|
|
Richards, David Adams ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Richards, David Adams A LAD FROM BRANTFORD & other essays (signed) Fredericton Broken Jaw Press 1994 0-921411-25-1 / 9780921411253 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Good Signed by Author First printing w/complete number sequence. A collection of eighteen essays from a guy whose list of awards might have filled as many pages as the actual essays (well, okay, maybe not, but he has won a lot of 'em). This copy signed by Richards, on title page. Unfortunately, the book is very poorly proofread, and is rife with typos, providing a fair bit of aggravation to any reader who likes more than half of his words spelled correctly. 106 pages, cover illustration by William Forrestall. Corner wear, rubbing, vertical bend to front cover, impressions. Price:
23.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Richards, David Adams Blood Ties Ottawa Oberon 1976 0 88750 188 5 / 9780887501883 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps Reading Copy the 100th Oberon title; from the Miramichi region of New Brunswick, Richards has beome a much-respected writer, and he's got the Governor General's Awards to prove it; this is the stiff card wraps edition issued simultaneously with the hardcover; reading creases to spine, boneheaded previous owner's highlighting/marginalia throughout; Price:
12.83 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Richards, David Adams Blood Ties (signed) Ottawa Oberon Press 1976 0 88750 188 5 / 9780887501883 First Edition Hard Cover About Very Good Fair to Good Inscribed & Signed by Author The 100th Oberon title, being the second novel from the Miramichi's Richards, who was, even then, beginning to take the Canadian literary scene by storm. This copy inscribed and signed ("To Rick Burns/With/indecipherable/indecipherable/Dave Richards"). Burns, a fellow Miramichi-er and award-winning sculptor, painter and writer, died in November, 2004. Red cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 278 pages. Moderately worn corners/spine ends, lightly dusted top edge, in rubbed dust jacket w/some edgewear, a bit of chipping to corners/spine ends, 1/2" tear to top edge of front panel, smudging. Jacket in protective mylar sleeve. Price:
285.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Richards, David Adams Incidents in the Life of Markus Paul (signed) Toronto Doubleday Canada 2011 0385666535 / 9780385666534 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New Signed by Richards, on title page Award-winning author Richards presents "a complex tale about crime and punishment, truth and lies, power and justice," that begins with the death of a seventeen-year-old Micmac boy who is killed during his first day on a new job. Brown boards w/illustration in blind to top of front cover, caramel cloth backstrip w/black spine lettering, 291 pages. An unread copy. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Richards, David Adams Playing the Inside Out / Le jeu des apparences (signed) Fredericton Goose Lane Editions / Universite de Moncton 2008 0864925034 / 9780864925039 First Edition Stiff Card Wraps As New Signed by Author The Antonine Maillet -- Northrop Frye Lecture, delivered by Richards on April 28, 2007. Preface by Paul M. Curtis. One side presents the essay in English, the other side in French. Signed by Richards, on the English side, once at top of front end paper ("David Richards/June 2008") and again above his name on title page. An unread copy. Price:
42.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Richards, David Adams River of the Brokenhearted Toronto Doubleday Canada 2003 0-385-65887-7 / 9780385658874 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good Signed by Author A novel "about the entwinement of remembered love and unforgotten hate." This copy signed and dated by Richards, in his native Miramichi, on August 28th, 2003. (The signature is one of those aggravating scrawl-of-initials, and thus, illegible.) Grey cloth w/silver spine lettering, 381 pages. Bumped/bent corners, moderate general wear, in scuffed dust jacket w/moderate general wear. Jacket now in protective mylar sleeve. Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Richards, David Adams The Bay of Love and Sorrows Toronto McClelland & Stewart / M&S 1998 0-7710-7458-1 / 9780771074585 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New Signed by Author 1st printing w/complete number sequence. New Brunswick-born author's ninth novel, in addition to non-fiction works and screenplays, all of which have garnered him a wheelbarrow full of awards. In this one, the senseless murder of a young woman in a rural community along a bay between New Brunswick and Prince Edward Island changes the lives of everyone in the community. Richards has signed this copy signed on title page. Brown cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 307 pages. An unread copy. Price:
11.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Richards, David Adams The Bay of Love and Sorrows (signed) Toronto McClelland & Stewart / M&S 1998 0-7710-7458-1 / 9780771074585 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New Signed by Author 1st printing w/complete number sequence. New Brunswick-born author's ninth novel, in addition to non-fiction works and screenplays, all of which have garnered him a wheelbarrow full of awards. In this one, the senseless murder of a young woman in a rural community along a bay between New Brunswick and Prince Edward Island changes the lives of everyone in the community. Richards has signed this copy signed on title page. Brown cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 307 pages. An unread copy. Price:
