, with introductory and historical text in Spanish by Julio Le Riverend, and photographs in gorgeous by Costantino. Pictorial boards, 182 pages. Partial crease/bend to top right portion of back cover, moderate general wear, in rubbed dust jacket w/impressions/thin scratches, chip/short tear to bottom of front fold, moderate general wear. Price:
28.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
854 |
Coulter, Adam Strange Lovers Saber Book SA-74 1965 Paperback Good Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75" ta A wealthy actress gets her jollies by watching "a girl shuddering and moaning with delight beneath an undulating male figure," so naturally she marries a guy who wants only wealth, "providing he did not have to work, commit murder, or make love to another man." Spine slant/roll, light rubbing, mild edgewear, light handling wear, tanning. Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
856 |
Coupar, Regina Echoes of the Remnant (signed print) Truro Gamaliel Publications 2003 0-9695837-2-9 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Very Good to Fine Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall The Author From the back cover: "...presents new metaphors which are helpful for discussing spirituality in the language of our time." This edition contains a signed original print by Coupar, bound in near the front. 120 pages, illustrated. A bit of slant, light general wear. Price:
11.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
857 |
Cowan, Janice The Secret of Ivy Lea Ottawa Borealis Press 1981 0-88887-055-8 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall A blurb on the back cover informs us that Cowan's "children's novels make exciting reading for the 8-12 age group," and who am I to disagree? 80 pages. Impressions/scratches to back cover, moderate general wear. Internally tight and clean. Price:
11.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
858 |
Cowart, Jack, and Karen Chambers (Dale Chihuly) CHIHULY, A Decade of Glass Bellevue Bellevue Art Museum 1984 0942342-03-8 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps About Very Good Small Quarto -- from 9¾" to 12" tall Dale Chihuly A stunning photographic collection of Chihuly's work "prepared in conjunction with an exhibition held at the Bellevue Art Museum" in 1984. John Olbrantz, director of the museum, contributes a preface. 64 pages (including selected chronology, selected one-person and group exhibitions, selected collections, and selected bibliography. Bump to bottom spine, scuffed wraps, light corner wear, tiny soil mark to left edge of front cover. (C/DMT) Price:
23.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
859 |
Cox, Barry Prehistoric Animals Bantam R6801 1971 1st thus Paperback Good to Very Good Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75" A title from the Knowledge Through Color series, this one telling the story of prehistoric vertebrates. 159 pages, including index, illustrated. Fubbing, impressions, edgewear all around, thin scratches. internally tight. Price:
4.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
860 |
Coxe, George Harmon Man on a Rope Dell 984 1958 1st Dell edition Paperback Good to Very Good Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75" Originally published in 1956, in hardcover, by Alfred A. Knopf. In the heat of British Guiana, one hundred thousand dollars worth of diamonds results in lust and murder. 192 pages, Detective Book Club advertisement bound in at rear, cover illustration by Harry Schaare. Some slant, tanning, moderate general wear. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
861 |
Coxe, George Harmon The Glass Triangle Dell 522 1951 1st Dell edition Paperback Very Good Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75" Map-back. Originally published in hardcover in 1940 by Alfred A. Knopf. A Kent Murdock murder mystery, set in Boston, where our intrepid hero must solve two murders following a movie preview. 240 pages, cover illustration by Robert Stanley. Some spine slant, thin reading crease to left edge of front cover, light edgewear, moderate handling wear. Cover still bright and attractive, internally tight and clean. Price:
7.13 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
862 |
Coxe, George Harmon Murder With Pictures Dell 441 1950 1st Dell edition Paperback Very Good Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75" Map-back. Originally published in 1935, in hardcover, by Alfred A. Knopf. A Kent Murdock murder mystery, set in Boston. After a murder in Murdock's building, our hero provides an alibi for a stunning blonde, only to find himself headed for big trouble. 192 pages, cover illustration by Robert Stanley. Mild slant, light edgewear, scratches, novel shop/soda fountain stamp to inside back cover, moderate general wear. Internally tight and clean. Price:
5.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
863 |
