|
|
Dixon, Franklin W. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Dixon, Franklin W. Cave-In (Hardy Boys #78) New York Wanderer / Simon & Schuster 1983 0-671-42368-1 / 9780671423681 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Paul Frame First printing w/complete number line. The twentieth Wanderer-published title in the Hardy Boys series. Frank and Joe go undercover when a Hollywood actor is kidnapped, and "stumble on the ingenious scheme of a band of crooks who make every effort to get ride of the meddlesome detectives." Grey cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 189 pages, dust jacket illustration by Derek James. A hint of spine sunning, 1/2" tear to top edge of front panel, 3/8" tear to top edge of rear panel, 1/4" tear to top of rear fold, light surface wear. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Dixon, Franklin W. Mystery of the Samurai Sword (Hardy Boys #60) New York Wanderer / Simon & Schuster 1979 0-671-95506-3 / 9780671955069 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good Leslie Morrill First printing w/complete number line. The second of the Wanderer publications taking up the Hardy Boys series after Grosset & Dunlap's multi-decade run. In this one, "a Japanese business tycoon mysteriously disappears," and after Fenton Hardy, "who had been entrusted with the man's security," is removed from the case by the FBI, Frank and Joe, who are investigating the theft of a samurai sword belonging to the missing man's family, step into the breech. Maroon cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 179 pages, dust jacket illustration by George Gaadt. Dust jacket w/light edgewear, mild wear to corners/spine ends, mild spine sunning, original price sticker to front flap, 2" horizontal scratch to rear panel. The paperback version of this title is as common as dirt, and most hardcover copies have been tortured by librarians, but hardcovers in this condition are very scarce. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Dixon, Franklin W. The Firebird Rocket (Hardy Boys #57) New York Grosset & Dunlap / G&D 1978 0448189577 / 9780448189574 First Edition (library binding) Pictorial Cloth Near Fine No Jacket (as issued) When Fenton Hardy is assigned to solve the case of a missing scientist, he naturally turns to those towers of detectional power, his sons, who damn well solve that little mystery p.d.q. (why does Fenton even bother?) 180 pages, pale blue spine/back cover, cover illustration by Rudy Nappi. A nice tight copy w/a hint of general wear. This is the reinforced binding edition, which is considerably scarcer than the regular edition, especially in this condition. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Dixon, Franklin W. (pseudonym of Leslie McFarlane) The Great Airport Mystery (Hardy Boys #9) New York Grosset & Dunlap / G&D 1930 1st edition, early printing Hard Cover Very Good About Very Good Walter S. Rogers After being responsible for a drunken pilot losing his employment with the postal service (I thought it was a requirement!), the Hardys find themselves the target of his revenge, and are soon charged with robbery, unable to provide suitable alibis for themselves for the time of the crime. (Oh, dear! Sounds grim for the lads this time! Will their lack of an alibi see them charged, convicted and locked up, objects of attention for affection-starved cons with plenty of soap and loads of time on their hands? Probably not.) Red cloth w/front cover sporting brown lettering in black outline, black/red shield w/red/black lettering, w/spine lettering in black. 210 pages + 10 pages of advertisements for other G&D titles. Dust jacket lists to this title on front flap, w/12 Ted Scott titles listed on rear flap (apparently the 1st state dust jacket has 11), and 9 X-Bar-X titles on rear panel. Some slant, light edgewear, mild wear to corners/spine ends, dusty/lightly smudged edges, light tanning. Dust jacket w/moderate edgewear, 3/4" tear to front panel, short edge tears, sunned spine (see scan), some minor chipping to corners/spine ends (naturally we'll slap a mylar sleeve on this jacket to prevent any further wear and tear). All in all a fairly nice copy of a seriously collectible Hardy Boys title. Price:
600.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Dixon, Franklin W. The Mummy Case (Hardy Boys #63) New York Wanderer / Simon & Schuster 1980 0-671-41116-0 / 9780671411169 2nd printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Leslie Morrill The fifth of the Wanderer publications taking up the Hardy Boys series after Grosset & Dunlap's multi-decade run. In this one, after "five priceless Egyptian statuettes are stolen from a New York museum," the lads travel to Egypt, asked en route "to safeguard a mysterious mummy." Naturally, international intrigue ensues. Tan cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 180 pages, dust jacket illustration by George Gaadt. Gentle bumps to bottom corners/spine, in dust jacket w/light wear to corners/spine ends. The paperback version of this title is as common as dirt, and most hardcover copies have been tortured by librarians, but hardcovers in this condition are very scarce. Price:
47.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Dixon, Franklin W. The Outlaw's Silver (Hardy Boys #67) New York Wanderer / Simon & Schuster 1981 0-671-42336-3 / 9780671423360 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Leslie Morrill First printing w/complete number line. The ninth of the Wanderer publications taking up the Hardy Boys series after Grosset & Dunlap's original 58-volume run. When the Hardys receive a letter telling of lost treasure in the New Jersey woodlands, then a threatening telephone call from the same person, an outlaw who has been dead for two hundred years, they soon find themselves "being hounded by a ring of angry smugglers, a frightening devil-like creature, and a sinister ghost from the past." Light blue cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 190 pages, dust jacket illustration by Steven Assel. Dust jacket w/a hint of edgewear, mild spine sunning, short rubbed line to top left corner of front panel, thin scratches to rear panel. A nice copy of a hardcover very difficult to find in this condition. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Dixon, Franklin W. The Pentagon Spy (Hardy Boys #61) New York Wanderer / Simon & Schuster 1980 0-671-95562-4 / 9780671955625 3rd printing Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Leslie Morrill The third of the Wanderer publications taking up the Hardy Boys series after Grosset & Dunlap's multi-decade run. In this one, Frank and Joe are in Pennsylvania Dutch country investigating the theft of antique weather vanes, while their father has been asked by the Pentagon "to find a missing Navy employee and a top-secret government document." When they join forces, "the more clues they turn up, the more endangered their lives become." Brown cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 182 pages, dust jacket illustration by George Gaadt. Dust jacket w/mild sunning to spine. The paperback version of this title is as common as dirt, and most hardcover copies have been tortured by librarians, but hardcovers in this condition are very scarce. Price:
47.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Dixon, Franklin W. The Skyfire Puzzle (Hardy Boys #85) New York Wanderer / Simon & Schuster 1985 0-671-49732-4 / 9780671497323 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine The twenty-seventh and final Hardy Boys title to be publishered by Wanderer. "Someone has been sabotaging the plans for the next space shuttle mission at NASA -- costing millions of dollars in equipment and delays, putting lives in imminent danger, and threatening to cancel an important mission in space. And top-secret information has been leaked to an Eastern Bloc nation, undermining United States security and prospects for world peace." (So naturally, with the space program in jeopardy and the world possibly facing a world war, two teenagers are entrusted with setting things straight. Seems reasonable.) Tangerine cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 158 pages, dust jacket illustration by Richard Williams. Light spine sunning, moderate edgewear, some crinkling to top and bottom of front panel, thick crease to bottom portion of front flap. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Dixon, Franklin W. The Submarine Caper (Hardy Boys #68) New York Wanderer / Simon & Schuster 1981 0-671-42338-X / 9780671423384 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Leslie Morrill First printing w/complete number line. The tenth of the Wanderer publications taking up the Hardy Boys series after Grosset & Dunlap's original 58-volume run. This finds Frank and Joe in Germany, where they solve the mystery surrounding the sabotaging of an inventor's mini-submarine, and for good measure, solve the theft of five precious medieval paintings. Grey cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 187 pages, dust jacket illustration by Steven Assel. Dust jacket w/a hint of edgewear, moderate spine sunning, 1/4" tear to top left corner of rear panel, a hint of wear to bottom spine. A nice copy of a hardcover very difficult to find in this condition. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Dixon, Franklin W. The Vanishing Thieves (Hardy Boys #66) New York Wanderer / Simon & Schuster 1981 0-671-42291-X / 9780671422912 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Leslie Morrill First printing w/complete number line. The eighth of the Wanderer publications taking up the Hardy Boys series after Grosset & Dunlap's original 58-volume run. In this one, the lads head out to California to investigate the theft of a rare and valuable coin that has disappeared from a bank vault, but they soon "encounter a host of strange and sinister characters, including a madman who thinks he is the maharaja of Kashmir and a mysterious blonde woman" (there's no such thing as a non-mysterious blonde woman). Red cloth, 179 pages, dust jacket illustration by Steven Assel. Dust jacket w/small triangular chip to top spine. A nice copy of a hardcover very difficult to find in this condition. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Dixon, Franklin W. The Voodoo Plot (Hardy Boys #72) New York Wanderer / Simon & Schuster 1982 0-671-42350-9 / 9780671423506 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Leslie Morrill First printing w/complete number line. The fourteenth of the Hardy Boys series published by Wanderer. The Hardy Boys and their pal, Chet Morton, are at Mardi Gras in New Orleans where their raging teenage hormones have them praying to score with some of the scantily clad babes shakin' their moneymakers up and down St. Charles Avenue -- oh, waitaminnit -- no, that's not right. Oh, here we go: After "a clue to the rash of burglaries taking place in their hometown of Bayport" sends them to New Orleans during Mardi Gras (how very, very convenient, boys) Frank and Joe and Chet "get involved in a deadly voodoo cult." (as opposed, one presumes, to those benign voodoo cults that are all the rage). Goldenrod cloth w/black spine lettering, 189 pages, dust jacket illustration by Steven Assel. Dust jacket w/light edgewear, thin scratches. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Dixon, Franklin W. Track of the Zombie (Hardy Boys #71) New York Wanderer / Simon & Schuster 1982 0-671-42348-7 / 9780671423483 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Leslie Morrill First printing w/complete number line. The thirteenth of the Hardy Boys series published by Wanderer. Frank and Joe are asked by a teenage boy to investigate mysterious fires that he believes were set intentionally around his home, and he suspects that the arsonist is a zombie (AFBooks suspects that some dynamite weed has finally made its way into the Hardy Boys series). While they're solving the zombie-arsonist mystery, they also find time to "help a circus owner, whose Big Top has been mysteriously plagued by dangerous accidents and terror." (Probably zombies, again, but with no mention of brains, one can't be sure.) Grey cloth w/black spine lettering, 185 pages, dust jacket illustration by Steven Assel. Dust jacket w/a hint of spine sunning, a suggestion of edgewear, thin scratch to rear panel. A very nice copy of a difficult title to find in collectible condition. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Dixon, Franklin W. on 3rsusedbooks.ca Dixon, Franklin W. on Aldensbooks.com Dixon, Franklin W. on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk Dixon, Franklin W. on Anovelideabooks.com Dixon, Franklin W. on Atlantavintagebooks.com Dixon, Franklin W. on Atticbooksandtreasures.com Dixon, Franklin W. on Bookedfull.com Dixon, Franklin W. on Booksfoundfast.co.uk Dixon, Franklin W. on Booksinrockford.com Dixon, Franklin W. on Booksleftbehind.com Dixon, Franklin W. on Booksliquidation.com Dixon, Franklin W. on Booksnmorepa.com Dixon, Franklin W. on Booksoutofprint.com.au Dixon, Franklin W. on Booksrmagic.com Dixon, Franklin W. on Brassdolphinbooks.com Dixon, Franklin W. on Brendaboorbooks.com
| Dixon, Franklin W. on C-books.co.uk Dixon, Franklin W. on Carlsonturnerbooks.com Dixon, Franklin W. on Chapter1.co.za Dixon, Franklin W. on Chathamcirclebooks.com Dixon, Franklin W. on Claytonbooks.com Dixon, Franklin W. on Coffeebreakbookstore.com Dixon, Franklin W. on Cranberrybooks.com Dixon, Franklin W. on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com Dixon, Franklin W. on Downtownbooksellers.com Dixon, Franklin W. on Durnickbooks.co.uk Dixon, Franklin W. on Fatcitybookstore.com Dixon, Franklin W. on Genethebookpeddler.com Dixon, Franklin W. on Guthriebooks.com Dixon, Franklin W. on Hammondsbooks.net Dixon, Franklin W. on Leurabooks.com.au Dixon, Franklin W. on Lotzabooks.com
| Dixon, Franklin W. on Mimicobooks.com Dixon, Franklin W. on Myperfectbook.com Dixon, Franklin W. on Onceuponatimebooks.com Dixon, Franklin W. on Pandy-books.com Dixon, Franklin W. on Parigibooks.com Dixon, Franklin W. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com Dixon, Franklin W. on Springystreasures.com Dixon, Franklin W. on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk Dixon, Franklin W. on Thebookwormoforlando.com Dixon, Franklin W. on Treasuredoldies.com Dixon, Franklin W. on Turnthepagebooks.com Dixon, Franklin W. on Villagebookmarket.com Dixon, Franklin W. on Wiseowlbooks.net |
|
|