11.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Richards, David Adams The Coming of Winter Ottawa Oberon Press 1974 0 88750 128 1 / 9780887501289 First Edition Hard Cover Good Fair Inscribed & Signed by Author The first novel from a guy who has gone on to win a wheelbarrow full of awards, and who has become one of Canada's most respected (and collectible) writers. This copy inscribed and signed by Richards ("To Rick Burns/God Bless/Keep Writing/Yours/Dave Richards") on front end paper. The Rick Burns in question died in late 2004, but not before making a name for himself as an award-winning painter and sculptor (and yes, he wrote, too). Since the pair were fellow Miramichi-ers and acquainted with each other, this was quite likely signed in the year of publication. An entirely legible inscription and signature from Richards, something which has become considerably less common, replaced by a pretty much indecipherable scribble, as his star rises higher and higher. Black cloth w/yellow spine lettering, 259 pages, cover illustration by Michel Leclair. A much-read copy, w/slant, edgewear, some wear to corners/spine ends, spotting, some edge soil, in rubbed dust jacket w/edgewear, many impressions/scratches, short edge tears, general wear. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Richards, David Adams The Friends of Meager Fortune (signed) Toronto Doubleday Canada/Random House of Canada 2006 0-385-66094-4 / 9780385660945 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New Signed by Author 1st printing w/complete number sequence. The multi-award-winning former resident of Miramichi, New Brunswick offers the story of a young man prophesied to be greater than his older brother, but who will destroy their family's legacy. Longlisted for the 2006 Giller Prize. This copy signed by Richards, above his name on title page. Burgundy boards w/black cloth backstrip w/gilt spine lettering, 366 pages. (A word about our grading: Fine -- or, sometimes, As New -- is our highest grade, and it's down from there. "Mint" is a word referring to a delightful flavour or an imposing edifice where coins are produced. It may be acceptable where baseball cards or comic books or coins and the like are concerned, but it has no place in the terminology and protocols of the book world. None. Zero.) Price:
30.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Richards, David Adams The Friends of Meager Fortune (signed) Toronto Doubleday Canada/Random House of Canada 2006 0-385-66094-4 / 9780385660945 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New Signed by Author True 1st edition, 1st printing w/complete number sequence. The multi-award-winning former resident of Miramichi, New Brunswick offers the story of a young man prophesied to be greater than his older brother, but who will destroy their family's legacy. Longlisted for the 2006 Giller Prize. This copy signed by Richards, above his name on title page. Burgundy boards w/black cloth backstrip w/gilt spine lettering, 366 pages. (A word about our grading: Fine -- or, sometimes, As New -- is our highest grade, and it's down from there. "Mint" is a word referring to a delightful flavour or an imposing edifice where coins are produced. It may be acceptable where baseball cards or comic books or coins and the like are concerned, but it has no place in the terminology and protocols of the book world. None. Zero.) Price:
30.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Richards, David Adams The Lost Highway (signed) Toronto Doubleday Canada/Random House of Canada 2007 0385664966 / 9780385664967 First Edition Hard Cover As New Near Fine Signed by Author First printing w/complete number sequence. When Alex Chapman learns that his tyrannical great-uncle has just been sold a winning lottery ticket, he is determined that his great-uncle will never see the money. This copy signed by Richards, on title page. Red boards w/black cloth backstrip, silver spine lettering, 393 pages. Dust jacket w/light rubbing, impressions to rear panel. An unread copy. Price:
61.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Richards, David Adams on Aedenstclair.com Richards, David Adams on Agreatbookshop.com Richards, David Adams on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk Richards, David Adams on Bestmediadeal.com Richards, David Adams on Bongbongbooks.com Richards, David Adams on Bookbays.com Richards, David Adams on Bookhouse.us Richards, David Adams on Booklot.net Richards, David Adams on Bratsbargainbookstore.com Richards, David Adams on Brownsbooks.ca Richards, David Adams on Browseawhilecowra.com Richards, David Adams on Buy.sellbackyourbook.com Richards, David Adams on C-books.co.uk Richards, David Adams on Cabinfeverbooks.ca Richards, David Adams on Central-bookexchange.com Richards, David Adams on Clairmorbooks.com
| Richards, David Adams on Coloradosusedbookstore.com Richards, David Adams on Davids-books.com Richards, David Adams on Derbybookshelf.com Richards, David Adams on Havercroftbooks.com Richards, David Adams on Helvic55.com Richards, David Adams on Lairdbooks.com Richards, David Adams on Leatherstalkingbooks.com Richards, David Adams on Manyhills.com Richards, David Adams on Marvinminkler.com Richards, David Adams on Mimicobooks.com Richards, David Adams on Mrrichardsbooks.com Richards, David Adams on Net-treasure.co.uk Richards, David Adams on Neverwithoutabook.ca Richards, David Adams on Olmsteadbooks.com Richards, David Adams on Rainydaybooks.ca Richards, David Adams on Readingplanet.co.uk
| Richards, David Adams on Recycledreading.biz Richards, David Adams on Riverwashbooks.com Richards, David Adams on Russellbooks.com Richards, David Adams on Salalbooks.com Richards, David Adams on Skylarkerbooks.com Richards, David Adams on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk Richards, David Adams on Thebookscouts.ca Richards, David Adams on Thebookwormoforlando.com Richards, David Adams on Thebookwormonline.com Richards, David Adams on Twicesoldtales.ca Richards, David Adams on Wildsageemporium.com Richards, David Adams on Williamsbooks.ca Richards, David Adams on Youronlinebookstore.com |
|
|