Coxe, George Harmon Dangerous Legacy New York Knopf 1946 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall Bumped and moderately worn corners, wear to spine ends. Price-clipped dust jacket w/edgewear all around, tears at spine edges, spine end chips, small chip out of top of rear panel, short tears. Price:
4.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
864 |
Crabtree, Margaret Growing Up in North Ockendon and Upminster Romford Ian Henry Publications 1966 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall The author tells of the people and history of the small English communities in which she lived. 78 pages (including Index), illustrated. Previous owner's notation/date along top edge of title page, moderate handling wear. Price:
28.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
866 |
Craig, Helen C. (compiler) Bibliography of Canadian Boy Scout Materials Fredericton Privately Published (printed by Provincial Artisans 1982 0-9691055-0-9 First Printing Wraps in Cerlox (plastic comb) Near Fine Quarto -- from 9.75" to 12" tall One of only 100 copies printed as "a tribute to the 75th anniversary of the founding of the Boy Scout Movement," detailing the list of "publications published in Canada by or about Canadian Boy Scouts, with the exception of such materials as record books and forms." Chapters include Books; French Language materials published by Boy Scouts of Canada; "Chins Up Fund" publications; Articles in magazines; Serial publications including magazines, annual reports, etc.; Non-print materials including films, filmstrips. slides, records and tapes; and Personal name index including editors, authors and illustrators. 57 pages. Light general wear. Uncommon Price:
28.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
867 |
Craig, John Power Play Warner 76-441 1974 1st thus Paperback Very Good Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75" Cdn.; originally published in Canada as 'The Pro,' before being published in the U.S. by Dodd, Mead; in the Stanley Cup Final a team's chances to win it all take a direct hit when the captain's ex-girlfriend is responsible for a scandal that isn't going to go away; whoever wrote the back cover copy is a mushbrain who understands exactly squat about hockey, and proves it with "To cinch the game, they opt for a power play--and lose."; in hockey, no one "opts" for a power play, Sparky (besides, in the story--which the copy writer would appear not to have read--a player on the team in question is assessed a two-minute charging penalty, and his team is scored on during the ensuing opposition power play); cover illustration by Hal Ashmead; moderate general wear; internally tight and clean; Price:
7.13 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
868 |
Craig, Jonathan Case Of The Petticoat Murder Gold Medal 784 "She was as greedy as she was beautiful. She was also very dead. So she belonged to me. Why? Because I'm Detective Peter Selby of the New York City Police Department. The young ones, the pretty ones, the ugly ones are mine. Just so long as they're dead. Sometimes it's Park Avenue, sometimes it's Greenwich Village, sometimes it's a dingy West Side walk-up --but it's always murder."; some slant, light spine end wear, book store stamp on first end paper; Price:
4.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
869 |
Craik, Robert Papers and Addresses Montreal The Gazette Printing Company 1907 Hard Cover Good Reading Copy No Jacket (as issued) Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall A collection of addresses "published to perpetuate the memory of one who, during his whole medical life, was connected with the Medical Faculty of McGill University." Also included is Craik's graduation thesis, as well as "some addresses to nurses, in whose education and welfare he was much interested." Introduction by Francis J. Shepherd. Dark green cloth w/gilt lettering to front cover/spine, 222 pages. Scuffed cloth, moderate wear to corners/spine ends, front hinge beginning to separate, some dampstaining, short edge tears/creasing to bottom edges of pages 215 through 222 (does not affect text), general wear. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
870 |
Cramer, Rie Mallorcanen Den Haag H.P. Leopolds Uitgeversmij N.V. 1963 Hard Cover Good Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Dutch-language title from a Mallorcan resident. Decorated brown boards w/white cloth backstrip w/brown spine lettering, illustrated. Price:
23.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
873 |
Crane, Clarkson Naomi Martin Berkley G-126 1958 1st thus Paperback Good Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75" "A sensuous, voluptuous girl living in the exciting city of San Francisco...knew that men, and men only, were what really counted." Follows the 1947 Harcourt, Brace & Co. hardcover. Thin vertical crease to bottom left corner of front cover, a bit of spine roll, 2 diagonal creases to top left corner of back cover, impressions, thin scratching, tanning, minor abrasions to top edges of first dozen pages. Internally tight. Price:
4.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
874 |
