GusBooks.com

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Alderson, T.A. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Alderson, T.A. Subversion
New York Broadway Books/Random House 2001 0 7679 0657 8 / 9780767906579 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine  Near Fine 
1st printing w/complete number sequence. Author's first mystery; when a D.C. lawyer discovers a web of corruption and scandal that includes millions of dollars missing from a company account, her boss/lover is suddenly found murdered; this one has an interesting history, having been recalled by the publisher less than two weeks before its publication date, and with reviewers and book stores who had received copies being instructed to return them at once; it is rumoured that the book is a roman a clef, with the lead character based on an Alderson acquaintance, and easily identified; ace book reporter Dennis Loy Johnson, puzzled as to why a publisher would recall a work of fiction, especially a hardcover with the costs involved in its production, asked the Broadway Books publicist who sent him a letter requesting that he return his copy about it (she said, "No comment."), then tracked down the author and asked him about it (he said, "No comment."), and finally called the head of corporate affairs at Random House (Broadway's parent company) to ask *him* about it (he said, "No comment."); so there you have it: Broadway Books invested a fair chunk of change in the production of this title, but they were willing to throw it all away and apparently consign to pulp all the copies they could get their hands on, this copy not being one of them; 3/4" horizontal scrape to back cover; dust jacket w/just mild general wear; a nice copy, unread;  
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Alderson, T.A. Subversion
New York Broadway Books/Random House 2001 0 7679 0657 8 / 9780767906579 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Near Fine 
1st printing w/complete number sequence. Author's first mystery. When a D.C. lawyer discovers a web of corruption and scandal that includes millions of dollars missing from a company account, her boss/lover is suddenly found murdered. This one has an interesting history, having been recalled by the publisher less than two weeks before its publication date, and with reviewers and book stores who had received copies being instructed to return them at once. Apparently the book is a roman a clef, with the lead character based on an Alderson acquaintance, and easily identified. Ace book reporter Dennis Loy Johnson, puzzled as to why a publisher would recall a work of fiction, especially a hardcover with the costs involved in its production, asked the Broadway Books publicist (who sent him a letter requesting that he return his copy) about it (she said, "No comment."), then tracked down the author and asked him about it (he said, "No comment."), and finally called the head of corporate affairs at Random House (Broadway's parent company) to ask *him* about it (he said, "No comment."). So there you have it: Broadway Books invested a fair chunk of change in the production of this title, but they were willing to throw it all away and apparently consign to pulp all the copies they could get their hands on, this copy not being one of them. Black boards w/black cloth backstrip w/silver spine lettering, 277 pages. Lightly rubbed dust jacket w/a couple of shallow impressions, vertical wrinkle (printing flaw) to rear panel. Dust jacket in protective mylar sleeve. A nice copy, unread.  
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Alderson, T.A. Subversion
New York Broadway Books/Random House 2001 0 7679 0657 8 / 9780767906579 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine  Near Fine 
1st printing w/complete number sequence. Author's first mystery. When a D.C. lawyer discovers a web of corruption and scandal that includes millions of dollars missing from a company account, her boss/lover is suddenly found murdered. This one has an interesting history, having been recalled by the publisher less than two weeks before its publication date, and with reviewers and book stores who had received copies being instructed to return them at once. Apparently the book is a roman a clef, with the lead character based on an Alderson acquaintance, and easily identified. Ace book reporter Dennis Loy Johnson, puzzled as to why a publisher would recall a work of fiction, especially a hardcover with the costs involved in its production, asked the Broadway Books publicist (who sent him a letter requesting that he return his copy) about it (she said, "No comment."), then tracked down the author and asked him about it (he said, "No comment."), and finally called the head of corporate affairs at Random House (Broadway's parent company) to ask *him* about it (he said, "No comment."). So there you have it: Broadway Books invested a fair chunk of change in the production of this title, but they were willing to throw it all away and apparently consign to pulp all the copies they could get their hands on, this copy not being one of them. Black boards w/black cloth backstrip w/silver spine lettering, 277 pages. Small scrape to back cover, in lightly rubbed dust jacket w/a hint of general wear. Dust jacket in protective mylar sleeve. A nice copy, unread.  
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Alderson, T.A. Subversion
New York Broadway Books/Random House 2001 0 7679 0657 8 / 9780767906579 First Edition Hard Cover As New  Near Fine 
1st printing w/complete number sequence. Author's first mystery. When a D.C. lawyer discovers a web of corruption and scandal that includes millions of dollars missing from a company account, her boss/lover is suddenly found murdered. This one has an interesting history, having been recalled by the publisher less than two weeks before its publication date, and with reviewers and book stores who had received copies being instructed to return them at once. It is rumoured that the book is a roman a clef, with the lead character based on an Alderson acquaintance, and easily identified. Ace book reporter Dennis Loy Johnson, puzzled as to why a publisher would recall a work of fiction, especially a hardcover with the costs involved in its production, asked the Broadway Books publicist (who sent him a letter requesting that he return his copy) about it (she said, "No comment."), then tracked down the author and asked him about it (he said, "No comment."), and finally called the head of corporate affairs at Random House (Broadway's parent company) to ask *him* about it (he said, "No comment."). So there you have it: Broadway Books invested a fair chunk of change in the production of this title, but they were willing to throw it all away and apparently consign to pulp all the copies they could get their hands on, this copy not being one of them. Black boards w/black cloth backstrip w/silver spine lettering, 277 pages. Lightly worn dust jacket, which is now in a protective mylar sleeve. A nice copy, unread.  
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Alderson, T.A. Subversion
New York Broadway Books/Random House 2001 0 7679 0657 8 / 9780767906579 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine  Near Fine 
1st printing w/complete number sequence. Author's first mystery. When a D.C. lawyer discovers a web of corruption and scandal that includes millions of dollars missing from a company account, her boss/lover is suddenly found murdered. This one has an interesting history, having been recalled by the publisher less than two weeks before its publication date, and with reviewers and book stores who had received copies being instructed to return them at once. It is rumoured that the book is a roman a clef, with the lead character based on an Alderson acquaintance, and easily identified. Ace book reporter Dennis Loy Johnson, puzzled as to why a publisher would recall a work of fiction, especially a hardcover with the costs involved in its production, asked the Broadway Books publicist (who sent him a letter requesting that he return his copy) about it (she said, "No comment."), then tracked down the author and asked him about it (he said, "No comment."), and finally called the head of corporate affairs at Random House (Broadway's parent company) to ask *him* about it (he said, "No comment."). So there you have it: Broadway Books invested a fair chunk of change in the production of this title, but they were willing to throw it all away and apparently consign to pulp all the copies they could get their hands on, this copy not being one of them. Black boards w/black cloth backstrip w/silver spine lettering, 277 pages. Scrape to back cover, in lightly rubbed dust jacket w/impressions. An unread copy.  
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Alderson, T.A. on Cnorthbooks.com
Alderson, T.A. on Mysterymikes.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login


        
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@GusBooks.com
Copyright©2008. All Rights Reserved.