Crane, Frances Cinnamon Murder Bantam 130 1947 1st Bantam edition Paperback Good Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75" A Pat & Jean Abbott mystery. The Abbotts return to New York for another vacation, only to find themselves involved in another murder (maybe they should go somewhere else next year). 214 pages, cover illustration by Denver Gillen. A bit of spine slant/roll, slightly sunned (entirely legible) spine, some mustiness. Internally tight. Price:
7.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
875 |
Crane, Stephen (edited by Don Honig) "An Illusion in Red and White" Avon G-1139 Cdn.; eleven of Crane's lesser-known stories, ranging "from accounts of the Civil War, the Cuban Blockade and the streets of New York to impressions of London and tales of Nantucket and the Far West."; contains an Introduction by the editor, and a Bibliography; previous owner's name to inside front cover, moderate general wear; internally tight and clean; Price:
4.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
876 |
Crawford, J.T. The New Brunswick School Algebra Toronto Macmillan Company of Canada 1945 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket (as issued) Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall A title from the 'Macmillan's Canadian School Series', covering the material prescribed for entrance to Universities, and authorised for use in New Brunswick schools by the Department of Education. Red cloth w/black lettering, rule and decoration, 435 pages (including Answers to High School Algebra). Mild wear to corners/spine ends, Property of the New Brunswick Government stamp to front pastedown, previous owner's name/grade/school/date/age in pencil on front free end paper, light general wear. A very nice copy of a book usually abused and defaced by students too thick to think of anything else to do. (C/BT) Price:
33.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
877 |
Crawford, John Dark Legion Badger SN 106 1966 First Edition Paperback Very Good Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75" Occult/supernatural. "Out of the Dark Ages came a frightening force of evil." Cover illustration by Fox. Small sticker pull to left edge of front cover, moderate general wear. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
878 |
Crawford, Terry The Werewolf Miracles (signed) Ottawa Oberon Press 1976 0 88750 183 4 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good About Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Signed by Author A collection of poems "all concerned, in one way or another, with miracles." Dust jacket illustration by Herzl Kashersky. This copy signed by author on front free end paper. Red cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 96 pages. Bumped corners, light general wear. Dust jacket w/several tiny edge tears, 3/8" tear to top edge of rear panel. Slightly sunned spine, small puncture to right edge of rear panel above gutter. Price:
47.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
879 |
Creasey, John Stars For The Toff Hodder 15094 follows the Hodder & Stoughton first edition published in hardcover in 1968; our elegant hero is skeptical when a surprisingly accurate "witch, bitch, confidence trickster" fortune teller gazes into her crystal ball and predicts trouble, but shortly thereafter murder takes the spotlight; impressions/thin scratches, a bit of tanning, moderate general wear; Price:
4.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
880 |
Creasey, John The Toff and the Deep Blue Sea London Hodder & Stoughton 1973 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall reprints the 1955 edition; someone tries to kill the Toff while he's acting as agent for a friend's new cabaret; previous owner's embossed seal on first end paper; dj w/light rubbing, light edgewear, some impressions, flaking; Price:
5.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
881 |
Creasey, John The Toff Goes Gay Hodder & Stoughton Yellow Jacket C187 Paperback Good to Very Good Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall To solve a murder in London's East End the Toff must go to Paris and "be furiously gay in the face of death" to solve the crime. (Now, there's nothing wrong with going *any*thing or being furiously anything else, but this was originally published in 1951, and I'm thinkin' that if Creasey were writing this one today, he might have a.) come up with a different title, and b.) insisted that the blurb writer describe the story a smidgeon differently. Then again, maybe not.) Furiously G-VG w/a bit of slant, light edgewear, tanning, light soil. Price:
8.55 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
882 |
Creasey, John The Toff and the Terrified Taxman London Hodder & Stoughton/King Crime 1973 0 340 16487 5 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall The 55th book to feature the Honourable Richard Rollison, this one finding our hero trying to straighten out a 10,000-pound mistake in his tax assessment, only to find that the tax inspector and other officials are apparently terrified of him. Black cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 192 pages, dust jacket design by Colin Andrews. Spine slant, small brownish tape stains to top and bottom of both end papers, in lightly worn dust jacket. Price:
14.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
883 |
Creasey, John Island of Peril London Arrow 057 1968 First Edition Paperback Good to Very Good Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75" A Department Z adventure, this one seeing Craigie and his men investigate "a weapon which is being developed by imprisoned scientists on a small island, location unknown." 192 pages. Mild slant, thin crease to bottom right corner of front cover, a bit of waviness, ink number to top edge, short vertical line in red magic marker to top of first end paper, tanning. Price:
4.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
884 |
Creasey, John (writing as Gordon Ashe) The Long Search Corgi SC1379 1963 1st Corgi edition Paperback Very Good Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75" A Patrick Dawlish thriller. "Patrick Dawlish's wife went to visit friends in America--and disappeared. Dawlish went to find her; and found instead that a man she had met had been murdered." Scarce in the first Corgi edition. 160 pages. A bit of spine slant/roll, light edgewear, original price sticker, tanning. Price:
28.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
885 |
Creeley, Robert THE FINGER, poems 1966-1969 London Calder & Boyars 1970 0 7145 0423 8 1st UK edition Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall Published simultaneously with the hardcover. 143 pages. Tanning, moderate general wear. Internally tight and clean. Price:
11.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
886 |
Creeley, Robert His Idea Coach House Press 1973 Stiff Card Wraps Very Good 24mo -- from 5" to 5¾" tall Photographs by Elsa Dorfman Unpaginated. Tiny (about 1/4" long) mark to front cover, a touch of wear to corners. Price:
12.35 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
887 |
Creeley, Robert Words New York Charles Scribner's Sons/Scribner 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Brown cloth w/white spine lettering, 143 pages. Bumped spine ends, dusty edges, impressions of previous owner's erased pencil signature along bottom edge of front free end paper, moderate general wear, in dust jacket w/some edgewear, short edge tears. Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
888 |
Creighton, Louise, Pam Daugavietis, Jan Dobson, Leslie Engelland, Lisa Greenberg, and Jane Lewis SANDSCRIPTS, Reflections on Saudi Arabia, By women, for women (signed) Riyadh Sandscripts Stiff Card Wraps Good Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall Signed on title page, by Jane Lewis No date. A collection of vignettes from "Western expatriate women who found comfort and support from each other at a unique time in their lives." 107 pages + My Impressions pages (blank), cover by Mubarak Ali. Rubbing, edgewear, a couple of dog-earred pages, moderate general wear. Internally tight and clean. Uncommon signed. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
889 |
Crockett, S.R. THE RAIDERS, and THE LILAC SUNBONNET London Collins 1954 1st thus Hard Cover Very Good Good to Very Good Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall Prints in one volume the Scottish author's two most popular novels, the first a swashbuckling adventure originally published in 1893 and sub-titled "Being Some Passages in the Life of John Faa, Lord and Earl of Little Egypt," the second a more gently sentimental romance first published in 1896. Introduction by George Blake. #463 in the Collins Classics series. Maroon cloth, 480 pages (including Glossary and Bibliography), frontispiece. Dusty top edge, moderate general wear, in dust jacket w/chipping/tears to corners/spine ends, edge chipping/short tears, some moderate spine sunning, light soil, moderate general wear. Price:
9.03 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
890 |
Crockett, S.R. The Black Douglas New York A. Wessels Company 1907 1st thus Hard Cover Good to Very Good No Jacket Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall Frank Richards An uncommon edition of this weird fantasy set in Scotland, and originally published in 1899. Decorated blue cloth, 479 pages. Dusty/tanned /lightly soiled edges, moderate spine end/corner wear, some faint staining to lower fore-edge of front cover, stain to bottom left edge of back cover, gift inscription to previous owner, foxing to end papers, faint dampstaining to bottom corners of last couple of dozen or so pages (I suspect that this faint dampstaining is related to the staining to the lower portions of both covers, which likely came from a moistened dj). Lacking dust jacket. Price:
42.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
891 |
Crockett, Vivian Messalina Berkley G-14 Originally published in 1924 by Liveright. Historical fiction set in the 1st century. The story of Messalina, Rome's wickedest woman, "the incredibly depraved Empress of all the Romans. Wife to Caesar in name only, her desires were as insatiable as the vices they fed upon." Cover by Rudy Nappi. Tanning, moderate general wear. A nice copy. Price:
8.08 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
892 |
Cronin, A.-J. Sous le regard des etoiles Paris le Livre de Poche 64 1963 Paperback Very Good Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75" originally published by Little, Brown in 1935, under the title, "The Stars Look Down"; this edition translated from the English by Maurice Remon; 245 pgs.; a bit of spine slant/roll, minor edgewear, crease to bottom left corner of back cover, tanning, mild general wear; Price:
4.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
893 |
Cross, Claire Once Upon A Kiss (inscribed & signed) Jove Books 12300 1998 0-515-12300-5 First Edition Paperback Very Good Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75" Inscribed & Signed by Author Romance. A man determined to clear away brambles around a reputedly cursed castle finds himself a slumbering woman who, when awakened, demands to know what he's doing and why he's in her father's castle (coo-coo, coo-coo). This copy inscribed and signed by author. 324 pages. Reading crease to spine, general handling wear. Internally tight and clean. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
894 |
Cross, Dr. Harold H.U. The Cross Report on Perversion Beacon-Signal Beam B794X K 1964 First Edition Paperback Good Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall The author "describes and analyzes many areas of aberration," including sadism, masochism, homosexuality, exhibitionism, voyeurism, sex precocity among children, sex among elders, frigidity, impotence, fetishism, transvestitism, adolescent sex, and sexual aspects of marriage. 151 pages. Edgewear, 1/2" tear to front cover fore-edge, a couple of bent corners, moderate general wear. Price:
7.13 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
895 |
Crowley, C.P. The Human Image Windsor Assumption University of Windsor Press 1960 Stiff Card Wraps Very Good Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall "Twenty-six scripts of Radio Talks as Given on CBC" between October 30, 1959 and April 29, 1960, each dealing with one aspect or another of the human condition. 88 pages + Nihil Obstat/Imprimatur page and author biography. Light edgewear, deep scratch to middle of front cover, previous owner's name to inside front cover. Uncommon. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
896 |
Cruikshank, Jeffrey L., and David B. Sicilia THE ENGINE THAT COULD, Seventy-Five Years of Values-Driven Change at Cummins Engine Company Boston Harvard Business School Press 1997 0-87584-613-0 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good to Very Good Quarto -- from 9.75" to 12" tall 1st printing w/complete number sequence. "Drawing extensively on interviews as well as archival research," the authors give us the story of the Cummins Engine Company, which "has prospered through an unusual strategy that is at once relentlessly competitive and distinctively humanitarian." Blue cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 589 pages (including acknowledgements, the Irwin-Sweeney-Miller family, notes on sources, interviews, notes, index, about the authors), illustrated, dust jacket illustration by Rita Daly and Hyun Kounne. Light corner wear, in dust jacket w/impressions, scratches. This weighs more than the average book, so additional postage will be required. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
897 |
Crume, Vic Marked for Terror Curtis 06182 1972 First Edition Paperback Very Good Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75" Canadian printing; #10 in the teeny-bopper television series, "The Partridge Family"; in this one, Danny Partridge decides to act as a decoy for a kid who is his virtual twin, and who is marked for murder; previous owner's name; Price:
4.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
898 |
Crummey, Michael The Wreckage Toronto Doubleday Canada/Random House of Canada 2005 0-385-66060-X Uncorrected Proof Stiff Card Wraps Near Fine Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall An award-winning writer offers "a story of love crossed by the blindness of faith and fate." 360 pages. An unread copy, w/just a breath of wear, internally tight and clean. Price:
18.05 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
900 |
Cullen, Sean Hamish X and the Cheese Pirates of the Arctic Toronto Viking Canada/Pearson Penguin Canada 2006 0-670-06502-1 Uncorrected Proof Stiff Card Wraps Near Fine Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall A Canadian comedian's first book of fiction, telling the story of an orphan who, with friends, escapes an orphanage to take on a group of cheese-obsessed pirates. 291 pages. A small soil mark to fore-edge, a hint of general wear. An unread copy, internally tight and clean. Price:
23.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|